Skip to content
Sign in Create account
Features Watch the league

Watching Europe and South America 69 leagues

Halıcılar Sivas

Founded 1949 in Sivas

Gök Medrese Salonu, holding 5 500

⁠
The season in three lines

The four factors

The four things that decide a basketball game, after Dean Oliver: shooting (effective field goal %, which counts a three as one and a half), turnovers (the share of trips thrown away), rebounds (the share of own misses won back) and free throws (tries per shot). The bars show each club against the other, and the club page shows it against the league.

They add up to the margin: the report's three cards are the factors that moved the score most, in points.

Work on the factor the card calls costly: ball handlers and the tempo for turnovers, bigs for rebounds, drivers for the line.

See all terms

Weakness

Careless with the ball

18.1 %

Halıcılar Sivas give it away on 18.1 % of trips against the league's 17.3 %. Fewer is better: 14th of 18.

HAS 18.1 %
League 17.3 %
How we counted it
Halıcılar Sivas: 216 ÷ 1 193 possessions18.1 %
League mean, 18 clubs17.3 %
Rank, 18 clubs14th of 18
Strength

Plenty of trips to the line

29.1

Halıcılar Sivas attempt 29.1 free throws per 100 shots. The league attempts 26.0, so 5th of 18.

HAS 29.1 %
League 26.0 %
How we counted it
Halıcılar Sivas: 300 tries ÷ 1 030 shots29.1 %
League mean, 18 clubs26.0 %
Rank, 18 clubs5th of 18
Strength

Strong on the glass

28.0 %

Halıcılar Sivas win back 28.0 % of their misses. The league wins back 25.9 %. That is 7th of 18.

HAS 28.0 %
League 25.9 %
How we counted it
Halıcılar Sivas: 152 ÷ (152 + 391)28.0 %
League mean, 18 clubs25.9 %
Rank, 18 clubs7th of 18
Best shot-maker

Halil Jovančević

#85 · SF

55/94shots
131points
+30.4vs expected
How we counted it
55 made of 94, 21 of them threes55/94
Points: 2 × 55 + 21131
His shots are worth (expected)100.6
Above expected131 − 100.6 = +30.4 adds up

Four factors

Shootingeffective field goal % · 11th of 18
HAS 52.8 %
League 53.2 %
How we counted it
Halıcılar Sivas: (469 + ½ × 150) ÷ 1 03052.8 %
League mean, 18 clubs53.2 %
Rank, 18 clubs11th of 18
Turnoverstrips lost, fewer is better · 14th of 18
HAS 18.1 %
League 17.3 %
How we counted it
Halıcılar Sivas: 216 ÷ 1 193 possessions18.1 %
League mean, 18 clubs17.3 %
Rank, 18 clubs14th of 18
Reboundsown misses won back · 7th of 18
HAS 28.0 %
League 25.9 %
How we counted it
Halıcılar Sivas: 152 ÷ (152 + 391)28.0 %
League mean, 18 clubs25.9 %
Rank, 18 clubs7th of 18
Free throwstries per shot · 5th of 18
HAS 29.1 %
League 26.0 %
How we counted it
Halıcılar Sivas: 300 tries ÷ 1 030 shots29.1 %
League mean, 18 clubs26.0 %
Rank, 18 clubs5th of 18

⁠
Lucky or unlucky?

Shot-making

Points scored from the floor minus the points those shots are worth. Above zero is shooting better than the league does from the same shots, below zero is worse. Free throws are not shots and are not in it.

Over a night it is mostly luck, and the page calls it that: a few points either way is as expected. Over a season it settles, and a man far from zero is either a real finisher or a man whose luck will turn.

Rest or sharpen the man if it is persistently below zero; do not rebuild the attack on one hot night.

See all terms

As expected

Right on what the shots are worth

−7.1

Over 6 games Halıcılar Sivas's shots were worth 404.1 points and they scored 397 from the floor: 1.2 a game in line with what than the league would do from the same shots.

How we counted it
Points: 2 × 173 + 51397
Expected points, the squad's shots added up404.1
Shot-making−7.1
A game−1.19

Expected points are measured against league rates through round 16.

Halıcılar Sivas
Kind of shotShotsWorthPoints
Mid-range · Drive41 % of 254 league shots110.839.1
Mid-range · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 43 % of 38140.873.5
Mid-range · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 43 % of 38150.874.3
Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 37 % of 20560.734.4
Mid-range · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 37 % of 20550.733.7
Mid-range · Post-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 37 % of 20510.730.7
Mid-range · Catch and shoot43 % of 256 league shots150.8612.9
Mid-range · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 44 % of 35110.880.9
Mid-range · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 44 % of 35140.883.5
Mid-range · Pull-up41 % of 508 league shots180.8114.7
Mid-range · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 39 % of 68230.782.3
Mid-range · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 39 % of 68210.780.8
Rim · Drive62 % of 1 078 league shots681.2383.6
Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 63 % of 1 657101.2512.5
Rim · Drive · fast break67 % of 371 league shots191.3425.4
Rim · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 63 % of 1 65751.256.3
Rim · Post-up65 % of 237 league shots111.3014.3
Rim · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 63 % of 30431.273.8
Rim · Post-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 63 % of 30411.271.3
Rim · Catch and shoot59 % of 227 league shots141.1716.4
Rim · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 62 % of 34131.253.7
Rim · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 62 % of 34171.258.7
Rim · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 62 % of 34111.251.3
Rim · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 63 % of 2 45141.255.0
Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 30 % of 21660.895.3
Three · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 30 % of 21620.891.8
Three · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 30 % of 21620.891.8
Three · Catch and shoot38 % of 1 658 league shots951.13107.4
Three · Catch and shoot · second chance34 % of 243 league shots111.0111.1
Three · Catch and shoot · fast break42 % of 241 league shots161.2720.3
Three · Pull-up34 % of 404 league shots91.019.1
Three · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 52921.042.1
Three · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 52921.042.1
Total adds up3651.11404.1

Shot quality is counted from the 6 games whose streams are stored, of 16 played.

More statsTrends, shot mix, the squad's shooters

Trends

Net rating

league 0 Round 1: +7 Round 2: +21 Round 3: −11 Round 4: +12 Round 5: +12 Round 6: +3 Round 7: +21 Round 8: +7 Round 9: −16 Round 10: −30 Round 11: −21 Round 12: −8 Round 13: −24 Round 14: +14 Round 15: +11 Round 16: +11

Offence

league 110 Round 1: 107 Round 2: 124 Round 3: 103 Round 4: 103 Round 5: 122 Round 6: 108 Round 7: 126 Round 8: 109 Round 9: 104 Round 10: 95 Round 11: 96 Round 12: 99 Round 13: 99 Round 14: 111 Round 15: 127 Round 16: 139

Shooting %

league 53 Round 1: 51 Round 2: 65 Round 3: 50 Round 4: 49 Round 5: 57 Round 6: 51 Round 7: 56 Round 8: 50 Round 9: 44 Round 10: 47 Round 11: 48 Round 12: 48 Round 13: 47 Round 14: 53 Round 15: 61 Round 16: 68

Dots are games, the line is the five-game mean, the dashed line is the league. All 16 games are counted.

Where the shots came from

RimMid-rangeThree
Halıcılar Sivas
40% 20% 40%
League
35% 23% 42%
DrivePost-upCatch and shootPull-up
Halıcılar Sivas
36% 46% 11%
League
32% 41% 19%
How we counted it
Halıcılar Sivas: drives + post-ups + catch and shoot + pull-ups132 drives + 27 post-ups + 167 catch and shoot + 39 pull-ups = 365

⁠
Best shot-makers

Expected points

The points the league gets from shots like this one this season: the zone, the play, whether it came on the break and whether it came on a second chance. It does not know who was guarding or how far out he stood, because the game records neither. A club's expected points are the sum over its shots, and every figure opens to the kinds of shot it is made of.

It is a measure, not a rule: nothing in a match depends on it. It tells shot selection (how good the shots were) apart from shot-making (what the men did with them), so a bad night reads as bad luck or bad shots rather than just a bad night.

Take more of the shots the league scores most from, the rim and the open three, and fewer long pull-ups; the tactics page moves shots between them.

See all terms

Halil Jovančević SF Small forward Squad number 85 30 y
More about Halil Jovančević Overall Solid41–60
Age
30
Potential
Solid (41–60)
Form
0.5
Contract ends
End of season 3
55/94 shots 100.6 expected 131 scored ▲ +30.4

A man is listed from 50 shots.