Skip to content
Sign in Create account
Features Watch the league

Watching Europe and South America 69 leagues

Keresteciler Düzce

Founded 1976 in Düzce

Efteni Gölü Salonu, holding 1 500

⁠
The season in three lines

The four factors

The four things that decide a basketball game, after Dean Oliver: shooting (effective field goal %, which counts a three as one and a half), turnovers (the share of trips thrown away), rebounds (the share of own misses won back) and free throws (tries per shot). The bars show each club against the other, and the club page shows it against the league.

They add up to the margin: the report's three cards are the factors that moved the score most, in points.

Work on the factor the card calls costly: ball handlers and the tempo for turnovers, bigs for rebounds, drivers for the line.

See all terms

Strength

A strong attack

112.7

Keresteciler Düzce score 112.7 points for every 100 trips. The league scores 106.1. That is 1st of 10.

KED 112.7
League 106.1
How we counted it
100 × 1 397 points ÷ 1 240 possessions112.7
League mean, 10 clubs106.1
Rank, 10 clubs1st of 10
Strength

Safe with the ball

15.7 %

Keresteciler Düzce give it away on 15.7 % of trips against the league's 16.8 %. Fewer is better: 1st of 10.

KED 15.7 %
League 16.8 %
How we counted it
Keresteciler Düzce: 195 ÷ 1 240 possessions15.7 %
League mean, 10 clubs16.8 %
Rank, 10 clubs1st of 10
Strength

Plenty of trips to the line

26.4

Keresteciler Düzce attempt 26.4 free throws per 100 shots. The league attempts 23.6, so 2nd of 10.

KED 26.4 %
League 23.6 %
How we counted it
Keresteciler Düzce: 295 tries ÷ 1 118 shots26.4 %
League mean, 10 clubs23.6 %
Rank, 10 clubs2nd of 10
Best shot-maker

İlyas Pantić

#43 · PG

32/65shots
77points
+12.6vs expected
How we counted it
32 made of 65, 13 of them threes32/65
Points: 2 × 32 + 1377
His shots are worth (expected)64.4
Above expected77 − 64.4 = +12.6 adds up

Four factors

Shootingeffective field goal % · 3rd of 10
KED 51.9 %
League 50.8 %
How we counted it
Keresteciler Düzce: (502 + ½ × 156) ÷ 1 11851.9 %
League mean, 10 clubs50.8 %
Rank, 10 clubs3rd of 10
Turnoverstrips lost, fewer is better · 1st of 10
KED 15.7 %
League 16.8 %
How we counted it
Keresteciler Düzce: 195 ÷ 1 240 possessions15.7 %
League mean, 10 clubs16.8 %
Rank, 10 clubs1st of 10
Reboundsown misses won back · 4th of 10
KED 28.6 %
League 26.5 %
How we counted it
Keresteciler Düzce: 170 ÷ (170 + 425)28.6 %
League mean, 10 clubs26.5 %
Rank, 10 clubs4th of 10
Free throwstries per shot · 2nd of 10
KED 26.4 %
League 23.6 %
How we counted it
Keresteciler Düzce: 295 tries ÷ 1 118 shots26.4 %
League mean, 10 clubs23.6 %
Rank, 10 clubs2nd of 10

⁠
Lucky or unlucky?

Shot-making

Points scored from the floor minus the points those shots are worth. Above zero is shooting better than the league does from the same shots, below zero is worse. Free throws are not shots and are not in it.

Over a night it is mostly luck, and the page calls it that: a few points either way is as expected. Over a season it settles, and a man far from zero is either a real finisher or a man whose luck will turn.

Rest or sharpen the man if it is persistently below zero; do not rebuild the attack on one hot night.

See all terms

Lucky so far

Your shots have paid off a little

+28.2

Over 7 games Keresteciler Düzce's shots were worth 454.8 points and they scored 483 from the floor: 4.0 a game better than the league would do from the same shots.

How we counted it
Points: 2 × 208 + 67483
Expected points, the squad's shots added up454.8
Shot-making+28.2
A game+4.02

Expected points are measured against league rates through round 17.

Keresteciler Düzce
Kind of shotShotsWorthPoints
Mid-range · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 36 % of 248140.7310.2
Mid-range · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 36 % of 24810.730.7
Mid-range · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 36 % of 24850.733.6
Mid-range · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 36 % of 24810.730.7
Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 34 % of 1 013100.696.9
Mid-range · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 34 % of 1 01310.690.7
Mid-range · Post-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 34 % of 1 01310.690.7
Mid-range · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 41 % of 21190.827.4
Mid-range · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 41 % of 21130.822.5
Mid-range · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 41 % of 21110.820.8
Mid-range · Pull-up31 % of 313 league shots290.6117.8
Mid-range · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 30 % of 42270.614.2
Mid-range · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 30 % of 42260.613.6
Mid-range · Pull-up · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 30 % of 42210.610.6
Rim · Drive58 % of 718 league shots681.1779.4
Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 60 % of 1 077151.1917.9
Rim · Drive · fast break62 % of 212 league shots291.2536.1
Rim · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 60 % of 1 07741.194.8
Rim · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 61 % of 1 54861.217.3
Rim · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 61 % of 1 54841.214.8
Rim · Post-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 61 % of 1 54811.211.2
Rim · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 64 % of 214271.2934.8
Rim · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 64 % of 21431.293.9
Rim · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 64 % of 21481.2910.3
Rim · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 61 % of 1 54821.212.4
Rim · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 61 % of 1 54811.211.2
Rim · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 61 % of 1 54841.214.8
Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 33 % of 1 895130.9812.8
Three · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 33 % of 1 89510.981.0
Three · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 33 % of 1 89530.982.9
Three · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 33 % of 1 89520.982.0
Three · Catch and shoot33 % of 1 087 league shots1110.98108.8
Three · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 32 % of 1 457150.9614.4
Three · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 32 % of 1 45790.968.6
Three · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 32 % of 1 45730.962.9
Three · Pull-up34 % of 247 league shots201.0320.7
Three · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 32751.055.2
Three · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 32731.053.1
Three · Pull-up · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 32731.053.1
Total adds up4491.01454.8

Shot quality is counted from the 7 games whose streams are stored, of 17 played.

More statsTrends, shot mix, the squad's shooters

Trends

Net rating

league 0 Round 1: −8 Round 2: +12 Round 3: −13 Round 4: +15 Round 5: +12 Round 6: +42 Round 7: +6 Round 8: −7 Round 9: −23 Round 10: −8 Round 11: +12 Round 12: +21 Round 13: +14 Round 14: +28 Round 15: +19 Round 16: +16 Round 17: −25

Offence

league 106 Round 1: 91 Round 2: 116 Round 3: 94 Round 4: 123 Round 5: 116 Round 6: 139 Round 7: 112 Round 8: 104 Round 9: 97 Round 10: 104 Round 11: 127 Round 12: 130 Round 13: 101 Round 14: 114 Round 15: 121 Round 16: 133 Round 17: 93

Shooting %

league 51 Round 1: 46 Round 2: 61 Round 3: 45 Round 4: 52 Round 5: 46 Round 6: 59 Round 7: 55 Round 8: 43 Round 9: 50 Round 10: 49 Round 11: 57 Round 12: 54 Round 13: 50 Round 14: 54 Round 15: 60 Round 16: 63 Round 17: 40

Dots are games, the line is the five-game mean, the dashed line is the league. All 17 games are counted.

Where the shots came from

RimMid-rangeThree
Keresteciler Düzce
38% 20% 42%
League
35% 23% 43%
DrivePost-upCatch and shootPull-up
Keresteciler Düzce
34% 42% 18%
League
32% 42% 19%
How we counted it
Keresteciler Düzce: drives + post-ups + catch and shoot + pull-ups154 drives + 25 post-ups + 189 catch and shoot + 81 pull-ups = 449

⁠
Best shot-makers

Expected points

The points the league gets from shots like this one this season: the zone, the play, whether it came on the break and whether it came on a second chance. It does not know who was guarding or how far out he stood, because the game records neither. A club's expected points are the sum over its shots, and every figure opens to the kinds of shot it is made of.

It is a measure, not a rule: nothing in a match depends on it. It tells shot selection (how good the shots were) apart from shot-making (what the men did with them), so a bad night reads as bad luck or bad shots rather than just a bad night.

Take more of the shots the league scores most from, the rim and the open three, and fewer long pull-ups; the tactics page moves shots between them.

See all terms

İlyas Pantić PG Point guard Squad number 43 35 y
More about İlyas Pantić Overall Solid41–60
Age
35
Potential
Strong (61–80)
Form
-0.2
Contract ends
End of season 3
32/65 shots 64.4 expected 77 scored ▲ +12.6
Alvin Dodson SF Small forward Squad number 17 21 y
More about Alvin Dodson Overall Solid41–60
Age
21
Potential
Strong (61–80)
Form
0.2
Contract ends
End of season 3
35/70 shots 71.0 expected 80 scored ▲ +9.0
Sertaç Bilgin SG Shooting guard Squad number 68 20 y
More about Sertaç Bilgin Overall Strong61–80
Age
20
Potential
Strong (61–80)
Form
0.3
Contract ends
End of season 3
51/106 shots 108.9 expected 117 scored ▲ +8.1
Dalton Donovan PG Point guard Squad number 23 21 y
More about Dalton Donovan Overall Solid41–60
Age
21
Potential
Strong (61–80)
Form
-0.1
Contract ends
End of season 4
19/52 shots 51.6 expected 46 scored ▼ −5.6

A man is listed from 50 shots.