Skip to content
Sign in Create account
Features Watch the league

Watching Europe and South America 69 leagues

Köprüler Sakarya

Founded 1984 in Sakarya

Sapanca Salonu, holding 7 500

⁠
The season in three lines

The four factors

The four things that decide a basketball game, after Dean Oliver: shooting (effective field goal %, which counts a three as one and a half), turnovers (the share of trips thrown away), rebounds (the share of own misses won back) and free throws (tries per shot). The bars show each club against the other, and the club page shows it against the league.

They add up to the margin: the report's three cards are the factors that moved the score most, in points.

Work on the factor the card calls costly: ball handlers and the tempo for turnovers, bigs for rebounds, drivers for the line.

See all terms

Weakness

A thin attack

108.4

Köprüler Sakarya score 108.4 points for every 100 trips. The league scores 114.1. That is 16th of 16.

KOS 108.4
League 114.1
How we counted it
100 × 1 136 points ÷ 1 048 possessions108.4
League mean, 16 clubs114.1
Rank, 16 clubs16th of 16
Weakness

A leaky defence

119.3

Köprüler Sakarya let in 119.3 per 100 trips against the league's 114.1. Lower is better: 16th of 16.

KOS 119.3
League 114.1
How we counted it
100 × 1 245 allowed ÷ 1 044 possessions119.3
League mean, 16 clubs114.1
Rank, 16 clubs16th of 16
Weakness

Cold shooting

53.0 %

Köprüler Sakarya shoot 53.0 % effective. The league shoots 55.9 %. That is 16th of 16.

KOS 53.0 %
League 55.9 %
How we counted it
Köprüler Sakarya: (409 + ½ × 139) ÷ 90353.0 %
League mean, 16 clubs55.9 %
Rank, 16 clubs16th of 16
Best shot-maker

Harun Gül

#85 · PG

43/90shots
103points
+2.0vs expected
How we counted it
43 made of 90, 17 of them threes43/90
Points: 2 × 43 + 17103
His shots are worth (expected)101.0
Above expected103 − 101.0 = +2.0 adds up

Four factors

Shootingeffective field goal % · 16th of 16
KOS 53.0 %
League 55.9 %
How we counted it
Köprüler Sakarya: (409 + ½ × 139) ÷ 90353.0 %
League mean, 16 clubs55.9 %
Rank, 16 clubs16th of 16
Turnoverstrips lost, fewer is better · 2nd of 16
KOS 17.5 %
League 18.8 %
How we counted it
Köprüler Sakarya: 183 ÷ 1 048 possessions17.5 %
League mean, 16 clubs18.8 %
Rank, 16 clubs2nd of 16
Reboundsown misses won back · 12th of 16
KOS 24.9 %
League 26.6 %
How we counted it
Köprüler Sakarya: 115 ÷ (115 + 346)24.9 %
League mean, 16 clubs26.6 %
Rank, 16 clubs12th of 16
Free throwstries per shot · 15th of 16
KOS 25.1 %
League 30.2 %
How we counted it
Köprüler Sakarya: 227 tries ÷ 903 shots25.1 %
League mean, 16 clubs30.2 %
Rank, 16 clubs15th of 16

⁠
Lucky or unlucky?

Shot-making

Points scored from the floor minus the points those shots are worth. Above zero is shooting better than the league does from the same shots, below zero is worse. Free throws are not shots and are not in it.

Over a night it is mostly luck, and the page calls it that: a few points either way is as expected. Over a season it settles, and a man far from zero is either a real finisher or a man whose luck will turn.

Rest or sharpen the man if it is persistently below zero; do not rebuild the attack on one hot night.

See all terms

Unlucky so far

Your shots have not paid off at all

−29.6

Over 6 games Köprüler Sakarya's shots were worth 397.6 points and they scored 368 from the floor: 4.9 a game worse than the league would do from the same shots.

How we counted it
Points: 2 × 156 + 56368
Expected points, the squad's shots added up397.6
Shot-making−29.6
A game−4.93

Expected points are measured against league rates through round 14.

Köprüler Sakarya
Kind of shotShotsWorthPoints
Mid-range · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 261150.7611.4
Mid-range · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 26130.762.3
Mid-range · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 26120.761.5
Mid-range · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 26120.761.5
Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 42 % of 1 21080.846.7
Mid-range · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 42 % of 1 21010.840.8
Mid-range · Post-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 42 % of 1 21010.840.8
Mid-range · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 43 % of 258180.8515.4
Mid-range · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 43 % of 25810.850.9
Mid-range · Pull-up46 % of 393 league shots310.9128.2
Mid-range · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 45 % of 54230.912.7
Mid-range · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 45 % of 54240.913.6
Rim · Drive65 % of 931 league shots501.3065.0
Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 65 % of 1 451101.2912.9
Rim · Drive · fast break68 % of 326 league shots121.3616.3
Rim · Post-up63 % of 221 league shots71.268.8
Rim · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 61 % of 29221.232.5
Rim · Post-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 61 % of 29211.231.2
Rim · Catch and shoot62 % of 229 league shots131.2516.2
Rim · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 63 % of 36121.272.5
Rim · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 64 % of 2 27251.286.4
Rim · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 64 % of 2 27231.283.8
Rim · Pull-up · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 64 % of 2 27211.281.3
Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 40 % of 21271.208.4
Three · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 40 % of 21211.201.2
Three · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 38 % of 2 57121.132.3
Three · Catch and shoot38 % of 1 387 league shots941.15108.4
Three · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 1 87881.159.2
Three · Catch and shoot · fast break38 % of 254 league shots121.1513.8
Three · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 1 87811.151.2
Three · Pull-up37 % of 336 league shots261.1229.0
Three · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 34 % of 46441.034.1
Three · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 34 % of 46471.037.3
Total adds up3571.11397.6

Shot quality is counted from the 6 games whose streams are stored, of 14 played.

More statsTrends, shot mix, the squad's shooters

Trends

Net rating

league 0 Round 1: −13 Round 2: −11 Round 3: +9 Round 4: −4 Round 5: +14 Round 6: +8 Round 7: +4 Round 8: −25 Round 9: −42 Round 10: −4 Round 11: −28 Round 12: −13 Round 13: −41 Round 14: −9

Offence

league 114 Round 1: 104 Round 2: 108 Round 3: 121 Round 4: 118 Round 5: 127 Round 6: 125 Round 7: 114 Round 8: 95 Round 9: 105 Round 10: 105 Round 11: 92 Round 12: 108 Round 13: 82 Round 14: 111

Shooting %

league 56 Round 1: 48 Round 2: 52 Round 3: 63 Round 4: 49 Round 5: 60 Round 6: 57 Round 7: 59 Round 8: 44 Round 9: 59 Round 10: 51 Round 11: 58 Round 12: 46 Round 13: 37 Round 14: 60

Dots are games, the line is the five-game mean, the dashed line is the league. All 14 games are counted.

Where the shots came from

RimMid-rangeThree
Köprüler Sakarya
30% 25% 45%
League
38% 20% 42%
DrivePost-upCatch and shootPull-up
Köprüler Sakarya
29% 42% 24%
League
32% 41% 19%
How we counted it
Köprüler Sakarya: drives + post-ups + catch and shoot + pull-ups102 drives + 22 post-ups + 149 catch and shoot + 84 pull-ups = 357

⁠
Best shot-makers

Expected points

The points the league gets from shots like this one this season: the zone, the play, whether it came on the break and whether it came on a second chance. It does not know who was guarding or how far out he stood, because the game records neither. A club's expected points are the sum over its shots, and every figure opens to the kinds of shot it is made of.

It is a measure, not a rule: nothing in a match depends on it. It tells shot selection (how good the shots were) apart from shot-making (what the men did with them), so a bad night reads as bad luck or bad shots rather than just a bad night.

Take more of the shots the league scores most from, the rim and the open three, and fewer long pull-ups; the tactics page moves shots between them.

See all terms

Harun Gül Injured PG Point guard Squad number 85 33 y
More about Harun Gül Overall Strong61–80
Age
33
Potential
Strong (61–80)
Form
-0.1
Contract ends
End of season 3
43/90 shots 101.0 expected 103 scored ▲ +2.0
İlyas Carrasco SF Small forward Squad number 43 28 y
More about İlyas Carrasco Overall Solid41–60
Age
28
Potential
Strong (61–80)
Form
-0.1
Contract ends
End of season 3
35/80 shots 86.4 expected 86 scored ▼ −0.4

A man is listed from 50 shots.