Skip to content
Sign in Create account
Features Watch the league

Watching Europe and South America 69 leagues

Guardavidas Necochea

Founded 1942 in Necochea

Gimnasio del Puerto Quequén, holding 5 000

⁠
The season in three lines

The four factors

The four things that decide a basketball game, after Dean Oliver: shooting (effective field goal %, which counts a three as one and a half), turnovers (the share of trips thrown away), rebounds (the share of own misses won back) and free throws (tries per shot). The bars show each club against the other, and the club page shows it against the league.

They add up to the margin: the report's three cards are the factors that moved the score most, in points.

Work on the factor the card calls costly: ball handlers and the tempo for turnovers, bigs for rebounds, drivers for the line.

See all terms

Weakness

A leaky defence

113.9

Guardavidas Necochea let in 113.9 per 100 trips against the league's 110.2. Lower is better: 15th of 16.

GNE 113.9
League 110.2
How we counted it
100 × 1 195 allowed ÷ 1 049 possessions113.9
League mean, 16 clubs110.2
Rank, 16 clubs15th of 16
Strength

Safe with the ball

16.2 %

Guardavidas Necochea give it away on 16.2 % of trips against the league's 17.8 %. Fewer is better: 2nd of 16.

GNE 16.2 %
League 17.8 %
How we counted it
Guardavidas Necochea: 171 ÷ 1 055 possessions16.2 %
League mean, 16 clubs17.8 %
Rank, 16 clubs2nd of 16
Weakness

Cold shooting

51.9 %

Guardavidas Necochea shoot 51.9 % effective. The league shoots 53.6 %. That is 14th of 16.

GNE 51.9 %
League 53.6 %
How we counted it
Guardavidas Necochea: (406 + ½ × 137) ÷ 91551.9 %
League mean, 16 clubs53.6 %
Rank, 16 clubs14th of 16
Best shot-maker

Gustavo Evaristo

#96 · SG

42/83shots
102points
+11.9vs expected
How we counted it
42 made of 83, 18 of them threes42/83
Points: 2 × 42 + 18102
His shots are worth (expected)90.1
Above expected102 − 90.1 = +11.9 adds up

Four factors

Shootingeffective field goal % · 14th of 16
GNE 51.9 %
League 53.6 %
How we counted it
Guardavidas Necochea: (406 + ½ × 137) ÷ 91551.9 %
League mean, 16 clubs53.6 %
Rank, 16 clubs14th of 16
Turnoverstrips lost, fewer is better · 2nd of 16
GNE 16.2 %
League 17.8 %
How we counted it
Guardavidas Necochea: 171 ÷ 1 055 possessions16.2 %
League mean, 16 clubs17.8 %
Rank, 16 clubs2nd of 16
Reboundsown misses won back · 14th of 16
GNE 24.4 %
League 26.0 %
How we counted it
Guardavidas Necochea: 123 ÷ (123 + 382)24.4 %
League mean, 16 clubs26.0 %
Rank, 16 clubs14th of 16
Free throwstries per shot · 8th of 16
GNE 27.8 %
League 27.6 %
How we counted it
Guardavidas Necochea: 254 tries ÷ 915 shots27.8 %
League mean, 16 clubs27.6 %
Rank, 16 clubs8th of 16

⁠
Lucky or unlucky?

Shot-making

Points scored from the floor minus the points those shots are worth. Above zero is shooting better than the league does from the same shots, below zero is worse. Free throws are not shots and are not in it.

Over a night it is mostly luck, and the page calls it that: a few points either way is as expected. Over a season it settles, and a man far from zero is either a real finisher or a man whose luck will turn.

Rest or sharpen the man if it is persistently below zero; do not rebuild the attack on one hot night.

See all terms

Unlucky so far

Your shots have not paid off at all

−30.4

Over 5 games Guardavidas Necochea's shots were worth 329.4 points and they scored 299 from the floor: 6.1 a game worse than the league would do from the same shots.

How we counted it
Points: 2 × 127 + 45299
Expected points, the squad's shots added up329.4
Shot-making−30.4
A game−6.07

Expected points are measured against league rates through round 14.

Guardavidas Necochea
Kind of shotShotsWorthPoints
Mid-range · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 41 % of 27890.817.3
Mid-range · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 41 % of 27830.812.4
Mid-range · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 41 % of 27810.810.8
Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 38 % of 1 13970.765.3
Mid-range · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 41 % of 22490.827.4
Mid-range · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 41 % of 22410.820.8
Mid-range · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 41 % of 22410.820.8
Mid-range · Pull-up35 % of 360 league shots180.7012.6
Mid-range · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 36 % of 49230.722.2
Mid-range · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 36 % of 49210.720.7
Rim · Drive63 % of 827 league shots551.2568.8
Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 63 % of 1 29751.266.3
Rim · Drive · fast break63 % of 315 league shots161.2720.3
Rim · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 63 % of 1 29721.262.5
Rim · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 66 % of 21581.3110.5
Rim · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 66 % of 21521.312.6
Rim · Post-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 66 % of 21511.311.3
Rim · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 63 % of 31381.2710.1
Rim · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 63 % of 31331.273.8
Rim · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 63 % of 31321.272.5
Rim · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 63 % of 1 94421.262.5
Rim · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 63 % of 1 94411.261.3
Rim · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 63 % of 1 94421.262.5
Rim · Pull-up · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 63 % of 1 94411.261.3
Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 35 % of 2 207101.0510.5
Three · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 35 % of 2 20741.054.2
Three · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 35 % of 2 20731.053.2
Three · Catch and shoot35 % of 1 271 league shots771.0581.1
Three · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 1 701161.0416.6
Three · Catch and shoot · fast break36 % of 214 league shots141.0714.9
Three · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 1 70111.041.0
Three · Pull-up36 % of 242 league shots171.0718.1
Three · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 34221.052.1
Three · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 34211.051.1
Total adds up3061.08329.4

Shot quality is counted from the 5 games whose streams are stored, of 14 played.

More statsTrends, shot mix, the squad's shooters

Trends

Net rating

league 0 Round 1: −10 Round 2: −17 Round 3: −16 Round 4: −12 Round 5: +15 Round 6: −13 Round 7: −4 Round 8: −8 Round 9: +7 Round 10: −30 Round 11: −7 Round 12: +24 Round 13: +16 Round 14: −26

Offence

league 110 Round 1: 104 Round 2: 104 Round 3: 99 Round 4: 108 Round 5: 137 Round 6: 99 Round 7: 116 Round 8: 96 Round 9: 113 Round 10: 95 Round 11: 109 Round 12: 128 Round 13: 121 Round 14: 84

Shooting %

league 54 Round 1: 50 Round 2: 60 Round 3: 50 Round 4: 53 Round 5: 70 Round 6: 47 Round 7: 55 Round 8: 48 Round 9: 50 Round 10: 48 Round 11: 53 Round 12: 61 Round 13: 44 Round 14: 41

Dots are games, the line is the five-game mean, the dashed line is the league. All 14 games are counted.

Where the shots came from

RimMid-rangeThree
Guardavidas Necochea
35% 17% 47%
League
37% 22% 42%
DrivePost-upCatch and shootPull-up
Guardavidas Necochea
35% 43% 16%
League
33% 42% 18%
How we counted it
Guardavidas Necochea: drives + post-ups + catch and shoot + pull-ups108 drives + 18 post-ups + 132 catch and shoot + 48 pull-ups = 306

⁠
Best shot-makers

Expected points

The points the league gets from shots like this one this season: the zone, the play, whether it came on the break and whether it came on a second chance. It does not know who was guarding or how far out he stood, because the game records neither. A club's expected points are the sum over its shots, and every figure opens to the kinds of shot it is made of.

It is a measure, not a rule: nothing in a match depends on it. It tells shot selection (how good the shots were) apart from shot-making (what the men did with them), so a bad night reads as bad luck or bad shots rather than just a bad night.

Take more of the shots the league scores most from, the rim and the open three, and fewer long pull-ups; the tactics page moves shots between them.

See all terms

Gustavo Evaristo SG Shooting guard Squad number 96 22 y
More about Gustavo Evaristo Overall Strong61–80
Age
22
Potential
Strong (61–80)
Form
0.2
Contract ends
End of season 3
42/83 shots 90.1 expected 102 scored ▲ +11.9

A man is listed from 50 shots.