Skip to content
Sign in Create account
Features Watch the league

Watching Europe and South America 69 leagues

Horon Trabzon

Founded 1959 in Trabzon

Boztepe Salonu, holding 8 500

⁠
The season in three lines

The four factors

The four things that decide a basketball game, after Dean Oliver: shooting (effective field goal %, which counts a three as one and a half), turnovers (the share of trips thrown away), rebounds (the share of own misses won back) and free throws (tries per shot). The bars show each club against the other, and the club page shows it against the league.

They add up to the margin: the report's three cards are the factors that moved the score most, in points.

Work on the factor the card calls costly: ball handlers and the tempo for turnovers, bigs for rebounds, drivers for the line.

See all terms

Strength

A strong attack

115.6

Horon Trabzon score 115.6 points for every 100 trips. The league scores 114.1. That is 4th of 16.

HOT 115.6
League 114.1
How we counted it
100 × 1 239 points ÷ 1 072 possessions115.6
League mean, 16 clubs114.1
Rank, 16 clubs4th of 16
Strength

Strong on the glass

28.9 %

Horon Trabzon win back 28.9 % of their misses. The league wins back 26.6 %. That is 4th of 16.

HOT 28.9 %
League 26.6 %
How we counted it
Horon Trabzon: 131 ÷ (131 + 323)28.9 %
League mean, 16 clubs26.6 %
Rank, 16 clubs4th of 16
Strength

Hot shooting

56.2 %

Horon Trabzon shoot 56.2 % effective. The league shoots 55.9 %. That is 6th of 16.

HOT 56.2 %
League 55.9 %
How we counted it
Horon Trabzon: (452 + ½ × 119) ÷ 91056.2 %
League mean, 16 clubs55.9 %
Rank, 16 clubs6th of 16
Best shot-maker

Burak Çetin

#68 · C

29/50shots
66points
+5.9vs expected
How we counted it
29 made of 50, 8 of them threes29/50
Points: 2 × 29 + 866
His shots are worth (expected)60.1
Above expected66 − 60.1 = +5.9 adds up

Four factors

Shootingeffective field goal % · 6th of 16
HOT 56.2 %
League 55.9 %
How we counted it
Horon Trabzon: (452 + ½ × 119) ÷ 91056.2 %
League mean, 16 clubs55.9 %
Rank, 16 clubs6th of 16
Turnoverstrips lost, fewer is better · 7th of 16
HOT 18.5 %
League 18.8 %
How we counted it
Horon Trabzon: 198 ÷ 1 072 possessions18.5 %
League mean, 16 clubs18.8 %
Rank, 16 clubs7th of 16
Reboundsown misses won back · 4th of 16
HOT 28.9 %
League 26.6 %
How we counted it
Horon Trabzon: 131 ÷ (131 + 323)28.9 %
League mean, 16 clubs26.6 %
Rank, 16 clubs4th of 16
Free throwstries per shot · 7th of 16
HOT 30.2 %
League 30.2 %
How we counted it
Horon Trabzon: 275 tries ÷ 910 shots30.2 %
League mean, 16 clubs30.2 %
Rank, 16 clubs7th of 16

⁠
Lucky or unlucky?

Shot-making

Points scored from the floor minus the points those shots are worth. Above zero is shooting better than the league does from the same shots, below zero is worse. Free throws are not shots and are not in it.

Over a night it is mostly luck, and the page calls it that: a few points either way is as expected. Over a season it settles, and a man far from zero is either a real finisher or a man whose luck will turn.

Rest or sharpen the man if it is persistently below zero; do not rebuild the attack on one hot night.

See all terms

Unlucky so far

Your shots have not paid off

−13.7

Over 6 games Horon Trabzon's shots were worth 437.7 points and they scored 424 from the floor: 2.3 a game worse than the league would do from the same shots.

How we counted it
Points: 2 × 184 + 56424
Expected points, the squad's shots added up437.7
Shot-making−13.7
A game−2.29

Expected points are measured against league rates through round 14.

Horon Trabzon
Kind of shotShotsWorthPoints
Mid-range · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 26170.765.3
Mid-range · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 26110.760.8
Mid-range · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 26110.760.8
Mid-range · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 26120.761.5
Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 42 % of 1 21040.843.4
Mid-range · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 42 % of 1 21020.841.7
Mid-range · Post-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 42 % of 1 21010.840.8
Mid-range · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 43 % of 258160.8513.6
Mid-range · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 43 % of 25820.851.7
Mid-range · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 43 % of 25830.852.6
Mid-range · Pull-up46 % of 393 league shots180.9116.4
Mid-range · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 45 % of 54240.913.6
Mid-range · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 45 % of 54280.917.3
Mid-range · Pull-up · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 45 % of 54210.910.9
Rim · Drive65 % of 931 league shots591.3076.7
Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 65 % of 1 45161.297.8
Rim · Drive · fast break68 % of 326 league shots281.3638.0
Rim · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 65 % of 1 45131.293.9
Rim · Post-up63 % of 221 league shots231.2628.9
Rim · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 61 % of 29211.231.2
Rim · Post-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 61 % of 29221.232.4
Rim · Post-up · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 61 % of 29211.231.2
Rim · Catch and shoot62 % of 229 league shots151.2518.7
Rim · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 63 % of 36121.272.5
Rim · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 63 % of 36121.272.5
Rim · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 64 % of 2 27241.285.1
Rim · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 64 % of 2 27211.281.3
Rim · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 64 % of 2 27221.282.6
Rim · Pull-up · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 64 % of 2 27211.281.3
Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 40 % of 21261.207.2
Three · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 40 % of 21211.201.2
Three · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 40 % of 21241.204.8
Three · Catch and shoot38 % of 1 387 league shots821.1594.5
Three · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 1 878211.1524.2
Three · Catch and shoot · fast break38 % of 254 league shots221.1525.2
Three · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 1 87811.151.2
Three · Pull-up37 % of 336 league shots141.1215.6
Three · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 34 % of 46421.032.1
Three · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 34 % of 46461.036.2
Three · Pull-up · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 34 % of 46411.031.0
Total adds up3801.15437.7

Shot quality is counted from the 6 games whose streams are stored, of 14 played.

More statsTrends, shot mix, the squad's shooters

Trends

Net rating

league 0 Round 1: +20 Round 2: +1 Round 3: +7 Round 4: −9 Round 5: −14 Round 6: −1 Round 7: −15 Round 8: −14 Round 9: +19 Round 10: +13 Round 11: −3 Round 12: −3 Round 13: +12 Round 14: +4

Offence

league 114 Round 1: 140 Round 2: 112 Round 3: 118 Round 4: 107 Round 5: 113 Round 6: 108 Round 7: 101 Round 8: 105 Round 9: 99 Round 10: 129 Round 11: 129 Round 12: 107 Round 13: 132 Round 14: 119

Shooting %

league 56 Round 1: 61 Round 2: 58 Round 3: 56 Round 4: 55 Round 5: 57 Round 6: 58 Round 7: 49 Round 8: 58 Round 9: 43 Round 10: 62 Round 11: 65 Round 12: 44 Round 13: 57 Round 14: 64

Dots are games, the line is the five-game mean, the dashed line is the league. All 14 games are counted.

Where the shots came from

RimMid-rangeThree
Horon Trabzon
39% 18% 42%
League
38% 20% 42%
DrivePost-upCatch and shootPull-up
Horon Trabzon
31% 9% 44% 16%
League
32% 41% 19%
How we counted it
Horon Trabzon: drives + post-ups + catch and shoot + pull-ups118 drives + 34 post-ups + 166 catch and shoot + 62 pull-ups = 380

⁠
Best shot-makers

Expected points

The points the league gets from shots like this one this season: the zone, the play, whether it came on the break and whether it came on a second chance. It does not know who was guarding or how far out he stood, because the game records neither. A club's expected points are the sum over its shots, and every figure opens to the kinds of shot it is made of.

It is a measure, not a rule: nothing in a match depends on it. It tells shot selection (how good the shots were) apart from shot-making (what the men did with them), so a bad night reads as bad luck or bad shots rather than just a bad night.

Take more of the shots the league scores most from, the rim and the open three, and fewer long pull-ups; the tactics page moves shots between them.

See all terms

Burak Çetin C Centre Squad number 68 21 y
More about Burak Çetin Overall Strong61–80
Age
21
Potential
Elite (81–99)
Form
0.3
Contract ends
End of season 3
29/50 shots 60.1 expected 66 scored ▲ +5.9
Ekrem Korkmaz SF Small forward Squad number 17 29 y
More about Ekrem Korkmaz Overall Strong61–80
Age
29
Potential
Strong (61–80)
Form
0.2
Contract ends
End of season 3
39/84 shots 96.2 expected 101 scored ▲ +4.8
Clemens Kolb SG Shooting guard Squad number 65 27 y
More about Clemens Kolb Overall Strong61–80
Age
27
Potential
Strong (61–80)
Form
0.1
Contract ends
End of season 4
39/84 shots 95.8 expected 91 scored ▼ −4.8

A man is listed from 50 shots.