Skip to content
Sign in Create account
Features Watch the league

Watching Europe and South America 69 leagues

Kovači Kragujevac

Founded 1951 in Kragujevac

Dvorana Lepenica, holding 10 500

⁠
The season in three lines

The four factors

The four things that decide a basketball game, after Dean Oliver: shooting (effective field goal %, which counts a three as one and a half), turnovers (the share of trips thrown away), rebounds (the share of own misses won back) and free throws (tries per shot). The bars show each club against the other, and the club page shows it against the league.

They add up to the margin: the report's three cards are the factors that moved the score most, in points.

Work on the factor the card calls costly: ball handlers and the tempo for turnovers, bigs for rebounds, drivers for the line.

See all terms

Strength

Strong on the glass

31.2 %

Kovači Kragujevac win back 31.2 % of their misses. The league wins back 26.6 %. That is 1st of 16.

KOK 31.2 %
League 26.6 %
How we counted it
Kovači Kragujevac: 145 ÷ (145 + 320)31.2 %
League mean, 16 clubs26.6 %
Rank, 16 clubs1st of 16
Weakness

Careless with the ball

19.9 %

Kovači Kragujevac give it away on 19.9 % of trips against the league's 18.9 %. Fewer is better: 15th of 16.

KOK 19.9 %
League 18.9 %
How we counted it
Kovači Kragujevac: 215 ÷ 1 081 possessions19.9 %
League mean, 16 clubs18.9 %
Rank, 16 clubs15th of 16
Weakness

Few trips to the line

28.3

Kovači Kragujevac attempt 28.3 free throws per 100 shots. The league attempts 31.4, so 14th of 16.

KOK 28.3 %
League 31.4 %
How we counted it
Kovači Kragujevac: 262 tries ÷ 927 shots28.3 %
League mean, 16 clubs31.4 %
Rank, 16 clubs14th of 16
Best shot-maker

Dobrica Miković

#96 · SF

38/74shots
89points
+5.9vs expected
How we counted it
38 made of 74, 13 of them threes38/74
Points: 2 × 38 + 1389
His shots are worth (expected)83.1
Above expected89 − 83.1 = +5.9 adds up

Four factors

Shootingeffective field goal % · 11th of 16
KOK 54.9 %
League 55.6 %
How we counted it
Kovači Kragujevac: (447 + ½ × 123) ÷ 92754.9 %
League mean, 16 clubs55.6 %
Rank, 16 clubs11th of 16
Turnoverstrips lost, fewer is better · 15th of 16
KOK 19.9 %
League 18.9 %
How we counted it
Kovači Kragujevac: 215 ÷ 1 081 possessions19.9 %
League mean, 16 clubs18.9 %
Rank, 16 clubs15th of 16
Reboundsown misses won back · 1st of 16
KOK 31.2 %
League 26.6 %
How we counted it
Kovači Kragujevac: 145 ÷ (145 + 320)31.2 %
League mean, 16 clubs26.6 %
Rank, 16 clubs1st of 16
Free throwstries per shot · 14th of 16
KOK 28.3 %
League 31.4 %
How we counted it
Kovači Kragujevac: 262 tries ÷ 927 shots28.3 %
League mean, 16 clubs31.4 %
Rank, 16 clubs14th of 16

⁠
Lucky or unlucky?

Shot-making

Points scored from the floor minus the points those shots are worth. Above zero is shooting better than the league does from the same shots, below zero is worse. Free throws are not shots and are not in it.

Over a night it is mostly luck, and the page calls it that: a few points either way is as expected. Over a season it settles, and a man far from zero is either a real finisher or a man whose luck will turn.

Rest or sharpen the man if it is persistently below zero; do not rebuild the attack on one hot night.

See all terms

Unlucky so far

Your shots have not paid off at all

−36.7

Over 6 games Kovači Kragujevac's shots were worth 440.7 points and they scored 404 from the floor: 6.1 a game worse than the league would do from the same shots.

How we counted it
Points: 2 × 176 + 52404
Expected points, the squad's shots added up440.7
Shot-making−36.7
A game−6.11

Expected points are measured against league rates through round 14.

Kovači Kragujevac
Kind of shotShotsWorthPoints
Mid-range · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 42 % of 250120.8510.2
Mid-range · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 42 % of 25010.850.9
Mid-range · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 42 % of 25010.850.9
Mid-range · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 42 % of 25010.850.9
Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 41 % of 1 197130.8210.7
Mid-range · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 41 % of 1 19710.820.8
Mid-range · Post-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 41 % of 1 19710.820.8
Mid-range · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 40 % of 22570.815.7
Mid-range · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 40 % of 22520.811.6
Mid-range · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 40 % of 22530.812.4
Mid-range · Pull-up41 % of 391 league shots250.8320.7
Mid-range · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 41 % of 54260.835.0
Mid-range · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 41 % of 54250.834.1
Mid-range · Pull-up · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 41 % of 54210.830.8
Rim · Drive60 % of 884 league shots471.2156.7
Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 63 % of 1 427131.2616.4
Rim · Drive · fast break70 % of 361 league shots261.4036.3
Rim · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 63 % of 1 42741.265.0
Rim · Post-up65 % of 246 league shots181.3123.6
Rim · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 65 % of 31621.302.6
Rim · Post-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 65 % of 31631.303.9
Rim · Catch and shoot65 % of 246 league shots221.2928.4
Rim · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 64 % of 38151.286.4
Rim · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 64 % of 38181.2810.2
Rim · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 64 % of 38111.281.3
Rim · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 64 % of 2 29961.277.6
Rim · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 64 % of 2 29911.271.3
Rim · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 64 % of 2 29931.273.8
Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 37 % of 2 47941.114.4
Three · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 37 % of 2 47921.112.2
Three · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 37 % of 2 47941.114.4
Three · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 37 % of 2 47911.111.1
Three · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 37 % of 2 47921.112.2
Three · Catch and shoot37 % of 1 368 league shots781.1085.5
Three · Catch and shoot · second chance41 % of 222 league shots161.2419.9
Three · Catch and shoot · fast break40 % of 244 league shots201.2024.1
Three · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 37 % of 1 86731.123.4
Three · Pull-up37 % of 308 league shots141.1215.7
Three · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 36 % of 41821.092.2
Three · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 36 % of 41851.095.5
Three · Pull-up · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 36 % of 41811.091.1
Total adds up3901.13440.7

Shot quality is counted from the 6 games whose streams are stored, of 14 played.

More statsTrends, shot mix, the squad's shooters

Trends

Net rating

league 0 Round 1: −5 Round 2: +14 Round 3: −21 Round 4: +8 Round 5: −12 Round 6: −1 Round 7: +28 Round 8: −30 Round 9: −18 Round 10: −13 Round 11: +32 Round 12: +18 Round 13: −3 Round 14: +13

Offence

league 114 Round 1: 115 Round 2: 106 Round 3: 91 Round 4: 112 Round 5: 113 Round 6: 122 Round 7: 129 Round 8: 127 Round 9: 95 Round 10: 89 Round 11: 131 Round 12: 126 Round 13: 120 Round 14: 113

Shooting %

league 56 Round 1: 60 Round 2: 52 Round 3: 52 Round 4: 52 Round 5: 54 Round 6: 58 Round 7: 62 Round 8: 69 Round 9: 43 Round 10: 45 Round 11: 54 Round 12: 61 Round 13: 50 Round 14: 56

Dots are games, the line is the five-game mean, the dashed line is the league. All 14 games are counted.

Where the shots came from

RimMid-rangeThree
Kovači Kragujevac
41% 20% 39%
League
38% 20% 41%
DrivePost-upCatch and shootPull-up
Kovači Kragujevac
30% 10% 42% 18%
League
31% 8% 41% 19%
How we counted it
Kovači Kragujevac: drives + post-ups + catch and shoot + pull-ups116 drives + 40 post-ups + 165 catch and shoot + 69 pull-ups = 390

⁠
Best shot-makers

Expected points

The points the league gets from shots like this one this season: the zone, the play, whether it came on the break and whether it came on a second chance. It does not know who was guarding or how far out he stood, because the game records neither. A club's expected points are the sum over its shots, and every figure opens to the kinds of shot it is made of.

It is a measure, not a rule: nothing in a match depends on it. It tells shot selection (how good the shots were) apart from shot-making (what the men did with them), so a bad night reads as bad luck or bad shots rather than just a bad night.

Take more of the shots the league scores most from, the rim and the open three, and fewer long pull-ups; the tactics page moves shots between them.

See all terms

Dobrica Miković SF Small forward Squad number 96 28 y
More about Dobrica Miković Overall Strong61–80
Age
28
Potential
Strong (61–80)
Form
0.2
Contract ends
End of season 3
38/74 shots 83.1 expected 89 scored ▲ +5.9
Nebojša Petrović PG Point guard Squad number 16 24 y
More about Nebojša Petrović Overall Strong61–80
Age
24
Potential
Elite (81–99)
Form
-0.2
Contract ends
End of season 3
32/62 shots 70.0 expected 70 scored ▼ 0.0
Živojin Borštnar SG Shooting guard Squad number 20 24 y
More about Živojin Borštnar Overall Strong61–80
Age
24
Potential
Strong (61–80)
Form
0.1
Contract ends
End of season 2
36/78 shots 87.9 expected 83 scored ▼ −4.9
Ivica Mrđa SF Small forward Squad number 8 23 y
More about Ivica Mrđa Overall Strong61–80
Age
23
Potential
Elite (81–99)
Form
-0.3
Contract ends
End of season 3
17/50 shots 56.6 expected 37 scored ▼ −19.6

A man is listed from 50 shots.