Skip to content
Sign in Create account
Features Watch the league

Watching Europe and South America 69 leagues

İmbat İzmir

Founded 1941 in İzmir

Kordon Salonu, holding 11 000

⁠
The season in three lines

The four factors

The four things that decide a basketball game, after Dean Oliver: shooting (effective field goal %, which counts a three as one and a half), turnovers (the share of trips thrown away), rebounds (the share of own misses won back) and free throws (tries per shot). The bars show each club against the other, and the club page shows it against the league.

They add up to the margin: the report's three cards are the factors that moved the score most, in points.

Work on the factor the card calls costly: ball handlers and the tempo for turnovers, bigs for rebounds, drivers for the line.

See all terms

Weakness

Careless with the ball

20.5 %

İmbat İzmir give it away on 20.5 % of trips against the league's 18.8 %. Fewer is better: 16th of 16.

IMB 20.5 %
League 18.8 %
How we counted it
İmbat İzmir: 222 ÷ 1 083 possessions20.5 %
League mean, 16 clubs18.8 %
Rank, 16 clubs16th of 16
Weakness

A thin attack

112.0

İmbat İzmir score 112.0 points for every 100 trips. The league scores 114.1. That is 13th of 16.

IMB 112.0
League 114.1
How we counted it
100 × 1 213 points ÷ 1 083 possessions112.0
League mean, 16 clubs114.1
Rank, 16 clubs13th of 16
Strength

A solid defence

113.9

İmbat İzmir let in 113.9 per 100 trips against the league's 114.1. Lower is better: 7th of 16.

IMB 113.9
League 114.1
How we counted it
100 × 1 229 allowed ÷ 1 079 possessions113.9
League mean, 16 clubs114.1
Rank, 16 clubs7th of 16
Best shot-maker

Alp Çam

#6 · PG

44/84shots
102points
+8.3vs expected
How we counted it
44 made of 84, 14 of them threes44/84
Points: 2 × 44 + 14102
His shots are worth (expected)93.7
Above expected102 − 93.7 = +8.3 adds up

Four factors

Shootingeffective field goal % · 7th of 16
IMB 56.1 %
League 55.9 %
How we counted it
İmbat İzmir: (439 + ½ × 126) ÷ 89556.1 %
League mean, 16 clubs55.9 %
Rank, 16 clubs7th of 16
Turnoverstrips lost, fewer is better · 16th of 16
IMB 20.5 %
League 18.8 %
How we counted it
İmbat İzmir: 222 ÷ 1 083 possessions20.5 %
League mean, 16 clubs18.8 %
Rank, 16 clubs16th of 16
Reboundsown misses won back · 7th of 16
IMB 27.2 %
League 26.6 %
How we counted it
İmbat İzmir: 119 ÷ (119 + 319)27.2 %
League mean, 16 clubs26.6 %
Rank, 16 clubs7th of 16
Free throwstries per shot · 8th of 16
IMB 29.2 %
League 30.2 %
How we counted it
İmbat İzmir: 261 tries ÷ 895 shots29.2 %
League mean, 16 clubs30.2 %
Rank, 16 clubs8th of 16

⁠
Lucky or unlucky?

Shot-making

Points scored from the floor minus the points those shots are worth. Above zero is shooting better than the league does from the same shots, below zero is worse. Free throws are not shots and are not in it.

Over a night it is mostly luck, and the page calls it that: a few points either way is as expected. Over a season it settles, and a man far from zero is either a real finisher or a man whose luck will turn.

Rest or sharpen the man if it is persistently below zero; do not rebuild the attack on one hot night.

See all terms

As expected

Right on what the shots are worth

−5.0

Over 6 games İmbat İzmir's shots were worth 438.0 points and they scored 433 from the floor: 0.8 a game in line with what than the league would do from the same shots.

How we counted it
Points: 2 × 190 + 53433
Expected points, the squad's shots added up438.0
Shot-making−5.0
A game−0.84

Expected points are measured against league rates through round 14.

İmbat İzmir
Kind of shotShotsWorthPoints
Mid-range · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 26190.766.8
Mid-range · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 26130.762.3
Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 42 % of 1 21070.845.9
Mid-range · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 42 % of 1 21020.841.7
Mid-range · Post-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 42 % of 1 21010.840.8
Mid-range · Post-up · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 42 % of 1 21010.840.8
Mid-range · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 43 % of 258120.8510.2
Mid-range · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 43 % of 25830.852.6
Mid-range · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 43 % of 25850.854.3
Mid-range · Pull-up46 % of 393 league shots190.9117.3
Mid-range · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 45 % of 54240.913.6
Mid-range · Pull-up · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 45 % of 54210.910.9
Rim · Drive65 % of 931 league shots701.3091.0
Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 65 % of 1 451121.2915.5
Rim · Drive · fast break68 % of 326 league shots161.3621.7
Rim · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 65 % of 1 45141.295.2
Rim · Post-up63 % of 221 league shots141.2617.6
Rim · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 61 % of 29231.233.7
Rim · Post-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 61 % of 29231.233.7
Rim · Post-up · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 61 % of 29211.231.2
Rim · Catch and shoot62 % of 229 league shots191.2523.7
Rim · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 63 % of 36151.276.4
Rim · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 63 % of 36121.272.5
Rim · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 63 % of 36121.272.5
Rim · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 64 % of 2 27251.286.4
Rim · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 64 % of 2 27211.281.3
Rim · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 64 % of 2 27231.283.8
Rim · Pull-up · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 64 % of 2 27211.281.3
Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 40 % of 21251.206.0
Three · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 40 % of 21211.201.2
Three · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 40 % of 21211.201.2
Three · Catch and shoot38 % of 1 387 league shots991.15114.1
Three · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 1 87851.155.8
Three · Catch and shoot · fast break38 % of 254 league shots181.1520.6
Three · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 1 87821.152.3
Three · Pull-up37 % of 336 league shots171.1219.0
Three · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 34 % of 46411.031.0
Three · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 34 % of 46421.032.1
Total adds up3791.16438.0

Shot quality is counted from the 6 games whose streams are stored, of 14 played.

More statsTrends, shot mix, the squad's shooters

Trends

Net rating

league 0 Round 1: +5 Round 2: −19 Round 3: −23 Round 4: +18 Round 5: −13 Round 6: +7 Round 7: −10 Round 8: +25 Round 9: −1 Round 10: −2 Round 11: +16 Round 12: −23 Round 13: −2 Round 14: −4

Offence

league 114 Round 1: 122 Round 2: 116 Round 3: 96 Round 4: 119 Round 5: 109 Round 6: 91 Round 7: 105 Round 8: 120 Round 9: 103 Round 10: 125 Round 11: 137 Round 12: 99 Round 13: 110 Round 14: 115

Shooting %

league 56 Round 1: 61 Round 2: 55 Round 3: 50 Round 4: 54 Round 5: 66 Round 6: 42 Round 7: 60 Round 8: 55 Round 9: 51 Round 10: 57 Round 11: 72 Round 12: 51 Round 13: 52 Round 14: 58

Dots are games, the line is the five-game mean, the dashed line is the league. All 14 games are counted.

Where the shots came from

RimMid-rangeThree
İmbat İzmir
42% 18% 40%
League
38% 20% 42%
DrivePost-upCatch and shootPull-up
İmbat İzmir
32% 8% 45% 14%
League
32% 41% 19%
How we counted it
İmbat İzmir: drives + post-ups + catch and shoot + pull-ups121 drives + 32 post-ups + 172 catch and shoot + 54 pull-ups = 379

⁠
Best shot-makers

Expected points

The points the league gets from shots like this one this season: the zone, the play, whether it came on the break and whether it came on a second chance. It does not know who was guarding or how far out he stood, because the game records neither. A club's expected points are the sum over its shots, and every figure opens to the kinds of shot it is made of.

It is a measure, not a rule: nothing in a match depends on it. It tells shot selection (how good the shots were) apart from shot-making (what the men did with them), so a bad night reads as bad luck or bad shots rather than just a bad night.

Take more of the shots the league scores most from, the rim and the open three, and fewer long pull-ups; the tactics page moves shots between them.

See all terms

Alp Çam PG Point guard Squad number 6 25 y
More about Alp Çam Overall Strong61–80
Age
25
Potential
Elite (81–99)
Form
0.3
Contract ends
End of season 3
44/84 shots 93.7 expected 102 scored ▲ +8.3
Burhan Basmacı SG Shooting guard Squad number 27 24 y
More about Burhan Basmacı Overall Strong61–80
Age
24
Potential
Strong (61–80)
Form
-0.1
Contract ends
End of season 3
32/58 shots 68.6 expected 71 scored ▲ +2.4

A man is listed from 50 shots.