Skip to content
Sign in Create account
Features Watch the league

Watching Europe and South America 69 leagues

Kastanies Paramythia

Founded 1986 in Paramythia

Gymnastirio tou Gorilla, holding 500

⁠
The season in three lines

The four factors

The four things that decide a basketball game, after Dean Oliver: shooting (effective field goal %, which counts a three as one and a half), turnovers (the share of trips thrown away), rebounds (the share of own misses won back) and free throws (tries per shot). The bars show each club against the other, and the club page shows it against the league.

They add up to the margin: the report's three cards are the factors that moved the score most, in points.

Work on the factor the card calls costly: ball handlers and the tempo for turnovers, bigs for rebounds, drivers for the line.

See all terms

Weakness

Weak on the glass

21.8 %

Kastanies Paramythia win back 21.8 % of their misses. The league wins back 25.3 %. That is 13th of 14.

KPA 21.8 %
League 25.3 %
How we counted it
Kastanies Paramythia: 86 ÷ (86 + 308)21.8 %
League mean, 14 clubs25.3 %
Rank, 14 clubs13th of 14
Strength

Hot shooting

50.4 %

Kastanies Paramythia shoot 50.4 % effective. The league shoots 48.6 %. That is 3rd of 14.

KPA 50.4 %
League 48.6 %
How we counted it
Kastanies Paramythia: (305 + ½ × 109) ÷ 71350.4 %
League mean, 14 clubs48.6 %
Rank, 14 clubs3rd of 14
Weakness

A leaky defence

102.9

Kastanies Paramythia let in 102.9 per 100 trips against the league's 101.4. Lower is better: 11th of 14.

KPA 102.9
League 101.4
How we counted it
100 × 824 allowed ÷ 801 possessions102.9
League mean, 14 clubs101.4
Rank, 14 clubs11th of 14
Best shot-maker

Joël Amorim

#0 · SG

24/51shots
61points
+12.0vs expected
How we counted it
24 made of 51, 13 of them threes24/51
Points: 2 × 24 + 1361
His shots are worth (expected)49.0
Above expected61 − 49.0 = +12.0 adds up

Four factors

Shootingeffective field goal % · 3rd of 14
KPA 50.4 %
League 48.6 %
How we counted it
Kastanies Paramythia: (305 + ½ × 109) ÷ 71350.4 %
League mean, 14 clubs48.6 %
Rank, 14 clubs3rd of 14
Turnoverstrips lost, fewer is better · 7th of 14
KPA 15.3 %
League 15.9 %
How we counted it
Kastanies Paramythia: 122 ÷ 799 possessions15.3 %
League mean, 14 clubs15.9 %
Rank, 14 clubs7th of 14
Reboundsown misses won back · 13th of 14
KPA 21.8 %
League 25.3 %
How we counted it
Kastanies Paramythia: 86 ÷ (86 + 308)21.8 %
League mean, 14 clubs25.3 %
Rank, 14 clubs13th of 14
Free throwstries per shot · 9th of 14
KPA 19.4 %
League 20.2 %
How we counted it
Kastanies Paramythia: 138 tries ÷ 713 shots19.4 %
League mean, 14 clubs20.2 %
Rank, 14 clubs9th of 14

⁠
Lucky or unlucky?

Shot-making

Points scored from the floor minus the points those shots are worth. Above zero is shooting better than the league does from the same shots, below zero is worse. Free throws are not shots and are not in it.

Over a night it is mostly luck, and the page calls it that: a few points either way is as expected. Over a season it settles, and a man far from zero is either a real finisher or a man whose luck will turn.

Rest or sharpen the man if it is persistently below zero; do not rebuild the attack on one hot night.

See all terms

As expected

Right on what the shots are worth

−0.9

Over 4 games Kastanies Paramythia's shots were worth 267.9 points and they scored 267 from the floor: 0.2 a game in line with what than the league would do from the same shots.

How we counted it
Points: 2 × 115 + 37267
Expected points, the squad's shots added up267.9
Shot-making−0.9
A game−0.24

Expected points are measured against league rates through round 11.

Kastanies Paramythia
Kind of shotShotsWorthPoints
Mid-range · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 30 % of 216130.607.8
Mid-range · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 30 % of 21640.602.4
Mid-range · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 30 % of 21640.602.4
Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 34 % of 82170.694.8
Mid-range · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 34 % of 82110.690.7
Mid-range · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 34 % of 821100.696.9
Mid-range · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 34 % of 82110.690.7
Mid-range · Pull-up38 % of 246 league shots160.7612.2
Mid-range · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 37 % of 33830.742.2
Mid-range · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 37 % of 33820.741.5
Rim · Drive57 % of 661 league shots421.1548.3
Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 58 % of 991111.1512.7
Rim · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 58 % of 991171.1519.6
Rim · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 58 % of 99121.152.3
Rim · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 57 % of 1 321111.1512.6
Rim · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 57 % of 1 32111.151.2
Rim · Post-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 57 % of 1 32111.151.2
Rim · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 57 % of 1 32151.155.7
Rim · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 57 % of 1 32121.152.3
Rim · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 57 % of 1 32141.154.6
Rim · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 57 % of 1 32141.154.6
Rim · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 57 % of 1 32121.152.3
Rim · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 57 % of 1 32111.151.1
Rim · Pull-up · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 57 % of 1 32111.151.1
Three · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 31 % of 1 51310.920.9
Three · Catch and shoot32 % of 929 league shots890.9685.4
Three · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 31 % of 1 198110.9410.4
Three · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 31 % of 1 19860.945.7
Three · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 29 % of 22340.863.4
Three · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 29 % of 22310.860.9
Total adds up2770.97267.9

Shot quality is counted from the 4 games whose streams are stored, of 11 played.

More statsTrends, shot mix, the squad's shooters

Trends

Net rating

league 0 Round 1: +4 Round 2: +3 Round 3: −9 Round 4: −26 Round 5: +1 Round 6: +15 Round 7: +5 Round 8: +5 Round 9: −18 Round 10: +6 Round 11: −3

Offence

league 101 Round 1: 107 Round 2: 94 Round 3: 91 Round 4: 93 Round 5: 90 Round 6: 103 Round 7: 121 Round 8: 94 Round 9: 100 Round 10: 114 Round 11: 110

Shooting %

league 49 Round 1: 52 Round 2: 51 Round 3: 51 Round 4: 46 Round 5: 43 Round 6: 57 Round 7: 63 Round 8: 44 Round 9: 43 Round 10: 52 Round 11: 55

Dots are games, the line is the five-game mean, the dashed line is the league. All 11 games are counted.

Where the shots came from

RimMid-rangeThree
Kastanies Paramythia
38% 22% 40%
League
36% 22% 41%
DrivePost-upCatch and shootPull-up
Kastanies Paramythia
34% 46% 12%
League
35% 41% 17%
How we counted it
Kastanies Paramythia: drives + post-ups + catch and shoot + pull-ups94 drives + 21 post-ups + 128 catch and shoot + 34 pull-ups = 277

⁠
Best shot-makers

Expected points

The points the league gets from shots like this one this season: the zone, the play, whether it came on the break and whether it came on a second chance. It does not know who was guarding or how far out he stood, because the game records neither. A club's expected points are the sum over its shots, and every figure opens to the kinds of shot it is made of.

It is a measure, not a rule: nothing in a match depends on it. It tells shot selection (how good the shots were) apart from shot-making (what the men did with them), so a bad night reads as bad luck or bad shots rather than just a bad night.

Take more of the shots the league scores most from, the rim and the open three, and fewer long pull-ups; the tactics page moves shots between them.

See all terms

Joël Amorim SG Shooting guard Squad number 0 20 y
More about Joël Amorim Overall Solid41–60
Age
20
Potential
Strong (61–80)
Form
0.5
Contract ends
End of season 3
24/51 shots 49.0 expected 61 scored ▲ +12.0
Agisilaos Akinbode SF Small forward Squad number 59 26 y
More about Agisilaos Akinbode Overall Solid41–60
Age
26
Potential
Solid (41–60)
Form
0.0
Contract ends
End of season 4
27/63 shots 59.4 expected 67 scored ▲ +7.6
Lefteris Johnson PG Point guard Squad number 22 19 y
More about Lefteris Johnson Overall Solid41–60
Age
19
Potential
Strong (61–80)
Form
0.1
Contract ends
End of season 3
29/63 shots 60.1 expected 63 scored ▲ +2.9

A man is listed from 50 shots.