Skip to content
Sign in Create account
Features Watch the league

Watching Europe and South America 69 leagues

Granite Acireale

Founded 1984 in Acireale

Palestra delle Timpe, holding 500

⁠
The season in three lines

The four factors

The four things that decide a basketball game, after Dean Oliver: shooting (effective field goal %, which counts a three as one and a half), turnovers (the share of trips thrown away), rebounds (the share of own misses won back) and free throws (tries per shot). The bars show each club against the other, and the club page shows it against the league.

They add up to the margin: the report's three cards are the factors that moved the score most, in points.

Work on the factor the card calls costly: ball handlers and the tempo for turnovers, bigs for rebounds, drivers for the line.

See all terms

Weakness

Careless with the ball

17.1 %

Granite Acireale give it away on 17.1 % of trips against the league's 15.6 %. Fewer is better: 14th of 14.

GRA 17.1 %
League 15.6 %
How we counted it
Granite Acireale: 147 ÷ 859 possessions17.1 %
League mean, 14 clubs15.6 %
Rank, 14 clubs14th of 14
Strength

Hot shooting

50.3 %

Granite Acireale shoot 50.3 % effective. The league shoots 49.0 %. That is 4th of 14.

GRA 50.3 %
League 49.0 %
How we counted it
Granite Acireale: (331 + ½ × 113) ÷ 77050.3 %
League mean, 14 clubs49.0 %
Rank, 14 clubs4th of 14
Weakness

A thin attack

102.8

Granite Acireale score 102.8 points for every 100 trips. The league scores 102.3. That is 10th of 14.

GRA 102.8
League 102.3
How we counted it
100 × 883 points ÷ 859 possessions102.8
League mean, 14 clubs102.3
Rank, 14 clubs10th of 14
Best shot-maker

Nicola Meléndez

#95 · SG

66/122shots
160points
+47.1vs expected
How we counted it
66 made of 122, 28 of them threes66/122
Points: 2 × 66 + 28160
His shots are worth (expected)112.9
Above expected160 − 112.9 = +47.1 adds up

Four factors

Shootingeffective field goal % · 4th of 14
GRA 50.3 %
League 49.0 %
How we counted it
Granite Acireale: (331 + ½ × 113) ÷ 77050.3 %
League mean, 14 clubs49.0 %
Rank, 14 clubs4th of 14
Turnoverstrips lost, fewer is better · 14th of 14
GRA 17.1 %
League 15.6 %
How we counted it
Granite Acireale: 147 ÷ 859 possessions17.1 %
League mean, 14 clubs15.6 %
Rank, 14 clubs14th of 14
Reboundsown misses won back · 10th of 14
GRA 24.5 %
League 25.8 %
How we counted it
Granite Acireale: 103 ÷ (103 + 317)24.5 %
League mean, 14 clubs25.8 %
Rank, 14 clubs10th of 14
Free throwstries per shot · 9th of 14
GRA 18.2 %
League 19.6 %
How we counted it
Granite Acireale: 140 tries ÷ 770 shots18.2 %
League mean, 14 clubs19.6 %
Rank, 14 clubs9th of 14

⁠
Lucky or unlucky?

Shot-making

Points scored from the floor minus the points those shots are worth. Above zero is shooting better than the league does from the same shots, below zero is worse. Free throws are not shots and are not in it.

Over a night it is mostly luck, and the page calls it that: a few points either way is as expected. Over a season it settles, and a man far from zero is either a real finisher or a man whose luck will turn.

Rest or sharpen the man if it is persistently below zero; do not rebuild the attack on one hot night.

See all terms

Lucky so far

Your shots have paid off

+31.5

Over 5 games Granite Acireale's shots were worth 298.5 points and they scored 330 from the floor: 6.3 a game better than the league would do from the same shots.

How we counted it
Points: 2 × 138 + 54330
Expected points, the squad's shots added up298.5
Shot-making+31.5
A game+6.29

Expected points are measured against league rates through round 12.

Granite Acireale
Kind of shotShotsWorthPoints
Mid-range · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 31 % of 248160.6310.1
Mid-range · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 31 % of 24810.630.6
Mid-range · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 31 % of 24850.633.1
Mid-range · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 31 % of 24810.630.6
Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 35 % of 1 01160.694.2
Mid-range · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 35 % of 1 01120.691.4
Mid-range · Post-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 35 % of 1 01110.690.7
Mid-range · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 263130.699.0
Mid-range · Pull-up36 % of 287 league shots420.7230.1
Mid-range · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 36 % of 37840.712.8
Mid-range · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 36 % of 37860.714.3
Mid-range · Pull-up · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 36 % of 37810.710.7
Rim · Drive58 % of 786 league shots571.1666.0
Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 58 % of 1 16871.178.2
Rim · Drive · fast break59 % of 217 league shots171.1920.2
Rim · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 58 % of 1 16811.171.2
Rim · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 59 % of 1 54761.187.1
Rim · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 59 % of 1 54711.181.2
Rim · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 59 % of 1 54761.187.1
Rim · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 59 % of 1 54721.182.4
Rim · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 59 % of 1 54721.182.4
Rim · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 59 % of 1 54711.181.2
Rim · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 59 % of 1 54711.181.2
Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 30 % of 1 941100.919.1
Three · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 30 % of 1 94120.911.8
Three · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 30 % of 1 94110.910.9
Three · Catch and shoot30 % of 1 159 league shots520.9147.4
Three · Catch and shoot · second chance28 % of 212 league shots210.8317.5
Three · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 30 % of 1 545130.8911.5
Three · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 30 % of 1 54520.891.8
Three · Pull-up31 % of 229 league shots190.9317.7
Three · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 33 % of 28730.993.0
Three · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 33 % of 28720.992.0
Total adds up3240.92298.5

Shot quality is counted from the 5 games whose streams are stored, of 12 played.

More statsTrends, shot mix, the squad's shooters

Trends

Net rating

league 0 Round 1: +7 Round 2: −19 Round 3: +16 Round 4: +1 Round 5: −22 Round 6: +15 Round 7: −13 Round 8: +35 Round 9: +4 Round 10: −27 Round 11: −3 Round 12: +13

Offence

league 102 Round 1: 101 Round 2: 82 Round 3: 125 Round 4: 106 Round 5: 94 Round 6: 106 Round 7: 91 Round 8: 115 Round 9: 114 Round 10: 76 Round 11: 116 Round 12: 107

Shooting %

league 49 Round 1: 41 Round 2: 37 Round 3: 68 Round 4: 49 Round 5: 52 Round 6: 52 Round 7: 52 Round 8: 56 Round 9: 53 Round 10: 46 Round 11: 50 Round 12: 49

Dots are games, the line is the five-game mean, the dashed line is the league. All 12 games are counted.

Where the shots came from

RimMid-rangeThree
Granite Acireale
31% 30% 39%
League
34% 22% 43%
DrivePost-upCatch and shootPull-up
Granite Acireale
36% 34% 25%
League
34% 44% 16%

Granite Acireale lean on pull-ups: 25.0 % of its shots against the league's 16.0 %.

How we counted it
Granite Acireale: drives + post-ups + catch and shoot + pull-ups117 drives + 17 post-ups + 109 catch and shoot + 81 pull-ups = 324

⁠
Best shot-makers

Expected points

The points the league gets from shots like this one this season: the zone, the play, whether it came on the break and whether it came on a second chance. It does not know who was guarding or how far out he stood, because the game records neither. A club's expected points are the sum over its shots, and every figure opens to the kinds of shot it is made of.

It is a measure, not a rule: nothing in a match depends on it. It tells shot selection (how good the shots were) apart from shot-making (what the men did with them), so a bad night reads as bad luck or bad shots rather than just a bad night.

Take more of the shots the league scores most from, the rim and the open three, and fewer long pull-ups; the tactics page moves shots between them.

See all terms

Nicola Meléndez SG Shooting guard Squad number 95 30 y
More about Nicola Meléndez Overall Strong61–80
Age
30
Potential
Strong (61–80)
Form
0.9
Contract ends
End of season 4
66/122 shots 112.9 expected 160 scored ▲ +47.1
Campbell Millington SF Small forward Squad number 48 27 y
More about Campbell Millington Overall Modest21–40
Age
27
Potential
Solid (41–60)
Form
0.1
Contract ends
End of season 3
20/53 shots 45.3 expected 52 scored ▲ +6.7

A man is listed from 50 shots.