Skip to content
Sign in Create account
Features Watch the league

Watching Europe and South America 69 leagues

Kajmakari Kosjerić

Founded 1985 in Kosjerić

Dvorana na Skrapežu gornjem, holding 1 500

⁠
The season in three lines

The four factors

The four things that decide a basketball game, after Dean Oliver: shooting (effective field goal %, which counts a three as one and a half), turnovers (the share of trips thrown away), rebounds (the share of own misses won back) and free throws (tries per shot). The bars show each club against the other, and the club page shows it against the league.

They add up to the margin: the report's three cards are the factors that moved the score most, in points.

Work on the factor the card calls costly: ball handlers and the tempo for turnovers, bigs for rebounds, drivers for the line.

See all terms

Strength

A solid defence

96.7

Kajmakari Kosjerić let in 96.7 per 100 trips against the league's 103.7. Lower is better: 2nd of 14.

KAK 96.7
League 103.7
How we counted it
100 × 848 allowed ÷ 877 possessions96.7
League mean, 14 clubs103.7
Rank, 14 clubs2nd of 14
Weakness

A thin attack

98.5

Kajmakari Kosjerić score 98.5 points for every 100 trips. The league scores 103.7. That is 12th of 14.

KAK 98.5
League 103.7
How we counted it
100 × 868 points ÷ 881 possessions98.5
League mean, 14 clubs103.7
Rank, 14 clubs12th of 14
Weakness

Cold shooting

47.9 %

Kajmakari Kosjerić shoot 47.9 % effective. The league shoots 50.0 %. That is 11th of 14.

KAK 47.9 %
League 50.0 %
How we counted it
Kajmakari Kosjerić: (318 + ½ × 100) ÷ 76947.9 %
League mean, 14 clubs50.0 %
Rank, 14 clubs11th of 14
Best shot-maker

Ljubivoje Ćetković

#6 · SG

54/105shots
135points
+35.5vs expected
How we counted it
54 made of 105, 27 of them threes54/105
Points: 2 × 54 + 27135
His shots are worth (expected)99.5
Above expected135 − 99.5 = +35.5 adds up

Four factors

Shootingeffective field goal % · 11th of 14
KAK 47.9 %
League 50.0 %
How we counted it
Kajmakari Kosjerić: (318 + ½ × 100) ÷ 76947.9 %
League mean, 14 clubs50.0 %
Rank, 14 clubs11th of 14
Turnoverstrips lost, fewer is better · 11th of 14
KAK 17.3 %
League 16.4 %
How we counted it
Kajmakari Kosjerić: 152 ÷ 881 possessions17.3 %
League mean, 14 clubs16.4 %
Rank, 14 clubs11th of 14
Reboundsown misses won back · 9th of 14
KAK 23.5 %
League 25.2 %
How we counted it
Kajmakari Kosjerić: 102 ÷ (102 + 332)23.5 %
League mean, 14 clubs25.2 %
Rank, 14 clubs9th of 14
Free throwstries per shot · 9th of 14
KAK 21.8 %
League 22.4 %
How we counted it
Kajmakari Kosjerić: 168 tries ÷ 769 shots21.8 %
League mean, 14 clubs22.4 %
Rank, 14 clubs9th of 14

⁠
Lucky or unlucky?

Shot-making

Points scored from the floor minus the points those shots are worth. Above zero is shooting better than the league does from the same shots, below zero is worse. Free throws are not shots and are not in it.

Over a night it is mostly luck, and the page calls it that: a few points either way is as expected. Over a season it settles, and a man far from zero is either a real finisher or a man whose luck will turn.

Rest or sharpen the man if it is persistently below zero; do not rebuild the attack on one hot night.

See all terms

As expected

Right on what the shots are worth

−7.0

Over 5 games Kajmakari Kosjerić's shots were worth 322.0 points and they scored 315 from the floor: 1.4 a game in line with what than the league would do from the same shots.

How we counted it
Points: 2 × 135 + 45315
Expected points, the squad's shots added up322.0
Shot-making−7.0
A game−1.39

Expected points are measured against league rates through round 12.

Kajmakari Kosjerić
Kind of shotShotsWorthPoints
Mid-range · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 248100.717.1
Mid-range · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 24830.712.1
Mid-range · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 24810.710.7
Mid-range · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 24820.711.4
Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 37 % of 98460.754.5
Mid-range · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 37 % of 98430.752.2
Mid-range · Post-up · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 37 % of 98410.750.7
Mid-range · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 41 % of 20190.837.4
Mid-range · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 41 % of 20140.833.3
Mid-range · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 41 % of 20120.831.7
Mid-range · Pull-up35 % of 297 league shots220.7015.4
Mid-range · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 37 % of 40350.753.8
Rim · Drive60 % of 733 league shots621.2074.4
Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 60 % of 1 12481.219.7
Rim · Drive · fast break60 % of 246 league shots211.2025.3
Rim · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 60 % of 1 12441.214.8
Rim · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 61 % of 1 57851.216.1
Rim · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 61 % of 1 57861.217.3
Rim · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 61 % of 1 57821.212.4
Rim · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 61 % of 1 57841.214.9
Rim · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 61 % of 1 57821.212.4
Rim · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 61 % of 1 57811.211.2
Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 32 % of 1 94510.951.0
Three · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 32 % of 1 94510.951.0
Three · Catch and shoot30 % of 1 115 league shots900.9182.1
Three · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 31 % of 1 499150.9313.9
Three · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 31 % of 1 499130.9312.0
Three · Pull-up34 % of 253 league shots221.0122.2
Three · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 32611.041.0
Total adds up3260.99322.0

Shot quality is counted from the 5 games whose streams are stored, of 12 played.

More statsTrends, shot mix, the squad's shooters

Trends

Net rating

league 0 Round 1: +3 Round 2: +24 Round 3: +11 Round 4: −16 Round 5: +16 Round 6: −9 Round 7: −34 Round 8: +14 Round 9: −17 Round 10: +17 Round 11: −4 Round 12: +19

Offence

league 104 Round 1: 100 Round 2: 104 Round 3: 96 Round 4: 84 Round 5: 97 Round 6: 91 Round 7: 96 Round 8: 113 Round 9: 97 Round 10: 91 Round 11: 96 Round 12: 121

Shooting %

league 50 Round 1: 53 Round 2: 57 Round 3: 53 Round 4: 48 Round 5: 43 Round 6: 42 Round 7: 40 Round 8: 51 Round 9: 48 Round 10: 46 Round 11: 46 Round 12: 50

Dots are games, the line is the five-game mean, the dashed line is the league. All 12 games are counted.

Where the shots came from

RimMid-rangeThree
Kajmakari Kosjerić
35% 21% 44%
League
35% 22% 43%
DrivePost-upCatch and shootPull-up
Kajmakari Kosjerić
35% 44% 16%
League
33% 42% 18%
How we counted it
Kajmakari Kosjerić: drives + post-ups + catch and shoot + pull-ups113 drives + 15 post-ups + 145 catch and shoot + 53 pull-ups = 326

⁠
Best shot-makers

Expected points

The points the league gets from shots like this one this season: the zone, the play, whether it came on the break and whether it came on a second chance. It does not know who was guarding or how far out he stood, because the game records neither. A club's expected points are the sum over its shots, and every figure opens to the kinds of shot it is made of.

It is a measure, not a rule: nothing in a match depends on it. It tells shot selection (how good the shots were) apart from shot-making (what the men did with them), so a bad night reads as bad luck or bad shots rather than just a bad night.

Take more of the shots the league scores most from, the rim and the open three, and fewer long pull-ups; the tactics page moves shots between them.

See all terms

Ljubivoje Ćetković SG Shooting guard Squad number 6 30 y
More about Ljubivoje Ćetković Overall Solid41–60
Age
30
Potential
Solid (41–60)
Form
0.6
Contract ends
End of season 4
54/105 shots 99.5 expected 135 scored ▲ +35.5

A man is listed from 50 shots.