Skip to content
Sign in Create account
Features Watch the league

Watching Europe and South America 69 leagues

Hugenotten Erlangen

Founded 1961 in Erlangen

Regnitzgrund-Halle, holding 1 500

⁠
The season in three lines

The four factors

The four things that decide a basketball game, after Dean Oliver: shooting (effective field goal %, which counts a three as one and a half), turnovers (the share of trips thrown away), rebounds (the share of own misses won back) and free throws (tries per shot). The bars show each club against the other, and the club page shows it against the league.

They add up to the margin: the report's three cards are the factors that moved the score most, in points.

Work on the factor the card calls costly: ball handlers and the tempo for turnovers, bigs for rebounds, drivers for the line.

See all terms

Weakness

Cold shooting

46.0 %

Hugenotten Erlangen shoot 46.0 % effective. The league shoots 51.3 %. That is 13th of 14.

HUE 46.0 %
League 51.3 %
How we counted it
Hugenotten Erlangen: (292 + ½ × 99) ÷ 74346.0 %
League mean, 14 clubs51.3 %
Rank, 14 clubs13th of 14
Strength

Safe with the ball

15.8 %

Hugenotten Erlangen give it away on 15.8 % of trips against the league's 16.7 %. Fewer is better: 3rd of 14.

HUE 15.8 %
League 16.7 %
How we counted it
Hugenotten Erlangen: 126 ÷ 799 possessions15.8 %
League mean, 14 clubs16.7 %
Rank, 14 clubs3rd of 14
Strength

Strong on the glass

30.5 %

Hugenotten Erlangen win back 30.5 % of their misses. The league wins back 27.2 %. That is 3rd of 14.

HUE 30.5 %
League 27.2 %
How we counted it
Hugenotten Erlangen: 131 ÷ (131 + 298)30.5 %
League mean, 14 clubs27.2 %
Rank, 14 clubs3rd of 14
Best shot-maker

Ludovic Gagne

#79 · SG

26/68shots
66points
0.0vs expected
How we counted it
26 made of 68, 14 of them threes26/68
Points: 2 × 26 + 1466
His shots are worth (expected)66.0
Above expected66 − 66.0 = 0.0 adds up

Four factors

Shootingeffective field goal % · 13th of 14
HUE 46.0 %
League 51.3 %
How we counted it
Hugenotten Erlangen: (292 + ½ × 99) ÷ 74346.0 %
League mean, 14 clubs51.3 %
Rank, 14 clubs13th of 14
Turnoverstrips lost, fewer is better · 3rd of 14
HUE 15.8 %
League 16.7 %
How we counted it
Hugenotten Erlangen: 126 ÷ 799 possessions15.8 %
League mean, 14 clubs16.7 %
Rank, 14 clubs3rd of 14
Reboundsown misses won back · 3rd of 14
HUE 30.5 %
League 27.2 %
How we counted it
Hugenotten Erlangen: 131 ÷ (131 + 298)30.5 %
League mean, 14 clubs27.2 %
Rank, 14 clubs3rd of 14
Free throwstries per shot · 7th of 14
HUE 24.1 %
League 23.1 %
How we counted it
Hugenotten Erlangen: 179 tries ÷ 743 shots24.1 %
League mean, 14 clubs23.1 %
Rank, 14 clubs7th of 14

⁠
Lucky or unlucky?

Shot-making

Points scored from the floor minus the points those shots are worth. Above zero is shooting better than the league does from the same shots, below zero is worse. Free throws are not shots and are not in it.

Over a night it is mostly luck, and the page calls it that: a few points either way is as expected. Over a season it settles, and a man far from zero is either a real finisher or a man whose luck will turn.

Rest or sharpen the man if it is persistently below zero; do not rebuild the attack on one hot night.

See all terms

Unlucky so far

Your shots have not paid off

−12.1

Over 4 games Hugenotten Erlangen's shots were worth 267.1 points and they scored 255 from the floor: 3.0 a game worse than the league would do from the same shots.

How we counted it
Points: 2 × 106 + 43255
Expected points, the squad's shots added up267.1
Shot-making−12.1
A game−3.02

Expected points are measured against league rates through round 11.

Hugenotten Erlangen
Kind of shotShotsWorthPoints
Mid-range · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 33 % of 212100.656.5
Mid-range · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 33 % of 21210.650.6
Mid-range · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 33 % of 21230.651.9
Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 37 % of 83250.733.7
Mid-range · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 37 % of 83210.730.7
Mid-range · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 37 % of 832140.7310.3
Mid-range · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 37 % of 83240.732.9
Mid-range · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 37 % of 83210.730.7
Mid-range · Pull-up40 % of 257 league shots230.8018.4
Mid-range · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 40 % of 36130.802.4
Mid-range · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 40 % of 36170.805.6
Mid-range · Pull-up · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 40 % of 36120.801.6
Rim · Drive60 % of 542 league shots351.2042.0
Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 59 % of 84461.197.1
Rim · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 59 % of 84481.199.5
Rim · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 59 % of 84411.191.2
Rim · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 59 % of 1 196111.1813.0
Rim · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 59 % of 1 19611.181.2
Rim · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 59 % of 1 19641.184.7
Rim · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 59 % of 1 19621.182.4
Rim · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 59 % of 1 19621.182.4
Rim · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 59 % of 1 19621.182.4
Rim · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 59 % of 1 19621.182.4
Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 35 % of 1 60021.042.1
Three · Catch and shoot34 % of 927 league shots651.0366.7
Three · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 1 247161.0616.9
Three · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 1 247121.0612.7
Three · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 1 24721.062.1
Three · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 32 % of 244160.9615.3
Three · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 32 % of 24440.963.8
Three · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 32 % of 24430.962.9
Three · Pull-up · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 32 % of 24410.961.0
Total adds up2690.99267.1

Shot quality is counted from the 4 games whose streams are stored, of 11 played.

More statsTrends, shot mix, the squad's shooters

Trends

Net rating

league 0 Round 1: −38 Round 2: +13 Round 3: −9 Round 4: −3 Round 5: +5 Round 6: −10 Round 7: −26 Round 8: +17 Round 9: +6 Round 10: 0 Round 11: +6

Offence

league 107 Round 1: 81 Round 2: 106 Round 3: 99 Round 4: 113 Round 5: 105 Round 6: 99 Round 7: 96 Round 8: 107 Round 9: 114 Round 10: 104 Round 11: 99

Shooting %

league 51 Round 1: 39 Round 2: 42 Round 3: 50 Round 4: 47 Round 5: 48 Round 6: 46 Round 7: 45 Round 8: 49 Round 9: 51 Round 10: 45 Round 11: 44

Dots are games, the line is the five-game mean, the dashed line is the league. All 11 games are counted.

Where the shots came from

RimMid-rangeThree
Hugenotten Erlangen
28% 28% 45%
League
33% 23% 44%
DrivePost-upCatch and shootPull-up
Hugenotten Erlangen
25% 45% 23%
League
32% 43% 19%

Hugenotten Erlangen lean on pull-ups: 23.4 % of its shots against the league's 18.6 %.

How we counted it
Hugenotten Erlangen: drives + post-ups + catch and shoot + pull-ups66 drives + 18 post-ups + 122 catch and shoot + 63 pull-ups = 269

⁠
Best shot-makers

Expected points

The points the league gets from shots like this one this season: the zone, the play, whether it came on the break and whether it came on a second chance. It does not know who was guarding or how far out he stood, because the game records neither. A club's expected points are the sum over its shots, and every figure opens to the kinds of shot it is made of.

It is a measure, not a rule: nothing in a match depends on it. It tells shot selection (how good the shots were) apart from shot-making (what the men did with them), so a bad night reads as bad luck or bad shots rather than just a bad night.

Take more of the shots the league scores most from, the rim and the open three, and fewer long pull-ups; the tactics page moves shots between them.

See all terms

Ludovic Gagne SG Shooting guard Squad number 79 27 y
More about Ludovic Gagne Overall Solid41–60
Age
27
Potential
Strong (61–80)
Form
0.1
Contract ends
End of season 3
26/68 shots 66.0 expected 66 scored ▲ 0.0

A man is listed from 50 shots.