Skip to content
Sign in Create account
Features Watch the league

Watching Europe and South America 69 leagues

Kampos Moires

Founded 1971 in Moires

Gymnastirio tis Messaras, holding 500

⁠
The season in three lines

The four factors

The four things that decide a basketball game, after Dean Oliver: shooting (effective field goal %, which counts a three as one and a half), turnovers (the share of trips thrown away), rebounds (the share of own misses won back) and free throws (tries per shot). The bars show each club against the other, and the club page shows it against the league.

They add up to the margin: the report's three cards are the factors that moved the score most, in points.

Work on the factor the card calls costly: ball handlers and the tempo for turnovers, bigs for rebounds, drivers for the line.

See all terms

Strength

A solid defence

95.5

Kampos Moires let in 95.5 per 100 trips against the league's 101.0. Lower is better: 1st of 14.

KAM 95.5
League 101.0
How we counted it
100 × 828 allowed ÷ 867 possessions95.5
League mean, 14 clubs101.0
Rank, 14 clubs1st of 14
Weakness

Weak on the glass

21.6 %

Kampos Moires win back 21.6 % of their misses. The league wins back 25.2 %. That is 13th of 14.

KAM 21.6 %
League 25.2 %
How we counted it
Kampos Moires: 90 ÷ (90 + 326)21.6 %
League mean, 14 clubs25.2 %
Rank, 14 clubs13th of 14
Weakness

Careless with the ball

15.8 %

Kampos Moires give it away on 15.8 % of trips against the league's 15.4 %. Fewer is better: 10th of 14.

KAM 15.8 %
League 15.4 %
How we counted it
Kampos Moires: 136 ÷ 862 possessions15.8 %
League mean, 14 clubs15.4 %
Rank, 14 clubs10th of 14
Best shot-maker

Stéphane Antoine

#47 · PG

36/84shots
86points
+4.6vs expected
How we counted it
36 made of 84, 14 of them threes36/84
Points: 2 × 36 + 1486
His shots are worth (expected)81.4
Above expected86 − 81.4 = +4.6 adds up

Four factors

Shootingeffective field goal % · 6th of 14
KAM 49.5 %
League 48.3 %
How we counted it
Kampos Moires: (328 + ½ × 103) ÷ 76749.5 %
League mean, 14 clubs48.3 %
Rank, 14 clubs6th of 14
Turnoverstrips lost, fewer is better · 10th of 14
KAM 15.8 %
League 15.4 %
How we counted it
Kampos Moires: 136 ÷ 862 possessions15.8 %
League mean, 14 clubs15.4 %
Rank, 14 clubs10th of 14
Reboundsown misses won back · 13th of 14
KAM 21.6 %
League 25.2 %
How we counted it
Kampos Moires: 90 ÷ (90 + 326)21.6 %
League mean, 14 clubs25.2 %
Rank, 14 clubs13th of 14
Free throwstries per shot · 8th of 14
KAM 20.1 %
League 19.7 %
How we counted it
Kampos Moires: 154 tries ÷ 767 shots20.1 %
League mean, 14 clubs19.7 %
Rank, 14 clubs8th of 14

⁠
Lucky or unlucky?

Shot-making

Points scored from the floor minus the points those shots are worth. Above zero is shooting better than the league does from the same shots, below zero is worse. Free throws are not shots and are not in it.

Over a night it is mostly luck, and the page calls it that: a few points either way is as expected. Over a season it settles, and a man far from zero is either a real finisher or a man whose luck will turn.

Rest or sharpen the man if it is persistently below zero; do not rebuild the attack on one hot night.

See all terms

Lucky so far

Your shots have paid off a little

+12.0

Over 5 games Kampos Moires's shots were worth 304.0 points and they scored 316 from the floor: 2.4 a game better than the league would do from the same shots.

How we counted it
Points: 2 × 133 + 50316
Expected points, the squad's shots added up304.0
Shot-making+12.0
A game+2.40

Expected points are measured against league rates through round 12.

Kampos Moires
Kind of shotShotsWorthPoints
Mid-range · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 254160.7111.3
Mid-range · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 25420.711.4
Mid-range · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 25430.712.1
Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 35 % of 1 04950.703.5
Mid-range · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 35 % of 1 04920.701.4
Mid-range · Post-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 35 % of 1 04930.702.1
Mid-range · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 31 % of 239110.626.8
Mid-range · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 31 % of 23920.621.2
Mid-range · Pull-up37 % of 347 league shots250.7318.3
Mid-range · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 37 % of 43810.740.7
Mid-range · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 37 % of 43830.742.2
Rim · Drive59 % of 767 league shots441.1851.7
Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 60 % of 1 121121.2114.5
Rim · Drive · fast break67 % of 223 league shots151.3520.2
Rim · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 60 % of 1 12121.212.4
Rim · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 60 % of 1 44371.208.4
Rim · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 60 % of 1 44371.208.4
Rim · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 60 % of 1 44311.201.2
Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 32 % of 1 98360.975.8
Three · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 32 % of 1 98320.972.0
Three · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 32 % of 1 98320.972.0
Three · Catch and shoot33 % of 1 175 league shots970.9895.1
Three · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 32 % of 1 53990.968.7
Three · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 32 % of 1 539110.9610.6
Three · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 32 % of 1 53910.961.0
Three · Pull-up32 % of 227 league shots150.9514.3
Three · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 32 % of 31410.951.0
Three · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 32 % of 31450.954.7
Three · Pull-up · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 32 % of 31410.951.0
Total adds up3110.98304.0

Shot quality is counted from the 5 games whose streams are stored, of 12 played.

More statsTrends, shot mix, the squad's shooters

Trends

Net rating

league 0 Round 1: +20 Round 2: −7 Round 3: +2 Round 4: −25 Round 5: +19 Round 6: +14 Round 7: +26 Round 8: −25 Round 9: +51 Round 10: +9 Round 11: −12 Round 12: −6

Offence

league 101 Round 1: 131 Round 2: 94 Round 3: 89 Round 4: 88 Round 5: 88 Round 6: 104 Round 7: 109 Round 8: 88 Round 9: 132 Round 10: 103 Round 11: 83 Round 12: 106

Shooting %

league 48 Round 1: 65 Round 2: 44 Round 3: 46 Round 4: 44 Round 5: 39 Round 6: 50 Round 7: 51 Round 8: 46 Round 9: 68 Round 10: 48 Round 11: 39 Round 12: 52

Dots are games, the line is the five-game mean, the dashed line is the league. All 12 games are counted.

Where the shots came from

RimMid-rangeThree
Kampos Moires
28% 23% 48%
League
32% 23% 44%
DrivePost-upCatch and shootPull-up
Kampos Moires
33% 44% 17%
League
33% 42% 18%
How we counted it
Kampos Moires: drives + post-ups + catch and shoot + pull-ups102 drives + 19 post-ups + 138 catch and shoot + 52 pull-ups = 311

⁠
Best shot-makers

Expected points

The points the league gets from shots like this one this season: the zone, the play, whether it came on the break and whether it came on a second chance. It does not know who was guarding or how far out he stood, because the game records neither. A club's expected points are the sum over its shots, and every figure opens to the kinds of shot it is made of.

It is a measure, not a rule: nothing in a match depends on it. It tells shot selection (how good the shots were) apart from shot-making (what the men did with them), so a bad night reads as bad luck or bad shots rather than just a bad night.

Take more of the shots the league scores most from, the rim and the open three, and fewer long pull-ups; the tactics page moves shots between them.

See all terms

Stéphane Antoine PG Point guard Squad number 47 22 y
More about Stéphane Antoine Overall Solid41–60
Age
22
Potential
Strong (61–80)
Form
0.0
Contract ends
End of season 2
36/84 shots 81.4 expected 86 scored ▲ +4.6
George Espinoza SF Small forward Squad number 51 22 y
More about George Espinoza Overall Solid41–60
Age
22
Potential
Strong (61–80)
Form
0.2
Contract ends
End of season 3
23/57 shots 54.0 expected 58 scored ▲ +4.0

A man is listed from 50 shots.