Skip to content
Sign in Create account
Features Watch the league

Watching Europe and South America 69 leagues

Kaminades Ptolemaida

Founded 1956 in Ptolemaida

Gymnastirio tou Soulou, holding 2 500

⁠
The season in three lines

The four factors

The four things that decide a basketball game, after Dean Oliver: shooting (effective field goal %, which counts a three as one and a half), turnovers (the share of trips thrown away), rebounds (the share of own misses won back) and free throws (tries per shot). The bars show each club against the other, and the club page shows it against the league.

They add up to the margin: the report's three cards are the factors that moved the score most, in points.

Work on the factor the card calls costly: ball handlers and the tempo for turnovers, bigs for rebounds, drivers for the line.

See all terms

Strength

A solid defence

101.3

Kaminades Ptolemaida let in 101.3 per 100 trips against the league's 105.4. Lower is better: 3rd of 14.

KAP 101.3
League 105.4
How we counted it
100 × 828 allowed ÷ 817 possessions101.3
League mean, 14 clubs105.4
Rank, 14 clubs3rd of 14
Strength

Safe with the ball

15.4 %

Kaminades Ptolemaida give it away on 15.4 % of trips against the league's 16.6 %. Fewer is better: 3rd of 14.

KAP 15.4 %
League 16.6 %
How we counted it
Kaminades Ptolemaida: 125 ÷ 814 possessions15.4 %
League mean, 14 clubs16.6 %
Rank, 14 clubs3rd of 14
Strength

A strong attack

109.1

Kaminades Ptolemaida score 109.1 points for every 100 trips. The league scores 105.4. That is 4th of 14.

KAP 109.1
League 105.4
How we counted it
100 × 888 points ÷ 814 possessions109.1
League mean, 14 clubs105.4
Rank, 14 clubs4th of 14
Best shot-maker

Michail Mutlu

#15 · SF

36/69shots
92points
+24.8vs expected
How we counted it
36 made of 69, 20 of them threes36/69
Points: 2 × 36 + 2092
His shots are worth (expected)67.2
Above expected92 − 67.2 = +24.8 adds up

Four factors

Shootingeffective field goal % · 7th of 14
KAP 51.4 %
League 51.0 %
How we counted it
Kaminades Ptolemaida: (325 + ½ × 115) ÷ 74451.4 %
League mean, 14 clubs51.0 %
Rank, 14 clubs7th of 14
Turnoverstrips lost, fewer is better · 3rd of 14
KAP 15.4 %
League 16.6 %
How we counted it
Kaminades Ptolemaida: 125 ÷ 814 possessions15.4 %
League mean, 14 clubs16.6 %
Rank, 14 clubs3rd of 14
Reboundsown misses won back · 4th of 14
KAP 27.8 %
League 25.5 %
How we counted it
Kaminades Ptolemaida: 110 ÷ (110 + 286)27.8 %
League mean, 14 clubs25.5 %
Rank, 14 clubs4th of 14
Free throwstries per shot · 6th of 14
KAP 21.8 %
League 21.4 %
How we counted it
Kaminades Ptolemaida: 162 tries ÷ 744 shots21.8 %
League mean, 14 clubs21.4 %
Rank, 14 clubs6th of 14

⁠
Lucky or unlucky?

Shot-making

Points scored from the floor minus the points those shots are worth. Above zero is shooting better than the league does from the same shots, below zero is worse. Free throws are not shots and are not in it.

Over a night it is mostly luck, and the page calls it that: a few points either way is as expected. Over a season it settles, and a man far from zero is either a real finisher or a man whose luck will turn.

Rest or sharpen the man if it is persistently below zero; do not rebuild the attack on one hot night.

See all terms

Lucky so far

Your shots have paid off

+37.8

Over 4 games Kaminades Ptolemaida's shots were worth 280.2 points and they scored 318 from the floor: 9.5 a game better than the league would do from the same shots.

How we counted it
Points: 2 × 133 + 52318
Expected points, the squad's shots added up280.2
Shot-making+37.8
A game+9.46

Expected points are measured against league rates through round 11.

Kaminades Ptolemaida
Kind of shotShotsWorthPoints
Mid-range · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 36 % of 851110.728.0
Mid-range · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 36 % of 85110.720.7
Mid-range · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 36 % of 85120.721.5
Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 36 % of 851120.728.7
Mid-range · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 36 % of 85120.721.5
Mid-range · Post-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 36 % of 85120.721.4
Mid-range · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 36 % of 85170.725.1
Mid-range · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 36 % of 85120.721.4
Mid-range · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 36 % of 85120.721.4
Mid-range · Pull-up38 % of 278 league shots110.778.5
Mid-range · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 37 % of 37520.731.5
Mid-range · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 37 % of 37510.730.7
Mid-range · Pull-up · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 37 % of 37510.730.7
Rim · Drive61 % of 538 league shots321.2238.9
Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 61 % of 833101.2312.3
Rim · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 61 % of 833151.2318.4
Rim · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 61 % of 83321.232.5
Rim · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 62 % of 1 19551.246.2
Rim · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 62 % of 1 19541.245.0
Rim · Post-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 62 % of 1 19531.243.7
Rim · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 62 % of 1 19551.246.2
Rim · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 62 % of 1 19521.242.5
Rim · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 62 % of 1 19551.246.2
Rim · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 62 % of 1 19511.241.2
Rim · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 62 % of 1 19521.242.5
Rim · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 62 % of 1 19511.241.2
Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 33 % of 1 63740.994.0
Three · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 33 % of 1 63730.993.0
Three · Catch and shoot32 % of 917 league shots910.9788.4
Three · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 33 % of 1 248131.0013.1
Three · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 33 % of 1 248121.0012.1
Three · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 33 % of 1 24831.003.0
Three · Pull-up33 % of 215 league shots70.996.9
Three · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 30 % of 28410.910.9
Three · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 30 % of 28410.910.9
Total adds up2781.01280.2

Shot quality is counted from the 4 games whose streams are stored, of 11 played.

More statsTrends, shot mix, the squad's shooters

Trends

Net rating

league 0 Round 1: +13 Round 2: −23 Round 3: −18 Round 4: +17 Round 5: −4 Round 6: +16 Round 7: −4 Round 8: +24 Round 9: +24 Round 10: +13 Round 11: +27

Offence

league 105 Round 1: 116 Round 2: 81 Round 3: 93 Round 4: 104 Round 5: 104 Round 6: 100 Round 7: 84 Round 8: 142 Round 9: 136 Round 10: 121 Round 11: 119

Shooting %

league 51 Round 1: 56 Round 2: 39 Round 3: 46 Round 4: 48 Round 5: 55 Round 6: 46 Round 7: 45 Round 8: 64 Round 9: 57 Round 10: 55 Round 11: 52

Dots are games, the line is the five-game mean, the dashed line is the league. All 11 games are counted.

Where the shots came from

RimMid-rangeThree
Kaminades Ptolemaida
31% 20% 49%
League
32% 23% 44%
DrivePost-upCatch and shootPull-up
Kaminades Ptolemaida
29% 10% 51% 10%
League
30% 42% 20%

Kaminades Ptolemaida lean on post-ups: 10.1 % of its shots against the league's 7.4 %.

How we counted it
Kaminades Ptolemaida: drives + post-ups + catch and shoot + pull-ups80 drives + 28 post-ups + 143 catch and shoot + 27 pull-ups = 278

⁠
Best shot-makers

Expected points

The points the league gets from shots like this one this season: the zone, the play, whether it came on the break and whether it came on a second chance. It does not know who was guarding or how far out he stood, because the game records neither. A club's expected points are the sum over its shots, and every figure opens to the kinds of shot it is made of.

It is a measure, not a rule: nothing in a match depends on it. It tells shot selection (how good the shots were) apart from shot-making (what the men did with them), so a bad night reads as bad luck or bad shots rather than just a bad night.

Take more of the shots the league scores most from, the rim and the open three, and fewer long pull-ups; the tactics page moves shots between them.

See all terms

Michail Mutlu SF Small forward Squad number 15 23 y
More about Michail Mutlu Overall Solid41–60
Age
23
Potential
Strong (61–80)
Form
0.6
Contract ends
End of season 3
36/69 shots 67.2 expected 92 scored ▲ +24.8
Borja Ledesma SG Shooting guard Squad number 17 24 y
More about Borja Ledesma Overall Solid41–60
Age
24
Potential
Solid (41–60)
Form
0.2
Contract ends
End of season 2
29/66 shots 66.0 expected 72 scored ▲ +6.0

A man is listed from 50 shots.