Skip to content
Sign in Create account
Features Watch the league

Watching Europe and South America 69 leagues

Jamari Aleksinac

Founded 1957 in Aleksinac

Dvorana kod Starog okna, holding 2 000

⁠
The season in three lines

The four factors

The four things that decide a basketball game, after Dean Oliver: shooting (effective field goal %, which counts a three as one and a half), turnovers (the share of trips thrown away), rebounds (the share of own misses won back) and free throws (tries per shot). The bars show each club against the other, and the club page shows it against the league.

They add up to the margin: the report's three cards are the factors that moved the score most, in points.

Work on the factor the card calls costly: ball handlers and the tempo for turnovers, bigs for rebounds, drivers for the line.

See all terms

Weakness

A leaky defence

112.6

Jamari Aleksinac let in 112.6 per 100 trips against the league's 107.8. Lower is better: 14th of 14.

JAA 112.6
League 107.8
How we counted it
100 × 1 027 allowed ÷ 912 possessions112.6
League mean, 14 clubs107.8
Rank, 14 clubs14th of 14
Weakness

Weak on the glass

20.6 %

Jamari Aleksinac win back 20.6 % of their misses. The league wins back 26.1 %. That is 14th of 14.

JAA 20.6 %
League 26.1 %
How we counted it
Jamari Aleksinac: 84 ÷ (84 + 324)20.6 %
League mean, 14 clubs26.1 %
Rank, 14 clubs14th of 14
Weakness

A thin attack

105.8

Jamari Aleksinac score 105.8 points for every 100 trips. The league scores 107.8. That is 10th of 14.

JAA 105.8
League 107.8
How we counted it
100 × 964 points ÷ 911 possessions105.8
League mean, 14 clubs107.8
Rank, 14 clubs10th of 14
Best shot-maker

Panta Radojičić

#94 · PG

39/69shots
95points
+21.7vs expected
How we counted it
39 made of 69, 17 of them threes39/69
Points: 2 × 39 + 1795
His shots are worth (expected)73.3
Above expected95 − 73.3 = +21.7 adds up

Four factors

Shootingeffective field goal % · 5th of 14
JAA 53.7 %
League 52.2 %
How we counted it
Jamari Aleksinac: (359 + ½ × 125) ÷ 78553.7 %
League mean, 14 clubs52.2 %
Rank, 14 clubs5th of 14
Turnoverstrips lost, fewer is better · 9th of 14
JAA 17.1 %
League 16.9 %
How we counted it
Jamari Aleksinac: 156 ÷ 911 possessions17.1 %
League mean, 14 clubs16.9 %
Rank, 14 clubs9th of 14
Reboundsown misses won back · 14th of 14
JAA 20.6 %
League 26.1 %
How we counted it
Jamari Aleksinac: 84 ÷ (84 + 324)20.6 %
League mean, 14 clubs26.1 %
Rank, 14 clubs14th of 14
Free throwstries per shot · 10th of 14
JAA 21.5 %
League 24.4 %
How we counted it
Jamari Aleksinac: 169 tries ÷ 785 shots21.5 %
League mean, 14 clubs24.4 %
Rank, 14 clubs10th of 14

⁠
Lucky or unlucky?

Shot-making

Points scored from the floor minus the points those shots are worth. Above zero is shooting better than the league does from the same shots, below zero is worse. Free throws are not shots and are not in it.

Over a night it is mostly luck, and the page calls it that: a few points either way is as expected. Over a season it settles, and a man far from zero is either a real finisher or a man whose luck will turn.

Rest or sharpen the man if it is persistently below zero; do not rebuild the attack on one hot night.

See all terms

As expected

Right on what the shots are worth

+0.6

Over 5 games Jamari Aleksinac's shots were worth 343.4 points and they scored 344 from the floor: 0.1 a game in line with what than the league would do from the same shots.

How we counted it
Points: 2 × 148 + 48344
Expected points, the squad's shots added up343.4
Shot-making+0.6
A game+0.11

Expected points are measured against league rates through round 12.

Jamari Aleksinac
Kind of shotShotsWorthPoints
Mid-range · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 40 % of 24470.805.6
Mid-range · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 40 % of 24420.801.6
Mid-range · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 40 % of 24460.804.8
Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 42 % of 96850.844.2
Mid-range · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 42 % of 96820.841.7
Mid-range · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 42 % of 96860.845.0
Mid-range · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 42 % of 96810.840.8
Mid-range · Pull-up40 % of 310 league shots240.8119.3
Mid-range · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 41 % of 40930.832.5
Mid-range · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 41 % of 40910.830.8
Rim · Drive63 % of 758 league shots581.2672.8
Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 63 % of 1 146101.2612.6
Rim · Drive · fast break66 % of 248 league shots161.3221.2
Rim · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 63 % of 1 14631.263.8
Rim · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 62 % of 1 592181.2322.2
Rim · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 62 % of 1 59211.231.2
Rim · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 62 % of 1 59291.2311.1
Rim · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 62 % of 1 59231.233.7
Rim · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 62 % of 1 59221.232.5
Rim · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 62 % of 1 59231.233.7
Rim · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 62 % of 1 59231.233.7
Rim · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 62 % of 1 59211.231.2
Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 35 % of 1 89371.057.4
Three · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 35 % of 1 89321.052.1
Three · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 35 % of 1 89331.053.2
Three · Catch and shoot34 % of 1 089 league shots791.0280.7
Three · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 1 444121.0512.6
Three · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 1 44491.059.4
Three · Pull-up39 % of 236 league shots151.1717.5
Three · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 30311.151.1
Three · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 30331.153.4
Total adds up3151.09343.4

Shot quality is counted from the 5 games whose streams are stored, of 12 played.

More statsTrends, shot mix, the squad's shooters

Trends

Net rating

league 0 Round 1: −1 Round 2: −20 Round 3: −10 Round 4: −5 Round 5: −7 Round 6: −12 Round 7: +6 Round 8: +7 Round 9: +7 Round 10: −23 Round 11: −15 Round 12: −11

Offence

league 108 Round 1: 95 Round 2: 108 Round 3: 94 Round 4: 101 Round 5: 104 Round 6: 109 Round 7: 113 Round 8: 124 Round 9: 113 Round 10: 100 Round 11: 114 Round 12: 94

Shooting %

league 52 Round 1: 46 Round 2: 59 Round 3: 53 Round 4: 56 Round 5: 50 Round 6: 52 Round 7: 56 Round 8: 57 Round 9: 51 Round 10: 56 Round 11: 58 Round 12: 51

Dots are games, the line is the five-game mean, the dashed line is the league. All 12 games are counted.

Where the shots came from

RimMid-rangeThree
Jamari Aleksinac
40% 18% 42%
League
36% 22% 43%
DrivePost-upCatch and shootPull-up
Jamari Aleksinac
36% 8% 38% 17%
League
34% 41% 18%
How we counted it
Jamari Aleksinac: drives + post-ups + catch and shoot + pull-ups114 drives + 26 post-ups + 121 catch and shoot + 54 pull-ups = 315

⁠
Best shot-makers

Expected points

The points the league gets from shots like this one this season: the zone, the play, whether it came on the break and whether it came on a second chance. It does not know who was guarding or how far out he stood, because the game records neither. A club's expected points are the sum over its shots, and every figure opens to the kinds of shot it is made of.

It is a measure, not a rule: nothing in a match depends on it. It tells shot selection (how good the shots were) apart from shot-making (what the men did with them), so a bad night reads as bad luck or bad shots rather than just a bad night.

Take more of the shots the league scores most from, the rim and the open three, and fewer long pull-ups; the tactics page moves shots between them.

See all terms

Panta Radojičić PG Point guard Squad number 94 29 y
More about Panta Radojičić Overall Solid41–60
Age
29
Potential
Strong (61–80)
Form
0.4
Contract ends
End of season 4
39/69 shots 73.3 expected 95 scored ▲ +21.7
Petros Savković SG Shooting guard Squad number 81 23 y
More about Petros Savković Overall Solid41–60
Age
23
Potential
Solid (41–60)
Form
-0.1
Contract ends
End of season 3
21/63 shots 66.8 expected 49 scored ▼ −17.8

A man is listed from 50 shots.