Skip to content
Sign in Create account
Features Watch the league

Watching Europe and South America 69 leagues

Gabiers Brest

Founded 1934 in Brest

Salle de la Penfeld, holding 6 000

⁠
The season in three lines

The four factors

The four things that decide a basketball game, after Dean Oliver: shooting (effective field goal %, which counts a three as one and a half), turnovers (the share of trips thrown away), rebounds (the share of own misses won back) and free throws (tries per shot). The bars show each club against the other, and the club page shows it against the league.

They add up to the margin: the report's three cards are the factors that moved the score most, in points.

Work on the factor the card calls costly: ball handlers and the tempo for turnovers, bigs for rebounds, drivers for the line.

See all terms

Strength

A solid defence

106.9

Gabiers Brest let in 106.9 per 100 trips against the league's 109.4. Lower is better: 4th of 20.

GAB 106.9
League 109.4
How we counted it
100 × 1 474 allowed ÷ 1 379 possessions106.9
League mean, 20 clubs109.4
Rank, 20 clubs4th of 20
Strength

A strong attack

113.1

Gabiers Brest score 113.1 points for every 100 trips. The league scores 109.4. That is 5th of 20.

GAB 113.1
League 109.4
How we counted it
100 × 1 559 points ÷ 1 378 possessions113.1
League mean, 20 clubs109.4
Rank, 20 clubs5th of 20
Strength

Hot shooting

54.2 %

Gabiers Brest shoot 54.2 % effective. The league shoots 52.9 %. That is 5th of 20.

GAB 54.2 %
League 52.9 %
How we counted it
Gabiers Brest: (569 + ½ × 177) ÷ 1 21454.2 %
League mean, 20 clubs52.9 %
Rank, 20 clubs5th of 20
Best shot-maker

Augustin Oyewusi

#56 · PG

50/83shots
115points
+21.3vs expected
How we counted it
50 made of 83, 15 of them threes50/83
Points: 2 × 50 + 15115
His shots are worth (expected)93.7
Above expected115 − 93.7 = +21.3 adds up

Four factors

Shootingeffective field goal % · 5th of 20
GAB 54.2 %
League 52.9 %
How we counted it
Gabiers Brest: (569 + ½ × 177) ÷ 1 21454.2 %
League mean, 20 clubs52.9 %
Rank, 20 clubs5th of 20
Turnoverstrips lost, fewer is better · 11th of 20
GAB 16.8 %
League 17.3 %
How we counted it
Gabiers Brest: 231 ÷ 1 378 possessions16.8 %
League mean, 20 clubs17.3 %
Rank, 20 clubs11th of 20
Reboundsown misses won back · 7th of 20
GAB 27.9 %
League 26.4 %
How we counted it
Gabiers Brest: 174 ÷ (174 + 449)27.9 %
League mean, 20 clubs26.4 %
Rank, 20 clubs7th of 20
Free throwstries per shot · 10th of 20
GAB 26.1 %
League 25.8 %
How we counted it
Gabiers Brest: 317 tries ÷ 1 214 shots26.1 %
League mean, 20 clubs25.8 %
Rank, 20 clubs10th of 20

⁠
Lucky or unlucky?

Shot-making

Points scored from the floor minus the points those shots are worth. Above zero is shooting better than the league does from the same shots, below zero is worse. Free throws are not shots and are not in it.

Over a night it is mostly luck, and the page calls it that: a few points either way is as expected. Over a season it settles, and a man far from zero is either a real finisher or a man whose luck will turn.

Rest or sharpen the man if it is persistently below zero; do not rebuild the attack on one hot night.

See all terms

Lucky so far

Your shots have paid off a little

+21.8

Over 8 games Gabiers Brest's shots were worth 575.2 points and they scored 597 from the floor: 2.7 a game better than the league would do from the same shots.

How we counted it
Points: 2 × 258 + 81597
Expected points, the squad's shots added up575.2
Shot-making+21.8
A game+2.72

Expected points are measured against league rates through round 18.

Gabiers Brest
Kind of shotShotsWorthPoints
Mid-range · Drive40 % of 323 league shots140.7911.1
Mid-range · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 41 % of 48710.810.8
Mid-range · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 41 % of 48740.813.3
Mid-range · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 41 % of 48710.810.8
Mid-range · Post-up44 % of 250 league shots80.887.0
Mid-range · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 41 % of 31440.833.3
Mid-range · Post-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 41 % of 31410.830.8
Mid-range · Catch and shoot44 % of 382 league shots280.8824.6
Mid-range · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 44 % of 49470.876.1
Mid-range · Pull-up40 % of 682 league shots380.8030.3
Mid-range · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 40 % of 93970.805.6
Mid-range · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 40 % of 93930.802.4
Mid-range · Pull-up · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 40 % of 93910.800.8
Rim · Drive61 % of 1 555 league shots721.2287.5
Rim · Drive · second chance57 % of 271 league shots141.1415.9
Rim · Drive · fast break65 % of 563 league shots311.3140.5
Rim · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 62 % of 2 47641.234.9
Rim · Post-up64 % of 370 league shots171.2821.7
Rim · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 64 % of 46711.291.3
Rim · Post-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 64 % of 46721.292.6
Rim · Catch and shoot59 % of 328 league shots171.1920.2
Rim · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 63 % of 51441.265.1
Rim · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 63 % of 51491.2611.4
Rim · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 63 % of 51421.262.5
Rim · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 60 % of 23491.2010.8
Rim · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 60 % of 23411.201.2
Rim · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 60 % of 23411.201.2
Three · Drive38 % of 219 league shots161.1518.4
Three · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 36 % of 32431.093.3
Three · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 36 % of 32421.092.2
Three · Catch and shoot34 % of 2 436 league shots1251.03128.4
Three · Catch and shoot · second chance34 % of 382 league shots171.0317.5
Three · Catch and shoot · fast break34 % of 407 league shots331.0334.1
Three · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 34 % of 3 27741.024.1
Three · Pull-up34 % of 541 league shots311.0131.5
Three · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 34 % of 75261.016.0
Three · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 34 % of 75261.016.0
Total adds up5441.06575.2

Shot quality is counted from the 8 games whose streams are stored, of 18 played.

More statsTrends, shot mix, the squad's shooters

Trends

Net rating

league 0 Round 1: +18 Round 2: +17 Round 3: +8 Round 4: +19 Round 5: +11 Round 6: −15 Round 7: −18 Round 8: +14 Round 9: −16 Round 10: +36 Round 11: +6 Round 12: +4 Round 13: +23 Round 14: −7 Round 15: +18 Round 16: −7 Round 17: +21 Round 18: −17

Offence

league 109 Round 1: 114 Round 2: 109 Round 3: 112 Round 4: 126 Round 5: 107 Round 6: 111 Round 7: 97 Round 8: 110 Round 9: 92 Round 10: 124 Round 11: 108 Round 12: 108 Round 13: 147 Round 14: 123 Round 15: 130 Round 16: 93 Round 17: 108 Round 18: 117

Shooting %

league 53 Round 1: 54 Round 2: 56 Round 3: 58 Round 4: 64 Round 5: 48 Round 6: 49 Round 7: 46 Round 8: 58 Round 9: 45 Round 10: 58 Round 11: 45 Round 12: 53 Round 13: 70 Round 14: 54 Round 15: 62 Round 16: 53 Round 17: 46 Round 18: 56

Dots are games, the line is the five-game mean, the dashed line is the league. All 18 games are counted.

Where the shots came from

RimMid-rangeThree
Gabiers Brest
34% 22% 45%
League
36% 22% 43%
DrivePost-upCatch and shootPull-up
Gabiers Brest
30% 45% 19%
League
32% 42% 19%
How we counted it
Gabiers Brest: drives + post-ups + catch and shoot + pull-ups162 drives + 33 post-ups + 246 catch and shoot + 103 pull-ups = 544

⁠
Best shot-makers

Expected points

The points the league gets from shots like this one this season: the zone, the play, whether it came on the break and whether it came on a second chance. It does not know who was guarding or how far out he stood, because the game records neither. A club's expected points are the sum over its shots, and every figure opens to the kinds of shot it is made of.

It is a measure, not a rule: nothing in a match depends on it. It tells shot selection (how good the shots were) apart from shot-making (what the men did with them), so a bad night reads as bad luck or bad shots rather than just a bad night.

Take more of the shots the league scores most from, the rim and the open three, and fewer long pull-ups; the tactics page moves shots between them.

See all terms

Augustin Oyewusi PG Point guard Squad number 56 25 y
More about Augustin Oyewusi Overall Strong61–80
Age
25
Potential
Strong (61–80)
Form
0.2
Contract ends
End of season 3
50/83 shots 93.7 expected 115 scored ▲ +21.3
Franck Lafon Injured SF Small forward Squad number 96 28 y
More about Franck Lafon Overall Solid41–60
Age
28
Potential
Solid (41–60)
Form
0.4
Contract ends
End of season 3
34/67 shots 68.2 expected 84 scored ▲ +15.8
Aurélien Olivier C Centre Squad number 23 23 y
More about Aurélien Olivier Overall Solid41–60
Age
23
Potential
Elite (81–99)
Form
0.2
Contract ends
End of season 3
27/50 shots 54.9 expected 61 scored ▲ +6.1
Ugo Acosta SG Shooting guard Squad number 31 27 y
More about Ugo Acosta Overall Solid41–60
Age
27
Potential
Strong (61–80)
Form
-0.2
Contract ends
End of season 3
30/69 shots 69.4 expected 70 scored ▲ +0.6
Zacharias Milosavljević SG Shooting guard Squad number 91 23 y
More about Zacharias Milosavljević Overall Strong61–80
Age
23
Potential
Strong (61–80)
Form
0.0
Contract ends
End of season 3
43/107 shots 110.8 expected 102 scored ▼ −8.8

A man is listed from 50 shots.