Skip to content
Sign in Create account
Features Watch the league

Watching Europe and South America 69 leagues

Funicolari Bergamo

Founded 1949 in Bergamo

Palazzetto di Città Alta, holding 6 000

⁠
The season in three lines

The four factors

The four things that decide a basketball game, after Dean Oliver: shooting (effective field goal %, which counts a three as one and a half), turnovers (the share of trips thrown away), rebounds (the share of own misses won back) and free throws (tries per shot). The bars show each club against the other, and the club page shows it against the league.

They add up to the margin: the report's three cards are the factors that moved the score most, in points.

Work on the factor the card calls costly: ball handlers and the tempo for turnovers, bigs for rebounds, drivers for the line.

See all terms

Strength

A strong attack

114.3

Funicolari Bergamo score 114.3 points for every 100 trips. The league scores 109.5. That is 2nd of 20.

FUB 114.3
League 109.5
How we counted it
100 × 1 538 points ÷ 1 346 possessions114.3
League mean, 20 clubs109.5
Rank, 20 clubs2nd of 20
Strength

Strong on the glass

29.8 %

Funicolari Bergamo win back 29.8 % of their misses. The league wins back 26.9 %. That is 2nd of 20.

FUB 29.8 %
League 26.9 %
How we counted it
Funicolari Bergamo: 181 ÷ (181 + 427)29.8 %
League mean, 20 clubs26.9 %
Rank, 20 clubs2nd of 20
Strength

Hot shooting

54.8 %

Funicolari Bergamo shoot 54.8 % effective. The league shoots 52.8 %. That is 4th of 20.

FUB 54.8 %
League 52.8 %
How we counted it
Funicolari Bergamo: (570 + ½ × 169) ÷ 1 19454.8 %
League mean, 20 clubs52.8 %
Rank, 20 clubs4th of 20
Best shot-maker

Darren Case

#52 · PF

44/72shots
100points
+24.6vs expected
How we counted it
44 made of 72, 12 of them threes44/72
Points: 2 × 44 + 12100
His shots are worth (expected)75.4
Above expected100 − 75.4 = +24.6 adds up

Four factors

Shootingeffective field goal % · 4th of 20
FUB 54.8 %
League 52.8 %
How we counted it
Funicolari Bergamo: (570 + ½ × 169) ÷ 1 19454.8 %
League mean, 20 clubs52.8 %
Rank, 20 clubs4th of 20
Turnoverstrips lost, fewer is better · 4th of 20
FUB 16.9 %
League 17.6 %
How we counted it
Funicolari Bergamo: 227 ÷ 1 346 possessions16.9 %
League mean, 20 clubs17.6 %
Rank, 20 clubs4th of 20
Reboundsown misses won back · 2nd of 20
FUB 29.8 %
League 26.9 %
How we counted it
Funicolari Bergamo: 181 ÷ (181 + 427)29.8 %
League mean, 20 clubs26.9 %
Rank, 20 clubs2nd of 20
Free throwstries per shot · 11th of 20
FUB 25.9 %
League 26.1 %
How we counted it
Funicolari Bergamo: 309 tries ÷ 1 194 shots25.9 %
League mean, 20 clubs26.1 %
Rank, 20 clubs11th of 20

⁠
Lucky or unlucky?

Shot-making

Points scored from the floor minus the points those shots are worth. Above zero is shooting better than the league does from the same shots, below zero is worse. Free throws are not shots and are not in it.

Over a night it is mostly luck, and the page calls it that: a few points either way is as expected. Over a season it settles, and a man far from zero is either a real finisher or a man whose luck will turn.

Rest or sharpen the man if it is persistently below zero; do not rebuild the attack on one hot night.

See all terms

Lucky so far

Your shots have paid off a little

+31.9

Over 8 games Funicolari Bergamo's shots were worth 552.1 points and they scored 584 from the floor: 4.0 a game better than the league would do from the same shots.

How we counted it
Points: 2 × 254 + 76584
Expected points, the squad's shots added up552.1
Shot-making+31.9
A game+3.99

Expected points are measured against league rates through round 18.

Funicolari Bergamo
Kind of shotShotsWorthPoints
Mid-range · Drive39 % of 337 league shots150.7711.6
Mid-range · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 53230.772.3
Mid-range · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 53240.773.1
Mid-range · Post-up33 % of 228 league shots130.668.6
Mid-range · Catch and shoot39 % of 319 league shots180.7713.9
Mid-range · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 37 % of 45360.744.4
Mid-range · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 37 % of 45320.741.5
Mid-range · Pull-up40 % of 756 league shots420.8033.8
Mid-range · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 40 % of 1 00290.807.2
Mid-range · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 40 % of 1 00240.803.2
Rim · Drive63 % of 1 583 league shots741.2693.4
Rim · Drive · second chance56 % of 268 league shots141.1115.6
Rim · Drive · fast break68 % of 518 league shots331.3544.6
Rim · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 64 % of 2 44651.276.4
Rim · Post-up64 % of 346 league shots201.2825.7
Rim · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 64 % of 44251.286.4
Rim · Post-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 64 % of 44221.282.5
Rim · Catch and shoot58 % of 314 league shots161.1718.6
Rim · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 61 % of 48621.222.4
Rim · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 61 % of 48651.226.1
Rim · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 61 % of 48611.221.2
Rim · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 62 % of 26291.2411.2
Rim · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 62 % of 26251.246.2
Rim · Pull-up · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 62 % of 26211.241.2
Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 272131.0613.8
Three · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 27221.062.1
Three · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 27211.061.1
Three · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 35 % of 4 35711.041.0
Three · Catch and shoot35 % of 2 464 league shots1231.06130.3
Three · Catch and shoot · second chance32 % of 380 league shots130.9512.3
Three · Catch and shoot · fast break36 % of 423 league shots201.0921.7
Three · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 3 31511.051.0
Three · Pull-up34 % of 548 league shots321.0232.6
Three · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 34 % of 74731.023.1
Three · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 34 % of 74721.022.0
Total adds up5191.06552.1

Shot quality is counted from the 8 games whose streams are stored, of 18 played.

More statsTrends, shot mix, the squad's shooters

Trends

Net rating

league 0 Round 1: −17 Round 2: +8 Round 3: +13 Round 4: +9 Round 5: −21 Round 6: −1 Round 7: −9 Round 8: −7 Round 9: +15 Round 10: −11 Round 11: +13 Round 12: +7 Round 13: −8 Round 14: +12 Round 15: +19 Round 16: +23 Round 17: +24 Round 18: −5

Offence

league 109 Round 1: 129 Round 2: 111 Round 3: 119 Round 4: 116 Round 5: 91 Round 6: 105 Round 7: 112 Round 8: 120 Round 9: 115 Round 10: 107 Round 11: 112 Round 12: 131 Round 13: 96 Round 14: 115 Round 15: 110 Round 16: 132 Round 17: 132 Round 18: 105

Shooting %

league 53 Round 1: 70 Round 2: 47 Round 3: 55 Round 4: 51 Round 5: 43 Round 6: 57 Round 7: 57 Round 8: 54 Round 9: 53 Round 10: 54 Round 11: 47 Round 12: 56 Round 13: 51 Round 14: 56 Round 15: 57 Round 16: 65 Round 17: 63 Round 18: 55

Dots are games, the line is the five-game mean, the dashed line is the league. All 18 games are counted.

Where the shots came from

RimMid-rangeThree
Funicolari Bergamo
37% 22% 41%
League
35% 22% 42%
DrivePost-upCatch and shootPull-up
Funicolari Bergamo
32% 40% 21%
League
32% 41% 20%
How we counted it
Funicolari Bergamo: drives + post-ups + catch and shoot + pull-ups164 drives + 41 post-ups + 207 catch and shoot + 107 pull-ups = 519

⁠
Best shot-makers

Expected points

The points the league gets from shots like this one this season: the zone, the play, whether it came on the break and whether it came on a second chance. It does not know who was guarding or how far out he stood, because the game records neither. A club's expected points are the sum over its shots, and every figure opens to the kinds of shot it is made of.

It is a measure, not a rule: nothing in a match depends on it. It tells shot selection (how good the shots were) apart from shot-making (what the men did with them), so a bad night reads as bad luck or bad shots rather than just a bad night.

Take more of the shots the league scores most from, the rim and the open three, and fewer long pull-ups; the tactics page moves shots between them.

See all terms

Darren Case PF Power forward Squad number 52 33 y
More about Darren Case Overall Solid41–60
Age
33
Potential
Strong (61–80)
Form
0.2
Contract ends
End of season 4
44/72 shots 75.4 expected 100 scored ▲ +24.6
Hayden Becker SF Small forward Squad number 72 19 y
More about Hayden Becker Overall Solid41–60
Age
19
Potential
Strong (61–80)
Form
0.0
Contract ends
End of season 3
37/69 shots 72.3 expected 92 scored ▲ +19.7
Massimiliano Blasco SG Shooting guard Squad number 64 27 y
More about Massimiliano Blasco Overall Strong61–80
Age
27
Potential
Strong (61–80)
Form
0.4
Contract ends
End of season 1
59/126 shots 130.6 expected 137 scored ▲ +6.4
Malcolm Boyce SG Shooting guard Squad number 69 30 y
More about Malcolm Boyce Overall Strong61–80
Age
30
Potential
Solid (41–60)
Form
0.0
Contract ends
End of season 4
32/65 shots 71.3 expected 73 scored ▲ +1.7

A man is listed from 50 shots.