Skip to content
Sign in Create account
Features Watch the league

Watching Europe and South America 69 leagues

Kinzigfischer Hanau

Founded 1955 in Hanau

Schlossplatz-Halle, holding 500

⁠
The season in three lines

The four factors

The four things that decide a basketball game, after Dean Oliver: shooting (effective field goal %, which counts a three as one and a half), turnovers (the share of trips thrown away), rebounds (the share of own misses won back) and free throws (tries per shot). The bars show each club against the other, and the club page shows it against the league.

They add up to the margin: the report's three cards are the factors that moved the score most, in points.

Work on the factor the card calls costly: ball handlers and the tempo for turnovers, bigs for rebounds, drivers for the line.

See all terms

Strength

A solid defence

90.4

Kinzigfischer Hanau let in 90.4 per 100 trips against the league's 98.7. Lower is better: 1st of 14.

KFH 90.4
League 98.7
How we counted it
100 × 707 allowed ÷ 782 possessions90.4
League mean, 14 clubs98.7
Rank, 14 clubs1st of 14
Weakness

Few trips to the line

11.9

Kinzigfischer Hanau attempt 11.9 free throws per 100 shots. The league attempts 19.4, so 14th of 14.

KFH 11.9 %
League 19.4 %
How we counted it
Kinzigfischer Hanau: 89 tries ÷ 746 shots11.9 %
League mean, 14 clubs19.4 %
Rank, 14 clubs14th of 14
Weakness

A thin attack

91.4

Kinzigfischer Hanau score 91.4 points for every 100 trips. The league scores 98.7. That is 13th of 14.

KFH 91.4
League 98.7
How we counted it
100 × 716 points ÷ 783 possessions91.4
League mean, 14 clubs98.7
Rank, 14 clubs13th of 14
Best shot-maker

Reinhard Ackermann

#36 · SF

29/58shots
68points
+13.4vs expected
How we counted it
29 made of 58, 10 of them threes29/58
Points: 2 × 29 + 1068
His shots are worth (expected)54.6
Above expected68 − 54.6 = +13.4 adds up

Four factors

Shootingeffective field goal % · 11th of 14
KFH 44.2 %
League 46.7 %
How we counted it
Kinzigfischer Hanau: (281 + ½ × 98) ÷ 74644.2 %
League mean, 14 clubs46.7 %
Rank, 14 clubs11th of 14
Turnoverstrips lost, fewer is better · 10th of 14
KFH 15.8 %
League 15.4 %
How we counted it
Kinzigfischer Hanau: 124 ÷ 783 possessions15.8 %
League mean, 14 clubs15.4 %
Rank, 14 clubs10th of 14
Reboundsown misses won back · 10th of 14
KFH 24.8 %
League 25.4 %
How we counted it
Kinzigfischer Hanau: 112 ÷ (112 + 340)24.8 %
League mean, 14 clubs25.4 %
Rank, 14 clubs10th of 14
Free throwstries per shot · 14th of 14
KFH 11.9 %
League 19.4 %
How we counted it
Kinzigfischer Hanau: 89 tries ÷ 746 shots11.9 %
League mean, 14 clubs19.4 %
Rank, 14 clubs14th of 14

⁠
Lucky or unlucky?

Shot-making

Points scored from the floor minus the points those shots are worth. Above zero is shooting better than the league does from the same shots, below zero is worse. Free throws are not shots and are not in it.

Over a night it is mostly luck, and the page calls it that: a few points either way is as expected. Over a season it settles, and a man far from zero is either a real finisher or a man whose luck will turn.

Rest or sharpen the man if it is persistently below zero; do not rebuild the attack on one hot night.

See all terms

As expected

Right on what the shots are worth

+1.8

Over 4 games Kinzigfischer Hanau's shots were worth 231.2 points and they scored 233 from the floor: 0.4 a game in line with what than the league would do from the same shots.

How we counted it
Points: 2 × 99 + 35233
Expected points, the squad's shots added up231.2
Shot-making+1.8
A game+0.44

Expected points are measured against league rates through round 11.

Kinzigfischer Hanau
Kind of shotShotsWorthPoints
Mid-range · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 31 % of 22090.635.6
Mid-range · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 31 % of 22020.631.2
Mid-range · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 31 % of 22010.630.6
Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 35 % of 86520.691.4
Mid-range · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 35 % of 86520.691.4
Mid-range · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 31 % of 205160.6210.0
Mid-range · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 31 % of 20570.624.4
Mid-range · Pull-up38 % of 264 league shots230.7617.4
Mid-range · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 35060.774.6
Mid-range · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 35020.771.5
Mid-range · Pull-up · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 35010.770.8
Rim · Drive55 % of 624 league shots341.1137.6
Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 59 % of 93311.171.2
Rim · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 59 % of 933121.1714.1
Rim · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 59 % of 93331.173.5
Rim · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 59 % of 1 23461.197.1
Rim · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 59 % of 1 23411.191.2
Rim · Post-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 59 % of 1 23411.191.2
Rim · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 59 % of 1 23421.192.4
Rim · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 59 % of 1 23411.191.2
Rim · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 59 % of 1 23421.192.4
Rim · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 59 % of 1 23441.194.8
Rim · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 59 % of 1 23421.192.4
Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 30 % of 1 53630.912.7
Three · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 30 % of 1 53610.910.9
Three · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 30 % of 1 53620.911.8
Three · Catch and shoot32 % of 932 league shots670.9563.8
Three · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 31 % of 1 19950.934.7
Three · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 31 % of 1 199140.9313.1
Three · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 31 % of 1 19910.930.9
Three · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 28 % of 257120.8510.2
Three · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 28 % of 25730.852.5
Three · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 28 % of 25730.852.6
Total adds up2510.92231.2

Shot quality is counted from the 4 games whose streams are stored, of 11 played.

More statsTrends, shot mix, the squad's shooters

Trends

Net rating

league 0 Round 1: +18 Round 2: −13 Round 3: +3 Round 4: −15 Round 5: −8 Round 6: −12 Round 7: +26 Round 8: +15 Round 9: −18 Round 10: −5 Round 11: +25

Offence

league 99 Round 1: 103 Round 2: 92 Round 3: 78 Round 4: 85 Round 5: 89 Round 6: 77 Round 7: 125 Round 8: 116 Round 9: 78 Round 10: 73 Round 11: 96

Shooting %

league 47 Round 1: 45 Round 2: 48 Round 3: 37 Round 4: 40 Round 5: 43 Round 6: 37 Round 7: 51 Round 8: 51 Round 9: 45 Round 10: 43 Round 11: 46

Dots are games, the line is the five-game mean, the dashed line is the league. All 11 games are counted.

Where the shots came from

RimMid-rangeThree
Kinzigfischer Hanau
27% 28% 44%
League
34% 24% 42%
DrivePost-upCatch and shootPull-up
Kinzigfischer Hanau
27% 46% 22%
League
34% 42% 18%
How we counted it
Kinzigfischer Hanau: drives + post-ups + catch and shoot + pull-ups68 drives + 12 post-ups + 115 catch and shoot + 56 pull-ups = 251

⁠
Best shot-makers

Expected points

The points the league gets from shots like this one this season: the zone, the play, whether it came on the break and whether it came on a second chance. It does not know who was guarding or how far out he stood, because the game records neither. A club's expected points are the sum over its shots, and every figure opens to the kinds of shot it is made of.

It is a measure, not a rule: nothing in a match depends on it. It tells shot selection (how good the shots were) apart from shot-making (what the men did with them), so a bad night reads as bad luck or bad shots rather than just a bad night.

Take more of the shots the league scores most from, the rim and the open three, and fewer long pull-ups; the tactics page moves shots between them.

See all terms

Reinhard Ackermann SF Small forward Squad number 36 20 y
More about Reinhard Ackermann Overall Solid41–60
Age
20
Potential
Strong (61–80)
Form
0.3
Contract ends
End of season 3
29/58 shots 54.6 expected 68 scored ▲ +13.4
Lothar Niemann SG Shooting guard Squad number 26 23 y
More about Lothar Niemann Overall Solid41–60
Age
23
Potential
Strong (61–80)
Form
0.0
Contract ends
End of season 3
28/65 shots 58.4 expected 68 scored ▲ +9.6

A man is listed from 50 shots.