Skip to content
Sign in Create account
Features Watch the league

Watching Europe and South America 69 leagues

Imagiers Épinal

Founded 1982 in Épinal

Salle du Cours, holding 1 500

⁠
The season in three lines

The four factors

The four things that decide a basketball game, after Dean Oliver: shooting (effective field goal %, which counts a three as one and a half), turnovers (the share of trips thrown away), rebounds (the share of own misses won back) and free throws (tries per shot). The bars show each club against the other, and the club page shows it against the league.

They add up to the margin: the report's three cards are the factors that moved the score most, in points.

Work on the factor the card calls costly: ball handlers and the tempo for turnovers, bigs for rebounds, drivers for the line.

See all terms

Strength

Plenty of trips to the line

29.8

Imagiers Épinal attempt 29.8 free throws per 100 shots. The league attempts 21.8, so 2nd of 14.

IME 29.8 %
League 21.8 %
How we counted it
Imagiers Épinal: 211 tries ÷ 707 shots29.8 %
League mean, 14 clubs21.8 %
Rank, 14 clubs2nd of 14
Strength

Safe with the ball

14.9 %

Imagiers Épinal give it away on 14.9 % of trips against the league's 16.2 %. Fewer is better: 4th of 14.

IME 14.9 %
League 16.2 %
How we counted it
Imagiers Épinal: 119 ÷ 801 possessions14.9 %
League mean, 14 clubs16.2 %
Rank, 14 clubs4th of 14
Weakness

Weak on the glass

25.2 %

Imagiers Épinal win back 25.2 % of their misses. The league wins back 26.3 %. That is 11th of 14.

IME 25.2 %
League 26.3 %
How we counted it
Imagiers Épinal: 96 ÷ (96 + 285)25.2 %
League mean, 14 clubs26.3 %
Rank, 14 clubs11th of 14

Four factors

Shootingeffective field goal % · 7th of 14
IME 52.0 %
League 51.9 %
How we counted it
Imagiers Épinal: (315 + ½ × 105) ÷ 70752.0 %
League mean, 14 clubs51.9 %
Rank, 14 clubs7th of 14
Turnoverstrips lost, fewer is better · 4th of 14
IME 14.9 %
League 16.2 %
How we counted it
Imagiers Épinal: 119 ÷ 801 possessions14.9 %
League mean, 14 clubs16.2 %
Rank, 14 clubs4th of 14
Reboundsown misses won back · 11th of 14
IME 25.2 %
League 26.3 %
How we counted it
Imagiers Épinal: 96 ÷ (96 + 285)25.2 %
League mean, 14 clubs26.3 %
Rank, 14 clubs11th of 14
Free throwstries per shot · 2nd of 14
IME 29.8 %
League 21.8 %
How we counted it
Imagiers Épinal: 211 tries ÷ 707 shots29.8 %
League mean, 14 clubs21.8 %
Rank, 14 clubs2nd of 14

⁠
Lucky or unlucky?

Shot-making

Points scored from the floor minus the points those shots are worth. Above zero is shooting better than the league does from the same shots, below zero is worse. Free throws are not shots and are not in it.

Over a night it is mostly luck, and the page calls it that: a few points either way is as expected. Over a season it settles, and a man far from zero is either a real finisher or a man whose luck will turn.

Rest or sharpen the man if it is persistently below zero; do not rebuild the attack on one hot night.

See all terms

Unlucky so far

Your shots have not paid off

−10.3

Over 4 games Imagiers Épinal's shots were worth 259.3 points and they scored 249 from the floor: 2.6 a game worse than the league would do from the same shots.

How we counted it
Points: 2 × 108 + 33249
Expected points, the squad's shots added up259.3
Shot-making−10.3
A game−2.57

Expected points are measured against league rates through round 11.

Imagiers Épinal
Kind of shotShotsWorthPoints
Mid-range · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 39 % of 80870.775.4
Mid-range · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 39 % of 80830.772.3
Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 39 % of 80840.773.1
Mid-range · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 39 % of 80810.770.8
Mid-range · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 39 % of 80870.775.4
Mid-range · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 39 % of 80820.771.5
Mid-range · Pull-up39 % of 245 league shots110.788.5
Mid-range · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 33310.760.8
Mid-range · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 33310.760.8
Rim · Drive63 % of 559 league shots451.2556.4
Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 64 % of 85961.277.6
Rim · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 64 % of 859141.2717.8
Rim · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 64 % of 85911.271.3
Rim · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 63 % of 1 204101.2612.6
Rim · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 63 % of 1 20411.261.3
Rim · Post-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 63 % of 1 20411.261.3
Rim · Post-up · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 63 % of 1 20411.261.3
Rim · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 63 % of 1 20471.268.8
Rim · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 63 % of 1 20421.262.5
Rim · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 63 % of 1 20411.261.3
Rim · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 63 % of 1 20421.262.5
Rim · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 63 % of 1 20411.261.3
Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 35 % of 1 56621.052.1
Three · Catch and shoot36 % of 898 league shots681.0772.9
Three · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 1 207151.0615.8
Three · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 1 20791.069.5
Three · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 1 20721.062.1
Three · Pull-up34 % of 203 league shots81.038.3
Three · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 34 % of 26121.012.0
Three · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 34 % of 26111.011.0
Three · Pull-up · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 34 % of 26111.011.0
Total adds up2371.09259.3

Shot quality is counted from the 4 games whose streams are stored, of 11 played.

More statsTrends, shot mix, the squad's shooters

Trends

Net rating

league 0 Round 1: +30 Round 2: +8 Round 3: +11 Round 4: 0 Round 5: +9 Round 6: −15 Round 7: −14 Round 8: +4 Round 9: +17 Round 10: −3 Round 11: −6

Offence

league 108 Round 1: 116 Round 2: 126 Round 3: 96 Round 4: 107 Round 5: 121 Round 6: 112 Round 7: 95 Round 8: 112 Round 9: 115 Round 10: 123 Round 11: 94

Shooting %

league 52 Round 1: 54 Round 2: 58 Round 3: 52 Round 4: 46 Round 5: 56 Round 6: 54 Round 7: 42 Round 8: 48 Round 9: 56 Round 10: 59 Round 11: 47

Dots are games, the line is the five-game mean, the dashed line is the league. All 11 games are counted.

Where the shots came from

RimMid-rangeThree
Imagiers Épinal
39% 16% 46%
League
34% 23% 44%
DrivePost-upCatch and shootPull-up
Imagiers Épinal
33% 48% 12%
League
32% 43% 18%
How we counted it
Imagiers Épinal: drives + post-ups + catch and shoot + pull-ups78 drives + 18 post-ups + 113 catch and shoot + 28 pull-ups = 237

⁠
Best shot-makers

Expected points

The points the league gets from shots like this one this season: the zone, the play, whether it came on the break and whether it came on a second chance. It does not know who was guarding or how far out he stood, because the game records neither. A club's expected points are the sum over its shots, and every figure opens to the kinds of shot it is made of.

It is a measure, not a rule: nothing in a match depends on it. It tells shot selection (how good the shots were) apart from shot-making (what the men did with them), so a bad night reads as bad luck or bad shots rather than just a bad night.

Take more of the shots the league scores most from, the rim and the open three, and fewer long pull-ups; the tactics page moves shots between them.

See all terms

Hector Mert SF Small forward Squad number 18 23 y
More about Hector Mert Overall Solid41–60
Age
23
Potential
Strong (61–80)
Form
-0.1
Contract ends
End of season 3
23/58 shots 63.5 expected 57 scored ▼ −6.5

A man is listed from 50 shots.