Skip to content
Sign in Create account
Features Watch the league

Watching Europe and South America 69 leagues

Künefeciler Hatay

Founded 1952 in Hatay

Asi Kıyısı Salonu, holding 6 000

⁠
The season in three lines

The four factors

The four things that decide a basketball game, after Dean Oliver: shooting (effective field goal %, which counts a three as one and a half), turnovers (the share of trips thrown away), rebounds (the share of own misses won back) and free throws (tries per shot). The bars show each club against the other, and the club page shows it against the league.

They add up to the margin: the report's three cards are the factors that moved the score most, in points.

Work on the factor the card calls costly: ball handlers and the tempo for turnovers, bigs for rebounds, drivers for the line.

See all terms

Weakness

A thin attack

101.0

Künefeciler Hatay score 101.0 points for every 100 trips. The league scores 110.0. That is 18th of 18.

KUH 101.0
League 110.0
How we counted it
100 × 1 116 points ÷ 1 105 possessions101.0
League mean, 18 clubs110.0
Rank, 18 clubs18th of 18
Weakness

A leaky defence

118.5

Künefeciler Hatay let in 118.5 per 100 trips against the league's 110.0. Lower is better: 18th of 18.

KUH 118.5
League 110.0
How we counted it
100 × 1 304 allowed ÷ 1 100 possessions118.5
League mean, 18 clubs110.0
Rank, 18 clubs18th of 18
Weakness

Weak on the glass

19.8 %

Künefeciler Hatay win back 19.8 % of their misses. The league wins back 25.9 %. That is 18th of 18.

KUH 19.8 %
League 25.9 %
How we counted it
Künefeciler Hatay: 97 ÷ (97 + 394)19.8 %
League mean, 18 clubs25.9 %
Rank, 18 clubs18th of 18
Best shot-maker

Georg Amos

#37 · SF

45/79shots
111points
+20.3vs expected
How we counted it
45 made of 79, 21 of them threes45/79
Points: 2 × 45 + 21111
His shots are worth (expected)90.7
Above expected111 − 90.7 = +20.3 adds up

Four factors

Shootingeffective field goal % · 13th of 18
KUH 52.0 %
League 53.4 %
How we counted it
Künefeciler Hatay: (420 + ½ × 143) ÷ 94652.0 %
League mean, 18 clubs53.4 %
Rank, 18 clubs13th of 18
Turnoverstrips lost, fewer is better · 16th of 18
KUH 18.8 %
League 17.4 %
How we counted it
Künefeciler Hatay: 208 ÷ 1 105 possessions18.8 %
League mean, 18 clubs17.4 %
Rank, 18 clubs16th of 18
Reboundsown misses won back · 18th of 18
KUH 19.8 %
League 25.9 %
How we counted it
Künefeciler Hatay: 97 ÷ (97 + 394)19.8 %
League mean, 18 clubs25.9 %
Rank, 18 clubs18th of 18
Free throwstries per shot · 18th of 18
KUH 18.0 %
League 25.5 %
How we counted it
Künefeciler Hatay: 170 tries ÷ 946 shots18.0 %
League mean, 18 clubs25.5 %
Rank, 18 clubs18th of 18

⁠
Lucky or unlucky?

Shot-making

Points scored from the floor minus the points those shots are worth. Above zero is shooting better than the league does from the same shots, below zero is worse. Free throws are not shots and are not in it.

Over a night it is mostly luck, and the page calls it that: a few points either way is as expected. Over a season it settles, and a man far from zero is either a real finisher or a man whose luck will turn.

Rest or sharpen the man if it is persistently below zero; do not rebuild the attack on one hot night.

See all terms

As expected

Right on what the shots are worth

−9.9

Over 6 games Künefeciler Hatay's shots were worth 415.9 points and they scored 406 from the floor: 1.7 a game in line with what than the league would do from the same shots.

How we counted it
Points: 2 × 171 + 64406
Expected points, the squad's shots added up415.9
Shot-making−9.9
A game−1.65

Expected points are measured against league rates through round 15.

Künefeciler Hatay
Kind of shotShotsWorthPoints
Mid-range · Drive43 % of 221 league shots160.8613.8
Mid-range · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 45 % of 32820.911.8
Mid-range · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 45 % of 32840.913.6
Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 41 % of 1 36040.833.3
Mid-range · Post-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 41 % of 1 36010.830.8
Mid-range · Catch and shoot46 % of 216 league shots180.9316.7
Mid-range · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 47 % of 29310.940.9
Mid-range · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 47 % of 29340.943.7
Mid-range · Pull-up41 % of 425 league shots250.8220.5
Mid-range · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 39 % of 56810.770.8
Mid-range · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 39 % of 56810.770.8
Mid-range · Pull-up · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 39 % of 56810.770.8
Rim · Drive62 % of 906 league shots691.2385.1
Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 62 % of 1 39361.257.5
Rim · Drive · fast break67 % of 305 league shots211.3328.0
Rim · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 63 % of 24391.2611.3
Rim · Post-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 63 % of 24341.265.0
Rim · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 63 % of 285171.2621.5
Rim · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 63 % of 28511.261.3
Rim · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 63 % of 28521.262.5
Rim · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 63 % of 2 05241.255.0
Rim · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 63 % of 2 05221.252.5
Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 37 % of 2 48241.124.5
Three · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 37 % of 2 48241.124.5
Three · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 37 % of 2 48221.122.2
Three · Catch and shoot38 % of 1 395 league shots1001.15115.3
Three · Catch and shoot · second chance33 % of 203 league shots200.9919.8
Three · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 39 % of 1 818111.1612.7
Three · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 39 % of 1 81821.162.3
Three · Pull-up34 % of 352 league shots141.0114.2
Three · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 36 % of 45931.073.2
Total adds up3731.12415.9

Shot quality is counted from the 6 games whose streams are stored, of 15 played.

More statsTrends, shot mix, the squad's shooters

Trends

Net rating

league 0 Round 1: +7 Round 2: −11 Round 3: −48 Round 4: −9 Round 5: −25 Round 6: −41 Round 7: −21 Round 8: −20 Round 9: −35 Round 10: +7 Round 11: −39 Round 12: −14 Round 13: −11 Round 14: +18 Round 15: −23

Offence

league 110 Round 1: 95 Round 2: 93 Round 3: 90 Round 4: 121 Round 5: 72 Round 6: 96 Round 7: 105 Round 8: 113 Round 9: 95 Round 10: 110 Round 11: 93 Round 12: 101 Round 13: 111 Round 14: 123 Round 15: 97

Shooting %

league 53 Round 1: 51 Round 2: 50 Round 3: 42 Round 4: 63 Round 5: 44 Round 6: 48 Round 7: 53 Round 8: 53 Round 9: 49 Round 10: 54 Round 11: 48 Round 12: 53 Round 13: 53 Round 14: 69 Round 15: 52

Dots are games, the line is the five-game mean, the dashed line is the league. All 15 games are counted.

Where the shots came from

RimMid-rangeThree
Künefeciler Hatay
36% 21% 43%
League
35% 23% 42%
DrivePost-upCatch and shootPull-up
Künefeciler Hatay
34% 47% 14%
League
32% 41% 20%
How we counted it
Künefeciler Hatay: drives + post-ups + catch and shoot + pull-ups126 drives + 20 post-ups + 176 catch and shoot + 51 pull-ups = 373

⁠
Best shot-makers

Expected points

The points the league gets from shots like this one this season: the zone, the play, whether it came on the break and whether it came on a second chance. It does not know who was guarding or how far out he stood, because the game records neither. A club's expected points are the sum over its shots, and every figure opens to the kinds of shot it is made of.

It is a measure, not a rule: nothing in a match depends on it. It tells shot selection (how good the shots were) apart from shot-making (what the men did with them), so a bad night reads as bad luck or bad shots rather than just a bad night.

Take more of the shots the league scores most from, the rim and the open three, and fewer long pull-ups; the tactics page moves shots between them.

See all terms

Georg Amos SF Small forward Squad number 37 30 y
More about Georg Amos Overall Solid41–60
Age
30
Potential
Strong (61–80)
Form
0.3
Contract ends
End of season 4
45/79 shots 90.7 expected 111 scored ▲ +20.3
Tayfun Bircan SG Shooting guard Squad number 73 26 y
More about Tayfun Bircan Overall Solid41–60
Age
26
Potential
Solid (41–60)
Form
0.0
Contract ends
End of season 3
49/103 shots 113.4 expected 120 scored ▲ +6.6

A man is listed from 50 shots.