Skip to content
Sign in Create account
Features Watch the league

Watching Europe and South America 69 leagues

Kraftwerker Wolfsburg

Founded 1975 in Wolfsburg

Allerwiesen-Halle, holding 1 500

⁠
The season in three lines

The four factors

The four things that decide a basketball game, after Dean Oliver: shooting (effective field goal %, which counts a three as one and a half), turnovers (the share of trips thrown away), rebounds (the share of own misses won back) and free throws (tries per shot). The bars show each club against the other, and the club page shows it against the league.

They add up to the margin: the report's three cards are the factors that moved the score most, in points.

Work on the factor the card calls costly: ball handlers and the tempo for turnovers, bigs for rebounds, drivers for the line.

See all terms

Strength

Hot shooting

53.3 %

Kraftwerker Wolfsburg shoot 53.3 % effective. The league shoots 50.1 %. That is 1st of 14.

KWW 53.3 %
League 50.1 %
How we counted it
Kraftwerker Wolfsburg: (360 + ½ × 110) ÷ 77853.3 %
League mean, 14 clubs50.1 %
Rank, 14 clubs1st of 14
Strength

Plenty of trips to the line

27.9

Kraftwerker Wolfsburg attempt 27.9 free throws per 100 shots. The league attempts 23.0, so 1st of 14.

KWW 27.9 %
League 23.0 %
How we counted it
Kraftwerker Wolfsburg: 217 tries ÷ 778 shots27.9 %
League mean, 14 clubs23.0 %
Rank, 14 clubs1st of 14
Strength

A strong attack

109.6

Kraftwerker Wolfsburg score 109.6 points for every 100 trips. The league scores 104.2. That is 3rd of 14.

KWW 109.6
League 104.2
How we counted it
100 × 995 points ÷ 908 possessions109.6
League mean, 14 clubs104.2
Rank, 14 clubs3rd of 14
Best shot-maker

Andrija Jevtić

#8 · SF

47/84shots
119points
+34.4vs expected
How we counted it
47 made of 84, 25 of them threes47/84
Points: 2 × 47 + 25119
His shots are worth (expected)84.6
Above expected119 − 84.6 = +34.4 adds up

Four factors

Shootingeffective field goal % · 1st of 14
KWW 53.3 %
League 50.1 %
How we counted it
Kraftwerker Wolfsburg: (360 + ½ × 110) ÷ 77853.3 %
League mean, 14 clubs50.1 %
Rank, 14 clubs1st of 14
Turnoverstrips lost, fewer is better · 7th of 14
KWW 17.1 %
League 17.0 %
How we counted it
Kraftwerker Wolfsburg: 155 ÷ 908 possessions17.1 %
League mean, 14 clubs17.0 %
Rank, 14 clubs7th of 14
Reboundsown misses won back · 10th of 14
KWW 24.8 %
League 26.7 %
How we counted it
Kraftwerker Wolfsburg: 102 ÷ (102 + 309)24.8 %
League mean, 14 clubs26.7 %
Rank, 14 clubs10th of 14
Free throwstries per shot · 1st of 14
KWW 27.9 %
League 23.0 %
How we counted it
Kraftwerker Wolfsburg: 217 tries ÷ 778 shots27.9 %
League mean, 14 clubs23.0 %
Rank, 14 clubs1st of 14

⁠
Lucky or unlucky?

Shot-making

Points scored from the floor minus the points those shots are worth. Above zero is shooting better than the league does from the same shots, below zero is worse. Free throws are not shots and are not in it.

Over a night it is mostly luck, and the page calls it that: a few points either way is as expected. Over a season it settles, and a man far from zero is either a real finisher or a man whose luck will turn.

Rest or sharpen the man if it is persistently below zero; do not rebuild the attack on one hot night.

See all terms

Lucky so far

Your shots have paid off

+44.7

Over 5 games Kraftwerker Wolfsburg's shots were worth 336.3 points and they scored 381 from the floor: 8.9 a game better than the league would do from the same shots.

How we counted it
Points: 2 × 167 + 47381
Expected points, the squad's shots added up336.3
Shot-making+44.7
A game+8.95

Expected points are measured against league rates through round 12.

Kraftwerker Wolfsburg
Kind of shotShotsWorthPoints
Mid-range · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 37 % of 238140.7510.5
Mid-range · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 37 % of 23830.752.2
Mid-range · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 37 % of 23870.755.2
Mid-range · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 37 % of 23810.750.7
Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 37 % of 96730.732.2
Mid-range · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 37 % of 96710.730.7
Mid-range · Post-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 37 % of 96720.731.5
Mid-range · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 36 % of 204160.7211.5
Mid-range · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 36 % of 20410.720.7
Mid-range · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 36 % of 20420.721.4
Mid-range · Pull-up37 % of 304 league shots230.7416.9
Mid-range · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 41510.760.8
Mid-range · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 41580.766.1
Rim · Drive60 % of 692 league shots581.2169.9
Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 62 % of 1 107161.2419.8
Rim · Drive · fast break62 % of 252 league shots161.2519.9
Rim · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 62 % of 1 10721.242.5
Rim · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 60 % of 1 51461.207.2
Rim · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 60 % of 1 51441.204.8
Rim · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 60 % of 1 514141.2016.9
Rim · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 60 % of 1 51411.201.2
Rim · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 60 % of 1 51431.203.6
Rim · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 60 % of 1 51451.206.0
Rim · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 60 % of 1 51411.201.2
Rim · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 60 % of 1 51421.202.4
Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 33 % of 1 73220.992.0
Three · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 33 % of 1 73220.992.0
Three · Catch and shoot35 % of 1 034 league shots721.0676.7
Three · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 34 % of 1 37251.035.1
Three · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 34 % of 1 372141.0314.4
Three · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 29 % of 256200.8817.6
Three · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 29 % of 25620.881.8
Three · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 29 % of 25610.880.9
Total adds up3281.03336.3

Shot quality is counted from the 5 games whose streams are stored, of 12 played.

More statsTrends, shot mix, the squad's shooters

Trends

Net rating

league 0 Round 1: +1 Round 2: +8 Round 3: −23 Round 4: −8 Round 5: +12 Round 6: −17 Round 7: +28 Round 8: +7 Round 9: +12 Round 10: +13 Round 11: +8 Round 12: +10

Offence

league 104 Round 1: 105 Round 2: 93 Round 3: 93 Round 4: 81 Round 5: 111 Round 6: 85 Round 7: 123 Round 8: 111 Round 9: 149 Round 10: 118 Round 11: 128 Round 12: 113

Shooting %

league 50 Round 1: 55 Round 2: 42 Round 3: 50 Round 4: 43 Round 5: 49 Round 6: 46 Round 7: 63 Round 8: 54 Round 9: 68 Round 10: 59 Round 11: 57 Round 12: 50

Dots are games, the line is the five-game mean, the dashed line is the league. All 12 games are counted.

Where the shots came from

RimMid-rangeThree
Kraftwerker Wolfsburg
39% 25% 36%
League
36% 23% 41%
DrivePost-upCatch and shootPull-up
Kraftwerker Wolfsburg
37% 39% 19%
League
34% 42% 18%
How we counted it
Kraftwerker Wolfsburg: drives + post-ups + catch and shoot + pull-ups121 drives + 16 post-ups + 128 catch and shoot + 63 pull-ups = 328

⁠
Best shot-makers

Expected points

The points the league gets from shots like this one this season: the zone, the play, whether it came on the break and whether it came on a second chance. It does not know who was guarding or how far out he stood, because the game records neither. A club's expected points are the sum over its shots, and every figure opens to the kinds of shot it is made of.

It is a measure, not a rule: nothing in a match depends on it. It tells shot selection (how good the shots were) apart from shot-making (what the men did with them), so a bad night reads as bad luck or bad shots rather than just a bad night.

Take more of the shots the league scores most from, the rim and the open three, and fewer long pull-ups; the tactics page moves shots between them.

See all terms

Andrija Jevtić SF Small forward Squad number 8 23 y
More about Andrija Jevtić Overall Solid41–60
Age
23
Potential
Strong (61–80)
Form
0.7
Contract ends
End of season 3
47/84 shots 84.6 expected 119 scored ▲ +34.4
Dieter Duncan PG Point guard Squad number 0 26 y
More about Dieter Duncan Overall Strong61–80
Age
26
Potential
Strong (61–80)
Form
0.3
Contract ends
End of season 2
43/82 shots 81.0 expected 97 scored ▲ +16.0
Wilfried Noack SG Shooting guard Squad number 25 25 y
More about Wilfried Noack Overall Solid41–60
Age
25
Potential
Strong (61–80)
Form
0.2
Contract ends
End of season 3
36/72 shots 79.0 expected 78 scored ▼ −1.0

A man is listed from 50 shots.