Skip to content
Sign in Create account
Features Watch the league

Watching Europe and South America 69 leagues

Jezeraši Prelog

Founded 1997 in Prelog

Dvorana na Dravskom jezeru, holding 1 500

⁠
The season in three lines

The four factors

The four things that decide a basketball game, after Dean Oliver: shooting (effective field goal %, which counts a three as one and a half), turnovers (the share of trips thrown away), rebounds (the share of own misses won back) and free throws (tries per shot). The bars show each club against the other, and the club page shows it against the league.

They add up to the margin: the report's three cards are the factors that moved the score most, in points.

Work on the factor the card calls costly: ball handlers and the tempo for turnovers, bigs for rebounds, drivers for the line.

See all terms

Weakness

A thin attack

96.2

Jezeraši Prelog score 96.2 points for every 100 trips. The league scores 106.9. That is 12th of 12.

JEP 96.2
League 106.9
How we counted it
100 × 1 322 points ÷ 1 374 possessions96.2
League mean, 12 clubs106.9
Rank, 12 clubs12th of 12
Weakness

A leaky defence

111.9

Jezeraši Prelog let in 111.9 per 100 trips against the league's 106.9. Lower is better: 12th of 12.

JEP 111.9
League 106.9
How we counted it
100 × 1 537 allowed ÷ 1 374 possessions111.9
League mean, 12 clubs106.9
Rank, 12 clubs12th of 12
Weakness

Careless with the ball

18.1 %

Jezeraši Prelog give it away on 18.1 % of trips against the league's 16.6 %. Fewer is better: 12th of 12.

JEP 18.1 %
League 16.6 %
How we counted it
Jezeraši Prelog: 249 ÷ 1 374 possessions18.1 %
League mean, 12 clubs16.6 %
Rank, 12 clubs12th of 12
Best shot-maker

Ibrahim Caillet

#50 · SF

50/106shots
128points
+24.2vs expected
How we counted it
50 made of 106, 28 of them threes50/106
Points: 2 × 50 + 28128
His shots are worth (expected)103.8
Above expected128 − 103.8 = +24.2 adds up

Four factors

Shootingeffective field goal % · 11th of 12
JEP 49.6 %
League 51.6 %
How we counted it
Jezeraši Prelog: (499 + ½ × 191) ÷ 1 19849.6 %
League mean, 12 clubs51.6 %
Rank, 12 clubs11th of 12
Turnoverstrips lost, fewer is better · 12th of 12
JEP 18.1 %
League 16.6 %
How we counted it
Jezeraši Prelog: 249 ÷ 1 374 possessions18.1 %
League mean, 12 clubs16.6 %
Rank, 12 clubs12th of 12
Reboundsown misses won back · 12th of 12
JEP 20.2 %
League 26.4 %
How we counted it
Jezeraši Prelog: 136 ÷ (136 + 536)20.2 %
League mean, 12 clubs26.4 %
Rank, 12 clubs12th of 12
Free throwstries per shot · 12th of 12
JEP 16.2 %
League 21.6 %
How we counted it
Jezeraši Prelog: 194 tries ÷ 1 198 shots16.2 %
League mean, 12 clubs21.6 %
Rank, 12 clubs12th of 12

⁠
Lucky or unlucky?

Shot-making

Points scored from the floor minus the points those shots are worth. Above zero is shooting better than the league does from the same shots, below zero is worse. Free throws are not shots and are not in it.

Over a night it is mostly luck, and the page calls it that: a few points either way is as expected. Over a season it settles, and a man far from zero is either a real finisher or a man whose luck will turn.

Rest or sharpen the man if it is persistently below zero; do not rebuild the attack on one hot night.

See all terms

As expected

Right on what the shots are worth

+3.2

Over 6 games Jezeraši Prelog's shots were worth 381.8 points and they scored 385 from the floor: 0.5 a game in line with what than the league would do from the same shots.

How we counted it
Points: 2 × 160 + 65385
Expected points, the squad's shots added up381.8
Shot-making+3.2
A game+0.54

Expected points are measured against league rates through round 19.

Jezeraši Prelog
Kind of shotShotsWorthPoints
Mid-range · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 34 % of 266110.687.5
Mid-range · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 34 % of 26640.682.7
Mid-range · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 34 % of 26650.683.4
Mid-range · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 34 % of 26610.680.7
Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 36 % of 1 01440.712.9
Mid-range · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 36 % of 1 01420.711.4
Mid-range · Post-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 36 % of 1 01410.710.7
Mid-range · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 36 % of 202180.7112.8
Mid-range · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 36 % of 20210.710.7
Mid-range · Pull-up36 % of 334 league shots370.7126.4
Mid-range · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 36 % of 41810.720.7
Mid-range · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 36 % of 41830.722.2
Mid-range · Pull-up · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 36 % of 41810.720.7
Rim · Drive61 % of 814 league shots631.2176.3
Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 62 % of 1 236101.2512.5
Rim · Drive · fast break69 % of 243 league shots191.3726.1
Rim · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 62 % of 1 707101.2312.4
Rim · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 62 % of 1 70721.232.5
Rim · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 61 % of 20361.217.3
Rim · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 62 % of 1 70711.231.2
Rim · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 62 % of 1 70721.232.5
Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 35 % of 2 08341.054.2
Three · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 35 % of 2 08311.051.1
Three · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 35 % of 2 08311.051.0
Three · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 35 % of 2 08311.051.0
Three · Catch and shoot34 % of 1 227 league shots1081.02110.6
Three · Catch and shoot · second chance35 % of 217 league shots141.0514.7
Three · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 1 627121.0512.6
Three · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 1 62711.051.1
Three · Pull-up33 % of 253 league shots281.0027.9
Three · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 33 % of 32930.993.0
Three · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 33 % of 32910.991.0
Total adds up3761.02381.8

Shot quality is counted from the 6 games whose streams are stored, of 19 played.

More statsTrends, shot mix, the squad's shooters

Trends

Net rating

league 0 Round 1: −9 Round 2: −15 Round 3: −26 Round 4: −14 Round 5: +22 Round 6: −21 Round 7: −20 Round 8: −33 Round 9: +11 Round 10: −13 Round 11: −29 Round 12: −39 Round 13: −12 Round 14: −27 Round 15: −16 Round 16: −6 Round 17: −16 Round 18: −7 Round 19: −26

Offence

league 107 Round 1: 83 Round 2: 89 Round 3: 93 Round 4: 90 Round 5: 128 Round 6: 113 Round 7: 77 Round 8: 78 Round 9: 108 Round 10: 104 Round 11: 85 Round 12: 82 Round 13: 99 Round 14: 100 Round 15: 84 Round 16: 111 Round 17: 96 Round 18: 113 Round 19: 97

Shooting %

league 52 Round 1: 40 Round 2: 46 Round 3: 44 Round 4: 46 Round 5: 69 Round 6: 61 Round 7: 40 Round 8: 37 Round 9: 58 Round 10: 49 Round 11: 48 Round 12: 46 Round 13: 53 Round 14: 53 Round 15: 43 Round 16: 53 Round 17: 53 Round 18: 54 Round 19: 51

Dots are games, the line is the five-game mean, the dashed line is the league. All 19 games are counted.

Where the shots came from

RimMid-rangeThree
Jezeraši Prelog
30% 24% 46%
League
36% 21% 43%
DrivePost-upCatch and shootPull-up
Jezeraši Prelog
31% 43% 20%
League
34% 42% 17%
How we counted it
Jezeraši Prelog: drives + post-ups + catch and shoot + pull-ups118 drives + 21 post-ups + 160 catch and shoot + 77 pull-ups = 376

⁠
Best shot-makers

Expected points

The points the league gets from shots like this one this season: the zone, the play, whether it came on the break and whether it came on a second chance. It does not know who was guarding or how far out he stood, because the game records neither. A club's expected points are the sum over its shots, and every figure opens to the kinds of shot it is made of.

It is a measure, not a rule: nothing in a match depends on it. It tells shot selection (how good the shots were) apart from shot-making (what the men did with them), so a bad night reads as bad luck or bad shots rather than just a bad night.

Take more of the shots the league scores most from, the rim and the open three, and fewer long pull-ups; the tactics page moves shots between them.

See all terms

Ibrahim Caillet SF Small forward Squad number 50 19 y
More about Ibrahim Caillet Overall Solid41–60
Age
19
Potential
Strong (61–80)
Form
0.2
Contract ends
End of season 3
50/106 shots 103.8 expected 128 scored ▲ +24.2
Jadran Andrić PG Point guard Squad number 40 22 y
More about Jadran Andrić Overall Solid41–60
Age
22
Potential
Strong (61–80)
Form
0.1
Contract ends
End of season 3
36/74 shots 74.6 expected 86 scored ▲ +11.4
Zvonko Povše SG Shooting guard Squad number 10 22 y
More about Zvonko Povše Overall Solid41–60
Age
22
Potential
Strong (61–80)
Form
0.0
Contract ends
End of season 2
28/76 shots 77.1 expected 63 scored ▼ −14.1

A man is listed from 50 shots.