Skip to content
Sign in Create account
Features Watch the league

Watching Europe and South America 69 leagues

Hengste Celle

Founded 1952 in Celle

Allerufer-Halle, holding 500

⁠
The season in three lines

The four factors

The four things that decide a basketball game, after Dean Oliver: shooting (effective field goal %, which counts a three as one and a half), turnovers (the share of trips thrown away), rebounds (the share of own misses won back) and free throws (tries per shot). The bars show each club against the other, and the club page shows it against the league.

They add up to the margin: the report's three cards are the factors that moved the score most, in points.

Work on the factor the card calls costly: ball handlers and the tempo for turnovers, bigs for rebounds, drivers for the line.

See all terms

Weakness

A leaky defence

107.2

Hengste Celle let in 107.2 per 100 trips against the league's 100.0. Lower is better: 14th of 14.

HGC 107.2
League 100.0
How we counted it
100 × 848 allowed ÷ 791 possessions107.2
League mean, 14 clubs100.0
Rank, 14 clubs14th of 14
Strength

Hot shooting

49.4 %

Hengste Celle shoot 49.4 % effective. The league shoots 47.3 %. That is 2nd of 14.

HGC 49.4 %
League 47.3 %
How we counted it
Hengste Celle: (306 + ½ × 119) ÷ 74049.4 %
League mean, 14 clubs47.3 %
Rank, 14 clubs2nd of 14
Weakness

Careless with the ball

15.6 %

Hengste Celle give it away on 15.6 % of trips against the league's 15.0 %. Fewer is better: 12th of 14.

HGC 15.6 %
League 15.0 %
How we counted it
Hengste Celle: 124 ÷ 794 possessions15.6 %
League mean, 14 clubs15.0 %
Rank, 14 clubs12th of 14
Best shot-maker

Nikodije Radivojević

#47 · SG

34/66shots
89points
+31.0vs expected
How we counted it
34 made of 66, 21 of them threes34/66
Points: 2 × 34 + 2189
His shots are worth (expected)58.0
Above expected89 − 58.0 = +31.0 adds up

Four factors

Shootingeffective field goal % · 2nd of 14
HGC 49.4 %
League 47.3 %
How we counted it
Hengste Celle: (306 + ½ × 119) ÷ 74049.4 %
League mean, 14 clubs47.3 %
Rank, 14 clubs2nd of 14
Turnoverstrips lost, fewer is better · 12th of 14
HGC 15.6 %
League 15.0 %
How we counted it
Hengste Celle: 124 ÷ 794 possessions15.6 %
League mean, 14 clubs15.0 %
Rank, 14 clubs12th of 14
Reboundsown misses won back · 6th of 14
HGC 26.7 %
League 25.8 %
How we counted it
Hengste Celle: 113 ÷ (113 + 311)26.7 %
League mean, 14 clubs25.8 %
Rank, 14 clubs6th of 14
Free throwstries per shot · 11th of 14
HGC 15.8 %
League 18.4 %
How we counted it
Hengste Celle: 117 tries ÷ 740 shots15.8 %
League mean, 14 clubs18.4 %
Rank, 14 clubs11th of 14

⁠
Lucky or unlucky?

Shot-making

Points scored from the floor minus the points those shots are worth. Above zero is shooting better than the league does from the same shots, below zero is worse. Free throws are not shots and are not in it.

Over a night it is mostly luck, and the page calls it that: a few points either way is as expected. Over a season it settles, and a man far from zero is either a real finisher or a man whose luck will turn.

Rest or sharpen the man if it is persistently below zero; do not rebuild the attack on one hot night.

See all terms

Lucky so far

Your shots have paid off

+44.8

Over 4 games Hengste Celle's shots were worth 237.2 points and they scored 282 from the floor: 11.2 a game better than the league would do from the same shots.

How we counted it
Points: 2 × 118 + 46282
Expected points, the squad's shots added up237.2
Shot-making+44.8
A game+11.19

Expected points are measured against league rates through round 11.

Hengste Celle
Kind of shotShotsWorthPoints
Mid-range · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 34 % of 220130.678.7
Mid-range · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 34 % of 22010.670.7
Mid-range · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 34 % of 22020.671.3
Mid-range · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 34 % of 22010.670.7
Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 33 % of 92990.666.0
Mid-range · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 33 % of 92920.661.3
Mid-range · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 33 % of 92970.664.6
Mid-range · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 33 % of 92930.662.0
Mid-range · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 33 % of 92930.662.0
Mid-range · Pull-up32 % of 320 league shots240.6415.5
Mid-range · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 32 % of 41920.651.3
Mid-range · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 32 % of 41930.651.9
Mid-range · Pull-up · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 32 % of 41910.650.6
Rim · Drive57 % of 575 league shots431.1348.8
Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 57 % of 876111.1412.5
Rim · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 57 % of 87681.149.1
Rim · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 57 % of 87621.142.3
Rim · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 57 % of 1 16231.153.4
Rim · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 57 % of 1 16251.155.7
Rim · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 57 % of 1 16221.152.3
Rim · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 57 % of 1 16211.151.2
Rim · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 57 % of 1 16211.151.1
Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 30 % of 1 60450.904.5
Three · Catch and shoot29 % of 947 league shots770.8666.6
Three · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 30 % of 1 25880.897.1
Three · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 30 % of 1 258100.898.9
Three · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 30 % of 1 25820.891.8
Three · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 30 % of 247120.9010.8
Three · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 30 % of 24720.901.8
Three · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 30 % of 24730.902.7
Total adds up2660.89237.2

Shot quality is counted from the 4 games whose streams are stored, of 11 played.

More statsTrends, shot mix, the squad's shooters

Trends

Net rating

league 0 Round 1: +10 Round 2: −19 Round 3: +4 Round 4: +10 Round 5: +4 Round 6: −19 Round 7: −15 Round 8: −23 Round 9: −17 Round 10: +10 Round 11: −16

Offence

league 100 Round 1: 101 Round 2: 92 Round 3: 105 Round 4: 100 Round 5: 86 Round 6: 103 Round 7: 96 Round 8: 103 Round 9: 110 Round 10: 111 Round 11: 101

Shooting %

league 47 Round 1: 45 Round 2: 52 Round 3: 52 Round 4: 44 Round 5: 41 Round 6: 50 Round 7: 48 Round 8: 51 Round 9: 55 Round 10: 53 Round 11: 52

Dots are games, the line is the five-game mean, the dashed line is the league. All 11 games are counted.

Where the shots came from

RimMid-rangeThree
Hengste Celle
29% 27% 45%
League
31% 25% 43%
DrivePost-upCatch and shootPull-up
Hengste Celle
32% 44% 18%
League
32% 43% 19%
How we counted it
Hengste Celle: drives + post-ups + catch and shoot + pull-ups86 drives + 14 post-ups + 118 catch and shoot + 48 pull-ups = 266

⁠
Best shot-makers

Expected points

The points the league gets from shots like this one this season: the zone, the play, whether it came on the break and whether it came on a second chance. It does not know who was guarding or how far out he stood, because the game records neither. A club's expected points are the sum over its shots, and every figure opens to the kinds of shot it is made of.

It is a measure, not a rule: nothing in a match depends on it. It tells shot selection (how good the shots were) apart from shot-making (what the men did with them), so a bad night reads as bad luck or bad shots rather than just a bad night.

Take more of the shots the league scores most from, the rim and the open three, and fewer long pull-ups; the tactics page moves shots between them.

See all terms

Nikodije Radivojević SG Shooting guard Squad number 47 35 y
More about Nikodije Radivojević Overall Solid41–60
Age
35
Potential
Solid (41–60)
Form
0.4
Contract ends
End of season 4
34/66 shots 58.0 expected 89 scored ▲ +31.0
Reinhard Blank SF Small forward Squad number 31 28 y
More about Reinhard Blank Overall Solid41–60
Age
28
Potential
Solid (41–60)
Form
0.1
Contract ends
End of season 3
23/64 shots 55.9 expected 60 scored ▲ +4.1

A man is listed from 50 shots.