Skip to content
Sign in Create account
Features Watch the league

Watching Europe and South America 69 leagues

Grünkohl Oldenburg

Founded 1957 in Oldenburg

Huntewiesen-Halle, holding 7 000

⁠
The season in three lines

The four factors

The four things that decide a basketball game, after Dean Oliver: shooting (effective field goal %, which counts a three as one and a half), turnovers (the share of trips thrown away), rebounds (the share of own misses won back) and free throws (tries per shot). The bars show each club against the other, and the club page shows it against the league.

They add up to the margin: the report's three cards are the factors that moved the score most, in points.

Work on the factor the card calls costly: ball handlers and the tempo for turnovers, bigs for rebounds, drivers for the line.

See all terms

Weakness

Weak on the glass

21.3 %

Grünkohl Oldenburg win back 21.3 % of their misses. The league wins back 25.9 %. That is 17th of 18.

GKO 21.3 %
League 25.9 %
How we counted it
Grünkohl Oldenburg: 106 ÷ (106 + 391)21.3 %
League mean, 18 clubs25.9 %
Rank, 18 clubs17th of 18
Strength

Safe with the ball

17.3 %

Grünkohl Oldenburg give it away on 17.3 % of trips against the league's 18.4 %. Fewer is better: 4th of 18.

GKO 17.3 %
League 18.4 %
How we counted it
Grünkohl Oldenburg: 195 ÷ 1 128 possessions17.3 %
League mean, 18 clubs18.4 %
Rank, 18 clubs4th of 18
Weakness

A thin attack

105.9

Grünkohl Oldenburg score 105.9 points for every 100 trips. The league scores 108.6. That is 14th of 18.

GKO 105.9
League 108.6
How we counted it
100 × 1 194 points ÷ 1 128 possessions105.9
League mean, 18 clubs108.6
Rank, 18 clubs14th of 18
Best shot-maker

Júlio Bosede

#22 · SG

40/77shots
98points
+13.6vs expected
How we counted it
40 made of 77, 18 of them threes40/77
Points: 2 × 40 + 1898
His shots are worth (expected)84.4
Above expected98 − 84.4 = +13.6 adds up

Four factors

Shootingeffective field goal % · 10th of 18
GKO 52.9 %
League 53.4 %
How we counted it
Grünkohl Oldenburg: (432 + ½ × 137) ÷ 94652.9 %
League mean, 18 clubs53.4 %
Rank, 18 clubs10th of 18
Turnoverstrips lost, fewer is better · 4th of 18
GKO 17.3 %
League 18.4 %
How we counted it
Grünkohl Oldenburg: 195 ÷ 1 128 possessions17.3 %
League mean, 18 clubs18.4 %
Rank, 18 clubs4th of 18
Reboundsown misses won back · 17th of 18
GKO 21.3 %
League 25.9 %
How we counted it
Grünkohl Oldenburg: 106 ÷ (106 + 391)21.3 %
League mean, 18 clubs25.9 %
Rank, 18 clubs17th of 18
Free throwstries per shot · 8th of 18
GKO 27.0 %
League 26.4 %
How we counted it
Grünkohl Oldenburg: 255 tries ÷ 946 shots27.0 %
League mean, 18 clubs26.4 %
Rank, 18 clubs8th of 18

⁠
Lucky or unlucky?

Shot-making

Points scored from the floor minus the points those shots are worth. Above zero is shooting better than the league does from the same shots, below zero is worse. Free throws are not shots and are not in it.

Over a night it is mostly luck, and the page calls it that: a few points either way is as expected. Over a season it settles, and a man far from zero is either a real finisher or a man whose luck will turn.

Rest or sharpen the man if it is persistently below zero; do not rebuild the attack on one hot night.

See all terms

Unlucky so far

Your shots have not paid off

−18.9

Over 5 games Grünkohl Oldenburg's shots were worth 329.9 points and they scored 311 from the floor: 3.8 a game worse than the league would do from the same shots.

How we counted it
Points: 2 × 133 + 45311
Expected points, the squad's shots added up329.9
Shot-making−18.9
A game−3.79

Expected points are measured against league rates through round 15.

Grünkohl Oldenburg
Kind of shotShotsWorthPoints
Mid-range · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 42 % of 27670.835.8
Mid-range · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 42 % of 27630.832.5
Mid-range · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 42 % of 27640.833.3
Mid-range · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 42 % of 27610.830.8
Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 40 % of 1 24640.803.2
Mid-range · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 48 % of 241140.9513.4
Mid-range · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 48 % of 24110.951.0
Mid-range · Pull-up35 % of 424 league shots270.7018.8
Mid-range · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 36 % of 55240.722.9
Mid-range · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 36 % of 55250.723.6
Rim · Drive61 % of 949 league shots561.2268.3
Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 62 % of 1 46251.246.2
Rim · Drive · fast break66 % of 323 league shots171.3222.4
Rim · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 62 % of 1 46211.241.2
Rim · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 64 % of 247121.2915.4
Rim · Post-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 64 % of 24711.291.3
Rim · Catch and shoot59 % of 225 league shots151.1717.6
Rim · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 63 % of 34841.265.1
Rim · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 63 % of 34831.263.8
Rim · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 63 % of 34811.261.3
Rim · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 63 % of 2 18611.251.3
Rim · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 63 % of 2 18611.251.3
Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 36 % of 2 43131.093.3
Three · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 36 % of 2 43111.091.1
Three · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 36 % of 2 43151.095.5
Three · Catch and shoot37 % of 1 366 league shots561.1262.5
Three · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 37 % of 1 85691.1110.0
Three · Catch and shoot · fast break35 % of 258 league shots161.0516.7
Three · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 37 % of 1 85611.111.1
Three · Pull-up33 % of 298 league shots240.9923.7
Three · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 31 % of 40010.930.9
Three · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 31 % of 40050.934.6
Total adds up3081.07329.9

Shot quality is counted from the 5 games whose streams are stored, of 15 played.

More statsTrends, shot mix, the squad's shooters

Trends

Net rating

league 0 Round 1: +7 Round 2: −8 Round 3: +13 Round 4: −16 Round 5: −5 Round 6: +10 Round 7: −18 Round 8: +20 Round 9: −7 Round 10: +3 Round 11: −1 Round 12: −19 Round 13: −14 Round 14: −35 Round 15: +24

Offence

league 109 Round 1: 104 Round 2: 105 Round 3: 93 Round 4: 101 Round 5: 108 Round 6: 132 Round 7: 93 Round 8: 137 Round 9: 101 Round 10: 105 Round 11: 112 Round 12: 101 Round 13: 92 Round 14: 83 Round 15: 120

Shooting %

league 53 Round 1: 51 Round 2: 67 Round 3: 48 Round 4: 50 Round 5: 52 Round 6: 59 Round 7: 52 Round 8: 62 Round 9: 49 Round 10: 53 Round 11: 53 Round 12: 46 Round 13: 54 Round 14: 35 Round 15: 64

Dots are games, the line is the five-game mean, the dashed line is the league. All 15 games are counted.

Where the shots came from

RimMid-rangeThree
Grünkohl Oldenburg
38% 23% 39%
League
37% 21% 41%
DrivePost-upCatch and shootPull-up
Grünkohl Oldenburg
33% 39% 22%
League
32% 42% 18%
How we counted it
Grünkohl Oldenburg: drives + post-ups + catch and shoot + pull-ups103 drives + 17 post-ups + 120 catch and shoot + 68 pull-ups = 308

⁠
Best shot-makers

Expected points

The points the league gets from shots like this one this season: the zone, the play, whether it came on the break and whether it came on a second chance. It does not know who was guarding or how far out he stood, because the game records neither. A club's expected points are the sum over its shots, and every figure opens to the kinds of shot it is made of.

It is a measure, not a rule: nothing in a match depends on it. It tells shot selection (how good the shots were) apart from shot-making (what the men did with them), so a bad night reads as bad luck or bad shots rather than just a bad night.

Take more of the shots the league scores most from, the rim and the open three, and fewer long pull-ups; the tactics page moves shots between them.

See all terms

Júlio Bosede SG Shooting guard Squad number 22 22 y
More about Júlio Bosede Overall Strong61–80
Age
22
Potential
Elite (81–99)
Form
0.3
Contract ends
End of season 4
40/77 shots 84.4 expected 98 scored ▲ +13.6

A man is listed from 50 shots.