Few trips to the line
Klassiker Weimar attempt 15.9 free throws per 100 shots. The league attempts 18.4, so 12th of 14.
How we counted it
| Klassiker Weimar: 119 tries ÷ 749 shots | 15.9 % |
|---|---|
| League mean, 14 clubs | 18.4 % |
| Rank, 14 clubs | 12th of 14 |
Watching Europe and South America 69 leagues
Founded 1962 in Weimar
Ilmpark-Halle, holding 500
The four factors
The four things that decide a basketball game, after Dean Oliver: shooting (effective field goal %, which counts a three as one and a half), turnovers (the share of trips thrown away), rebounds (the share of own misses won back) and free throws (tries per shot). The bars show each club against the other, and the club page shows it against the league.
They add up to the margin: the report's three cards are the factors that moved the score most, in points.
Work on the factor the card calls costly: ball handlers and the tempo for turnovers, bigs for rebounds, drivers for the line.
Klassiker Weimar attempt 15.9 free throws per 100 shots. The league attempts 18.4, so 12th of 14.
| Klassiker Weimar: 119 tries ÷ 749 shots | 15.9 % |
|---|---|
| League mean, 14 clubs | 18.4 % |
| Rank, 14 clubs | 12th of 14 |
Klassiker Weimar give it away on 14.3 % of trips against the league's 15.6 %. Fewer is better: 5th of 14.
| Klassiker Weimar: 113 ÷ 788 possessions | 14.3 % |
|---|---|
| League mean, 14 clubs | 15.6 % |
| Rank, 14 clubs | 5th of 14 |
Klassiker Weimar score 99.5 points for every 100 trips. The league scores 98.7. That is 6th of 14.
| 100 × 784 points ÷ 788 possessions | 99.5 |
|---|---|
| League mean, 14 clubs | 98.7 |
| Rank, 14 clubs | 6th of 14 |
| Klassiker Weimar: (300 + ½ × 107) ÷ 749 | 47.2 % |
|---|---|
| League mean, 14 clubs | 47.2 % |
| Rank, 14 clubs | 7th of 14 |
| Klassiker Weimar: 113 ÷ 788 possessions | 14.3 % |
|---|---|
| League mean, 14 clubs | 15.6 % |
| Rank, 14 clubs | 5th of 14 |
| Klassiker Weimar: 109 ÷ (109 + 319) | 25.5 % |
|---|---|
| League mean, 14 clubs | 25.5 % |
| Rank, 14 clubs | 8th of 14 |
| Klassiker Weimar: 119 tries ÷ 749 shots | 15.9 % |
|---|---|
| League mean, 14 clubs | 18.4 % |
| Rank, 14 clubs | 12th of 14 |
Shot-making
Points scored from the floor minus the points those shots are worth. Above zero is shooting better than the league does from the same shots, below zero is worse. Free throws are not shots and are not in it.
Over a night it is mostly luck, and the page calls it that: a few points either way is as expected. Over a season it settles, and a man far from zero is either a real finisher or a man whose luck will turn.
Rest or sharpen the man if it is persistently below zero; do not rebuild the attack on one hot night.
Over 4 games Klassiker Weimar's shots were worth 245.6 points and they scored 246 from the floor: 0.1 a game in line with what than the league would do from the same shots.
| Points: 2 × 103 + 40 | 246 |
|---|---|
| Expected points, the squad's shots added up | 245.6 |
| Shot-making | +0.4 |
| A game | +0.10 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 11.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 36 % of 225 | 8 | 0.72 | 5.8 |
| Mid-range · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 36 % of 225 | 1 | 0.72 | 0.7 |
| Mid-range · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 36 % of 225 | 1 | 0.72 | 0.7 |
| Mid-range · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 36 % of 225 | 1 | 0.72 | 0.7 |
| Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 34 % of 858 | 5 | 0.68 | 3.4 |
| Mid-range · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 34 % of 858 | 3 | 0.68 | 2.1 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 204 | 8 | 0.71 | 5.7 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up32 % of 276 league shots | 13 | 0.63 | 8.2 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 33 % of 355 | 2 | 0.66 | 1.3 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 33 % of 355 | 2 | 0.66 | 1.3 |
| Rim · Drive60 % of 542 league shots | 35 | 1.20 | 41.8 |
| Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 61 % of 828 | 4 | 1.21 | 4.9 |
| Rim · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 61 % of 828 | 14 | 1.21 | 17.0 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 61 % of 828 | 1 | 1.21 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 59 % of 1 110 | 13 | 1.17 | 15.3 |
| Rim · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 59 % of 1 110 | 7 | 1.17 | 8.2 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 59 % of 1 110 | 3 | 1.17 | 3.5 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 59 % of 1 110 | 1 | 1.17 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 59 % of 1 110 | 1 | 1.17 | 1.2 |
| Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 30 % of 1 647 | 4 | 0.90 | 3.6 |
| Three · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 30 % of 1 647 | 2 | 0.90 | 1.8 |
| Three · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 30 % of 1 647 | 2 | 0.90 | 1.8 |
| Three · Catch and shoot31 % of 1 016 league shots | 85 | 0.92 | 78.3 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 30 % of 1 325 | 13 | 0.91 | 11.8 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 30 % of 1 325 | 13 | 0.91 | 11.8 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 30 % of 1 325 | 3 | 0.91 | 2.7 |
| Three · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 27 % of 228 | 11 | 0.80 | 8.8 |
| Three · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 27 % of 228 | 1 | 0.80 | 0.8 |
| Total adds up | 257 | 0.96 | 245.6 |
Shot quality is counted from the 4 games whose streams are stored, of 11 played.
Dots are games, the line is the five-game mean, the dashed line is the league. All 11 games are counted.
Klassiker Weimar lean on post-ups: 8.2 % of its shots against the league's 5.4 %.
| Klassiker Weimar: drives + post-ups + catch and shoot + pull-ups | 73 drives + 21 post-ups + 133 catch and shoot + 30 pull-ups = 257 |
|---|