Skip to content
Sign in Create account
Features Watch the league

Watching Europe and South America 69 leagues

İpekçiler Bursa

Founded 1948 in Bursa

Uludağ Eteği Salonu, holding 10 500

⁠
The season in three lines

The four factors

The four things that decide a basketball game, after Dean Oliver: shooting (effective field goal %, which counts a three as one and a half), turnovers (the share of trips thrown away), rebounds (the share of own misses won back) and free throws (tries per shot). The bars show each club against the other, and the club page shows it against the league.

They add up to the margin: the report's three cards are the factors that moved the score most, in points.

Work on the factor the card calls costly: ball handlers and the tempo for turnovers, bigs for rebounds, drivers for the line.

See all terms

Strength

Strong on the glass

30.5 %

İpekçiler Bursa win back 30.5 % of their misses. The league wins back 26.6 %. That is 1st of 16.

IPB 30.5 %
League 26.6 %
How we counted it
İpekçiler Bursa: 135 ÷ (135 + 307)30.5 %
League mean, 16 clubs26.6 %
Rank, 16 clubs1st of 16
Strength

A strong attack

118.6

İpekçiler Bursa score 118.6 points for every 100 trips. The league scores 114.1. That is 2nd of 16.

IPB 118.6
League 114.1
How we counted it
100 × 1 290 points ÷ 1 088 possessions118.6
League mean, 16 clubs114.1
Rank, 16 clubs2nd of 16
Weakness

A leaky defence

116.3

İpekçiler Bursa let in 116.3 per 100 trips against the league's 114.1. Lower is better: 13th of 16.

IPB 116.3
League 114.1
How we counted it
100 × 1 267 allowed ÷ 1 089 possessions116.3
League mean, 16 clubs114.1
Rank, 16 clubs13th of 16
Best shot-maker

Marijan Kolman

#63 · PF

35/59shots
82points
+13.8vs expected
How we counted it
35 made of 59, 12 of them threes35/59
Points: 2 × 35 + 1282
His shots are worth (expected)68.2
Above expected82 − 68.2 = +13.8 adds up

Four factors

Shootingeffective field goal % · 4th of 16
IPB 57.9 %
League 55.9 %
How we counted it
İpekçiler Bursa: (461 + ½ × 156) ÷ 93157.9 %
League mean, 16 clubs55.9 %
Rank, 16 clubs4th of 16
Turnoverstrips lost, fewer is better · 10th of 16
IPB 18.8 %
League 18.8 %
How we counted it
İpekçiler Bursa: 204 ÷ 1 088 possessions18.8 %
League mean, 16 clubs18.8 %
Rank, 16 clubs10th of 16
Reboundsown misses won back · 1st of 16
IPB 30.5 %
League 26.6 %
How we counted it
İpekçiler Bursa: 135 ÷ (135 + 307)30.5 %
League mean, 16 clubs26.6 %
Rank, 16 clubs1st of 16
Free throwstries per shot · 11th of 16
IPB 28.4 %
League 30.2 %
How we counted it
İpekçiler Bursa: 264 tries ÷ 931 shots28.4 %
League mean, 16 clubs30.2 %
Rank, 16 clubs11th of 16

⁠
Lucky or unlucky?

Shot-making

Points scored from the floor minus the points those shots are worth. Above zero is shooting better than the league does from the same shots, below zero is worse. Free throws are not shots and are not in it.

Over a night it is mostly luck, and the page calls it that: a few points either way is as expected. Over a season it settles, and a man far from zero is either a real finisher or a man whose luck will turn.

Rest or sharpen the man if it is persistently below zero; do not rebuild the attack on one hot night.

See all terms

Lucky so far

Your shots have paid off a little

+13.2

Over 6 games İpekçiler Bursa's shots were worth 454.8 points and they scored 468 from the floor: 2.2 a game better than the league would do from the same shots.

How we counted it
Points: 2 × 205 + 58468
Expected points, the squad's shots added up454.8
Shot-making+13.2
A game+2.20

Expected points are measured against league rates through round 14.

İpekçiler Bursa
Kind of shotShotsWorthPoints
Mid-range · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 26170.765.3
Mid-range · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 26110.760.8
Mid-range · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 26140.763.0
Mid-range · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 26110.760.8
Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 42 % of 1 21070.845.9
Mid-range · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 42 % of 1 21020.841.7
Mid-range · Post-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 42 % of 1 21020.841.7
Mid-range · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 43 % of 25890.857.7
Mid-range · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 43 % of 25850.854.3
Mid-range · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 43 % of 25810.850.8
Mid-range · Pull-up46 % of 393 league shots110.9110.0
Mid-range · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 45 % of 54230.912.7
Mid-range · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 45 % of 54290.918.2
Rim · Drive65 % of 931 league shots731.3094.9
Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 65 % of 1 45161.297.8
Rim · Drive · fast break68 % of 326 league shots271.3636.6
Rim · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 65 % of 1 45151.296.5
Rim · Post-up63 % of 221 league shots211.2626.4
Rim · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 61 % of 29251.236.1
Rim · Post-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 61 % of 29231.233.7
Rim · Catch and shoot62 % of 229 league shots171.2521.2
Rim · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 63 % of 36121.272.5
Rim · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 63 % of 36141.275.1
Rim · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 64 % of 2 27271.288.9
Rim · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 64 % of 2 27221.282.6
Rim · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 64 % of 2 27241.285.1
Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 40 % of 21291.2010.8
Three · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 40 % of 21251.206.0
Three · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 40 % of 21211.201.2
Three · Catch and shoot38 % of 1 387 league shots881.15101.4
Three · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 1 87881.159.2
Three · Catch and shoot · fast break38 % of 254 league shots181.1520.6
Three · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 1 87831.153.5
Three · Pull-up37 % of 336 league shots141.1215.6
Three · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 34 % of 46431.033.1
Three · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 34 % of 46421.032.1
Three · Pull-up · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 34 % of 46411.031.0
Total adds up3901.17454.8

Shot quality is counted from the 6 games whose streams are stored, of 14 played.

More statsTrends, shot mix, the squad's shooters

Trends

Net rating

league 0 Round 1: +13 Round 2: +6 Round 3: −5 Round 4: −12 Round 5: +4 Round 6: −16 Round 7: +15 Round 8: −11 Round 9: +21 Round 10: +2 Round 11: +5 Round 12: +3 Round 13: +14 Round 14: −7

Offence

league 114 Round 1: 117 Round 2: 103 Round 3: 120 Round 4: 106 Round 5: 119 Round 6: 109 Round 7: 116 Round 8: 121 Round 9: 117 Round 10: 127 Round 11: 124 Round 12: 136 Round 13: 127 Round 14: 119

Shooting %

league 56 Round 1: 54 Round 2: 50 Round 3: 55 Round 4: 54 Round 5: 61 Round 6: 50 Round 7: 63 Round 8: 64 Round 9: 50 Round 10: 61 Round 11: 58 Round 12: 81 Round 13: 57 Round 14: 58

Dots are games, the line is the five-game mean, the dashed line is the league. All 14 games are counted.

Where the shots came from

RimMid-rangeThree
İpekçiler Bursa
45% 16% 39%
League
38% 20% 42%
DrivePost-upCatch and shootPull-up
İpekçiler Bursa
36% 10% 40% 14%
League
32% 41% 19%

İpekçiler Bursa lean on post-ups: 10.3 % of its shots against the league's 7.6 %.

How we counted it
İpekçiler Bursa: drives + post-ups + catch and shoot + pull-ups139 drives + 40 post-ups + 155 catch and shoot + 56 pull-ups = 390

⁠
Best shot-makers

Expected points

The points the league gets from shots like this one this season: the zone, the play, whether it came on the break and whether it came on a second chance. It does not know who was guarding or how far out he stood, because the game records neither. A club's expected points are the sum over its shots, and every figure opens to the kinds of shot it is made of.

It is a measure, not a rule: nothing in a match depends on it. It tells shot selection (how good the shots were) apart from shot-making (what the men did with them), so a bad night reads as bad luck or bad shots rather than just a bad night.

Take more of the shots the league scores most from, the rim and the open three, and fewer long pull-ups; the tactics page moves shots between them.

See all terms

Marijan Kolman PF Power forward Squad number 63 21 y
More about Marijan Kolman Overall Strong61–80
Age
21
Potential
Strong (61–80)
Form
0.1
Contract ends
End of season 3
35/59 shots 68.2 expected 82 scored ▲ +13.8
Tyson McCracken SF Small forward Squad number 87 21 y
More about Tyson McCracken Overall Strong61–80
Age
21
Potential
Elite (81–99)
Form
0.3
Contract ends
End of season 2
39/72 shots 84.3 expected 94 scored ▲ +9.7
Naim Held SG Shooting guard Squad number 26 31 y
More about Naim Held Overall Strong61–80
Age
31
Potential
Strong (61–80)
Form
0.4
Contract ends
End of season 4
30/60 shots 69.2 expected 70 scored ▲ +0.8

A man is listed from 50 shots.