Skip to content
Sign in Create account
Features Watch the league

Watching Europe and South America 69 leagues

Godci Mengeš

Founded 1954 in Mengeš

Dvorana pod Gobavico, holding 500

⁠
The season in three lines

The four factors

The four things that decide a basketball game, after Dean Oliver: shooting (effective field goal %, which counts a three as one and a half), turnovers (the share of trips thrown away), rebounds (the share of own misses won back) and free throws (tries per shot). The bars show each club against the other, and the club page shows it against the league.

They add up to the margin: the report's three cards are the factors that moved the score most, in points.

Work on the factor the card calls costly: ball handlers and the tempo for turnovers, bigs for rebounds, drivers for the line.

See all terms

Strength

A strong attack

104.1

Godci Mengeš score 104.1 points for every 100 trips. The league scores 98.8. That is 1st of 10.

GOM 104.1
League 98.8
How we counted it
100 × 1 190 points ÷ 1 143 possessions104.1
League mean, 10 clubs98.8
Rank, 10 clubs1st of 10
Strength

Safe with the ball

14.3 %

Godci Mengeš give it away on 14.3 % of trips against the league's 15.9 %. Fewer is better: 1st of 10.

GOM 14.3 %
League 15.9 %
How we counted it
Godci Mengeš: 163 ÷ 1 143 possessions14.3 %
League mean, 10 clubs15.9 %
Rank, 10 clubs1st of 10
Strength

Hot shooting

48.3 %

Godci Mengeš shoot 48.3 % effective. The league shoots 47.4 %. That is 4th of 10.

GOM 48.3 %
League 47.4 %
How we counted it
Godci Mengeš: (451 + ½ × 139) ÷ 1 07748.3 %
League mean, 10 clubs47.4 %
Rank, 10 clubs4th of 10
Best shot-maker

Finlay Diaz

#84 · SG

63/127shots
148points
+26.3vs expected
How we counted it
63 made of 127, 22 of them threes63/127
Points: 2 × 63 + 22148
His shots are worth (expected)121.7
Above expected148 − 121.7 = +26.3 adds up

Four factors

Shootingeffective field goal % · 4th of 10
GOM 48.3 %
League 47.4 %
How we counted it
Godci Mengeš: (451 + ½ × 139) ÷ 1 07748.3 %
League mean, 10 clubs47.4 %
Rank, 10 clubs4th of 10
Turnoverstrips lost, fewer is better · 1st of 10
GOM 14.3 %
League 15.9 %
How we counted it
Godci Mengeš: 163 ÷ 1 143 possessions14.3 %
League mean, 10 clubs15.9 %
Rank, 10 clubs1st of 10
Reboundsown misses won back · 5th of 10
GOM 26.8 %
League 25.6 %
How we counted it
Godci Mengeš: 158 ÷ (158 + 432)26.8 %
League mean, 10 clubs25.6 %
Rank, 10 clubs5th of 10
Free throwstries per shot · 4th of 10
GOM 18.8 %
League 18.3 %
How we counted it
Godci Mengeš: 203 tries ÷ 1 077 shots18.8 %
League mean, 10 clubs18.3 %
Rank, 10 clubs4th of 10

⁠
Lucky or unlucky?

Shot-making

Points scored from the floor minus the points those shots are worth. Above zero is shooting better than the league does from the same shots, below zero is worse. Free throws are not shots and are not in it.

Over a night it is mostly luck, and the page calls it that: a few points either way is as expected. Over a season it settles, and a man far from zero is either a real finisher or a man whose luck will turn.

Rest or sharpen the man if it is persistently below zero; do not rebuild the attack on one hot night.

See all terms

As expected

Right on what the shots are worth

+9.0

Over 6 games Godci Mengeš's shots were worth 371.0 points and they scored 380 from the floor: 1.5 a game in line with what than the league would do from the same shots.

How we counted it
Points: 2 × 165 + 50380
Expected points, the squad's shots added up371.0
Shot-making+9.0
A game+1.50

Expected points are measured against league rates through round 16.

Godci Mengeš
Kind of shotShotsWorthPoints
Mid-range · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 34 % of 232180.6912.4
Mid-range · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 34 % of 23220.691.4
Mid-range · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 34 % of 23220.691.4
Mid-range · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 34 % of 23210.690.7
Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 36 % of 1 005100.717.1
Mid-range · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 36 % of 1 00510.710.7
Mid-range · Post-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 36 % of 1 00510.710.7
Mid-range · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 36 % of 238150.7210.8
Mid-range · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 36 % of 23830.722.2
Mid-range · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 36 % of 23810.720.7
Mid-range · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 36 % of 23810.720.7
Mid-range · Pull-up37 % of 297 league shots230.7517.2
Mid-range · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 42170.704.9
Mid-range · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 42160.704.2
Rim · Drive59 % of 612 league shots661.1878.1
Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 60 % of 901121.2114.5
Rim · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 60 % of 901261.2131.5
Rim · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 60 % of 90111.211.2
Rim · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 61 % of 1 176111.2113.3
Rim · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 61 % of 1 17621.212.4
Rim · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 61 % of 1 176101.2112.1
Rim · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 61 % of 1 17621.212.4
Rim · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 61 % of 1 17621.212.4
Rim · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 61 % of 1 17631.213.6
Rim · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 61 % of 1 17611.211.2
Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 30 % of 1 708110.899.8
Three · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 30 % of 1 70810.890.9
Three · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 30 % of 1 70810.890.9
Three · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 30 % of 1 70810.890.9
Three · Catch and shoot29 % of 1 043 league shots900.8677.7
Three · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 29 % of 1 341150.8813.2
Three · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 29 % of 1 341130.8811.5
Three · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 29 % of 1 34120.881.8
Three · Pull-up31 % of 216 league shots240.9222.0
Three · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 30 % of 28020.901.8
Three · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 30 % of 28030.902.7
Total adds up3900.95371.0

Shot quality is counted from the 6 games whose streams are stored, of 16 played.

More statsTrends, shot mix, the squad's shooters

Trends

Net rating

league 0 Round 1: −19 Round 2: −27 Round 3: +22 Round 4: −4 Round 5: +22 Round 6: +7 Round 7: +10 Round 8: +6 Round 9: −10 Round 10: +21 Round 11: +13 Round 12: +21 Round 13: +22 Round 14: −6 Round 15: −3 Round 16: +16

Offence

league 99 Round 1: 92 Round 2: 70 Round 3: 138 Round 4: 92 Round 5: 115 Round 6: 124 Round 7: 101 Round 8: 97 Round 9: 106 Round 10: 104 Round 11: 107 Round 12: 94 Round 13: 104 Round 14: 110 Round 15: 101 Round 16: 110

Shooting %

league 47 Round 1: 44 Round 2: 35 Round 3: 62 Round 4: 39 Round 5: 53 Round 6: 60 Round 7: 47 Round 8: 52 Round 9: 44 Round 10: 46 Round 11: 54 Round 12: 43 Round 13: 47 Round 14: 52 Round 15: 48 Round 16: 48

Dots are games, the line is the five-game mean, the dashed line is the league. All 16 games are counted.

Where the shots came from

RimMid-rangeThree
Godci Mengeš
35% 23% 42%
League
30% 26% 44%
DrivePost-upCatch and shootPull-up
Godci Mengeš
36% 39% 18%
League
31% 43% 19%
How we counted it
Godci Mengeš: drives + post-ups + catch and shoot + pull-ups141 drives + 26 post-ups + 154 catch and shoot + 69 pull-ups = 390

⁠
Best shot-makers

Expected points

The points the league gets from shots like this one this season: the zone, the play, whether it came on the break and whether it came on a second chance. It does not know who was guarding or how far out he stood, because the game records neither. A club's expected points are the sum over its shots, and every figure opens to the kinds of shot it is made of.

It is a measure, not a rule: nothing in a match depends on it. It tells shot selection (how good the shots were) apart from shot-making (what the men did with them), so a bad night reads as bad luck or bad shots rather than just a bad night.

Take more of the shots the league scores most from, the rim and the open three, and fewer long pull-ups; the tactics page moves shots between them.

See all terms

Finlay Diaz SG Shooting guard Squad number 84 22 y
More about Finlay Diaz Overall Strong61–80
Age
22
Potential
Strong (61–80)
Form
0.6
Contract ends
End of season 1
63/127 shots 121.7 expected 148 scored ▲ +26.3
Grega Bagdonavičius SG Shooting guard Squad number 87 26 y
More about Grega Bagdonavičius Overall Solid41–60
Age
26
Potential
Solid (41–60)
Form
0.4
Contract ends
End of season 2
29/60 shots 55.2 expected 71 scored ▲ +15.8

A man is listed from 50 shots.