Skip to content
Sign in Create account
Features Watch the league

Watching Europe and South America 69 leagues

Gänseliesel Göttingen

Founded 1937 in Göttingen

Leineauen-Halle, holding 6 000

⁠
The season in three lines

The four factors

The four things that decide a basketball game, after Dean Oliver: shooting (effective field goal %, which counts a three as one and a half), turnovers (the share of trips thrown away), rebounds (the share of own misses won back) and free throws (tries per shot). The bars show each club against the other, and the club page shows it against the league.

They add up to the margin: the report's three cards are the factors that moved the score most, in points.

Work on the factor the card calls costly: ball handlers and the tempo for turnovers, bigs for rebounds, drivers for the line.

See all terms

Strength

Safe with the ball

17.0 %

Gänseliesel Göttingen give it away on 17.0 % of trips against the league's 18.3 %. Fewer is better: 2nd of 18.

GLG 17.0 %
League 18.3 %
How we counted it
Gänseliesel Göttingen: 206 ÷ 1 210 possessions17.0 %
League mean, 18 clubs18.3 %
Rank, 18 clubs2nd of 18
Strength

A solid defence

106.5

Gänseliesel Göttingen let in 106.5 per 100 trips against the league's 108.8. Lower is better: 4th of 18.

GLG 106.5
League 108.8
How we counted it
100 × 1 285 allowed ÷ 1 207 possessions106.5
League mean, 18 clubs108.8
Rank, 18 clubs4th of 18
Strength

A strong attack

109.8

Gänseliesel Göttingen score 109.8 points for every 100 trips. The league scores 108.8. That is 5th of 18.

GLG 109.8
League 108.8
How we counted it
100 × 1 329 points ÷ 1 210 possessions109.8
League mean, 18 clubs108.8
Rank, 18 clubs5th of 18
Best shot-maker

Renaud Delmas

#14 · SF

27/52shots
64points
+9.2vs expected
How we counted it
27 made of 52, 10 of them threes27/52
Points: 2 × 27 + 1064
His shots are worth (expected)54.8
Above expected64 − 54.8 = +9.2 adds up

Four factors

Shootingeffective field goal % · 11th of 18
GLG 53.0 %
League 53.4 %
How we counted it
Gänseliesel Göttingen: (466 + ½ × 169) ÷ 1 03953.0 %
League mean, 18 clubs53.4 %
Rank, 18 clubs11th of 18
Turnoverstrips lost, fewer is better · 2nd of 18
GLG 17.0 %
League 18.3 %
How we counted it
Gänseliesel Göttingen: 206 ÷ 1 210 possessions17.0 %
League mean, 18 clubs18.3 %
Rank, 18 clubs2nd of 18
Reboundsown misses won back · 7th of 18
GLG 26.6 %
League 26.0 %
How we counted it
Gänseliesel Göttingen: 149 ÷ (149 + 411)26.6 %
League mean, 18 clubs26.0 %
Rank, 18 clubs7th of 18
Free throwstries per shot · 5th of 18
GLG 30.0 %
League 27.2 %
How we counted it
Gänseliesel Göttingen: 312 tries ÷ 1 039 shots30.0 %
League mean, 18 clubs27.2 %
Rank, 18 clubs5th of 18

⁠
Lucky or unlucky?

Shot-making

Points scored from the floor minus the points those shots are worth. Above zero is shooting better than the league does from the same shots, below zero is worse. Free throws are not shots and are not in it.

Over a night it is mostly luck, and the page calls it that: a few points either way is as expected. Over a season it settles, and a man far from zero is either a real finisher or a man whose luck will turn.

Rest or sharpen the man if it is persistently below zero; do not rebuild the attack on one hot night.

See all terms

Unlucky so far

Your shots have not paid off

−15.9

Over 6 games Gänseliesel Göttingen's shots were worth 419.9 points and they scored 404 from the floor: 2.7 a game worse than the league would do from the same shots.

How we counted it
Points: 2 × 172 + 60404
Expected points, the squad's shots added up419.9
Shot-making−15.9
A game−2.65

Expected points are measured against league rates through round 16.

Gänseliesel Göttingen
Kind of shotShotsWorthPoints
Mid-range · Drive46 % of 230 league shots60.925.5
Mid-range · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 44 % of 34020.881.8
Mid-range · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 44 % of 34020.881.8
Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 212100.767.6
Mid-range · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 21210.760.8
Mid-range · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 45 % of 274110.9110.0
Mid-range · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 45 % of 27430.912.7
Mid-range · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 45 % of 27440.913.6
Mid-range · Pull-up36 % of 495 league shots230.7216.5
Mid-range · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 37 % of 65130.752.2
Mid-range · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 37 % of 65150.753.7
Rim · Drive61 % of 1 132 league shots651.2279.5
Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 62 % of 1 752121.2414.9
Rim · Drive · fast break65 % of 385 league shots211.3027.3
Rim · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 62 % of 1 75251.246.2
Rim · Post-up64 % of 228 league shots111.2814.1
Rim · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 62 % of 29511.251.3
Rim · Post-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 62 % of 29511.251.2
Rim · Catch and shoot59 % of 261 league shots141.1716.4
Rim · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 63 % of 40941.275.1
Rim · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 63 % of 40941.275.1
Rim · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 63 % of 40911.271.3
Rim · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 62 % of 2 60431.253.7
Rim · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 62 % of 2 60411.251.2
Rim · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 62 % of 2 60431.253.7
Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 36 % of 2 87251.085.4
Three · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 36 % of 2 87211.081.1
Three · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 36 % of 2 87241.084.3
Three · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 36 % of 2 87211.081.1
Three · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 36 % of 2 87211.081.1
Three · Catch and shoot37 % of 1 618 league shots1001.12112.0
Three · Catch and shoot · second chance40 % of 224 league shots101.1911.9
Three · Catch and shoot · fast break36 % of 295 league shots191.0720.3
Three · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 37 % of 2 18041.114.5
Three · Pull-up31 % of 348 league shots150.9213.8
Three · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 30 % of 47930.912.7
Three · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 30 % of 47950.914.5
Total adds up3841.09419.9

Shot quality is counted from the 6 games whose streams are stored, of 16 played.

More statsTrends, shot mix, the squad's shooters

Trends

Net rating

league 0 Round 1: +8 Round 2: +14 Round 3: +39 Round 4: −8 Round 5: +8 Round 6: +9 Round 7: +9 Round 8: −24 Round 9: −2 Round 10: +6 Round 11: −5 Round 12: +19 Round 13: −19 Round 14: −4 Round 15: +18 Round 16: −13

Offence

league 109 Round 1: 120 Round 2: 106 Round 3: 142 Round 4: 96 Round 5: 121 Round 6: 117 Round 7: 113 Round 8: 90 Round 9: 90 Round 10: 129 Round 11: 118 Round 12: 120 Round 13: 99 Round 14: 87 Round 15: 97 Round 16: 112

Shooting %

league 53 Round 1: 64 Round 2: 51 Round 3: 67 Round 4: 43 Round 5: 53 Round 6: 55 Round 7: 52 Round 8: 45 Round 9: 40 Round 10: 64 Round 11: 55 Round 12: 57 Round 13: 51 Round 14: 52 Round 15: 43 Round 16: 58

Dots are games, the line is the five-game mean, the dashed line is the league. All 16 games are counted.

Where the shots came from

RimMid-rangeThree
Gänseliesel Göttingen
38% 18% 44%
League
37% 21% 41%
DrivePost-upCatch and shootPull-up
Gänseliesel Göttingen
32% 45% 16%
League
33% 41% 18%
How we counted it
Gänseliesel Göttingen: drives + post-ups + catch and shoot + pull-ups123 drives + 26 post-ups + 174 catch and shoot + 61 pull-ups = 384

⁠
Best shot-makers

Expected points

The points the league gets from shots like this one this season: the zone, the play, whether it came on the break and whether it came on a second chance. It does not know who was guarding or how far out he stood, because the game records neither. A club's expected points are the sum over its shots, and every figure opens to the kinds of shot it is made of.

It is a measure, not a rule: nothing in a match depends on it. It tells shot selection (how good the shots were) apart from shot-making (what the men did with them), so a bad night reads as bad luck or bad shots rather than just a bad night.

Take more of the shots the league scores most from, the rim and the open three, and fewer long pull-ups; the tactics page moves shots between them.

See all terms

Renaud Delmas SF Small forward Squad number 14 25 y
More about Renaud Delmas Overall Solid41–60
Age
25
Potential
Strong (61–80)
Form
0.3
Contract ends
End of season 3
27/52 shots 54.8 expected 64 scored ▲ +9.2
Stefan Bock SF Small forward Squad number 82 21 y
More about Stefan Bock Overall Solid41–60
Age
21
Potential
Strong (61–80)
Form
0.1
Contract ends
End of season 3
42/78 shots 88.0 expected 94 scored ▲ +6.0
Branko Isailović SG Shooting guard Squad number 88 23 y
More about Branko Isailović Overall Strong61–80
Age
23
Potential
Strong (61–80)
Form
-0.4
Contract ends
End of season 1
30/71 shots 75.4 expected 73 scored ▼ −2.4
Benno Eichhorn PF Power forward Squad number 99 31 y
More about Benno Eichhorn Overall Solid41–60
Age
31
Potential
Solid (41–60)
Form
0.1
Contract ends
End of season 4
25/71 shots 77.1 expected 67 scored ▼ −10.1

A man is listed from 50 shots.