Strong on the glass
Garances Avignon win back 32.7 % of their misses. The league wins back 26.3 %. That is 1st of 20.
How we counted it
| Garances Avignon: 183 ÷ (183 + 376) | 32.7 % |
|---|---|
| League mean, 20 clubs | 26.3 % |
| Rank, 20 clubs | 1st of 20 |
Watching Europe and South America 69 leagues
Founded 1978 in Avignon
Salle du Rhône, holding 4 500
The four factors
The four things that decide a basketball game, after Dean Oliver: shooting (effective field goal %, which counts a three as one and a half), turnovers (the share of trips thrown away), rebounds (the share of own misses won back) and free throws (tries per shot). The bars show each club against the other, and the club page shows it against the league.
They add up to the margin: the report's three cards are the factors that moved the score most, in points.
Work on the factor the card calls costly: ball handlers and the tempo for turnovers, bigs for rebounds, drivers for the line.
Garances Avignon win back 32.7 % of their misses. The league wins back 26.3 %. That is 1st of 20.
| Garances Avignon: 183 ÷ (183 + 376) | 32.7 % |
|---|---|
| League mean, 20 clubs | 26.3 % |
| Rank, 20 clubs | 1st of 20 |
Garances Avignon score 115.2 points for every 100 trips. The league scores 109.4. That is 2nd of 20.
| 100 × 1 473 points ÷ 1 279 possessions | 115.2 |
|---|---|
| League mean, 20 clubs | 109.4 |
| Rank, 20 clubs | 2nd of 20 |
Garances Avignon let in 106.9 per 100 trips against the league's 109.4. Lower is better: 2nd of 20.
| 100 × 1 370 allowed ÷ 1 282 possessions | 106.9 |
|---|---|
| League mean, 20 clubs | 109.4 |
| Rank, 20 clubs | 2nd of 20 |
#97 · PF
| 34 made of 58, 9 of them threes | 34/58 |
|---|---|
| Points: 2 × 34 + 9 | 77 |
| His shots are worth (expected) | 63.4 |
| Above expected | 77 − 63.4 = +13.6 adds up |
| Garances Avignon: (534 + ½ × 157) ÷ 1 134 | 54.0 % |
|---|---|
| League mean, 20 clubs | 52.9 % |
| Rank, 20 clubs | 7th of 20 |
| Garances Avignon: 237 ÷ 1 279 possessions | 18.5 % |
|---|---|
| League mean, 20 clubs | 17.3 % |
| Rank, 20 clubs | 15th of 20 |
| Garances Avignon: 183 ÷ (183 + 376) | 32.7 % |
|---|---|
| League mean, 20 clubs | 26.3 % |
| Rank, 20 clubs | 1st of 20 |
| Garances Avignon: 315 tries ÷ 1 134 shots | 27.8 % |
|---|---|
| League mean, 20 clubs | 25.5 % |
| Rank, 20 clubs | 5th of 20 |
Shot-making
Points scored from the floor minus the points those shots are worth. Above zero is shooting better than the league does from the same shots, below zero is worse. Free throws are not shots and are not in it.
Over a night it is mostly luck, and the page calls it that: a few points either way is as expected. Over a season it settles, and a man far from zero is either a real finisher or a man whose luck will turn.
Rest or sharpen the man if it is persistently below zero; do not rebuild the attack on one hot night.
Over 7 games Garances Avignon's shots were worth 505.6 points and they scored 485 from the floor: 2.9 a game worse than the league would do from the same shots.
| Points: 2 × 214 + 57 | 485 |
|---|---|
| Expected points, the squad's shots added up | 505.6 |
| Shot-making | −20.6 |
| A game | −2.94 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 18.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Drive39 % of 297 league shots | 13 | 0.78 | 10.2 |
| Mid-range · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 41 % of 447 | 3 | 0.82 | 2.5 |
| Mid-range · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 41 % of 447 | 5 | 0.82 | 4.1 |
| Mid-range · Post-up45 % of 231 league shots | 10 | 0.91 | 9.1 |
| Mid-range · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 42 % of 286 | 1 | 0.84 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shoot44 % of 358 league shots | 16 | 0.87 | 13.9 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 44 % of 462 | 4 | 0.87 | 3.5 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 44 % of 462 | 2 | 0.87 | 1.7 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 44 % of 462 | 1 | 0.87 | 0.9 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up40 % of 635 league shots | 36 | 0.81 | 29.1 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 41 % of 876 | 5 | 0.82 | 4.1 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 41 % of 876 | 3 | 0.82 | 2.5 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 41 % of 876 | 2 | 0.82 | 1.6 |
| Rim · Drive61 % of 1 439 league shots | 63 | 1.21 | 76.4 |
| Rim · Drive · second chance56 % of 250 league shots | 14 | 1.13 | 15.8 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break65 % of 518 league shots | 33 | 1.30 | 42.9 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 61 % of 2 290 | 5 | 1.23 | 6.1 |
| Rim · Post-up62 % of 338 league shots | 16 | 1.25 | 20.0 |
| Rim · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 63 % of 424 | 4 | 1.26 | 5.0 |
| Rim · Post-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 63 % of 424 | 2 | 1.26 | 2.5 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot60 % of 307 league shots | 15 | 1.19 | 17.9 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 63 % of 485 | 5 | 1.27 | 6.3 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 63 % of 485 | 3 | 1.27 | 3.8 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 63 % of 485 | 1 | 1.27 | 1.3 |
| Rim · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 60 % of 213 | 8 | 1.19 | 9.5 |
| Rim · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 60 % of 213 | 6 | 1.19 | 7.2 |
| Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 36 % of 296 | 9 | 1.08 | 9.8 |
| Three · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 36 % of 296 | 3 | 1.08 | 3.3 |
| Three · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 36 % of 296 | 5 | 1.08 | 5.4 |
| Three · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 36 % of 296 | 1 | 1.08 | 1.1 |
| Three · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 34 % of 4 074 | 3 | 1.03 | 3.1 |
| Three · Catch and shoot35 % of 2 262 league shots | 113 | 1.04 | 117.5 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · second chance35 % of 354 league shots | 17 | 1.04 | 17.7 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast break34 % of 383 league shots | 7 | 1.03 | 7.2 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 34 % of 3 048 | 5 | 1.03 | 5.2 |
| Three · Pull-up34 % of 510 league shots | 23 | 1.02 | 23.4 |
| Three · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 34 % of 702 | 6 | 1.02 | 6.1 |
| Three · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 34 % of 702 | 7 | 1.02 | 7.1 |
| Total adds up | 475 | 1.06 | 505.6 |
Shot quality is counted from the 7 games whose streams are stored, of 17 played.
Dots are games, the line is the five-game mean, the dashed line is the league. All 17 games are counted.
| Garances Avignon: drives + post-ups + catch and shoot + pull-ups | 154 drives + 36 post-ups + 189 catch and shoot + 96 pull-ups = 475 |
|---|
Expected points
The points the league gets from shots like this one this season: the zone, the play, whether it came on the break and whether it came on a second chance. It does not know who was guarding or how far out he stood, because the game records neither. A club's expected points are the sum over its shots, and every figure opens to the kinds of shot it is made of.
It is a measure, not a rule: nothing in a match depends on it. It tells shot selection (how good the shots were) apart from shot-making (what the men did with them), so a bad night reads as bad luck or bad shots rather than just a bad night.
Take more of the shots the league scores most from, the rim and the open three, and fewer long pull-ups; the tactics page moves shots between them.
A man is listed from 50 shots.