Skip to content
Sign in Create account
Features Watch the league

Watching Europe and South America 69 leagues

Grofje Celje

Founded 1938 in Celje

Knežja dvorana, holding 10 000

⁠
The season in three lines

The four factors

The four things that decide a basketball game, after Dean Oliver: shooting (effective field goal %, which counts a three as one and a half), turnovers (the share of trips thrown away), rebounds (the share of own misses won back) and free throws (tries per shot). The bars show each club against the other, and the club page shows it against the league.

They add up to the margin: the report's three cards are the factors that moved the score most, in points.

Work on the factor the card calls costly: ball handlers and the tempo for turnovers, bigs for rebounds, drivers for the line.

See all terms

Strength

Strong on the glass

29.3 %

Grofje Celje win back 29.3 % of their misses. The league wins back 27.2 %. That is 1st of 10.

GRC 29.3 %
League 27.2 %
How we counted it
Grofje Celje: 156 ÷ (156 + 377)29.3 %
League mean, 10 clubs27.2 %
Rank, 10 clubs1st of 10
Strength

A strong attack

122.3

Grofje Celje score 122.3 points for every 100 trips. The league scores 117.4. That is 2nd of 10.

GRC 122.3
League 117.4
How we counted it
100 × 1 591 points ÷ 1 301 possessions122.3
League mean, 10 clubs117.4
Rank, 10 clubs2nd of 10
Strength

A solid defence

115.0

Grofje Celje let in 115.0 per 100 trips against the league's 117.4. Lower is better: 2nd of 10.

GRC 115.0
League 117.4
How we counted it
100 × 1 496 allowed ÷ 1 301 possessions115.0
League mean, 10 clubs117.4
Rank, 10 clubs2nd of 10
Best shot-maker

Daniel Clements

#29 · SG

53/94shots
128points
+21.1vs expected
How we counted it
53 made of 94, 22 of them threes53/94
Points: 2 × 53 + 22128
His shots are worth (expected)106.9
Above expected128 − 106.9 = +21.1 adds up

Four factors

Shootingeffective field goal % · 4th of 10
GRC 58.8 %
League 57.3 %
How we counted it
Grofje Celje: (558 + ½ × 178) ÷ 1 10158.8 %
League mean, 10 clubs57.3 %
Rank, 10 clubs4th of 10
Turnoverstrips lost, fewer is better · 3rd of 10
GRC 18.0 %
League 18.3 %
How we counted it
Grofje Celje: 234 ÷ 1 301 possessions18.0 %
League mean, 10 clubs18.3 %
Rank, 10 clubs3rd of 10
Reboundsown misses won back · 1st of 10
GRC 29.3 %
League 27.2 %
How we counted it
Grofje Celje: 156 ÷ (156 + 377)29.3 %
League mean, 10 clubs27.2 %
Rank, 10 clubs1st of 10
Free throwstries per shot · 5th of 10
GRC 33.4 %
League 32.9 %
How we counted it
Grofje Celje: 368 tries ÷ 1 101 shots33.4 %
League mean, 10 clubs32.9 %
Rank, 10 clubs5th of 10

⁠
Lucky or unlucky?

Shot-making

Points scored from the floor minus the points those shots are worth. Above zero is shooting better than the league does from the same shots, below zero is worse. Free throws are not shots and are not in it.

Over a night it is mostly luck, and the page calls it that: a few points either way is as expected. Over a season it settles, and a man far from zero is either a real finisher or a man whose luck will turn.

Rest or sharpen the man if it is persistently below zero; do not rebuild the attack on one hot night.

See all terms

As expected

Right on what the shots are worth

−9.4

Over 8 games Grofje Celje's shots were worth 580.4 points and they scored 571 from the floor: 1.2 a game in line with what than the league would do from the same shots.

How we counted it
Points: 2 × 247 + 77571
Expected points, the squad's shots added up580.4
Shot-making−9.4
A game−1.17

Expected points are measured against league rates through round 17.

Grofje Celje
Kind of shotShotsWorthPoints
Mid-range · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 230150.7711.5
Mid-range · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 23040.773.1
Mid-range · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 23070.775.4
Mid-range · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 23010.770.8
Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 43 % of 974140.8712.1
Mid-range · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 43 % of 97410.870.9
Mid-range · Post-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 43 % of 97410.870.9
Mid-range · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 43 % of 974100.878.7
Mid-range · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 43 % of 97420.871.7
Mid-range · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 43 % of 97450.874.3
Mid-range · Pull-up40 % of 296 league shots320.7925.3
Mid-range · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 41 % of 39850.834.1
Mid-range · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 41 % of 39820.831.7
Mid-range · Pull-up · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 41 % of 39810.830.8
Rim · Drive63 % of 718 league shots501.2663.1
Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 64 % of 1 124101.2812.8
Rim · Drive · fast break67 % of 287 league shots321.3442.8
Rim · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 64 % of 1 12461.287.7
Rim · Post-up61 % of 218 league shots331.2240.3
Rim · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 63 % of 26141.265.1
Rim · Post-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 63 % of 26121.262.5
Rim · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 68 % of 292211.3728.8
Rim · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 68 % of 29231.374.1
Rim · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 68 % of 292131.3717.8
Rim · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 68 % of 29251.376.8
Rim · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 65 % of 1 840131.2916.8
Rim · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 65 % of 1 84061.297.7
Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 38 % of 1 901111.1312.5
Three · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 38 % of 1 90131.133.4
Three · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 38 % of 1 90111.131.1
Three · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 38 % of 1 90111.131.1
Three · Catch and shoot39 % of 1 062 league shots1141.17133.6
Three · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 1 423181.1420.5
Three · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 1 423241.1427.4
Three · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 1 42351.145.7
Three · Pull-up38 % of 271 league shots251.1328.2
Three · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 39 % of 35041.164.6
Three · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 39 % of 35011.161.2
Three · Pull-up · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 39 % of 35031.163.5
Total adds up5081.14580.4

Shot quality is counted from the 8 games whose streams are stored, of 17 played.

More statsTrends, shot mix, the squad's shooters

Trends

Net rating

league 0 Round 1: +4 Round 2: +9 Round 3: −14 Round 4: +22 Round 5: +25 Round 6: +12 Round 7: +16 Round 8: −16 Round 9: +13 Round 10: +33 Round 11: +7 Round 12: +15 Round 13: −25 Round 14: +16 Round 15: −6 Round 16: −11 Round 17: +26

Offence

league 117 Round 1: 115 Round 2: 124 Round 3: 103 Round 4: 121 Round 5: 138 Round 6: 124 Round 7: 114 Round 8: 116 Round 9: 139 Round 10: 134 Round 11: 117 Round 12: 122 Round 13: 112 Round 14: 135 Round 15: 117 Round 16: 117 Round 17: 132

Shooting %

league 57 Round 1: 62 Round 2: 63 Round 3: 54 Round 4: 57 Round 5: 67 Round 6: 63 Round 7: 58 Round 8: 64 Round 9: 60 Round 10: 68 Round 11: 46 Round 12: 51 Round 13: 54 Round 14: 66 Round 15: 57 Round 16: 52 Round 17: 59

Dots are games, the line is the five-game mean, the dashed line is the league. All 17 games are counted.

Where the shots came from

RimMid-rangeThree
Grofje Celje
39% 20% 41%
League
39% 21% 40%
DrivePost-upCatch and shootPull-up
Grofje Celje
28% 11% 43% 18%
League
31% 9% 40% 19%
How we counted it
Grofje Celje: drives + post-ups + catch and shoot + pull-ups140 drives + 56 post-ups + 220 catch and shoot + 92 pull-ups = 508

⁠
Best shot-makers

Expected points

The points the league gets from shots like this one this season: the zone, the play, whether it came on the break and whether it came on a second chance. It does not know who was guarding or how far out he stood, because the game records neither. A club's expected points are the sum over its shots, and every figure opens to the kinds of shot it is made of.

It is a measure, not a rule: nothing in a match depends on it. It tells shot selection (how good the shots were) apart from shot-making (what the men did with them), so a bad night reads as bad luck or bad shots rather than just a bad night.

Take more of the shots the league scores most from, the rim and the open three, and fewer long pull-ups; the tactics page moves shots between them.

See all terms

Daniel Clements Injured SG Shooting guard Squad number 29 27 y
More about Daniel Clements Overall Strong61–80
Age
27
Potential
Strong (61–80)
Form
0.5
Contract ends
End of season 3
53/94 shots 106.9 expected 128 scored ▲ +21.1
Marcel Mohr SF Small forward Squad number 38 23 y
More about Marcel Mohr Overall Strong61–80
Age
23
Potential
Elite (81–99)
Form
0.2
Contract ends
End of season 3
40/84 shots 94.8 expected 96 scored ▲ +1.2
Zacharias Sladojević Injured PF Power forward Squad number 13 31 y
More about Zacharias Sladojević Overall Strong61–80
Age
31
Potential
Strong (61–80)
Form
0.2
Contract ends
End of season 4
32/61 shots 71.7 expected 72 scored ▲ +0.3
Tomislav Paher SG Shooting guard Squad number 12 29 y
More about Tomislav Paher Overall Strong61–80
Age
29
Potential
Strong (61–80)
Form
0.0
Contract ends
End of season 3
38/83 shots 93.8 expected 86 scored ▼ −7.8
Jaka Španović C Centre Squad number 26 21 y
More about Jaka Španović Overall Strong61–80
Age
21
Potential
Elite (81–99)
Form
-0.3
Contract ends
End of season 3
21/51 shots 60.8 expected 46 scored ▼ −14.8

A man is listed from 50 shots.