Skip to content
Sign in Create account
Features Watch the league

Watching Europe and South America 69 leagues

Gardians Arles

Founded 1968 in Arles

Salle des Alyscamps, holding 2 000

⁠
The season in three lines

The four factors

The four things that decide a basketball game, after Dean Oliver: shooting (effective field goal %, which counts a three as one and a half), turnovers (the share of trips thrown away), rebounds (the share of own misses won back) and free throws (tries per shot). The bars show each club against the other, and the club page shows it against the league.

They add up to the margin: the report's three cards are the factors that moved the score most, in points.

Work on the factor the card calls costly: ball handlers and the tempo for turnovers, bigs for rebounds, drivers for the line.

See all terms

Weakness

Weak on the glass

21.4 %

Gardians Arles win back 21.4 % of their misses. The league wins back 25.0 %. That is 13th of 14.

GAA 21.4 %
League 25.0 %
How we counted it
Gardians Arles: 91 ÷ (91 + 335)21.4 %
League mean, 14 clubs25.0 %
Rank, 14 clubs13th of 14
Weakness

Few trips to the line

20.8

Gardians Arles attempt 20.8 free throws per 100 shots. The league attempts 24.3, so 13th of 14.

GAA 20.8 %
League 24.3 %
How we counted it
Gardians Arles: 163 tries ÷ 782 shots20.8 %
League mean, 14 clubs24.3 %
Rank, 14 clubs13th of 14
Strength

Safe with the ball

15.5 %

Gardians Arles give it away on 15.5 % of trips against the league's 17.0 %. Fewer is better: 4th of 14.

GAA 15.5 %
League 17.0 %
How we counted it
Gardians Arles: 136 ÷ 877 possessions15.5 %
League mean, 14 clubs17.0 %
Rank, 14 clubs4th of 14
Best shot-maker

Simone Duval

#73 · SF

31/62shots
79points
+19.1vs expected
How we counted it
31 made of 62, 17 of them threes31/62
Points: 2 × 31 + 1779
His shots are worth (expected)59.9
Above expected79 − 59.9 = +19.1 adds up

Four factors

Shootingeffective field goal % · 8th of 14
GAA 50.8 %
League 50.6 %
How we counted it
Gardians Arles: (339 + ½ × 116) ÷ 78250.8 %
League mean, 14 clubs50.6 %
Rank, 14 clubs8th of 14
Turnoverstrips lost, fewer is better · 4th of 14
GAA 15.5 %
League 17.0 %
How we counted it
Gardians Arles: 136 ÷ 877 possessions15.5 %
League mean, 14 clubs17.0 %
Rank, 14 clubs4th of 14
Reboundsown misses won back · 13th of 14
GAA 21.4 %
League 25.0 %
How we counted it
Gardians Arles: 91 ÷ (91 + 335)21.4 %
League mean, 14 clubs25.0 %
Rank, 14 clubs13th of 14
Free throwstries per shot · 13th of 14
GAA 20.8 %
League 24.3 %
How we counted it
Gardians Arles: 163 tries ÷ 782 shots20.8 %
League mean, 14 clubs24.3 %
Rank, 14 clubs13th of 14

⁠
Lucky or unlucky?

Shot-making

Points scored from the floor minus the points those shots are worth. Above zero is shooting better than the league does from the same shots, below zero is worse. Free throws are not shots and are not in it.

Over a night it is mostly luck, and the page calls it that: a few points either way is as expected. Over a season it settles, and a man far from zero is either a real finisher or a man whose luck will turn.

Rest or sharpen the man if it is persistently below zero; do not rebuild the attack on one hot night.

See all terms

As expected

Right on what the shots are worth

−8.3

Over 5 games Gardians Arles's shots were worth 328.3 points and they scored 320 from the floor: 1.7 a game in line with what than the league would do from the same shots.

How we counted it
Points: 2 × 135 + 50320
Expected points, the squad's shots added up328.3
Shot-making−8.3
A game−1.66

Expected points are measured against league rates through round 12.

Gardians Arles
Kind of shotShotsWorthPoints
Mid-range · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 46 % of 247150.9113.7
Mid-range · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 46 % of 24710.910.9
Mid-range · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 46 % of 24750.914.6
Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 37 % of 98940.753.0
Mid-range · Post-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 37 % of 98910.750.7
Mid-range · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 37 % of 231170.7412.7
Mid-range · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 37 % of 23140.743.0
Mid-range · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 37 % of 23120.741.5
Mid-range · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 37 % of 23110.740.7
Mid-range · Pull-up31 % of 308 league shots230.6214.3
Mid-range · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 32 % of 38730.631.9
Rim · Drive61 % of 692 league shots481.2258.4
Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 61 % of 1 090101.2112.1
Rim · Drive · fast break60 % of 243 league shots181.2021.6
Rim · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 61 % of 1 09011.211.2
Rim · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 61 % of 1 501111.2213.4
Rim · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 61 % of 1 50131.223.7
Rim · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 61 % of 1 50171.228.5
Rim · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 61 % of 1 50111.221.2
Rim · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 61 % of 1 50121.222.4
Rim · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 61 % of 1 50111.221.2
Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 34 % of 1 96881.018.1
Three · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 34 % of 1 96821.012.0
Three · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 34 % of 1 96811.011.0
Three · Catch and shoot34 % of 1 158 league shots911.0191.5
Three · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 1 534181.0418.8
Three · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 1 53481.048.4
Three · Pull-up28 % of 235 league shots170.8414.3
Three · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 28 % of 31030.852.6
Three · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 28 % of 31010.850.9
Total adds up3271.00328.3

Shot quality is counted from the 5 games whose streams are stored, of 12 played.

More statsTrends, shot mix, the squad's shooters

Trends

Net rating

league 0 Round 1: −15 Round 2: +21 Round 3: −2 Round 4: +22 Round 5: −12 Round 6: −8 Round 7: +19 Round 8: −12 Round 9: +10 Round 10: +10 Round 11: −26 Round 12: −26

Offence

league 104 Round 1: 96 Round 2: 113 Round 3: 115 Round 4: 100 Round 5: 96 Round 6: 79 Round 7: 147 Round 8: 101 Round 9: 120 Round 10: 108 Round 11: 73 Round 12: 99

Shooting %

league 51 Round 1: 43 Round 2: 52 Round 3: 54 Round 4: 49 Round 5: 53 Round 6: 41 Round 7: 74 Round 8: 59 Round 9: 49 Round 10: 53 Round 11: 31 Round 12: 53

Dots are games, the line is the five-game mean, the dashed line is the league. All 12 games are counted.

Where the shots came from

RimMid-rangeThree
Gardians Arles
31% 23% 46%
League
34% 22% 44%
DrivePost-upCatch and shootPull-up
Gardians Arles
33% 46% 15%
League
33% 43% 17%
How we counted it
Gardians Arles: drives + post-ups + catch and shoot + pull-ups109 drives + 19 post-ups + 149 catch and shoot + 50 pull-ups = 327

⁠
Best shot-makers

Expected points

The points the league gets from shots like this one this season: the zone, the play, whether it came on the break and whether it came on a second chance. It does not know who was guarding or how far out he stood, because the game records neither. A club's expected points are the sum over its shots, and every figure opens to the kinds of shot it is made of.

It is a measure, not a rule: nothing in a match depends on it. It tells shot selection (how good the shots were) apart from shot-making (what the men did with them), so a bad night reads as bad luck or bad shots rather than just a bad night.

Take more of the shots the league scores most from, the rim and the open three, and fewer long pull-ups; the tactics page moves shots between them.

See all terms

Simone Duval SF Small forward Squad number 73 19 y
More about Simone Duval Overall Solid41–60
Age
19
Potential
Strong (61–80)
Form
0.3
Contract ends
End of season 3
31/62 shots 59.9 expected 79 scored ▲ +19.1
Alain Grondin SG Shooting guard Squad number 31 28 y
More about Alain Grondin Overall Solid41–60
Age
28
Potential
Solid (41–60)
Form
0.2
Contract ends
End of season 2
36/85 shots 82.5 expected 93 scored ▲ +10.5

A man is listed from 50 shots.