Skip to content
Sign in Create account
Features Watch the league

Watching Europe and South America 69 leagues

Kilimciler Van

Founded 1981 in Van

Göl Kıyısı Salonu, holding 5 000

⁠
The season in three lines

The four factors

The four things that decide a basketball game, after Dean Oliver: shooting (effective field goal %, which counts a three as one and a half), turnovers (the share of trips thrown away), rebounds (the share of own misses won back) and free throws (tries per shot). The bars show each club against the other, and the club page shows it against the league.

They add up to the margin: the report's three cards are the factors that moved the score most, in points.

Work on the factor the card calls costly: ball handlers and the tempo for turnovers, bigs for rebounds, drivers for the line.

See all terms

Weakness

Cold shooting

48.8 %

Kilimciler Van shoot 48.8 % effective. The league shoots 53.2 %. That is 18th of 18.

KIV 48.8 %
League 53.2 %
How we counted it
Kilimciler Van: (423 + ½ × 139) ÷ 1 00948.8 %
League mean, 18 clubs53.2 %
Rank, 18 clubs18th of 18
Weakness

A thin attack

102.2

Kilimciler Van score 102.2 points for every 100 trips. The league scores 109.9. That is 17th of 18.

KIV 102.2
League 109.9
How we counted it
100 × 1 214 points ÷ 1 188 possessions102.2
League mean, 18 clubs109.9
Rank, 18 clubs17th of 18
Weakness

Weak on the glass

23.4 %

Kilimciler Van win back 23.4 % of their misses. The league wins back 25.9 %. That is 15th of 18.

KIV 23.4 %
League 25.9 %
How we counted it
Kilimciler Van: 130 ÷ (130 + 426)23.4 %
League mean, 18 clubs25.9 %
Rank, 18 clubs15th of 18
Best shot-maker

Furkan Baldwin

#37 · PG

31/58shots
70points
+5.3vs expected
How we counted it
31 made of 58, 8 of them threes31/58
Points: 2 × 31 + 870
His shots are worth (expected)64.7
Above expected70 − 64.7 = +5.3 adds up

Four factors

Shootingeffective field goal % · 18th of 18
KIV 48.8 %
League 53.2 %
How we counted it
Kilimciler Van: (423 + ½ × 139) ÷ 1 00948.8 %
League mean, 18 clubs53.2 %
Rank, 18 clubs18th of 18
Turnoverstrips lost, fewer is better · 9th of 18
KIV 17.2 %
League 17.3 %
How we counted it
Kilimciler Van: 204 ÷ 1 188 possessions17.2 %
League mean, 18 clubs17.3 %
Rank, 18 clubs9th of 18
Reboundsown misses won back · 15th of 18
KIV 23.4 %
League 25.9 %
How we counted it
Kilimciler Van: 130 ÷ (130 + 426)23.4 %
League mean, 18 clubs25.9 %
Rank, 18 clubs15th of 18
Free throwstries per shot · 4th of 18
KIV 29.8 %
League 26.0 %
How we counted it
Kilimciler Van: 301 tries ÷ 1 009 shots29.8 %
League mean, 18 clubs26.0 %
Rank, 18 clubs4th of 18

⁠
Lucky or unlucky?

Shot-making

Points scored from the floor minus the points those shots are worth. Above zero is shooting better than the league does from the same shots, below zero is worse. Free throws are not shots and are not in it.

Over a night it is mostly luck, and the page calls it that: a few points either way is as expected. Over a season it settles, and a man far from zero is either a real finisher or a man whose luck will turn.

Rest or sharpen the man if it is persistently below zero; do not rebuild the attack on one hot night.

See all terms

Unlucky so far

Your shots have not paid off

−12.2

Over 6 games Kilimciler Van's shots were worth 392.2 points and they scored 380 from the floor: 2.0 a game worse than the league would do from the same shots.

How we counted it
Points: 2 × 162 + 56380
Expected points, the squad's shots added up392.2
Shot-making−12.2
A game−2.04

Expected points are measured against league rates through round 16.

Kilimciler Van
Kind of shotShotsWorthPoints
Mid-range · Drive41 % of 254 league shots210.8317.4
Mid-range · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 43 % of 38110.870.9
Mid-range · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 43 % of 38120.871.7
Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 37 % of 20550.733.7
Mid-range · Post-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 37 % of 20510.730.7
Mid-range · Catch and shoot43 % of 256 league shots140.8612.0
Mid-range · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 44 % of 35110.880.9
Mid-range · Pull-up41 % of 508 league shots340.8127.7
Mid-range · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 39 % of 68230.782.3
Mid-range · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 39 % of 68230.782.3
Mid-range · Pull-up · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 39 % of 68210.780.8
Rim · Drive62 % of 1 078 league shots551.2367.7
Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 63 % of 1 65781.2510.0
Rim · Drive · fast break67 % of 371 league shots171.3422.7
Rim · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 63 % of 1 65721.252.5
Rim · Post-up65 % of 237 league shots91.3011.7
Rim · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 63 % of 30421.272.5
Rim · Post-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 63 % of 30421.272.5
Rim · Catch and shoot59 % of 227 league shots101.1711.7
Rim · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 62 % of 34111.251.3
Rim · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 62 % of 34111.251.3
Rim · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 62 % of 34111.251.2
Rim · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 63 % of 2 45171.258.8
Rim · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 63 % of 2 45111.251.3
Rim · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 63 % of 2 45111.251.3
Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 30 % of 21690.898.0
Three · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 30 % of 21620.891.8
Three · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 30 % of 21610.890.9
Three · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 37 % of 2 94721.102.2
Three · Catch and shoot38 % of 1 658 league shots961.13108.6
Three · Catch and shoot · second chance34 % of 243 league shots121.0112.1
Three · Catch and shoot · fast break42 % of 241 league shots161.2720.3
Three · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 2 18011.131.1
Three · Pull-up34 % of 404 league shots141.0114.1
Three · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 52921.042.1
Three · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 52931.043.1
Three · Pull-up · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 52911.041.0
Total adds up3621.08392.2

Shot quality is counted from the 6 games whose streams are stored, of 16 played.

More statsTrends, shot mix, the squad's shooters

Trends

Net rating

league 0 Round 1: −33 Round 2: −8 Round 3: +11 Round 4: −7 Round 5: −56 Round 6: +10 Round 7: −11 Round 8: +8 Round 9: −23 Round 10: +10 Round 11: +17 Round 12: −9 Round 13: −27 Round 14: +17 Round 15: −44 Round 16: −11

Offence

league 110 Round 1: 92 Round 2: 99 Round 3: 114 Round 4: 115 Round 5: 60 Round 6: 108 Round 7: 99 Round 8: 119 Round 9: 76 Round 10: 103 Round 11: 130 Round 12: 105 Round 13: 104 Round 14: 108 Round 15: 90 Round 16: 112

Shooting %

league 53 Round 1: 47 Round 2: 47 Round 3: 45 Round 4: 55 Round 5: 29 Round 6: 57 Round 7: 52 Round 8: 51 Round 9: 37 Round 10: 45 Round 11: 67 Round 12: 57 Round 13: 44 Round 14: 48 Round 15: 46 Round 16: 50

Dots are games, the line is the five-game mean, the dashed line is the league. All 16 games are counted.

Where the shots came from

RimMid-rangeThree
Kilimciler Van
32% 24% 44%
League
35% 23% 42%
DrivePost-upCatch and shootPull-up
Kilimciler Van
33% 42% 19%
League
32% 41% 19%
How we counted it
Kilimciler Van: drives + post-ups + catch and shoot + pull-ups118 drives + 21 post-ups + 153 catch and shoot + 70 pull-ups = 362

⁠
Best shot-makers

Expected points

The points the league gets from shots like this one this season: the zone, the play, whether it came on the break and whether it came on a second chance. It does not know who was guarding or how far out he stood, because the game records neither. A club's expected points are the sum over its shots, and every figure opens to the kinds of shot it is made of.

It is a measure, not a rule: nothing in a match depends on it. It tells shot selection (how good the shots were) apart from shot-making (what the men did with them), so a bad night reads as bad luck or bad shots rather than just a bad night.

Take more of the shots the league scores most from, the rim and the open three, and fewer long pull-ups; the tactics page moves shots between them.

See all terms

Furkan Baldwin PG Point guard Squad number 37 27 y
More about Furkan Baldwin Overall Strong61–80
Age
27
Potential
Strong (61–80)
Form
0.2
Contract ends
End of season 4
31/58 shots 64.7 expected 70 scored ▲ +5.3
Semih Coşkun SF Small forward Squad number 7 26 y
More about Semih Coşkun Overall Solid41–60
Age
26
Potential
Strong (61–80)
Form
0.0
Contract ends
End of season 3
33/89 shots 96.7 expected 90 scored ▼ −6.7

A man is listed from 50 shots.