Skip to content
Sign in Create account
Features Watch the league

Watching Europe and South America 69 leagues

Gaiteros Estella

Founded 1966 in Estella

Pabellón del Ega, holding 500

⁠
The season in three lines

The four factors

The four things that decide a basketball game, after Dean Oliver: shooting (effective field goal %, which counts a three as one and a half), turnovers (the share of trips thrown away), rebounds (the share of own misses won back) and free throws (tries per shot). The bars show each club against the other, and the club page shows it against the league.

They add up to the margin: the report's three cards are the factors that moved the score most, in points.

Work on the factor the card calls costly: ball handlers and the tempo for turnovers, bigs for rebounds, drivers for the line.

See all terms

Weakness

A thin attack

96.9

Gaiteros Estella score 96.9 points for every 100 trips. The league scores 102.1. That is 14th of 14.

GES 96.9
League 102.1
How we counted it
100 × 834 points ÷ 861 possessions96.9
League mean, 14 clubs102.1
Rank, 14 clubs14th of 14
Weakness

A leaky defence

107.4

Gaiteros Estella let in 107.4 per 100 trips against the league's 102.1. Lower is better: 13th of 14.

GES 107.4
League 102.1
How we counted it
100 × 925 allowed ÷ 861 possessions107.4
League mean, 14 clubs102.1
Rank, 14 clubs13th of 14
Weakness

Weak on the glass

24.1 %

Gaiteros Estella win back 24.1 % of their misses. The league wins back 25.8 %. That is 12th of 14.

GES 24.1 %
League 25.8 %
How we counted it
Gaiteros Estella: 105 ÷ (105 + 331)24.1 %
League mean, 14 clubs25.8 %
Rank, 14 clubs12th of 14
Best shot-maker

Daniel Case

#77 · SG

40/83shots
92points
+12.1vs expected
How we counted it
40 made of 83, 12 of them threes40/83
Points: 2 × 40 + 1292
His shots are worth (expected)79.9
Above expected92 − 79.9 = +12.1 adds up

Four factors

Shootingeffective field goal % · 10th of 14
GES 47.5 %
League 48.8 %
How we counted it
Gaiteros Estella: (328 + ½ × 89) ÷ 78447.5 %
League mean, 14 clubs48.8 %
Rank, 14 clubs10th of 14
Turnoverstrips lost, fewer is better · 8th of 14
GES 16.6 %
League 16.1 %
How we counted it
Gaiteros Estella: 143 ÷ 861 possessions16.6 %
League mean, 14 clubs16.1 %
Rank, 14 clubs8th of 14
Reboundsown misses won back · 12th of 14
GES 24.1 %
League 25.8 %
How we counted it
Gaiteros Estella: 105 ÷ (105 + 331)24.1 %
League mean, 14 clubs25.8 %
Rank, 14 clubs12th of 14
Free throwstries per shot · 12th of 14
GES 17.5 %
League 20.5 %
How we counted it
Gaiteros Estella: 137 tries ÷ 784 shots17.5 %
League mean, 14 clubs20.5 %
Rank, 14 clubs12th of 14

⁠
Lucky or unlucky?

Shot-making

Points scored from the floor minus the points those shots are worth. Above zero is shooting better than the league does from the same shots, below zero is worse. Free throws are not shots and are not in it.

Over a night it is mostly luck, and the page calls it that: a few points either way is as expected. Over a season it settles, and a man far from zero is either a real finisher or a man whose luck will turn.

Rest or sharpen the man if it is persistently below zero; do not rebuild the attack on one hot night.

See all terms

Unlucky so far

Your shots have not paid off

−17.1

Over 5 games Gaiteros Estella's shots were worth 312.1 points and they scored 295 from the floor: 3.4 a game worse than the league would do from the same shots.

How we counted it
Points: 2 × 130 + 35295
Expected points, the squad's shots added up312.1
Shot-making−17.1
A game−3.43

Expected points are measured against league rates through round 12.

Gaiteros Estella
Kind of shotShotsWorthPoints
Mid-range · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 41 % of 272210.8217.3
Mid-range · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 41 % of 27230.822.5
Mid-range · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 41 % of 27270.825.8
Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 36 % of 1 012100.727.2
Mid-range · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 36 % of 1 01220.721.4
Mid-range · Post-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 36 % of 1 01210.720.7
Mid-range · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 231200.7615.2
Mid-range · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 23120.761.5
Mid-range · Pull-up31 % of 293 league shots190.6211.8
Mid-range · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 32 % of 38940.652.6
Mid-range · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 32 % of 38930.651.9
Rim · Drive60 % of 784 league shots541.2064.9
Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 61 % of 1 144121.2214.6
Rim · Drive · fast break65 % of 209 league shots151.3019.5
Rim · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 61 % of 1 14421.222.4
Rim · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 62 % of 1 52991.2311.1
Rim · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 62 % of 1 52921.232.5
Rim · Post-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 62 % of 1 52911.231.2
Rim · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 62 % of 1 52941.234.9
Rim · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 62 % of 1 52921.232.5
Rim · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 62 % of 1 52931.233.7
Rim · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 62 % of 1 52921.232.5
Rim · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 62 % of 1 52921.232.5
Rim · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 62 % of 1 52911.231.2
Rim · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 62 % of 1 52921.232.5
Rim · Pull-up · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 62 % of 1 52911.231.2
Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 30 % of 1 98550.894.5
Three · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 30 % of 1 98510.890.9
Three · Catch and shoot30 % of 1 200 league shots780.8969.6
Three · Catch and shoot · second chance26 % of 219 league shots120.799.5
Three · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 29 % of 1 588100.888.8
Three · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 29 % of 1 58810.880.9
Three · Pull-up31 % of 226 league shots140.9212.8
Total adds up3250.96312.1

Shot quality is counted from the 5 games whose streams are stored, of 12 played.

More statsTrends, shot mix, the squad's shooters

Trends

Net rating

league 0 Round 1: −19 Round 2: 0 Round 3: −16 Round 4: −7 Round 5: +6 Round 6: −25 Round 7: −25 Round 8: +12 Round 9: −12 Round 10: +4 Round 11: −26 Round 12: −21

Offence

league 102 Round 1: 93 Round 2: 101 Round 3: 99 Round 4: 86 Round 5: 113 Round 6: 111 Round 7: 96 Round 8: 108 Round 9: 89 Round 10: 108 Round 11: 79 Round 12: 79

Shooting %

league 49 Round 1: 42 Round 2: 48 Round 3: 42 Round 4: 45 Round 5: 56 Round 6: 54 Round 7: 56 Round 8: 55 Round 9: 45 Round 10: 51 Round 11: 36 Round 12: 41

Dots are games, the line is the five-game mean, the dashed line is the league. All 12 games are counted.

Where the shots came from

RimMid-rangeThree
Gaiteros Estella
34% 28% 37%
League
34% 22% 44%
DrivePost-upCatch and shootPull-up
Gaiteros Estella
37% 8% 41% 14%
League
34% 44% 17%

Gaiteros Estella lean on post-ups: 8.0 % of its shots against the league's 6.3 %.

How we counted it
Gaiteros Estella: drives + post-ups + catch and shoot + pull-ups119 drives + 26 post-ups + 134 catch and shoot + 46 pull-ups = 325

⁠
Best shot-makers

Expected points

The points the league gets from shots like this one this season: the zone, the play, whether it came on the break and whether it came on a second chance. It does not know who was guarding or how far out he stood, because the game records neither. A club's expected points are the sum over its shots, and every figure opens to the kinds of shot it is made of.

It is a measure, not a rule: nothing in a match depends on it. It tells shot selection (how good the shots were) apart from shot-making (what the men did with them), so a bad night reads as bad luck or bad shots rather than just a bad night.

Take more of the shots the league scores most from, the rim and the open three, and fewer long pull-ups; the tactics page moves shots between them.

See all terms

Daniel Case SG Shooting guard Squad number 77 22 y
More about Daniel Case Overall Solid41–60
Age
22
Potential
Strong (61–80)
Form
0.1
Contract ends
End of season 3
40/83 shots 79.9 expected 92 scored ▲ +12.1

A man is listed from 50 shots.