Skip to content
Sign in Create account
Features Watch the league

Watching Europe and South America 69 leagues

Kirschbrenner Offenburg

Founded 1971 in Offenburg

Kinzigtal-Halle, holding 500

⁠
The season in three lines

The four factors

The four things that decide a basketball game, after Dean Oliver: shooting (effective field goal %, which counts a three as one and a half), turnovers (the share of trips thrown away), rebounds (the share of own misses won back) and free throws (tries per shot). The bars show each club against the other, and the club page shows it against the league.

They add up to the margin: the report's three cards are the factors that moved the score most, in points.

Work on the factor the card calls costly: ball handlers and the tempo for turnovers, bigs for rebounds, drivers for the line.

See all terms

Strength

Plenty of trips to the line

29.0

Kirschbrenner Offenburg attempt 29.0 free throws per 100 shots. The league attempts 19.4, so 1st of 14.

KBO 29.0 %
League 19.4 %
How we counted it
Kirschbrenner Offenburg: 207 tries ÷ 714 shots29.0 %
League mean, 14 clubs19.4 %
Rank, 14 clubs1st of 14
Strength

A strong attack

102.8

Kirschbrenner Offenburg score 102.8 points for every 100 trips. The league scores 98.7. That is 3rd of 14.

KBO 102.8
League 98.7
How we counted it
100 × 820 points ÷ 798 possessions102.8
League mean, 14 clubs98.7
Rank, 14 clubs3rd of 14
Weakness

A leaky defence

99.1

Kirschbrenner Offenburg let in 99.1 per 100 trips against the league's 98.7. Lower is better: 10th of 14.

KBO 99.1
League 98.7
How we counted it
100 × 788 allowed ÷ 795 possessions99.1
League mean, 14 clubs98.7
Rank, 14 clubs10th of 14
Best shot-maker

Siegfried Fink

#35 · SG

46/76shots
105points
+28.1vs expected
How we counted it
46 made of 76, 13 of them threes46/76
Points: 2 × 46 + 13105
His shots are worth (expected)76.9
Above expected105 − 76.9 = +28.1 adds up

Four factors

Shootingeffective field goal % · 7th of 14
KBO 47.5 %
League 46.7 %
How we counted it
Kirschbrenner Offenburg: (289 + ½ × 101) ÷ 71447.5 %
League mean, 14 clubs46.7 %
Rank, 14 clubs7th of 14
Turnoverstrips lost, fewer is better · 7th of 14
KBO 15.2 %
League 15.4 %
How we counted it
Kirschbrenner Offenburg: 121 ÷ 798 possessions15.2 %
League mean, 14 clubs15.4 %
Rank, 14 clubs7th of 14
Reboundsown misses won back · 8th of 14
KBO 26.1 %
League 25.4 %
How we counted it
Kirschbrenner Offenburg: 107 ÷ (107 + 303)26.1 %
League mean, 14 clubs25.4 %
Rank, 14 clubs8th of 14
Free throwstries per shot · 1st of 14
KBO 29.0 %
League 19.4 %
How we counted it
Kirschbrenner Offenburg: 207 tries ÷ 714 shots29.0 %
League mean, 14 clubs19.4 %
Rank, 14 clubs1st of 14

⁠
Lucky or unlucky?

Shot-making

Points scored from the floor minus the points those shots are worth. Above zero is shooting better than the league does from the same shots, below zero is worse. Free throws are not shots and are not in it.

Over a night it is mostly luck, and the page calls it that: a few points either way is as expected. Over a season it settles, and a man far from zero is either a real finisher or a man whose luck will turn.

Rest or sharpen the man if it is persistently below zero; do not rebuild the attack on one hot night.

See all terms

Lucky so far

Your shots have paid off a little

+18.2

Over 4 games Kirschbrenner Offenburg's shots were worth 243.8 points and they scored 262 from the floor: 4.6 a game better than the league would do from the same shots.

How we counted it
Points: 2 × 115 + 32262
Expected points, the squad's shots added up243.8
Shot-making+18.2
A game+4.56

Expected points are measured against league rates through round 11.

Kirschbrenner Offenburg
Kind of shotShotsWorthPoints
Mid-range · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 31 % of 22070.634.4
Mid-range · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 31 % of 22030.631.9
Mid-range · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 31 % of 22040.632.5
Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 35 % of 86550.693.5
Mid-range · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 35 % of 86510.690.7
Mid-range · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 31 % of 20560.623.7
Mid-range · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 31 % of 20530.621.9
Mid-range · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 31 % of 20540.622.5
Mid-range · Pull-up38 % of 264 league shots140.7610.6
Mid-range · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 35020.771.5
Mid-range · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 35020.771.5
Mid-range · Pull-up · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 35010.770.8
Rim · Drive55 % of 624 league shots471.1152.0
Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 59 % of 93391.1710.6
Rim · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 59 % of 933191.1722.3
Rim · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 59 % of 93321.172.3
Rim · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 59 % of 1 23481.199.5
Rim · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 59 % of 1 23411.191.2
Rim · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 59 % of 1 23481.199.5
Rim · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 59 % of 1 23431.193.6
Rim · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 59 % of 1 23431.193.6
Rim · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 59 % of 1 23421.192.4
Rim · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 59 % of 1 23411.191.2
Rim · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 59 % of 1 23421.192.4
Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 30 % of 1 53640.913.6
Three · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 30 % of 1 53620.911.8
Three · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 30 % of 1 53610.910.9
Three · Catch and shoot32 % of 932 league shots590.9556.2
Three · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 31 % of 1 19970.936.5
Three · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 31 % of 1 19970.936.5
Three · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 31 % of 1 19930.932.8
Three · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 28 % of 257100.858.5
Three · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 28 % of 25710.850.9
Total adds up2510.97243.8

Shot quality is counted from the 4 games whose streams are stored, of 11 played.

More statsTrends, shot mix, the squad's shooters

Trends

Net rating

league 0 Round 1: +10 Round 2: +9 Round 3: −16 Round 4: −15 Round 5: +21 Round 6: +3 Round 7: −26 Round 8: +19 Round 9: +12 Round 10: +10 Round 11: +11

Offence

league 99 Round 1: 116 Round 2: 96 Round 3: 80 Round 4: 89 Round 5: 88 Round 6: 118 Round 7: 99 Round 8: 107 Round 9: 122 Round 10: 107 Round 11: 110

Shooting %

league 47 Round 1: 46 Round 2: 43 Round 3: 39 Round 4: 47 Round 5: 38 Round 6: 49 Round 7: 53 Round 8: 57 Round 9: 56 Round 10: 44 Round 11: 52

Dots are games, the line is the five-game mean, the dashed line is the league. All 11 games are counted.

Where the shots came from

RimMid-rangeThree
Kirschbrenner Offenburg
42% 21% 37%
League
34% 24% 42%
DrivePost-upCatch and shootPull-up
Kirschbrenner Offenburg
39% 42% 13%
League
34% 42% 18%
How we counted it
Kirschbrenner Offenburg: drives + post-ups + catch and shoot + pull-ups98 drives + 15 post-ups + 105 catch and shoot + 33 pull-ups = 251

⁠
Best shot-makers

Expected points

The points the league gets from shots like this one this season: the zone, the play, whether it came on the break and whether it came on a second chance. It does not know who was guarding or how far out he stood, because the game records neither. A club's expected points are the sum over its shots, and every figure opens to the kinds of shot it is made of.

It is a measure, not a rule: nothing in a match depends on it. It tells shot selection (how good the shots were) apart from shot-making (what the men did with them), so a bad night reads as bad luck or bad shots rather than just a bad night.

Take more of the shots the league scores most from, the rim and the open three, and fewer long pull-ups; the tactics page moves shots between them.

See all terms

Siegfried Fink SG Shooting guard Squad number 35 24 y
More about Siegfried Fink Overall Solid41–60
Age
24
Potential
Solid (41–60)
Form
0.7
Contract ends
End of season 2
46/76 shots 76.9 expected 105 scored ▲ +28.1
Valentin Klein SF Small forward Squad number 81 34 y
More about Valentin Klein Overall Solid41–60
Age
34
Potential
Solid (41–60)
Form
0.1
Contract ends
End of season 4
29/77 shots 72.0 expected 71 scored ▼ −1.0

A man is listed from 50 shots.