Skip to content
Sign in Create account
Features Watch the league

Watching Europe and South America 69 leagues

Ingenios Concepción

Founded 1918 in Concepción

Gimnasio del Río Gastona, holding 2 000

⁠
The season in three lines

The four factors

The four things that decide a basketball game, after Dean Oliver: shooting (effective field goal %, which counts a three as one and a half), turnovers (the share of trips thrown away), rebounds (the share of own misses won back) and free throws (tries per shot). The bars show each club against the other, and the club page shows it against the league.

They add up to the margin: the report's three cards are the factors that moved the score most, in points.

Work on the factor the card calls costly: ball handlers and the tempo for turnovers, bigs for rebounds, drivers for the line.

See all terms

Weakness

Careless with the ball

18.1 %

Ingenios Concepción give it away on 18.1 % of trips against the league's 16.0 %. Fewer is better: 12th of 12.

ICO 18.1 %
League 16.0 %
How we counted it
Ingenios Concepción: 251 ÷ 1 390 possessions18.1 %
League mean, 12 clubs16.0 %
Rank, 12 clubs12th of 12
Strength

Strong on the glass

27.9 %

Ingenios Concepción win back 27.9 % of their misses. The league wins back 25.3 %. That is 2nd of 12.

ICO 27.9 %
League 25.3 %
How we counted it
Ingenios Concepción: 193 ÷ (193 + 498)27.9 %
League mean, 12 clubs25.3 %
Rank, 12 clubs2nd of 12
Weakness

A thin attack

103.5

Ingenios Concepción score 103.5 points for every 100 trips. The league scores 105.6. That is 9th of 12.

ICO 103.5
League 105.6
How we counted it
100 × 1 438 points ÷ 1 390 possessions103.5
League mean, 12 clubs105.6
Rank, 12 clubs9th of 12
Best shot-maker

Ata Batur

#84 · SG

50/109shots
118points
+2.3vs expected
How we counted it
50 made of 109, 18 of them threes50/109
Points: 2 × 50 + 18118
His shots are worth (expected)115.7
Above expected118 − 115.7 = +2.3 adds up

Four factors

Shootingeffective field goal % · 9th of 12
ICO 49.9 %
League 50.7 %
How we counted it
Ingenios Concepción: (536 + ½ × 178) ÷ 1 25249.9 %
League mean, 12 clubs50.7 %
Rank, 12 clubs9th of 12
Turnoverstrips lost, fewer is better · 12th of 12
ICO 18.1 %
League 16.0 %
How we counted it
Ingenios Concepción: 251 ÷ 1 390 possessions18.1 %
League mean, 12 clubs16.0 %
Rank, 12 clubs12th of 12
Reboundsown misses won back · 2nd of 12
ICO 27.9 %
League 25.3 %
How we counted it
Ingenios Concepción: 193 ÷ (193 + 498)27.9 %
League mean, 12 clubs25.3 %
Rank, 12 clubs2nd of 12
Free throwstries per shot · 9th of 12
ICO 21.1 %
League 22.3 %
How we counted it
Ingenios Concepción: 264 tries ÷ 1 252 shots21.1 %
League mean, 12 clubs22.3 %
Rank, 12 clubs9th of 12

⁠
Lucky or unlucky?

Shot-making

Points scored from the floor minus the points those shots are worth. Above zero is shooting better than the league does from the same shots, below zero is worse. Free throws are not shots and are not in it.

Over a night it is mostly luck, and the page calls it that: a few points either way is as expected. Over a season it settles, and a man far from zero is either a real finisher or a man whose luck will turn.

Rest or sharpen the man if it is persistently below zero; do not rebuild the attack on one hot night.

See all terms

Unlucky so far

Your shots have not paid off

−14.6

Over 6 games Ingenios Concepción's shots were worth 403.6 points and they scored 389 from the floor: 2.4 a game worse than the league would do from the same shots.

How we counted it
Points: 2 × 169 + 51389
Expected points, the squad's shots added up403.6
Shot-making−14.6
A game−2.43

Expected points are measured against league rates through round 19.

Ingenios Concepción
Kind of shotShotsWorthPoints
Mid-range · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 36 % of 257180.7212.9
Mid-range · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 36 % of 25730.722.2
Mid-range · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 36 % of 25730.722.2
Mid-range · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 36 % of 25720.721.4
Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 38 % of 1 10840.763.0
Mid-range · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 38 % of 1 10810.760.8
Mid-range · Post-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 38 % of 1 10810.760.8
Mid-range · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 37 % of 234140.7410.4
Mid-range · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 37 % of 23410.740.7
Mid-range · Pull-up40 % of 367 league shots340.8027.1
Mid-range · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 40 % of 50770.805.6
Mid-range · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 40 % of 50770.805.6
Mid-range · Pull-up · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 40 % of 50710.800.8
Rim · Drive58 % of 821 league shots651.1675.2
Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 59 % of 1 198111.1712.9
Rim · Drive · fast break65 % of 229 league shots231.2929.7
Rim · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 59 % of 1 19861.177.0
Rim · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 58 % of 1 591131.1615.1
Rim · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 58 % of 1 59141.164.7
Rim · Post-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 58 % of 1 59111.161.2
Rim · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 58 % of 1 59191.1610.5
Rim · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 58 % of 1 59121.162.3
Rim · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 58 % of 1 59161.167.0
Rim · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 58 % of 1 59111.161.2
Rim · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 58 % of 1 59141.164.7
Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 35 % of 2 03761.046.3
Three · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 35 % of 2 03711.041.0
Three · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 35 % of 2 03711.041.0
Three · Post-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 35 % of 2 03711.041.0
Three · Catch and shoot36 % of 1 164 league shots811.0787.1
Three · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 36 % of 1 518111.0811.9
Three · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 36 % of 1 518121.0813.0
Three · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 36 % of 1 51821.082.2
Three · Pull-up32 % of 303 league shots290.9527.6
Three · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 32 % of 39230.952.8
Three · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 32 % of 39250.954.7
Total adds up3931.03403.6

Shot quality is counted from the 6 games whose streams are stored, of 19 played.

More statsTrends, shot mix, the squad's shooters

Trends

Net rating

league 0 Round 1: −5 Round 2: −8 Round 3: −15 Round 4: +7 Round 5: −9 Round 6: +3 Round 7: −26 Round 8: −12 Round 9: −9 Round 10: −5 Round 11: +15 Round 12: +3 Round 13: +14 Round 14: −16 Round 15: +16 Round 16: +20 Round 17: −7 Round 18: +19 Round 19: −2

Offence

league 106 Round 1: 86 Round 2: 101 Round 3: 93 Round 4: 111 Round 5: 97 Round 6: 100 Round 7: 97 Round 8: 109 Round 9: 99 Round 10: 101 Round 11: 108 Round 12: 103 Round 13: 120 Round 14: 119 Round 15: 118 Round 16: 117 Round 17: 100 Round 18: 100 Round 19: 86

Shooting %

league 51 Round 1: 49 Round 2: 54 Round 3: 52 Round 4: 53 Round 5: 45 Round 6: 45 Round 7: 56 Round 8: 56 Round 9: 51 Round 10: 49 Round 11: 45 Round 12: 52 Round 13: 48 Round 14: 57 Round 15: 49 Round 16: 56 Round 17: 48 Round 18: 42 Round 19: 46

Dots are games, the line is the five-game mean, the dashed line is the league. All 19 games are counted.

Where the shots came from

RimMid-rangeThree
Ingenios Concepción
37% 24% 39%
League
34% 23% 43%
DrivePost-upCatch and shootPull-up
Ingenios Concepción
35% 35% 23%
League
33% 40% 21%
How we counted it
Ingenios Concepción: drives + post-ups + catch and shoot + pull-ups138 drives + 26 post-ups + 139 catch and shoot + 90 pull-ups = 393

⁠
Best shot-makers

Expected points

The points the league gets from shots like this one this season: the zone, the play, whether it came on the break and whether it came on a second chance. It does not know who was guarding or how far out he stood, because the game records neither. A club's expected points are the sum over its shots, and every figure opens to the kinds of shot it is made of.

It is a measure, not a rule: nothing in a match depends on it. It tells shot selection (how good the shots were) apart from shot-making (what the men did with them), so a bad night reads as bad luck or bad shots rather than just a bad night.

Take more of the shots the league scores most from, the rim and the open three, and fewer long pull-ups; the tactics page moves shots between them.

See all terms

Ata Batur SG Shooting guard Squad number 84 29 y
More about Ata Batur Overall Strong61–80
Age
29
Potential
Strong (61–80)
Form
0.3
Contract ends
End of season 1
50/109 shots 115.7 expected 118 scored ▲ +2.3
Jarrett Anderson PG Point guard Squad number 36 24 y
More about Jarrett Anderson Overall Solid41–60
Age
24
Potential
Elite (81–99)
Form
-0.1
Contract ends
End of season 4
29/71 shots 72.2 expected 69 scored ▼ −3.2

A man is listed from 50 shots.