Skip to content
Sign in Create account
Features Watch the league

Watching Europe and South America 69 leagues

Kampanes Lamia

Founded 1958 in Lamia

Gymnastirio tis Plateias Laou, holding 6 000

⁠
The season in three lines

The four factors

The four things that decide a basketball game, after Dean Oliver: shooting (effective field goal %, which counts a three as one and a half), turnovers (the share of trips thrown away), rebounds (the share of own misses won back) and free throws (tries per shot). The bars show each club against the other, and the club page shows it against the league.

They add up to the margin: the report's three cards are the factors that moved the score most, in points.

Work on the factor the card calls costly: ball handlers and the tempo for turnovers, bigs for rebounds, drivers for the line.

See all terms

Weakness

Few trips to the line

21.4

Kampanes Lamia attempt 21.4 free throws per 100 shots. The league attempts 26.4, so 16th of 16.

KAL 21.4 %
League 26.4 %
How we counted it
Kampanes Lamia: 193 tries ÷ 901 shots21.4 %
League mean, 16 clubs26.4 %
Rank, 16 clubs16th of 16
Weakness

Careless with the ball

18.0 %

Kampanes Lamia give it away on 18.0 % of trips against the league's 16.7 %. Fewer is better: 14th of 16.

KAL 18.0 %
League 16.7 %
How we counted it
Kampanes Lamia: 187 ÷ 1 037 possessions18.0 %
League mean, 16 clubs16.7 %
Rank, 16 clubs14th of 16
Weakness

A thin attack

109.2

Kampanes Lamia score 109.2 points for every 100 trips. The league scores 113.2. That is 13th of 16.

KAL 109.2
League 113.2
How we counted it
100 × 1 132 points ÷ 1 037 possessions109.2
League mean, 16 clubs113.2
Rank, 16 clubs13th of 16
Best shot-maker

Menelaos Kaplan

#22 · SF

44/78shots
101points
+13.1vs expected
How we counted it
44 made of 78, 13 of them threes44/78
Points: 2 × 44 + 13101
His shots are worth (expected)87.9
Above expected101 − 87.9 = +13.1 adds up

Four factors

Shootingeffective field goal % · 9th of 16
KAL 54.2 %
League 54.3 %
How we counted it
Kampanes Lamia: (423 + ½ × 130) ÷ 90154.2 %
League mean, 16 clubs54.3 %
Rank, 16 clubs9th of 16
Turnoverstrips lost, fewer is better · 14th of 16
KAL 18.0 %
League 16.7 %
How we counted it
Kampanes Lamia: 187 ÷ 1 037 possessions18.0 %
League mean, 16 clubs16.7 %
Rank, 16 clubs14th of 16
Reboundsown misses won back · 11th of 16
KAL 25.5 %
League 26.9 %
How we counted it
Kampanes Lamia: 117 ÷ (117 + 341)25.5 %
League mean, 16 clubs26.9 %
Rank, 16 clubs11th of 16
Free throwstries per shot · 16th of 16
KAL 21.4 %
League 26.4 %
How we counted it
Kampanes Lamia: 193 tries ÷ 901 shots21.4 %
League mean, 16 clubs26.4 %
Rank, 16 clubs16th of 16

⁠
Lucky or unlucky?

Shot-making

Points scored from the floor minus the points those shots are worth. Above zero is shooting better than the league does from the same shots, below zero is worse. Free throws are not shots and are not in it.

Over a night it is mostly luck, and the page calls it that: a few points either way is as expected. Over a season it settles, and a man far from zero is either a real finisher or a man whose luck will turn.

Rest or sharpen the man if it is persistently below zero; do not rebuild the attack on one hot night.

See all terms

As expected

Right on what the shots are worth

+7.7

Over 6 games Kampanes Lamia's shots were worth 400.3 points and they scored 408 from the floor: 1.3 a game in line with what than the league would do from the same shots.

How we counted it
Points: 2 × 175 + 58408
Expected points, the squad's shots added up400.3
Shot-making+7.7
A game+1.28

Expected points are measured against league rates through round 14.

Kampanes Lamia
Kind of shotShotsWorthPoints
Mid-range · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 43 % of 265130.8511.1
Mid-range · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 43 % of 26510.850.8
Mid-range · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 43 % of 26530.852.6
Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 43 % of 1 15950.854.3
Mid-range · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 43 % of 23090.867.7
Mid-range · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 43 % of 23020.861.7
Mid-range · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 43 % of 23010.860.9
Mid-range · Pull-up45 % of 374 league shots200.8917.9
Mid-range · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 44 % of 51640.883.5
Mid-range · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 44 % of 51660.885.3
Mid-range · Pull-up · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 44 % of 51630.882.6
Rim · Drive62 % of 781 league shots611.2475.8
Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 61 % of 1 249121.2314.7
Rim · Drive · fast break61 % of 286 league shots201.2224.3
Rim · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 61 % of 1 24951.236.1
Rim · Post-up59 % of 208 league shots101.1711.7
Rim · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 61 % of 283121.2214.7
Rim · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 61 % of 28311.221.2
Rim · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 61 % of 28331.223.7
Rim · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 61 % of 1 92341.224.9
Rim · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 61 % of 1 92311.221.2
Rim · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 61 % of 1 92311.221.2
Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 36 % of 2 30491.079.6
Three · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 36 % of 2 30441.074.3
Three · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 36 % of 2 30441.074.3
Three · Catch and shoot35 % of 1 265 league shots991.06104.5
Three · Catch and shoot · second chance37 % of 200 league shots151.1016.4
Three · Catch and shoot · fast break36 % of 222 league shots151.0916.4
Three · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 36 % of 1 72611.071.1
Three · Pull-up33 % of 283 league shots200.9919.7
Three · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 34 % of 37541.024.1
Three · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 34 % of 37521.022.0
Total adds up3701.08400.3

Shot quality is counted from the 6 games whose streams are stored, of 14 played.

More statsTrends, shot mix, the squad's shooters

Trends

Net rating

league 0 Round 1: +5 Round 2: +4 Round 3: +14 Round 4: +21 Round 5: −18 Round 6: −12 Round 7: −18 Round 8: −14 Round 9: −23 Round 10: +16 Round 11: +17 Round 12: +18 Round 13: −4 Round 14: −13

Offence

league 113 Round 1: 92 Round 2: 111 Round 3: 127 Round 4: 101 Round 5: 111 Round 6: 128 Round 7: 88 Round 8: 100 Round 9: 97 Round 10: 123 Round 11: 128 Round 12: 107 Round 13: 117 Round 14: 99

Shooting %

league 54 Round 1: 40 Round 2: 47 Round 3: 68 Round 4: 52 Round 5: 55 Round 6: 66 Round 7: 46 Round 8: 54 Round 9: 47 Round 10: 56 Round 11: 64 Round 12: 58 Round 13: 63 Round 14: 43

Dots are games, the line is the five-game mean, the dashed line is the league. All 14 games are counted.

Where the shots came from

RimMid-rangeThree
Kampanes Lamia
35% 18% 47%
League
36% 22% 43%
DrivePost-upCatch and shootPull-up
Kampanes Lamia
36% 43% 18%
League
32% 42% 19%
How we counted it
Kampanes Lamia: drives + post-ups + catch and shoot + pull-ups132 drives + 15 post-ups + 158 catch and shoot + 65 pull-ups = 370

⁠
Best shot-makers

Expected points

The points the league gets from shots like this one this season: the zone, the play, whether it came on the break and whether it came on a second chance. It does not know who was guarding or how far out he stood, because the game records neither. A club's expected points are the sum over its shots, and every figure opens to the kinds of shot it is made of.

It is a measure, not a rule: nothing in a match depends on it. It tells shot selection (how good the shots were) apart from shot-making (what the men did with them), so a bad night reads as bad luck or bad shots rather than just a bad night.

Take more of the shots the league scores most from, the rim and the open three, and fewer long pull-ups; the tactics page moves shots between them.

See all terms

Menelaos Kaplan SF Small forward Squad number 22 23 y
More about Menelaos Kaplan Overall Strong61–80
Age
23
Potential
Strong (61–80)
Form
0.5
Contract ends
End of season 4
44/78 shots 87.9 expected 101 scored ▲ +13.1
Manfred Grabowski SG Shooting guard Squad number 84 21 y
More about Manfred Grabowski Overall Strong61–80
Age
21
Potential
Strong (61–80)
Form
0.0
Contract ends
End of season 2
35/80 shots 84.6 expected 86 scored ▲ +1.4
Julio Bardin PG Point guard Squad number 83 26 y
More about Julio Bardin Overall Strong61–80
Age
26
Potential
Strong (61–80)
Form
0.1
Contract ends
End of season 3
32/73 shots 77.1 expected 76 scored ▼ −1.1

A man is listed from 50 shots.