Skip to content
Sign in Create account
Features Watch the league

Watching Europe and South America 69 leagues

Kiridžije Mionica

Founded 1993 in Mionica

Dvorana kod Vrujaca, holding 1 500

⁠
The season in three lines

The four factors

The four things that decide a basketball game, after Dean Oliver: shooting (effective field goal %, which counts a three as one and a half), turnovers (the share of trips thrown away), rebounds (the share of own misses won back) and free throws (tries per shot). The bars show each club against the other, and the club page shows it against the league.

They add up to the margin: the report's three cards are the factors that moved the score most, in points.

Work on the factor the card calls costly: ball handlers and the tempo for turnovers, bigs for rebounds, drivers for the line.

See all terms

Strength

Hot shooting

52.6 %

Kiridžije Mionica shoot 52.6 % effective. The league shoots 50.0 %. That is 3rd of 14.

KIM 52.6 %
League 50.0 %
How we counted it
Kiridžije Mionica: (323 + ½ × 107) ÷ 71652.6 %
League mean, 14 clubs50.0 %
Rank, 14 clubs3rd of 14
Weakness

Weak on the glass

21.5 %

Kiridžije Mionica win back 21.5 % of their misses. The league wins back 25.0 %. That is 12th of 14.

KIM 21.5 %
League 25.0 %
How we counted it
Kiridžije Mionica: 81 ÷ (81 + 295)21.5 %
League mean, 14 clubs25.0 %
Rank, 14 clubs12th of 14
Weakness

Few trips to the line

20.3

Kiridžije Mionica attempt 20.3 free throws per 100 shots. The league attempts 21.9, so 11th of 14.

KIM 20.3 %
League 21.9 %
How we counted it
Kiridžije Mionica: 145 tries ÷ 716 shots20.3 %
League mean, 14 clubs21.9 %
Rank, 14 clubs11th of 14
Best shot-maker

Colby Edwards

#80 · SF

26/54shots
62points
+7.9vs expected
How we counted it
26 made of 54, 10 of them threes26/54
Points: 2 × 26 + 1062
His shots are worth (expected)54.1
Above expected62 − 54.1 = +7.9 adds up

Four factors

Shootingeffective field goal % · 3rd of 14
KIM 52.6 %
League 50.0 %
How we counted it
Kiridžije Mionica: (323 + ½ × 107) ÷ 71652.6 %
League mean, 14 clubs50.0 %
Rank, 14 clubs3rd of 14
Turnoverstrips lost, fewer is better · 6th of 14
KIM 16.2 %
League 16.5 %
How we counted it
Kiridžije Mionica: 131 ÷ 810 possessions16.2 %
League mean, 14 clubs16.5 %
Rank, 14 clubs6th of 14
Reboundsown misses won back · 12th of 14
KIM 21.5 %
League 25.0 %
How we counted it
Kiridžije Mionica: 81 ÷ (81 + 295)21.5 %
League mean, 14 clubs25.0 %
Rank, 14 clubs12th of 14
Free throwstries per shot · 11th of 14
KIM 20.3 %
League 21.9 %
How we counted it
Kiridžije Mionica: 145 tries ÷ 716 shots20.3 %
League mean, 14 clubs21.9 %
Rank, 14 clubs11th of 14

⁠
Lucky or unlucky?

Shot-making

Points scored from the floor minus the points those shots are worth. Above zero is shooting better than the league does from the same shots, below zero is worse. Free throws are not shots and are not in it.

Over a night it is mostly luck, and the page calls it that: a few points either way is as expected. Over a season it settles, and a man far from zero is either a real finisher or a man whose luck will turn.

Rest or sharpen the man if it is persistently below zero; do not rebuild the attack on one hot night.

See all terms

As expected

Right on what the shots are worth

+4.5

Over 4 games Kiridžije Mionica's shots were worth 253.5 points and they scored 258 from the floor: 1.1 a game in line with what than the league would do from the same shots.

How we counted it
Points: 2 × 111 + 36258
Expected points, the squad's shots added up253.5
Shot-making+4.5
A game+1.12

Expected points are measured against league rates through round 11.

Kiridžije Mionica
Kind of shotShotsWorthPoints
Mid-range · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 205150.7511.3
Mid-range · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 20510.750.8
Mid-range · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 20530.752.3
Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 38 % of 79560.754.5
Mid-range · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 38 % of 79510.750.8
Mid-range · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 38 % of 795120.759.1
Mid-range · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 38 % of 79510.750.8
Mid-range · Pull-up36 % of 236 league shots200.7114.2
Rim · Drive61 % of 583 league shots371.2144.9
Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 61 % of 89051.226.1
Rim · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 61 % of 890161.2219.5
Rim · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 61 % of 89011.221.2
Rim · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 60 % of 1 26251.216.0
Rim · Post-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 60 % of 1 26221.212.4
Rim · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 60 % of 1 26291.2110.9
Rim · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 60 % of 1 26211.211.2
Rim · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 60 % of 1 26221.212.4
Rim · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 60 % of 1 26251.216.0
Rim · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 60 % of 1 26211.211.2
Rim · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 60 % of 1 26211.211.2
Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 32 % of 1 562100.959.5
Three · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 32 % of 1 56210.950.9
Three · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 32 % of 1 56210.950.9
Three · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 32 % of 1 56210.950.9
Three · Catch and shoot31 % of 902 league shots570.9352.9
Three · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 31 % of 1 20860.935.6
Three · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 31 % of 1 208150.9313.9
Three · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 31 % of 1 20820.931.9
Three · Pull-up34 % of 200 league shots151.0115.1
Three · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 34 % of 25741.034.1
Three · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 34 % of 25711.031.0
Total adds up2570.99253.5

Shot quality is counted from the 4 games whose streams are stored, of 11 played.

More statsTrends, shot mix, the squad's shooters

Trends

Net rating

league 0 Round 1: +4 Round 2: −25 Round 3: −14 Round 4: −15 Round 5: +1 Round 6: +26 Round 7: +32 Round 8: +24 Round 9: −26 Round 10: +11 Round 11: +4

Offence

league 103 Round 1: 109 Round 2: 95 Round 3: 99 Round 4: 101 Round 5: 104 Round 6: 114 Round 7: 137 Round 8: 108 Round 9: 86 Round 10: 110 Round 11: 100

Shooting %

league 50 Round 1: 56 Round 2: 53 Round 3: 46 Round 4: 53 Round 5: 49 Round 6: 59 Round 7: 64 Round 8: 55 Round 9: 48 Round 10: 49 Round 11: 49

Dots are games, the line is the five-game mean, the dashed line is the league. All 11 games are counted.

Where the shots came from

RimMid-rangeThree
Kiridžije Mionica
33% 23% 44%
League
35% 22% 43%
DrivePost-upCatch and shootPull-up
Kiridžije Mionica
35% 41% 18%
League
33% 43% 18%
How we counted it
Kiridžije Mionica: drives + post-ups + catch and shoot + pull-ups90 drives + 15 post-ups + 105 catch and shoot + 47 pull-ups = 257

⁠
Best shot-makers

Expected points

The points the league gets from shots like this one this season: the zone, the play, whether it came on the break and whether it came on a second chance. It does not know who was guarding or how far out he stood, because the game records neither. A club's expected points are the sum over its shots, and every figure opens to the kinds of shot it is made of.

It is a measure, not a rule: nothing in a match depends on it. It tells shot selection (how good the shots were) apart from shot-making (what the men did with them), so a bad night reads as bad luck or bad shots rather than just a bad night.

Take more of the shots the league scores most from, the rim and the open three, and fewer long pull-ups; the tactics page moves shots between them.

See all terms

Colby Edwards SF Small forward Squad number 80 26 y
More about Colby Edwards Overall Solid41–60
Age
26
Potential
Strong (61–80)
Form
0.4
Contract ends
End of season 3
26/54 shots 54.1 expected 62 scored ▲ +7.9
Gordan Ateş SG Shooting guard Squad number 92 31 y
More about Gordan Ateş Overall Solid41–60
Age
31
Potential
Solid (41–60)
Form
0.1
Contract ends
End of season 3
26/64 shots 61.8 expected 62 scored ▲ +0.2

A man is listed from 50 shots.