Skip to content
Sign in Create account
Features Watch the league

Watching Europe and South America 69 leagues

Klopotci Lenart

Founded 1971 in Lenart

Dvorana v Slovenskih goricah, holding 500

⁠
The season in three lines

The four factors

The four things that decide a basketball game, after Dean Oliver: shooting (effective field goal %, which counts a three as one and a half), turnovers (the share of trips thrown away), rebounds (the share of own misses won back) and free throws (tries per shot). The bars show each club against the other, and the club page shows it against the league.

They add up to the margin: the report's three cards are the factors that moved the score most, in points.

Work on the factor the card calls costly: ball handlers and the tempo for turnovers, bigs for rebounds, drivers for the line.

See all terms

Strength

A strong attack

106.3

Klopotci Lenart score 106.3 points for every 100 trips. The league scores 100.0. That is 1st of 10.

KLL 106.3
League 100.0
How we counted it
100 × 1 291 points ÷ 1 214 possessions106.3
League mean, 10 clubs100.0
Rank, 10 clubs1st of 10
Strength

Strong on the glass

29.0 %

Klopotci Lenart win back 29.0 % of their misses. The league wins back 25.4 %. That is 1st of 10.

KLL 29.0 %
League 25.4 %
How we counted it
Klopotci Lenart: 181 ÷ (181 + 444)29.0 %
League mean, 10 clubs25.4 %
Rank, 10 clubs1st of 10
Strength

Plenty of trips to the line

22.5

Klopotci Lenart attempt 22.5 free throws per 100 shots. The league attempts 19.8, so 1st of 10.

KLL 22.5 %
League 19.8 %
How we counted it
Klopotci Lenart: 256 tries ÷ 1 138 shots22.5 %
League mean, 10 clubs19.8 %
Rank, 10 clubs1st of 10
Best shot-maker

Cristóbal Aguado

#50 · SG

62/138shots
150points
+20.6vs expected
How we counted it
62 made of 138, 26 of them threes62/138
Points: 2 × 62 + 26150
His shots are worth (expected)129.4
Above expected150 − 129.4 = +20.6 adds up

Four factors

Shootingeffective field goal % · 3rd of 10
KLL 48.8 %
League 47.3 %
How we counted it
Klopotci Lenart: (478 + ½ × 155) ÷ 1 13848.8 %
League mean, 10 clubs47.3 %
Rank, 10 clubs3rd of 10
Turnoverstrips lost, fewer is better · 2nd of 10
KLL 14.7 %
League 15.5 %
How we counted it
Klopotci Lenart: 179 ÷ 1 214 possessions14.7 %
League mean, 10 clubs15.5 %
Rank, 10 clubs2nd of 10
Reboundsown misses won back · 1st of 10
KLL 29.0 %
League 25.4 %
How we counted it
Klopotci Lenart: 181 ÷ (181 + 444)29.0 %
League mean, 10 clubs25.4 %
Rank, 10 clubs1st of 10
Free throwstries per shot · 1st of 10
KLL 22.5 %
League 19.8 %
How we counted it
Klopotci Lenart: 256 tries ÷ 1 138 shots22.5 %
League mean, 10 clubs19.8 %
Rank, 10 clubs1st of 10

⁠
Lucky or unlucky?

Shot-making

Points scored from the floor minus the points those shots are worth. Above zero is shooting better than the league does from the same shots, below zero is worse. Free throws are not shots and are not in it.

Over a night it is mostly luck, and the page calls it that: a few points either way is as expected. Over a season it settles, and a man far from zero is either a real finisher or a man whose luck will turn.

Rest or sharpen the man if it is persistently below zero; do not rebuild the attack on one hot night.

See all terms

As expected

Right on what the shots are worth

+10.3

Over 7 games Klopotci Lenart's shots were worth 427.7 points and they scored 438 from the floor: 1.5 a game in line with what than the league would do from the same shots.

How we counted it
Points: 2 × 188 + 62438
Expected points, the squad's shots added up427.7
Shot-making+10.3
A game+1.48

Expected points are measured against league rates through round 17.

Klopotci Lenart
Kind of shotShotsWorthPoints
Mid-range · Drive38 % of 200 league shots210.7616.0
Mid-range · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 37 % of 30120.731.5
Mid-range · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 37 % of 30170.735.1
Mid-range · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 37 % of 30110.730.7
Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 35 % of 1 10760.704.2
Mid-range · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 35 % of 1 10730.702.1
Mid-range · Post-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 35 % of 1 10710.700.7
Mid-range · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 33 % of 257120.667.9
Mid-range · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 33 % of 25710.660.7
Mid-range · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 33 % of 25710.660.7
Mid-range · Pull-up38 % of 338 league shots220.7516.5
Mid-range · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 37 % of 43440.753.0
Mid-range · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 37 % of 43430.752.2
Mid-range · Pull-up · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 37 % of 43420.751.5
Rim · Drive60 % of 749 league shots711.2085.1
Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 61 % of 1 126171.2220.7
Rim · Drive · fast break63 % of 219 league shots251.2731.7
Rim · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 61 % of 1 12631.223.7
Rim · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 61 % of 1 469111.2113.3
Rim · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 61 % of 1 46941.214.8
Rim · Post-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 61 % of 1 46931.213.6
Rim · Post-up · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 61 % of 1 46911.211.2
Rim · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 61 % of 1 469151.2118.2
Rim · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 61 % of 1 46941.214.8
Rim · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 61 % of 1 46951.216.1
Rim · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 61 % of 1 46911.211.2
Rim · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 61 % of 1 46941.214.8
Rim · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 61 % of 1 46911.211.2
Rim · Pull-up · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 61 % of 1 46911.211.2
Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 28 % of 1 89360.845.0
Three · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 28 % of 1 89330.842.5
Three · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 28 % of 1 89320.841.7
Three · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 28 % of 1 89310.840.8
Three · Catch and shoot28 % of 1 132 league shots1170.8599.9
Three · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 28 % of 1 493130.8411.0
Three · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 28 % of 1 493130.8411.0
Three · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 28 % of 1 49340.843.4
Three · Pull-up28 % of 242 league shots250.8320.8
Three · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 27 % of 30950.814.0
Three · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 27 % of 30920.811.6
Three · Pull-up · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 27 % of 30920.811.6
Total adds up4450.96427.7

Shot quality is counted from the 7 games whose streams are stored, of 17 played.

More statsTrends, shot mix, the squad's shooters

Trends

Net rating

league 0 Round 1: +4 Round 2: −11 Round 3: +7 Round 4: +19 Round 5: −11 Round 6: −29 Round 7: +7 Round 8: +7 Round 9: −11 Round 10: +36 Round 11: +18 Round 12: +7 Round 13: −13 Round 14: +12 Round 15: −6 Round 16: +21 Round 17: +37

Offence

league 100 Round 1: 90 Round 2: 103 Round 3: 118 Round 4: 123 Round 5: 92 Round 6: 94 Round 7: 108 Round 8: 106 Round 9: 113 Round 10: 113 Round 11: 115 Round 12: 113 Round 13: 86 Round 14: 103 Round 15: 98 Round 16: 115 Round 17: 118

Shooting %

league 47 Round 1: 42 Round 2: 49 Round 3: 59 Round 4: 64 Round 5: 45 Round 6: 37 Round 7: 47 Round 8: 43 Round 9: 51 Round 10: 55 Round 11: 55 Round 12: 55 Round 13: 40 Round 14: 41 Round 15: 44 Round 16: 54 Round 17: 55

Dots are games, the line is the five-game mean, the dashed line is the league. All 17 games are counted.

Where the shots came from

RimMid-rangeThree
Klopotci Lenart
37% 19% 43%
League
33% 25% 42%
DrivePost-upCatch and shootPull-up
Klopotci Lenart
36% 42% 16%
League
34% 43% 18%
How we counted it
Klopotci Lenart: drives + post-ups + catch and shoot + pull-ups159 drives + 29 post-ups + 186 catch and shoot + 71 pull-ups = 445

⁠
Best shot-makers

Expected points

The points the league gets from shots like this one this season: the zone, the play, whether it came on the break and whether it came on a second chance. It does not know who was guarding or how far out he stood, because the game records neither. A club's expected points are the sum over its shots, and every figure opens to the kinds of shot it is made of.

It is a measure, not a rule: nothing in a match depends on it. It tells shot selection (how good the shots were) apart from shot-making (what the men did with them), so a bad night reads as bad luck or bad shots rather than just a bad night.

Take more of the shots the league scores most from, the rim and the open three, and fewer long pull-ups; the tactics page moves shots between them.

See all terms

Cristóbal Aguado SG Shooting guard Squad number 50 22 y
More about Cristóbal Aguado Overall Solid41–60
Age
22
Potential
Strong (61–80)
Form
0.6
Contract ends
End of season 1
62/138 shots 129.4 expected 150 scored ▲ +20.6
Arne Kovačević SG Shooting guard Squad number 96 23 y
More about Arne Kovačević Overall Solid41–60
Age
23
Potential
Solid (41–60)
Form
-0.3
Contract ends
End of season 3
23/54 shots 51.7 expected 56 scored ▲ +4.3
Damon Hopgood SG Shooting guard Squad number 18 24 y
More about Damon Hopgood Overall Solid41–60
Age
24
Potential
Solid (41–60)
Form
0.1
Contract ends
End of season 3
24/52 shots 52.3 expected 56 scored ▲ +3.7

A man is listed from 50 shots.