Skip to content
Sign in Create account
Features Watch the league

Watching Europe and South America 69 leagues

Güller Isparta

Founded 1985 in Isparta

Gülbahçe Salonu, holding 4 500

⁠
The season in three lines

The four factors

The four things that decide a basketball game, after Dean Oliver: shooting (effective field goal %, which counts a three as one and a half), turnovers (the share of trips thrown away), rebounds (the share of own misses won back) and free throws (tries per shot). The bars show each club against the other, and the club page shows it against the league.

They add up to the margin: the report's three cards are the factors that moved the score most, in points.

Work on the factor the card calls costly: ball handlers and the tempo for turnovers, bigs for rebounds, drivers for the line.

See all terms

Weakness

Careless with the ball

19.1 %

Güller Isparta give it away on 19.1 % of trips against the league's 17.3 %. Fewer is better: 17th of 18.

GUI 19.1 %
League 17.3 %
How we counted it
Güller Isparta: 229 ÷ 1 201 possessions19.1 %
League mean, 18 clubs17.3 %
Rank, 18 clubs17th of 18
Weakness

A thin attack

104.2

Güller Isparta score 104.2 points for every 100 trips. The league scores 109.9. That is 16th of 18.

GUI 104.2
League 109.9
How we counted it
100 × 1 251 points ÷ 1 201 possessions104.2
League mean, 18 clubs109.9
Rank, 18 clubs16th of 18
Weakness

Few trips to the line

22.0

Güller Isparta attempt 22.0 free throws per 100 shots. The league attempts 26.0, so 15th of 18.

GUI 22.0 %
League 26.0 %
How we counted it
Güller Isparta: 229 tries ÷ 1 039 shots22.0 %
League mean, 18 clubs26.0 %
Rank, 18 clubs15th of 18
Best shot-maker

Sadık Kocabaş

#10 · SF

30/68shots
78points
+7.0vs expected
How we counted it
30 made of 68, 18 of them threes30/68
Points: 2 × 30 + 1878
His shots are worth (expected)71.0
Above expected78 − 71.0 = +7.0 adds up

Four factors

Shootingeffective field goal % · 14th of 18
GUI 51.7 %
League 53.2 %
How we counted it
Güller Isparta: (458 + ½ × 158) ÷ 1 03951.7 %
League mean, 18 clubs53.2 %
Rank, 18 clubs14th of 18
Turnoverstrips lost, fewer is better · 17th of 18
GUI 19.1 %
League 17.3 %
How we counted it
Güller Isparta: 229 ÷ 1 201 possessions19.1 %
League mean, 18 clubs17.3 %
Rank, 18 clubs17th of 18
Reboundsown misses won back · 14th of 18
GUI 23.7 %
League 25.9 %
How we counted it
Güller Isparta: 133 ÷ (133 + 428)23.7 %
League mean, 18 clubs25.9 %
Rank, 18 clubs14th of 18
Free throwstries per shot · 15th of 18
GUI 22.0 %
League 26.0 %
How we counted it
Güller Isparta: 229 tries ÷ 1 039 shots22.0 %
League mean, 18 clubs26.0 %
Rank, 18 clubs15th of 18

⁠
Lucky or unlucky?

Shot-making

Points scored from the floor minus the points those shots are worth. Above zero is shooting better than the league does from the same shots, below zero is worse. Free throws are not shots and are not in it.

Over a night it is mostly luck, and the page calls it that: a few points either way is as expected. Over a season it settles, and a man far from zero is either a real finisher or a man whose luck will turn.

Rest or sharpen the man if it is persistently below zero; do not rebuild the attack on one hot night.

See all terms

Unlucky so far

Your shots have not paid off

−21.6

Over 6 games Güller Isparta's shots were worth 405.6 points and they scored 384 from the floor: 3.6 a game worse than the league would do from the same shots.

How we counted it
Points: 2 × 162 + 60384
Expected points, the squad's shots added up405.6
Shot-making−21.6
A game−3.59

Expected points are measured against league rates through round 16.

Güller Isparta
Kind of shotShotsWorthPoints
Mid-range · Drive41 % of 254 league shots200.8316.5
Mid-range · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 43 % of 38150.874.3
Mid-range · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 43 % of 38140.873.5
Mid-range · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 43 % of 38110.870.9
Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 37 % of 205140.7310.2
Mid-range · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 37 % of 20520.731.5
Mid-range · Catch and shoot43 % of 256 league shots200.8617.2
Mid-range · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 44 % of 35130.882.6
Mid-range · Pull-up41 % of 508 league shots270.8122.0
Mid-range · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 39 % of 682110.788.5
Mid-range · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 39 % of 68240.783.1
Rim · Drive62 % of 1 078 league shots561.2368.9
Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 63 % of 1 65771.258.8
Rim · Drive · fast break67 % of 371 league shots111.3414.7
Rim · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 63 % of 1 65711.251.3
Rim · Post-up65 % of 237 league shots51.306.5
Rim · Post-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 63 % of 30441.275.1
Rim · Catch and shoot59 % of 227 league shots71.178.2
Rim · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 62 % of 34131.253.7
Rim · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 63 % of 2 45171.258.8
Rim · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 63 % of 2 45111.251.3
Rim · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 63 % of 2 45141.255.0
Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 30 % of 21680.897.1
Three · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 30 % of 21650.894.4
Three · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 30 % of 21610.890.9
Three · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 37 % of 2 94721.102.2
Three · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 37 % of 2 94721.102.2
Three · Catch and shoot38 % of 1 658 league shots781.1388.2
Three · Catch and shoot · second chance34 % of 243 league shots211.0121.3
Three · Catch and shoot · fast break42 % of 241 league shots91.2711.4
Three · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 2 18031.133.4
Three · Pull-up34 % of 404 league shots271.0127.3
Three · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 52971.047.3
Three · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 52951.045.2
Three · Pull-up · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 52921.042.1
Total adds up3871.05405.6

Shot quality is counted from the 6 games whose streams are stored, of 16 played.

More statsTrends, shot mix, the squad's shooters

Trends

Net rating

league 0 Round 1: −7 Round 2: +10 Round 3: −9 Round 4: −12 Round 5: +12 Round 6: −18 Round 7: −3 Round 8: −9 Round 9: −3 Round 10: −18 Round 11: −5 Round 12: −15 Round 13: −9 Round 14: −17 Round 15: −11 Round 16: −23

Offence

league 110 Round 1: 88 Round 2: 104 Round 3: 109 Round 4: 91 Round 5: 129 Round 6: 100 Round 7: 108 Round 8: 100 Round 9: 104 Round 10: 116 Round 11: 104 Round 12: 118 Round 13: 118 Round 14: 91 Round 15: 99 Round 16: 88

Shooting %

league 53 Round 1: 53 Round 2: 47 Round 3: 59 Round 4: 45 Round 5: 68 Round 6: 50 Round 7: 51 Round 8: 51 Round 9: 56 Round 10: 51 Round 11: 45 Round 12: 54 Round 13: 57 Round 14: 47 Round 15: 47 Round 16: 48

Dots are games, the line is the five-game mean, the dashed line is the league. All 16 games are counted.

Where the shots came from

RimMid-rangeThree
Güller Isparta
27% 29% 44%
League
35% 23% 42%
DrivePost-upCatch and shootPull-up
Güller Isparta
31% 37% 25%
League
32% 41% 19%

Güller Isparta lean on pull-ups: 24.5 % of its shots against the league's 19.4 %.

How we counted it
Güller Isparta: drives + post-ups + catch and shoot + pull-ups119 drives + 29 post-ups + 144 catch and shoot + 95 pull-ups = 387

⁠
Best shot-makers

Expected points

The points the league gets from shots like this one this season: the zone, the play, whether it came on the break and whether it came on a second chance. It does not know who was guarding or how far out he stood, because the game records neither. A club's expected points are the sum over its shots, and every figure opens to the kinds of shot it is made of.

It is a measure, not a rule: nothing in a match depends on it. It tells shot selection (how good the shots were) apart from shot-making (what the men did with them), so a bad night reads as bad luck or bad shots rather than just a bad night.

Take more of the shots the league scores most from, the rim and the open three, and fewer long pull-ups; the tactics page moves shots between them.

See all terms

Sadık Kocabaş SF Small forward Squad number 10 21 y
More about Sadık Kocabaş Overall Solid41–60
Age
21
Potential
Elite (81–99)
Form
0.1
Contract ends
End of season 3
30/68 shots 71.0 expected 78 scored ▲ +7.0
Olcay Dragojević SG Shooting guard Squad number 21 22 y
More about Olcay Dragojević Overall Strong61–80
Age
22
Potential
Strong (61–80)
Form
0.0
Contract ends
End of season 2
33/74 shots 74.9 expected 80 scored ▲ +5.1
Sertaç Bostancı PG Point guard Squad number 65 19 y
More about Sertaç Bostancı Overall Strong61–80
Age
19
Potential
Elite (81–99)
Form
-0.1
Contract ends
End of season 3
24/58 shots 61.8 expected 55 scored ▼ −6.8

A man is listed from 50 shots.