Skip to content
Sign in Create account
Features Watch the league

Watching Europe and South America 69 leagues

Käser Kempten

Founded 1970 in Kempten

Iller-Halle, holding 500

⁠
The season in three lines

The four factors

The four things that decide a basketball game, after Dean Oliver: shooting (effective field goal %, which counts a three as one and a half), turnovers (the share of trips thrown away), rebounds (the share of own misses won back) and free throws (tries per shot). The bars show each club against the other, and the club page shows it against the league.

They add up to the margin: the report's three cards are the factors that moved the score most, in points.

Work on the factor the card calls costly: ball handlers and the tempo for turnovers, bigs for rebounds, drivers for the line.

See all terms

Weakness

A thin attack

94.8

Käser Kempten score 94.8 points for every 100 trips. The league scores 99.2. That is 14th of 14.

KAK 94.8
League 99.2
How we counted it
100 × 819 points ÷ 864 possessions94.8
League mean, 14 clubs99.2
Rank, 14 clubs14th of 14
Weakness

Weak on the glass

19.3 %

Käser Kempten win back 19.3 % of their misses. The league wins back 25.6 %. That is 14th of 14.

KAK 19.3 %
League 25.6 %
How we counted it
Käser Kempten: 82 ÷ (82 + 342)19.3 %
League mean, 14 clubs25.6 %
Rank, 14 clubs14th of 14
Weakness

A leaky defence

102.6

Käser Kempten let in 102.6 per 100 trips against the league's 99.2. Lower is better: 12th of 14.

KAK 102.6
League 99.2
How we counted it
100 × 891 allowed ÷ 868 possessions102.6
League mean, 14 clubs99.2
Rank, 14 clubs12th of 14
Best shot-maker

Nils Koch

#1 · SG

47/112shots
116points
+13.0vs expected
How we counted it
47 made of 112, 22 of them threes47/112
Points: 2 × 47 + 22116
His shots are worth (expected)103.0
Above expected116 − 103.0 = +13.0 adds up

Four factors

Shootingeffective field goal % · 6th of 14
KAK 47.8 %
League 47.4 %
How we counted it
Käser Kempten: (315 + ½ × 103) ÷ 76647.8 %
League mean, 14 clubs47.4 %
Rank, 14 clubs6th of 14
Turnoverstrips lost, fewer is better · 9th of 14
KAK 16.3 %
League 15.6 %
How we counted it
Käser Kempten: 141 ÷ 864 possessions16.3 %
League mean, 14 clubs15.6 %
Rank, 14 clubs9th of 14
Reboundsown misses won back · 14th of 14
KAK 19.3 %
League 25.6 %
How we counted it
Käser Kempten: 82 ÷ (82 + 342)19.3 %
League mean, 14 clubs25.6 %
Rank, 14 clubs14th of 14
Free throwstries per shot · 12th of 14
KAK 16.1 %
League 18.7 %
How we counted it
Käser Kempten: 123 tries ÷ 766 shots16.1 %
League mean, 14 clubs18.7 %
Rank, 14 clubs12th of 14

⁠
Lucky or unlucky?

Shot-making

Points scored from the floor minus the points those shots are worth. Above zero is shooting better than the league does from the same shots, below zero is worse. Free throws are not shots and are not in it.

Over a night it is mostly luck, and the page calls it that: a few points either way is as expected. Over a season it settles, and a man far from zero is either a real finisher or a man whose luck will turn.

Rest or sharpen the man if it is persistently below zero; do not rebuild the attack on one hot night.

See all terms

As expected

Right on what the shots are worth

+4.1

Over 5 games Käser Kempten's shots were worth 295.9 points and they scored 300 from the floor: 0.8 a game in line with what than the league would do from the same shots.

How we counted it
Points: 2 × 128 + 44300
Expected points, the squad's shots added up295.9
Shot-making+4.1
A game+0.82

Expected points are measured against league rates through round 12.

Käser Kempten
Kind of shotShotsWorthPoints
Mid-range · Drive35 % of 203 league shots210.7114.9
Mid-range · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 29230.772.3
Mid-range · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 29250.773.8
Mid-range · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 29210.770.8
Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 36 % of 1 08630.722.2
Mid-range · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 39 % of 24990.776.9
Mid-range · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 39 % of 24910.770.8
Mid-range · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 39 % of 24920.771.5
Mid-range · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 39 % of 24910.770.8
Mid-range · Pull-up33 % of 352 league shots290.6519.0
Mid-range · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 34 % of 45230.682.0
Mid-range · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 34 % of 45230.682.0
Rim · Drive60 % of 689 league shots441.2052.9
Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 61 % of 1 02991.2211.0
Rim · Drive · fast break65 % of 203 league shots161.3020.8
Rim · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 61 % of 1 02921.222.5
Rim · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 59 % of 1 37651.185.9
Rim · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 59 % of 1 37611.181.2
Rim · Post-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 59 % of 1 37611.181.2
Rim · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 59 % of 1 37631.183.5
Rim · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 59 % of 1 37621.182.4
Rim · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 59 % of 1 37631.183.5
Rim · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 59 % of 1 37621.182.4
Rim · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 59 % of 1 37621.182.4
Rim · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 59 % of 1 37631.183.5
Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 30 % of 2 04770.916.4
Three · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 30 % of 2 04710.910.9
Three · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 30 % of 2 04740.913.6
Three · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 30 % of 2 04710.910.9
Three · Catch and shoot31 % of 1 249 league shots760.9370.8
Three · Catch and shoot · second chance25 % of 204 league shots90.756.8
Three · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 30 % of 1 64390.918.2
Three · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 30 % of 1 64320.911.8
Three · Pull-up28 % of 207 league shots210.8317.3
Three · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 27 % of 28660.824.9
Three · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 27 % of 28650.824.1
Total adds up3150.94295.9

Shot quality is counted from the 5 games whose streams are stored, of 12 played.

More statsTrends, shot mix, the squad's shooters

Trends

Net rating

league 0 Round 1: −10 Round 2: −2 Round 3: −13 Round 4: −7 Round 5: +12 Round 6: −24 Round 7: −11 Round 8: +15 Round 9: −11 Round 10: −36 Round 11: −12 Round 12: +3

Offence

league 99 Round 1: 93 Round 2: 89 Round 3: 83 Round 4: 99 Round 5: 97 Round 6: 92 Round 7: 108 Round 8: 110 Round 9: 86 Round 10: 75 Round 11: 103 Round 12: 103

Shooting %

league 47 Round 1: 50 Round 2: 45 Round 3: 43 Round 4: 50 Round 5: 51 Round 6: 45 Round 7: 51 Round 8: 56 Round 9: 41 Round 10: 46 Round 11: 48 Round 12: 47

Dots are games, the line is the five-game mean, the dashed line is the league. All 12 games are counted.

Where the shots came from

RimMid-rangeThree
Käser Kempten
30% 26% 45%
League
31% 24% 45%
DrivePost-upCatch and shootPull-up
Käser Kempten
36% 38% 23%
League
32% 45% 18%

Käser Kempten lean on pull-ups: 22.9 % of its shots against the league's 17.8 %.

How we counted it
Käser Kempten: drives + post-ups + catch and shoot + pull-ups114 drives + 10 post-ups + 119 catch and shoot + 72 pull-ups = 315

⁠
Best shot-makers

Expected points

The points the league gets from shots like this one this season: the zone, the play, whether it came on the break and whether it came on a second chance. It does not know who was guarding or how far out he stood, because the game records neither. A club's expected points are the sum over its shots, and every figure opens to the kinds of shot it is made of.

It is a measure, not a rule: nothing in a match depends on it. It tells shot selection (how good the shots were) apart from shot-making (what the men did with them), so a bad night reads as bad luck or bad shots rather than just a bad night.

Take more of the shots the league scores most from, the rim and the open three, and fewer long pull-ups; the tactics page moves shots between them.

See all terms

Nils Koch SG Shooting guard Squad number 1 28 y
More about Nils Koch Overall Solid41–60
Age
28
Potential
Solid (41–60)
Form
0.3
Contract ends
End of season 3
47/112 shots 103.0 expected 116 scored ▲ +13.0

A man is listed from 50 shots.