Skip to content
Sign in Create account
Features Watch the league

Watching Europe and South America 69 leagues

İncirciler Aydın

Founded 1962 in Aydın

Menderes Ovası Salonu, holding 5 500

⁠
The season in three lines

The four factors

The four things that decide a basketball game, after Dean Oliver: shooting (effective field goal %, which counts a three as one and a half), turnovers (the share of trips thrown away), rebounds (the share of own misses won back) and free throws (tries per shot). The bars show each club against the other, and the club page shows it against the league.

They add up to the margin: the report's three cards are the factors that moved the score most, in points.

Work on the factor the card calls costly: ball handlers and the tempo for turnovers, bigs for rebounds, drivers for the line.

See all terms

Strength

Hot shooting

56.5 %

İncirciler Aydın shoot 56.5 % effective. The league shoots 53.2 %. That is 1st of 18.

INA 56.5 %
League 53.2 %
How we counted it
İncirciler Aydın: (496 + ½ × 180) ÷ 1 03756.5 %
League mean, 18 clubs53.2 %
Rank, 18 clubs1st of 18
Weakness

Weak on the glass

20.1 %

İncirciler Aydın win back 20.1 % of their misses. The league wins back 25.9 %. That is 17th of 18.

INA 20.1 %
League 25.9 %
How we counted it
İncirciler Aydın: 102 ÷ (102 + 405)20.1 %
League mean, 18 clubs25.9 %
Rank, 18 clubs17th of 18
Weakness

Few trips to the line

21.0

İncirciler Aydın attempt 21.0 free throws per 100 shots. The league attempts 26.0, so 17th of 18.

INA 21.0 %
League 26.0 %
How we counted it
İncirciler Aydın: 218 tries ÷ 1 037 shots21.0 %
League mean, 18 clubs26.0 %
Rank, 18 clubs17th of 18
Best shot-maker

Moritz Ladipo

#12 · PG

34/56shots
88points
+27.2vs expected
How we counted it
34 made of 56, 20 of them threes34/56
Points: 2 × 34 + 2088
His shots are worth (expected)60.8
Above expected88 − 60.8 = +27.2 adds up

Four factors

Shootingeffective field goal % · 1st of 18
INA 56.5 %
League 53.2 %
How we counted it
İncirciler Aydın: (496 + ½ × 180) ÷ 1 03756.5 %
League mean, 18 clubs53.2 %
Rank, 18 clubs1st of 18
Turnoverstrips lost, fewer is better · 8th of 18
INA 17.2 %
League 17.3 %
How we counted it
İncirciler Aydın: 208 ÷ 1 212 possessions17.2 %
League mean, 18 clubs17.3 %
Rank, 18 clubs8th of 18
Reboundsown misses won back · 17th of 18
INA 20.1 %
League 25.9 %
How we counted it
İncirciler Aydın: 102 ÷ (102 + 405)20.1 %
League mean, 18 clubs25.9 %
Rank, 18 clubs17th of 18
Free throwstries per shot · 17th of 18
INA 21.0 %
League 26.0 %
How we counted it
İncirciler Aydın: 218 tries ÷ 1 037 shots21.0 %
League mean, 18 clubs26.0 %
Rank, 18 clubs17th of 18

⁠
Lucky or unlucky?

Shot-making

Points scored from the floor minus the points those shots are worth. Above zero is shooting better than the league does from the same shots, below zero is worse. Free throws are not shots and are not in it.

Over a night it is mostly luck, and the page calls it that: a few points either way is as expected. Over a season it settles, and a man far from zero is either a real finisher or a man whose luck will turn.

Rest or sharpen the man if it is persistently below zero; do not rebuild the attack on one hot night.

See all terms

Lucky so far

Your shots have paid off

+42.6

Over 6 games İncirciler Aydın's shots were worth 411.4 points and they scored 454 from the floor: 7.1 a game better than the league would do from the same shots.

How we counted it
Points: 2 × 190 + 74454
Expected points, the squad's shots added up411.4
Shot-making+42.6
A game+7.10

Expected points are measured against league rates through round 16.

İncirciler Aydın
Kind of shotShotsWorthPoints
Mid-range · Drive41 % of 254 league shots130.8310.7
Mid-range · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 43 % of 38130.872.6
Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 37 % of 20570.735.1
Mid-range · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 37 % of 20510.730.7
Mid-range · Post-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 37 % of 20510.730.7
Mid-range · Catch and shoot43 % of 256 league shots200.8617.2
Mid-range · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 44 % of 35120.881.8
Mid-range · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 44 % of 35120.881.8
Mid-range · Pull-up41 % of 508 league shots330.8126.9
Mid-range · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 39 % of 68230.782.3
Mid-range · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 39 % of 68270.785.4
Rim · Drive62 % of 1 078 league shots511.2362.7
Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 63 % of 1 65741.255.0
Rim · Drive · fast break67 % of 371 league shots241.3432.1
Rim · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 63 % of 1 65711.251.3
Rim · Post-up65 % of 237 league shots121.3015.6
Rim · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 63 % of 30411.271.3
Rim · Post-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 63 % of 30411.271.3
Rim · Catch and shoot59 % of 227 league shots91.1710.5
Rim · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 62 % of 34121.252.5
Rim · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 62 % of 34111.251.3
Rim · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 63 % of 2 45161.257.5
Rim · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 63 % of 2 45131.253.8
Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 30 % of 21650.894.4
Three · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 30 % of 21630.892.7
Three · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 30 % of 21650.894.4
Three · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 30 % of 21610.890.9
Three · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 37 % of 2 94711.101.1
Three · Post-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 37 % of 2 94711.101.1
Three · Catch and shoot38 % of 1 658 league shots1011.13114.2
Three · Catch and shoot · second chance34 % of 243 league shots121.0112.2
Three · Catch and shoot · fast break42 % of 241 league shots91.2711.4
Three · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 2 18031.133.4
Three · Pull-up34 % of 404 league shots301.0130.3
Three · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 52931.043.1
Three · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 52921.042.1
Total adds up3831.07411.4

Shot quality is counted from the 6 games whose streams are stored, of 16 played.

More statsTrends, shot mix, the squad's shooters

Trends

Net rating

league 0 Round 1: −7 Round 2: −14 Round 3: +5 Round 4: +4 Round 5: +18 Round 6: +9 Round 7: +3 Round 8: −15 Round 9: −13 Round 10: +19 Round 11: −17 Round 12: +15 Round 13: −7 Round 14: +17 Round 15: +23 Round 16: −15

Offence

league 110 Round 1: 100 Round 2: 91 Round 3: 99 Round 4: 106 Round 5: 104 Round 6: 118 Round 7: 132 Round 8: 103 Round 9: 99 Round 10: 124 Round 11: 113 Round 12: 134 Round 13: 116 Round 14: 121 Round 15: 121 Round 16: 85

Shooting %

league 53 Round 1: 49 Round 2: 43 Round 3: 53 Round 4: 57 Round 5: 57 Round 6: 54 Round 7: 63 Round 8: 57 Round 9: 48 Round 10: 71 Round 11: 56 Round 12: 76 Round 13: 61 Round 14: 60 Round 15: 60 Round 16: 44

Dots are games, the line is the five-game mean, the dashed line is the league. All 16 games are counted.

Where the shots came from

RimMid-rangeThree
İncirciler Aydın
30% 24% 46%
League
35% 23% 42%
DrivePost-upCatch and shootPull-up
İncirciler Aydın
29% 42% 23%
League
32% 41% 19%
How we counted it
İncirciler Aydın: drives + post-ups + catch and shoot + pull-ups110 drives + 25 post-ups + 161 catch and shoot + 87 pull-ups = 383

⁠
Best shot-makers

Expected points

The points the league gets from shots like this one this season: the zone, the play, whether it came on the break and whether it came on a second chance. It does not know who was guarding or how far out he stood, because the game records neither. A club's expected points are the sum over its shots, and every figure opens to the kinds of shot it is made of.

It is a measure, not a rule: nothing in a match depends on it. It tells shot selection (how good the shots were) apart from shot-making (what the men did with them), so a bad night reads as bad luck or bad shots rather than just a bad night.

Take more of the shots the league scores most from, the rim and the open three, and fewer long pull-ups; the tactics page moves shots between them.

See all terms

Moritz Ladipo PG Point guard Squad number 12 23 y
More about Moritz Ladipo Overall Strong61–80
Age
23
Potential
Strong (61–80)
Form
0.4
Contract ends
End of season 1
34/56 shots 60.8 expected 88 scored ▲ +27.2
Ata Pekcan SG Shooting guard Squad number 93 22 y
More about Ata Pekcan Overall Solid41–60
Age
22
Potential
Strong (61–80)
Form
0.1
Contract ends
End of season 3
39/74 shots 76.9 expected 96 scored ▲ +19.1
Cavit Tunç SG Shooting guard Squad number 99 24 y
More about Cavit Tunç Overall Solid41–60
Age
24
Potential
Solid (41–60)
Form
0.2
Contract ends
End of season 3
30/55 shots 60.3 expected 72 scored ▲ +11.7
Duane Colon SF Small forward Squad number 7 23 y
More about Duane Colon Overall Strong61–80
Age
23
Potential
Strong (61–80)
Form
0.1
Contract ends
End of season 1
45/87 shots 96.6 expected 102 scored ▲ +5.4

A man is listed from 50 shots.