Skip to content
Sign in Create account
Features Watch the league

Watching Europe and South America 69 leagues

Hebewerker Eberswalde

Founded 1986 in Eberswalde

Finowtal-Halle, holding 500

⁠
The season in three lines

The four factors

The four things that decide a basketball game, after Dean Oliver: shooting (effective field goal %, which counts a three as one and a half), turnovers (the share of trips thrown away), rebounds (the share of own misses won back) and free throws (tries per shot). The bars show each club against the other, and the club page shows it against the league.

They add up to the margin: the report's three cards are the factors that moved the score most, in points.

Work on the factor the card calls costly: ball handlers and the tempo for turnovers, bigs for rebounds, drivers for the line.

See all terms

Strength

A solid defence

94.2

Hebewerker Eberswalde let in 94.2 per 100 trips against the league's 100.0. Lower is better: 1st of 14.

HWE 94.2
League 100.0
How we counted it
100 × 742 allowed ÷ 788 possessions94.2
League mean, 14 clubs100.0
Rank, 14 clubs1st of 14
Strength

Strong on the glass

34.4 %

Hebewerker Eberswalde win back 34.4 % of their misses. The league wins back 25.8 %. That is 1st of 14.

HWE 34.4 %
League 25.8 %
How we counted it
Hebewerker Eberswalde: 148 ÷ (148 + 282)34.4 %
League mean, 14 clubs25.8 %
Rank, 14 clubs1st of 14
Strength

A strong attack

106.6

Hebewerker Eberswalde score 106.6 points for every 100 trips. The league scores 100.0. That is 2nd of 14.

HWE 106.6
League 100.0
How we counted it
100 × 840 points ÷ 788 possessions106.6
League mean, 14 clubs100.0
Rank, 14 clubs2nd of 14
Best shot-maker

Bernard Meyer

#12 · SF

21/54shots
50points
+1.2vs expected
How we counted it
21 made of 54, 8 of them threes21/54
Points: 2 × 21 + 850
His shots are worth (expected)48.8
Above expected50 − 48.8 = +1.2 adds up

Four factors

Shootingeffective field goal % · 10th of 14
HWE 46.8 %
League 47.3 %
How we counted it
Hebewerker Eberswalde: (323 + ½ × 76) ÷ 77146.8 %
League mean, 14 clubs47.3 %
Rank, 14 clubs10th of 14
Turnoverstrips lost, fewer is better · 7th of 14
HWE 14.6 %
League 15.0 %
How we counted it
Hebewerker Eberswalde: 115 ÷ 788 possessions14.6 %
League mean, 14 clubs15.0 %
Rank, 14 clubs7th of 14
Reboundsown misses won back · 1st of 14
HWE 34.4 %
League 25.8 %
How we counted it
Hebewerker Eberswalde: 148 ÷ (148 + 282)34.4 %
League mean, 14 clubs25.8 %
Rank, 14 clubs1st of 14
Free throwstries per shot · 3rd of 14
HWE 21.3 %
League 18.4 %
How we counted it
Hebewerker Eberswalde: 164 tries ÷ 771 shots21.3 %
League mean, 14 clubs18.4 %
Rank, 14 clubs3rd of 14

⁠
Lucky or unlucky?

Shot-making

Points scored from the floor minus the points those shots are worth. Above zero is shooting better than the league does from the same shots, below zero is worse. Free throws are not shots and are not in it.

Over a night it is mostly luck, and the page calls it that: a few points either way is as expected. Over a season it settles, and a man far from zero is either a real finisher or a man whose luck will turn.

Rest or sharpen the man if it is persistently below zero; do not rebuild the attack on one hot night.

See all terms

Lucky so far

Your shots have paid off a little

+10.2

Over 4 games Hebewerker Eberswalde's shots were worth 246.8 points and they scored 257 from the floor: 2.5 a game better than the league would do from the same shots.

How we counted it
Points: 2 × 118 + 21257
Expected points, the squad's shots added up246.8
Shot-making+10.2
A game+2.54

Expected points are measured against league rates through round 11.

Hebewerker Eberswalde
Kind of shotShotsWorthPoints
Mid-range · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 34 % of 22060.674.0
Mid-range · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 34 % of 22010.670.7
Mid-range · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 34 % of 22040.672.7
Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 33 % of 92960.664.0
Mid-range · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 33 % of 92920.661.3
Mid-range · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 33 % of 929110.667.3
Mid-range · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 33 % of 92950.663.3
Mid-range · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 33 % of 92920.661.3
Mid-range · Pull-up32 % of 320 league shots240.6415.5
Mid-range · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 32 % of 41920.651.3
Mid-range · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 32 % of 41930.651.9
Mid-range · Pull-up · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 32 % of 41920.651.3
Rim · Drive57 % of 575 league shots461.1352.2
Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 57 % of 876131.1414.8
Rim · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 57 % of 876141.1415.9
Rim · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 57 % of 87631.143.4
Rim · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 57 % of 1 162161.1518.4
Rim · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 57 % of 1 16221.152.3
Rim · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 57 % of 1 16281.159.2
Rim · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 57 % of 1 16231.153.5
Rim · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 57 % of 1 16231.153.4
Rim · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 57 % of 1 16261.156.9
Rim · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 57 % of 1 16221.152.3
Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 30 % of 1 60410.900.9
Three · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 30 % of 1 60430.902.7
Three · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 30 % of 1 60410.900.9
Three · Catch and shoot29 % of 947 league shots530.8645.8
Three · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 30 % of 1 25880.897.1
Three · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 30 % of 1 25850.894.4
Three · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 30 % of 24760.905.4
Three · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 30 % of 24710.900.9
Three · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 30 % of 24710.900.9
Three · Pull-up · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 30 % of 24710.900.9
Total adds up2640.94246.8

Shot quality is counted from the 4 games whose streams are stored, of 11 played.

More statsTrends, shot mix, the squad's shooters

Trends

Net rating

league 0 Round 1: +11 Round 2: +18 Round 3: +26 Round 4: +33 Round 5: +19 Round 6: +24 Round 7: +1 Round 8: +23 Round 9: −20 Round 10: −19 Round 11: +22

Offence

league 100 Round 1: 103 Round 2: 105 Round 3: 114 Round 4: 126 Round 5: 96 Round 6: 120 Round 7: 82 Round 8: 126 Round 9: 99 Round 10: 91 Round 11: 112

Shooting %

league 47 Round 1: 51 Round 2: 50 Round 3: 47 Round 4: 49 Round 5: 43 Round 6: 45 Round 7: 36 Round 8: 58 Round 9: 48 Round 10: 36 Round 11: 52

Dots are games, the line is the five-game mean, the dashed line is the league. All 11 games are counted.

Where the shots came from

RimMid-rangeThree
Hebewerker Eberswalde
44% 26% 30%
League
31% 25% 43%
DrivePost-upCatch and shootPull-up
Hebewerker Eberswalde
35% 10% 37% 18%
League
32% 43% 19%

Hebewerker Eberswalde lean on post-ups: 9.8 % of its shots against the league's 5.7 %.

How we counted it
Hebewerker Eberswalde: drives + post-ups + catch and shoot + pull-ups92 drives + 26 post-ups + 98 catch and shoot + 48 pull-ups = 264

⁠
Best shot-makers

Expected points

The points the league gets from shots like this one this season: the zone, the play, whether it came on the break and whether it came on a second chance. It does not know who was guarding or how far out he stood, because the game records neither. A club's expected points are the sum over its shots, and every figure opens to the kinds of shot it is made of.

It is a measure, not a rule: nothing in a match depends on it. It tells shot selection (how good the shots were) apart from shot-making (what the men did with them), so a bad night reads as bad luck or bad shots rather than just a bad night.

Take more of the shots the league scores most from, the rim and the open three, and fewer long pull-ups; the tactics page moves shots between them.

See all terms

Bernard Meyer SF Small forward Squad number 12 28 y
More about Bernard Meyer Overall Solid41–60
Age
28
Potential
Solid (41–60)
Form
0.0
Contract ends
End of season 3
21/54 shots 48.8 expected 50 scored ▲ +1.2
Bilal Koyuncu SG Shooting guard Squad number 86 21 y
More about Bilal Koyuncu Overall Solid41–60
Age
21
Potential
Strong (61–80)
Form
0.4
Contract ends
End of season 3
41/98 shots 89.9 expected 90 scored ▲ +0.1

A man is listed from 50 shots.