Skip to content
Sign in Create account
Features Watch the league

Watching Europe and South America 69 leagues

Gancheros Cuenca

Founded 1974 in Cuenca

Pabellón del Júcar, holding 500

⁠
The season in three lines

The four factors

The four things that decide a basketball game, after Dean Oliver: shooting (effective field goal %, which counts a three as one and a half), turnovers (the share of trips thrown away), rebounds (the share of own misses won back) and free throws (tries per shot). The bars show each club against the other, and the club page shows it against the league.

They add up to the margin: the report's three cards are the factors that moved the score most, in points.

Work on the factor the card calls costly: ball handlers and the tempo for turnovers, bigs for rebounds, drivers for the line.

See all terms

Weakness

Few trips to the line

16.6

Gancheros Cuenca attempt 16.6 free throws per 100 shots. The league attempts 20.0, so 14th of 14.

GCU 16.6 %
League 20.0 %
How we counted it
Gancheros Cuenca: 117 tries ÷ 706 shots16.6 %
League mean, 14 clubs20.0 %
Rank, 14 clubs14th of 14
Weakness

A thin attack

95.2

Gancheros Cuenca score 95.2 points for every 100 trips. The league scores 101.7. That is 13th of 14.

GCU 95.2
League 101.7
How we counted it
100 × 746 points ÷ 784 possessions95.2
League mean, 14 clubs101.7
Rank, 14 clubs13th of 14
Weakness

Weak on the glass

21.4 %

Gancheros Cuenca win back 21.4 % of their misses. The league wins back 26.6 %. That is 13th of 14.

GCU 21.4 %
League 26.6 %
How we counted it
Gancheros Cuenca: 83 ÷ (83 + 304)21.4 %
League mean, 14 clubs26.6 %
Rank, 14 clubs13th of 14
Best shot-maker

Ángel Beltrán

#5 · PF

35/60shots
81points
+20.3vs expected
How we counted it
35 made of 60, 11 of them threes35/60
Points: 2 × 35 + 1181
His shots are worth (expected)60.7
Above expected81 − 60.7 = +20.3 adds up

Four factors

Shootingeffective field goal % · 11th of 14
GCU 47.3 %
League 48.6 %
How we counted it
Gancheros Cuenca: (289 + ½ × 90) ÷ 70647.3 %
League mean, 14 clubs48.6 %
Rank, 14 clubs11th of 14
Turnoverstrips lost, fewer is better · 5th of 14
GCU 15.6 %
League 16.2 %
How we counted it
Gancheros Cuenca: 122 ÷ 784 possessions15.6 %
League mean, 14 clubs16.2 %
Rank, 14 clubs5th of 14
Reboundsown misses won back · 13th of 14
GCU 21.4 %
League 26.6 %
How we counted it
Gancheros Cuenca: 83 ÷ (83 + 304)21.4 %
League mean, 14 clubs26.6 %
Rank, 14 clubs13th of 14
Free throwstries per shot · 14th of 14
GCU 16.6 %
League 20.0 %
How we counted it
Gancheros Cuenca: 117 tries ÷ 706 shots16.6 %
League mean, 14 clubs20.0 %
Rank, 14 clubs14th of 14

⁠
Lucky or unlucky?

Shot-making

Points scored from the floor minus the points those shots are worth. Above zero is shooting better than the league does from the same shots, below zero is worse. Free throws are not shots and are not in it.

Over a night it is mostly luck, and the page calls it that: a few points either way is as expected. Over a season it settles, and a man far from zero is either a real finisher or a man whose luck will turn.

Rest or sharpen the man if it is persistently below zero; do not rebuild the attack on one hot night.

See all terms

Lucky so far

Your shots have paid off a little

+12.1

Over 4 games Gancheros Cuenca's shots were worth 231.9 points and they scored 244 from the floor: 3.0 a game better than the league would do from the same shots.

How we counted it
Points: 2 × 105 + 34244
Expected points, the squad's shots added up231.9
Shot-making+12.1
A game+3.03

Expected points are measured against league rates through round 11.

Gancheros Cuenca
Kind of shotShotsWorthPoints
Mid-range · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 208110.778.5
Mid-range · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 20840.773.1
Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 37 % of 82660.734.4
Mid-range · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 37 % of 826130.739.5
Mid-range · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 37 % of 82620.731.5
Mid-range · Pull-up33 % of 269 league shots220.6714.7
Mid-range · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 32 % of 34230.641.9
Mid-range · Pull-up · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 32 % of 34210.640.6
Rim · Drive58 % of 575 league shots401.1746.6
Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 59 % of 90541.184.7
Rim · Drive · fast break62 % of 202 league shots131.2416.1
Rim · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 59 % of 90511.181.2
Rim · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 60 % of 1 24571.198.4
Rim · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 60 % of 1 24541.194.8
Rim · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 60 % of 1 24511.191.2
Rim · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 60 % of 1 24521.192.4
Rim · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 60 % of 1 24511.191.2
Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 31 % of 1 56930.942.8
Three · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 31 % of 1 56910.940.9
Three · Catch and shoot33 % of 937 league shots650.9964.5
Three · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 32 % of 1 245120.9711.7
Three · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 32 % of 1 24550.974.9
Three · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 32 % of 1 24510.971.0
Three · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 28 % of 222140.8511.9
Three · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 28 % of 22240.853.4
Total adds up2400.97231.9

Shot quality is counted from the 4 games whose streams are stored, of 11 played.

More statsTrends, shot mix, the squad's shooters

Trends

Net rating

league 0 Round 1: −10 Round 2: −10 Round 3: −10 Round 4: −15 Round 5: −36 Round 6: −14 Round 7: +4 Round 8: +3 Round 9: −11 Round 10: −7 Round 11: +13

Offence

league 102 Round 1: 101 Round 2: 86 Round 3: 110 Round 4: 79 Round 5: 87 Round 6: 96 Round 7: 100 Round 8: 100 Round 9: 83 Round 10: 91 Round 11: 113

Shooting %

league 49 Round 1: 48 Round 2: 41 Round 3: 53 Round 4: 43 Round 5: 44 Round 6: 43 Round 7: 46 Round 8: 51 Round 9: 44 Round 10: 48 Round 11: 60

Dots are games, the line is the five-game mean, the dashed line is the league. All 11 games are counted.

Where the shots came from

RimMid-rangeThree
Gancheros Cuenca
30% 26% 44%
League
34% 23% 43%
DrivePost-upCatch and shootPull-up
Gancheros Cuenca
32% 44% 19%
League
33% 43% 17%
How we counted it
Gancheros Cuenca: drives + post-ups + catch and shoot + pull-ups76 drives + 14 post-ups + 105 catch and shoot + 45 pull-ups = 240

⁠
Best shot-makers

Expected points

The points the league gets from shots like this one this season: the zone, the play, whether it came on the break and whether it came on a second chance. It does not know who was guarding or how far out he stood, because the game records neither. A club's expected points are the sum over its shots, and every figure opens to the kinds of shot it is made of.

It is a measure, not a rule: nothing in a match depends on it. It tells shot selection (how good the shots were) apart from shot-making (what the men did with them), so a bad night reads as bad luck or bad shots rather than just a bad night.

Take more of the shots the league scores most from, the rim and the open three, and fewer long pull-ups; the tactics page moves shots between them.

See all terms

Ángel Beltrán PF Power forward Squad number 5 24 y
More about Ángel Beltrán Overall Solid41–60
Age
24
Potential
Strong (61–80)
Form
0.4
Contract ends
End of season 3
35/60 shots 60.7 expected 81 scored ▲ +20.3

A man is listed from 50 shots.