Skip to content
Sign in Create account
Features Watch the league

Watching Europe and South America 69 leagues

Kamelije Opatija

Founded 1949 in Opatija

Dvorana kod Angiolina, holding 2 000

⁠
The season in three lines

The four factors

The four things that decide a basketball game, after Dean Oliver: shooting (effective field goal %, which counts a three as one and a half), turnovers (the share of trips thrown away), rebounds (the share of own misses won back) and free throws (tries per shot). The bars show each club against the other, and the club page shows it against the league.

They add up to the margin: the report's three cards are the factors that moved the score most, in points.

Work on the factor the card calls costly: ball handlers and the tempo for turnovers, bigs for rebounds, drivers for the line.

See all terms

Strength

A solid defence

104.2

Kamelije Opatija let in 104.2 per 100 trips against the league's 106.2. Lower is better: 2nd of 12.

KAO 104.2
League 106.2
How we counted it
100 × 1 644 allowed ÷ 1 578 possessions104.2
League mean, 12 clubs106.2
Rank, 12 clubs2nd of 12
Strength

Safe with the ball

16.2 %

Kamelije Opatija give it away on 16.2 % of trips against the league's 17.0 %. Fewer is better: 3rd of 12.

KAO 16.2 %
League 17.0 %
How we counted it
Kamelije Opatija: 255 ÷ 1 576 possessions16.2 %
League mean, 12 clubs17.0 %
Rank, 12 clubs3rd of 12
Weakness

Few trips to the line

22.1

Kamelije Opatija attempt 22.1 free throws per 100 shots. The league attempts 24.7, so 10th of 12.

KAO 22.1 %
League 24.7 %
How we counted it
Kamelije Opatija: 314 tries ÷ 1 424 shots22.1 %
League mean, 12 clubs24.7 %
Rank, 12 clubs10th of 12
Best shot-maker

Vojislav Tomažič

#32 · SG

46/97shots
110points
+11.1vs expected
How we counted it
46 made of 97, 18 of them threes46/97
Points: 2 × 46 + 18110
His shots are worth (expected)98.9
Above expected110 − 98.9 = +11.1 adds up

Four factors

Shootingeffective field goal % · 6th of 12
KAO 51.4 %
League 51.1 %
How we counted it
Kamelije Opatija: (634 + ½ × 197) ÷ 1 42451.4 %
League mean, 12 clubs51.1 %
Rank, 12 clubs6th of 12
Turnoverstrips lost, fewer is better · 3rd of 12
KAO 16.2 %
League 17.0 %
How we counted it
Kamelije Opatija: 255 ÷ 1 576 possessions16.2 %
League mean, 12 clubs17.0 %
Rank, 12 clubs3rd of 12
Reboundsown misses won back · 6th of 12
KAO 26.9 %
League 26.2 %
How we counted it
Kamelije Opatija: 198 ÷ (198 + 539)26.9 %
League mean, 12 clubs26.2 %
Rank, 12 clubs6th of 12
Free throwstries per shot · 10th of 12
KAO 22.1 %
League 24.7 %
How we counted it
Kamelije Opatija: 314 tries ÷ 1 424 shots22.1 %
League mean, 12 clubs24.7 %
Rank, 12 clubs10th of 12

⁠
Lucky or unlucky?

Shot-making

Points scored from the floor minus the points those shots are worth. Above zero is shooting better than the league does from the same shots, below zero is worse. Free throws are not shots and are not in it.

Over a night it is mostly luck, and the page calls it that: a few points either way is as expected. Over a season it settles, and a man far from zero is either a real finisher or a man whose luck will turn.

Rest or sharpen the man if it is persistently below zero; do not rebuild the attack on one hot night.

See all terms

As expected

Right on what the shots are worth

−3.5

Over 8 games Kamelije Opatija's shots were worth 551.5 points and they scored 548 from the floor: 0.4 a game in line with what than the league would do from the same shots.

How we counted it
Points: 2 × 237 + 74548
Expected points, the squad's shots added up551.5
Shot-making−3.5
A game−0.44

Expected points are measured against league rates through round 21.

Kamelije Opatija
Kind of shotShotsWorthPoints
Mid-range · Drive38 % of 221 league shots230.7717.7
Mid-range · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 37 % of 32510.740.7
Mid-range · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 37 % of 32530.742.2
Mid-range · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 37 % of 32510.740.7
Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 37 % of 1 31950.743.7
Mid-range · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 37 % of 1 31940.743.0
Mid-range · Post-up · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 37 % of 1 31910.740.7
Mid-range · Catch and shoot39 % of 225 league shots190.7714.7
Mid-range · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 39 % of 28720.791.6
Mid-range · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 39 % of 28710.790.8
Mid-range · Pull-up37 % of 425 league shots390.7429.0
Mid-range · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 37 % of 55820.741.5
Mid-range · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 37 % of 55850.743.7
Rim · Drive61 % of 1 048 league shots771.2394.3
Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 61 % of 1 613181.2322.1
Rim · Drive · fast break66 % of 337 league shots241.3131.5
Rim · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 61 % of 1 61321.232.5
Rim · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 63 % of 229171.2721.5
Rim · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 63 % of 22931.273.8
Rim · Post-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 63 % of 22921.272.5
Rim · Post-up · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 63 % of 22911.271.3
Rim · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 63 % of 304241.2530.0
Rim · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 63 % of 30411.251.3
Rim · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 63 % of 30451.256.3
Rim · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 62 % of 2 24541.234.9
Rim · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 62 % of 2 24521.232.5
Rim · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 62 % of 2 24541.234.9
Rim · Pull-up · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 62 % of 2 24521.232.5
Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 33 % of 2 647151.0015.0
Three · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 33 % of 2 64711.001.0
Three · Catch and shoot33 % of 1 550 league shots1270.99126.1
Three · Catch and shoot · second chance34 % of 255 league shots231.0123.3
Three · Catch and shoot · fast break35 % of 203 league shots231.0524.1
Three · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 34 % of 2 05241.014.0
Three · Pull-up33 % of 317 league shots401.0040.1
Three · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 33 % of 41421.002.0
Three · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 33 % of 41431.003.0
Three · Pull-up · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 33 % of 41411.001.0
Total adds up5311.04551.5

Shot quality is counted from the 8 games whose streams are stored, of 21 played.

More statsTrends, shot mix, the squad's shooters

Trends

Net rating

league 0 Round 1: −3 Round 2: +5 Round 3: +7 Round 4: +18 Round 5: +5 Round 6: −10 Round 7: +10 Round 8: −2 Round 9: −4 Round 10: +7 Round 11: −12 Round 12: +19 Round 13: +8 Round 14: −19 Round 15: +22 Round 16: −9 Round 17: +43 Round 18: 0 Round 19: −4 Round 20: +4 Round 21: +6

Offence

league 106 Round 1: 95 Round 2: 108 Round 3: 111 Round 4: 116 Round 5: 110 Round 6: 97 Round 7: 99 Round 8: 96 Round 9: 119 Round 10: 118 Round 11: 104 Round 12: 122 Round 13: 118 Round 14: 100 Round 15: 114 Round 16: 108 Round 17: 136 Round 18: 114 Round 19: 90 Round 20: 99 Round 21: 106

Shooting %

league 51 Round 1: 43 Round 2: 53 Round 3: 58 Round 4: 54 Round 5: 54 Round 6: 41 Round 7: 42 Round 8: 45 Round 9: 57 Round 10: 54 Round 11: 53 Round 12: 60 Round 13: 56 Round 14: 43 Round 15: 56 Round 16: 57 Round 17: 62 Round 18: 57 Round 19: 45 Round 20: 43 Round 21: 51

Dots are games, the line is the five-game mean, the dashed line is the league. All 21 games are counted.

Where the shots came from

RimMid-rangeThree
Kamelije Opatija
35% 20% 45%
League
36% 21% 43%
DrivePost-upCatch and shootPull-up
Kamelije Opatija
31% 43% 20%
League
34% 43% 17%
How we counted it
Kamelije Opatija: drives + post-ups + catch and shoot + pull-ups165 drives + 33 post-ups + 229 catch and shoot + 104 pull-ups = 531

⁠
Best shot-makers

Expected points

The points the league gets from shots like this one this season: the zone, the play, whether it came on the break and whether it came on a second chance. It does not know who was guarding or how far out he stood, because the game records neither. A club's expected points are the sum over its shots, and every figure opens to the kinds of shot it is made of.

It is a measure, not a rule: nothing in a match depends on it. It tells shot selection (how good the shots were) apart from shot-making (what the men did with them), so a bad night reads as bad luck or bad shots rather than just a bad night.

Take more of the shots the league scores most from, the rim and the open three, and fewer long pull-ups; the tactics page moves shots between them.

See all terms

Vojislav Tomažič SG Shooting guard Squad number 32 21 y
More about Vojislav Tomažič Overall Solid41–60
Age
21
Potential
Strong (61–80)
Form
0.0
Contract ends
End of season 4
46/97 shots 98.9 expected 110 scored ▲ +11.1
Ivan Mejías PG Point guard Squad number 92 19 y
More about Ivan Mejías Overall Solid41–60
Age
19
Potential
Elite (81–99)
Form
0.1
Contract ends
End of season 3
48/114 shots 112.4 expected 114 scored ▲ +1.6
Jakša Bachmann SG Shooting guard Squad number 42 24 y
More about Jakša Bachmann Overall Solid41–60
Age
24
Potential
Solid (41–60)
Form
-0.2
Contract ends
End of season 3
31/71 shots 72.6 expected 73 scored ▲ +0.4
Velimir Bojić PF Power forward Squad number 33 23 y
More about Velimir Bojić Overall Solid41–60
Age
23
Potential
Strong (61–80)
Form
0.1
Contract ends
End of season 3
35/85 shots 87.7 expected 81 scored ▼ −6.7
Fabijan Sever C Centre Squad number 73 29 y
More about Fabijan Sever Overall Solid41–60
Age
29
Potential
Solid (41–60)
Form
-0.1
Contract ends
End of season 4
29/65 shots 71.2 expected 64 scored ▼ −7.2

A man is listed from 50 shots.