Plenty of trips to the line
Kažuni Labin attempt 28.1 free throws per 100 shots. The league attempts 24.7, so 2nd of 12.
How we counted it
| Kažuni Labin: 390 tries ÷ 1 387 shots | 28.1 % |
|---|---|
| League mean, 12 clubs | 24.7 % |
| Rank, 12 clubs | 2nd of 12 |
Watching Europe and South America 69 leagues
Founded 1961 in Labin
Dvorana u Podlabinu, holding 2 000
The four factors
The four things that decide a basketball game, after Dean Oliver: shooting (effective field goal %, which counts a three as one and a half), turnovers (the share of trips thrown away), rebounds (the share of own misses won back) and free throws (tries per shot). The bars show each club against the other, and the club page shows it against the league.
They add up to the margin: the report's three cards are the factors that moved the score most, in points.
Work on the factor the card calls costly: ball handlers and the tempo for turnovers, bigs for rebounds, drivers for the line.
Kažuni Labin attempt 28.1 free throws per 100 shots. The league attempts 24.7, so 2nd of 12.
| Kažuni Labin: 390 tries ÷ 1 387 shots | 28.1 % |
|---|---|
| League mean, 12 clubs | 24.7 % |
| Rank, 12 clubs | 2nd of 12 |
Kažuni Labin shoot 49.9 % effective. The league shoots 51.1 %. That is 10th of 12.
| Kažuni Labin: (601 + ½ × 181) ÷ 1 387 | 49.9 % |
|---|---|
| League mean, 12 clubs | 51.1 % |
| Rank, 12 clubs | 10th of 12 |
Kažuni Labin win back 28.6 % of their misses. The league wins back 26.2 %. That is 3rd of 12.
| Kažuni Labin: 222 ÷ (222 + 553) | 28.6 % |
|---|---|
| League mean, 12 clubs | 26.2 % |
| Rank, 12 clubs | 3rd of 12 |
#57 · SF
| 29 made of 52, 11 of them threes | 29/52 |
|---|---|
| Points: 2 × 29 + 11 | 69 |
| His shots are worth (expected) | 54.4 |
| Above expected | 69 − 54.4 = +14.6 adds up |
| Kažuni Labin: (601 + ½ × 181) ÷ 1 387 | 49.9 % |
|---|---|
| League mean, 12 clubs | 51.1 % |
| Rank, 12 clubs | 10th of 12 |
| Kažuni Labin: 275 ÷ 1 571 possessions | 17.5 % |
|---|---|
| League mean, 12 clubs | 17.0 % |
| Rank, 12 clubs | 9th of 12 |
| Kažuni Labin: 222 ÷ (222 + 553) | 28.6 % |
|---|---|
| League mean, 12 clubs | 26.2 % |
| Rank, 12 clubs | 3rd of 12 |
| Kažuni Labin: 390 tries ÷ 1 387 shots | 28.1 % |
|---|---|
| League mean, 12 clubs | 24.7 % |
| Rank, 12 clubs | 2nd of 12 |
Shot-making
Points scored from the floor minus the points those shots are worth. Above zero is shooting better than the league does from the same shots, below zero is worse. Free throws are not shots and are not in it.
Over a night it is mostly luck, and the page calls it that: a few points either way is as expected. Over a season it settles, and a man far from zero is either a real finisher or a man whose luck will turn.
Rest or sharpen the man if it is persistently below zero; do not rebuild the attack on one hot night.
Over 8 games Kažuni Labin's shots were worth 519.7 points and they scored 519 from the floor: 0.1 a game in line with what than the league would do from the same shots.
| Points: 2 × 227 + 65 | 519 |
|---|---|
| Expected points, the squad's shots added up | 519.7 |
| Shot-making | −0.7 |
| A game | −0.09 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 21.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Drive38 % of 221 league shots | 21 | 0.77 | 16.2 |
| Mid-range · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 37 % of 325 | 1 | 0.74 | 0.7 |
| Mid-range · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 37 % of 325 | 7 | 0.74 | 5.2 |
| Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 37 % of 1 319 | 16 | 0.74 | 11.8 |
| Mid-range · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 37 % of 1 319 | 3 | 0.74 | 2.2 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shoot39 % of 225 league shots | 20 | 0.77 | 15.5 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 39 % of 287 | 4 | 0.79 | 3.2 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 39 % of 287 | 1 | 0.79 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 39 % of 287 | 1 | 0.79 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up37 % of 425 league shots | 47 | 0.74 | 34.9 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 37 % of 558 | 6 | 0.74 | 4.4 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 37 % of 558 | 7 | 0.74 | 5.2 |
| Rim · Drive61 % of 1 048 league shots | 72 | 1.23 | 88.2 |
| Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 61 % of 1 613 | 13 | 1.23 | 15.9 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break66 % of 337 league shots | 29 | 1.31 | 38.0 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 61 % of 1 613 | 2 | 1.23 | 2.5 |
| Rim · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 63 % of 229 | 19 | 1.27 | 24.1 |
| Rim · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 63 % of 229 | 2 | 1.27 | 2.5 |
| Rim · Post-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 63 % of 229 | 2 | 1.27 | 2.5 |
| Rim · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 63 % of 304 | 15 | 1.25 | 18.8 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 63 % of 304 | 6 | 1.25 | 7.5 |
| Rim · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 62 % of 2 245 | 6 | 1.23 | 7.4 |
| Rim · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 62 % of 2 245 | 2 | 1.23 | 2.5 |
| Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 33 % of 2 647 | 7 | 1.00 | 7.0 |
| Three · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 33 % of 2 647 | 1 | 1.00 | 1.0 |
| Three · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 33 % of 2 647 | 4 | 1.00 | 4.0 |
| Three · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 33 % of 2 647 | 1 | 1.00 | 1.0 |
| Three · Catch and shoot33 % of 1 550 league shots | 125 | 0.99 | 124.1 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · second chance34 % of 255 league shots | 21 | 1.01 | 21.3 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast break35 % of 203 league shots | 9 | 1.05 | 9.4 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 34 % of 2 052 | 4 | 1.01 | 4.0 |
| Three · Pull-up33 % of 317 league shots | 26 | 1.00 | 26.1 |
| Three · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 33 % of 414 | 5 | 1.00 | 5.0 |
| Three · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 33 % of 414 | 4 | 1.00 | 4.0 |
| Three · Pull-up · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 33 % of 414 | 2 | 1.00 | 2.0 |
| Total adds up | 511 | 1.02 | 519.7 |
Shot quality is counted from the 8 games whose streams are stored, of 21 played.
Dots are games, the line is the five-game mean, the dashed line is the league. All 21 games are counted.
Kažuni Labin lean on post-ups: 8.4 % of its shots against the league's 6.3 %.
| Kažuni Labin: drives + post-ups + catch and shoot + pull-ups | 157 drives + 43 post-ups + 206 catch and shoot + 105 pull-ups = 511 |
|---|
Expected points
The points the league gets from shots like this one this season: the zone, the play, whether it came on the break and whether it came on a second chance. It does not know who was guarding or how far out he stood, because the game records neither. A club's expected points are the sum over its shots, and every figure opens to the kinds of shot it is made of.
It is a measure, not a rule: nothing in a match depends on it. It tells shot selection (how good the shots were) apart from shot-making (what the men did with them), so a bad night reads as bad luck or bad shots rather than just a bad night.
Take more of the shots the league scores most from, the rim and the open three, and fewer long pull-ups; the tactics page moves shots between them.
A man is listed from 50 shots.