Skip to content
Sign in Create account
Features Watch the league

Watching Europe and South America 69 leagues

Kraniche Berlin

Founded 1928 in Berlin

Halle am Spreebogen, holding 12 000

⁠
The season in three lines

The four factors

The four things that decide a basketball game, after Dean Oliver: shooting (effective field goal %, which counts a three as one and a half), turnovers (the share of trips thrown away), rebounds (the share of own misses won back) and free throws (tries per shot). The bars show each club against the other, and the club page shows it against the league.

They add up to the margin: the report's three cards are the factors that moved the score most, in points.

Work on the factor the card calls costly: ball handlers and the tempo for turnovers, bigs for rebounds, drivers for the line.

See all terms

Strength

Safe with the ball

17.2 %

Kraniche Berlin give it away on 17.2 % of trips against the league's 18.6 %. Fewer is better: 3rd of 18.

KRB 17.2 %
League 18.6 %
How we counted it
Kraniche Berlin: 198 ÷ 1 150 possessions17.2 %
League mean, 18 clubs18.6 %
Rank, 18 clubs3rd of 18
Strength

A solid defence

112.1

Kraniche Berlin let in 112.1 per 100 trips against the league's 113.9. Lower is better: 4th of 18.

KRB 112.1
League 113.9
How we counted it
100 × 1 296 allowed ÷ 1 156 possessions112.1
League mean, 18 clubs113.9
Rank, 18 clubs4th of 18
Weakness

Few trips to the line

28.2

Kraniche Berlin attempt 28.2 free throws per 100 shots. The league attempts 29.5, so 14th of 18.

KRB 28.2 %
League 29.5 %
How we counted it
Kraniche Berlin: 280 tries ÷ 992 shots28.2 %
League mean, 18 clubs29.5 %
Rank, 18 clubs14th of 18
Best shot-maker

Pau Márquez

#82 · SG

51/89shots
123points
+25.5vs expected
How we counted it
51 made of 89, 21 of them threes51/89
Points: 2 × 51 + 21123
His shots are worth (expected)97.5
Above expected123 − 97.5 = +25.5 adds up

Four factors

Shootingeffective field goal % · 13th of 18
KRB 54.9 %
League 55.8 %
How we counted it
Kraniche Berlin: (468 + ½ × 153) ÷ 99254.9 %
League mean, 18 clubs55.8 %
Rank, 18 clubs13th of 18
Turnoverstrips lost, fewer is better · 3rd of 18
KRB 17.2 %
League 18.6 %
How we counted it
Kraniche Berlin: 198 ÷ 1 150 possessions17.2 %
League mean, 18 clubs18.6 %
Rank, 18 clubs3rd of 18
Reboundsown misses won back · 13th of 18
KRB 26.0 %
League 26.9 %
How we counted it
Kraniche Berlin: 129 ÷ (129 + 367)26.0 %
League mean, 18 clubs26.9 %
Rank, 18 clubs13th of 18
Free throwstries per shot · 14th of 18
KRB 28.2 %
League 29.5 %
How we counted it
Kraniche Berlin: 280 tries ÷ 992 shots28.2 %
League mean, 18 clubs29.5 %
Rank, 18 clubs14th of 18

⁠
Lucky or unlucky?

Shot-making

Points scored from the floor minus the points those shots are worth. Above zero is shooting better than the league does from the same shots, below zero is worse. Free throws are not shots and are not in it.

Over a night it is mostly luck, and the page calls it that: a few points either way is as expected. Over a season it settles, and a man far from zero is either a real finisher or a man whose luck will turn.

Rest or sharpen the man if it is persistently below zero; do not rebuild the attack on one hot night.

See all terms

Unlucky so far

Your shots have not paid off

−16.7

Over 6 games Kraniche Berlin's shots were worth 435.7 points and they scored 419 from the floor: 2.8 a game worse than the league would do from the same shots.

How we counted it
Points: 2 × 181 + 57419
Expected points, the squad's shots added up435.7
Shot-making−16.7
A game−2.79

Expected points are measured against league rates through round 15.

Kraniche Berlin
Kind of shotShotsWorthPoints
Mid-range · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 45 % of 29250.904.5
Mid-range · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 45 % of 29210.900.9
Mid-range · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 45 % of 29240.903.6
Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 45 % of 21880.907.2
Mid-range · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 45 % of 21830.902.7
Mid-range · Catch and shoot40 % of 203 league shots120.819.7
Mid-range · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 41 % of 27510.810.8
Mid-range · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 41 % of 27520.811.6
Mid-range · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 41 % of 27510.810.8
Mid-range · Pull-up45 % of 420 league shots280.9025.1
Mid-range · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 45 % of 55820.901.8
Mid-range · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 45 % of 55830.902.7
Rim · Drive59 % of 1 023 league shots611.1972.4
Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 62 % of 1 630141.2417.3
Rim · Drive · fast break65 % of 397 league shots241.3131.4
Rim · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 62 % of 1 63051.246.2
Rim · Post-up61 % of 254 league shots121.2114.6
Rim · Catch and shoot64 % of 283 league shots121.2915.4
Rim · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 65 % of 45811.301.3
Rim · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 65 % of 45831.303.9
Rim · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 65 % of 45821.302.6
Rim · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 62 % of 2 60051.256.2
Rim · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 62 % of 2 60011.251.2
Rim · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 62 % of 2 60051.256.2
Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 39 % of 21191.1810.6
Three · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 39 % of 21111.181.2
Three · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 39 % of 21141.184.7
Three · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 39 % of 21111.181.2
Three · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 36 % of 2 89111.071.1
Three · Catch and shoot35 % of 1 606 league shots1021.05106.9
Three · Catch and shoot · second chance33 % of 247 league shots231.0022.9
Three · Catch and shoot · fast break38 % of 289 league shots191.1321.5
Three · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 2 18511.051.1
Three · Pull-up39 % of 343 league shots161.1818.9
Three · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 36 % of 46831.093.3
Three · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 36 % of 46821.092.2
Total adds up3971.10435.7

Shot quality is counted from the 6 games whose streams are stored, of 15 played.

More statsTrends, shot mix, the squad's shooters

Trends

Net rating

league 0 Round 1: −16 Round 2: +11 Round 3: −19 Round 4: +30 Round 5: +18 Round 6: +9 Round 7: +9 Round 8: −7 Round 9: +18 Round 10: −14 Round 11: −17 Round 12: −10 Round 13: −4 Round 14: +23 Round 15: −2

Offence

league 114 Round 1: 95 Round 2: 112 Round 3: 106 Round 4: 129 Round 5: 125 Round 6: 109 Round 7: 122 Round 8: 116 Round 9: 124 Round 10: 100 Round 11: 104 Round 12: 106 Round 13: 123 Round 14: 118 Round 15: 120

Shooting %

league 56 Round 1: 46 Round 2: 55 Round 3: 62 Round 4: 60 Round 5: 60 Round 6: 50 Round 7: 57 Round 8: 53 Round 9: 64 Round 10: 48 Round 11: 56 Round 12: 54 Round 13: 52 Round 14: 54 Round 15: 53

Dots are games, the line is the five-game mean, the dashed line is the league. All 15 games are counted.

Where the shots came from

RimMid-rangeThree
Kraniche Berlin
37% 18% 46%
League
38% 20% 42%
DrivePost-upCatch and shootPull-up
Kraniche Berlin
32% 45% 16%
League
31% 8% 43% 18%
How we counted it
Kraniche Berlin: drives + post-ups + catch and shoot + pull-ups129 drives + 24 post-ups + 179 catch and shoot + 65 pull-ups = 397

⁠
Best shot-makers

Expected points

The points the league gets from shots like this one this season: the zone, the play, whether it came on the break and whether it came on a second chance. It does not know who was guarding or how far out he stood, because the game records neither. A club's expected points are the sum over its shots, and every figure opens to the kinds of shot it is made of.

It is a measure, not a rule: nothing in a match depends on it. It tells shot selection (how good the shots were) apart from shot-making (what the men did with them), so a bad night reads as bad luck or bad shots rather than just a bad night.

Take more of the shots the league scores most from, the rim and the open three, and fewer long pull-ups; the tactics page moves shots between them.

See all terms

Pau Márquez Injured SG Shooting guard Squad number 82 22 y
More about Pau Márquez Overall Strong61–80
Age
22
Potential
Elite (81–99)
Form
0.7
Contract ends
End of season 3
51/89 shots 97.5 expected 123 scored ▲ +25.5
Siegfried Bigot PG Point guard Squad number 94 25 y
More about Siegfried Bigot Overall Strong61–80
Age
25
Potential
Strong (61–80)
Form
-0.2
Contract ends
End of season 4
22/54 shots 59.1 expected 50 scored ▼ −9.1
Basile Lefebvre SF Small forward Squad number 56 26 y
More about Basile Lefebvre Overall Strong61–80
Age
26
Potential
Strong (61–80)
Form
0.1
Contract ends
End of season 4
21/56 shots 60.6 expected 51 scored ▼ −9.6

A man is listed from 50 shots.