Skip to content
Sign in Create account
Features Watch the league

Watching Europe and South America 69 leagues

Furmani Logatec

Founded 1959 in Logatec

Dvorana na Logaškem polju, holding 2 000

⁠
The season in three lines

The four factors

The four things that decide a basketball game, after Dean Oliver: shooting (effective field goal %, which counts a three as one and a half), turnovers (the share of trips thrown away), rebounds (the share of own misses won back) and free throws (tries per shot). The bars show each club against the other, and the club page shows it against the league.

They add up to the margin: the report's three cards are the factors that moved the score most, in points.

Work on the factor the card calls costly: ball handlers and the tempo for turnovers, bigs for rebounds, drivers for the line.

See all terms

Strength

A solid defence

99.8

Furmani Logatec let in 99.8 per 100 trips against the league's 105.6. Lower is better: 1st of 10.

FUL 99.8
League 105.6
How we counted it
100 × 1 254 allowed ÷ 1 257 possessions99.8
League mean, 10 clubs105.6
Rank, 10 clubs1st of 10
Strength

Strong on the glass

28.0 %

Furmani Logatec win back 28.0 % of their misses. The league wins back 26.2 %. That is 2nd of 10.

FUL 28.0 %
League 26.2 %
How we counted it
Furmani Logatec: 174 ÷ (174 + 448)28.0 %
League mean, 10 clubs26.2 %
Rank, 10 clubs2nd of 10
Weakness

Few trips to the line

19.6

Furmani Logatec attempt 19.6 free throws per 100 shots. The league attempts 23.0, so 9th of 10.

FUL 19.6 %
League 23.0 %
How we counted it
Furmani Logatec: 223 tries ÷ 1 137 shots19.6 %
League mean, 10 clubs23.0 %
Rank, 10 clubs9th of 10
Best shot-maker

Peter Borchert

#47 · SG

46/84shots
113points
+28.3vs expected
How we counted it
46 made of 84, 21 of them threes46/84
Points: 2 × 46 + 21113
His shots are worth (expected)84.7
Above expected113 − 84.7 = +28.3 adds up

Four factors

Shootingeffective field goal % · 8th of 10
FUL 50.0 %
League 51.0 %
How we counted it
Furmani Logatec: (484 + ½ × 169) ÷ 1 13750.0 %
League mean, 10 clubs51.0 %
Rank, 10 clubs8th of 10
Turnoverstrips lost, fewer is better · 8th of 10
FUL 17.8 %
League 17.0 %
How we counted it
Furmani Logatec: 224 ÷ 1 256 possessions17.8 %
League mean, 10 clubs17.0 %
Rank, 10 clubs8th of 10
Reboundsown misses won back · 2nd of 10
FUL 28.0 %
League 26.2 %
How we counted it
Furmani Logatec: 174 ÷ (174 + 448)28.0 %
League mean, 10 clubs26.2 %
Rank, 10 clubs2nd of 10
Free throwstries per shot · 9th of 10
FUL 19.6 %
League 23.0 %
How we counted it
Furmani Logatec: 223 tries ÷ 1 137 shots19.6 %
League mean, 10 clubs23.0 %
Rank, 10 clubs9th of 10

⁠
Lucky or unlucky?

Shot-making

Points scored from the floor minus the points those shots are worth. Above zero is shooting better than the league does from the same shots, below zero is worse. Free throws are not shots and are not in it.

Over a night it is mostly luck, and the page calls it that: a few points either way is as expected. Over a season it settles, and a man far from zero is either a real finisher or a man whose luck will turn.

Rest or sharpen the man if it is persistently below zero; do not rebuild the attack on one hot night.

See all terms

As expected

Right on what the shots are worth

+6.5

Over 7 games Furmani Logatec's shots were worth 466.5 points and they scored 473 from the floor: 0.9 a game in line with what than the league would do from the same shots.

How we counted it
Points: 2 × 203 + 67473
Expected points, the squad's shots added up466.5
Shot-making+6.5
A game+0.93

Expected points are measured against league rates through round 17.

Furmani Logatec
Kind of shotShotsWorthPoints
Mid-range · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 33 % of 215110.677.4
Mid-range · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 33 % of 21510.670.7
Mid-range · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 33 % of 21540.672.7
Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 37 % of 96160.754.5
Mid-range · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 37 % of 96120.751.5
Mid-range · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 42 % of 228140.8411.8
Mid-range · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 42 % of 22820.841.7
Mid-range · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 42 % of 22830.842.5
Mid-range · Pull-up37 % of 304 league shots290.7421.4
Mid-range · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 37 % of 39470.745.2
Mid-range · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 37 % of 39450.743.7
Mid-range · Pull-up · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 37 % of 39420.741.5
Rim · Drive58 % of 734 league shots761.1788.8
Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 60 % of 1 14581.219.6
Rim · Drive · fast break65 % of 240 league shots341.3044.2
Rim · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 60 % of 1 14551.216.0
Rim · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 60 % of 1 60881.219.7
Rim · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 60 % of 1 60821.212.4
Rim · Post-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 60 % of 1 60821.212.4
Rim · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 60 % of 20991.2110.9
Rim · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 60 % of 20961.217.2
Rim · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 60 % of 20951.216.0
Rim · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 60 % of 20911.211.2
Rim · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 60 % of 1 60841.214.8
Rim · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 60 % of 1 60811.211.2
Rim · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 60 % of 1 60851.216.0
Rim · Pull-up · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 60 % of 1 60811.211.2
Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 33 % of 1 925100.989.8
Three · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 33 % of 1 92520.981.9
Three · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 33 % of 1 92520.982.0
Three · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 33 % of 1 92510.981.0
Three · Catch and shoot33 % of 1 119 league shots1100.98107.6
Three · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 33 % of 1 49380.997.9
Three · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 33 % of 1 493190.9918.7
Three · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 33 % of 1 49390.998.9
Three · Pull-up33 % of 221 league shots280.9927.7
Three · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 33 % of 30870.986.9
Three · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 33 % of 30880.987.9
Total adds up4571.02466.5

Shot quality is counted from the 7 games whose streams are stored, of 17 played.

More statsTrends, shot mix, the squad's shooters

Trends

Net rating

league 0 Round 1: +12 Round 2: −29 Round 3: +1 Round 4: −12 Round 5: +11 Round 6: −8 Round 7: +32 Round 8: −9 Round 9: +16 Round 10: +35 Round 11: −7 Round 12: +5 Round 13: +19 Round 14: +6 Round 15: −14 Round 16: +4 Round 17: +3

Offence

league 106 Round 1: 118 Round 2: 90 Round 3: 94 Round 4: 84 Round 5: 115 Round 6: 77 Round 7: 117 Round 8: 103 Round 9: 107 Round 10: 120 Round 11: 103 Round 12: 120 Round 13: 109 Round 14: 113 Round 15: 86 Round 16: 101 Round 17: 100

Shooting %

league 51 Round 1: 61 Round 2: 47 Round 3: 38 Round 4: 45 Round 5: 54 Round 6: 37 Round 7: 49 Round 8: 55 Round 9: 51 Round 10: 51 Round 11: 49 Round 12: 71 Round 13: 50 Round 14: 52 Round 15: 37 Round 16: 51 Round 17: 55

Dots are games, the line is the five-game mean, the dashed line is the league. All 17 games are counted.

Where the shots came from

RimMid-rangeThree
Furmani Logatec
37% 19% 45%
League
36% 21% 43%
DrivePost-upCatch and shootPull-up
Furmani Logatec
34% 41% 21%
League
33% 43% 17%
How we counted it
Furmani Logatec: drives + post-ups + catch and shoot + pull-ups154 drives + 20 post-ups + 186 catch and shoot + 97 pull-ups = 457

⁠
Best shot-makers

Expected points

The points the league gets from shots like this one this season: the zone, the play, whether it came on the break and whether it came on a second chance. It does not know who was guarding or how far out he stood, because the game records neither. A club's expected points are the sum over its shots, and every figure opens to the kinds of shot it is made of.

It is a measure, not a rule: nothing in a match depends on it. It tells shot selection (how good the shots were) apart from shot-making (what the men did with them), so a bad night reads as bad luck or bad shots rather than just a bad night.

Take more of the shots the league scores most from, the rim and the open three, and fewer long pull-ups; the tactics page moves shots between them.

See all terms

Peter Borchert SG Shooting guard Squad number 47 23 y
More about Peter Borchert Overall Solid41–60
Age
23
Potential
Strong (61–80)
Form
0.2
Contract ends
End of season 3
46/84 shots 84.7 expected 113 scored ▲ +28.3
Nicolás Alfaia PG Point guard Squad number 92 26 y
More about Nicolás Alfaia Overall Solid41–60
Age
26
Potential
Solid (41–60)
Form
0.0
Contract ends
End of season 3
34/71 shots 74.3 expected 77 scored ▲ +2.7
Jerome Boone SF Small forward Squad number 49 22 y
More about Jerome Boone Overall Solid41–60
Age
22
Potential
Strong (61–80)
Form
0.0
Contract ends
End of season 3
18/53 shots 51.1 expected 42 scored ▼ −9.1
Bogdan Heuer SF Small forward Squad number 6 24 y
More about Bogdan Heuer Overall Solid41–60
Age
24
Potential
Solid (41–60)
Form
-0.3
Contract ends
End of season 3
18/60 shots 62.7 expected 42 scored ▼ −20.7

A man is listed from 50 shots.