Skip to content
Sign in Create account
Features Watch the league

Watching Europe and South America 69 leagues

Lahnfischer Gießen

Founded 1959 in Gießen

Lahnwiesen-Halle, holding 5 500

⁠
The season in three lines

The four factors

The four things that decide a basketball game, after Dean Oliver: shooting (effective field goal %, which counts a three as one and a half), turnovers (the share of trips thrown away), rebounds (the share of own misses won back) and free throws (tries per shot). The bars show each club against the other, and the club page shows it against the league.

They add up to the margin: the report's three cards are the factors that moved the score most, in points.

Work on the factor the card calls costly: ball handlers and the tempo for turnovers, bigs for rebounds, drivers for the line.

See all terms

Strength

Hot shooting

55.3 %

Lahnfischer Gießen shoot 55.3 % effective. The league shoots 53.4 %. That is 4th of 18.

LFG 55.3 %
League 53.4 %
How we counted it
Lahnfischer Gießen: (475 + ½ × 176) ÷ 1 01855.3 %
League mean, 18 clubs53.4 %
Rank, 18 clubs4th of 18
Weakness

Few trips to the line

24.3

Lahnfischer Gießen attempt 24.3 free throws per 100 shots. The league attempts 27.2, so 14th of 18.

LFG 24.3 %
League 27.2 %
How we counted it
Lahnfischer Gießen: 247 tries ÷ 1 018 shots24.3 %
League mean, 18 clubs27.2 %
Rank, 18 clubs14th of 18
Strength

A strong attack

108.4

Lahnfischer Gießen score 108.4 points for every 100 trips. The league scores 108.8. That is 7th of 18.

LFG 108.4
League 108.8
How we counted it
100 × 1 310 points ÷ 1 208 possessions108.4
League mean, 18 clubs108.8
Rank, 18 clubs7th of 18
Best shot-maker

Herbert Hummel

#79 · SF

33/58shots
81points
+17.7vs expected
How we counted it
33 made of 58, 15 of them threes33/58
Points: 2 × 33 + 1581
His shots are worth (expected)63.3
Above expected81 − 63.3 = +17.7 adds up

Four factors

Shootingeffective field goal % · 4th of 18
LFG 55.3 %
League 53.4 %
How we counted it
Lahnfischer Gießen: (475 + ½ × 176) ÷ 1 01855.3 %
League mean, 18 clubs53.4 %
Rank, 18 clubs4th of 18
Turnoverstrips lost, fewer is better · 12th of 18
LFG 19.1 %
League 18.3 %
How we counted it
Lahnfischer Gießen: 231 ÷ 1 208 possessions19.1 %
League mean, 18 clubs18.3 %
Rank, 18 clubs12th of 18
Reboundsown misses won back · 12th of 18
LFG 24.1 %
League 26.0 %
How we counted it
Lahnfischer Gießen: 127 ÷ (127 + 399)24.1 %
League mean, 18 clubs26.0 %
Rank, 18 clubs12th of 18
Free throwstries per shot · 14th of 18
LFG 24.3 %
League 27.2 %
How we counted it
Lahnfischer Gießen: 247 tries ÷ 1 018 shots24.3 %
League mean, 18 clubs27.2 %
Rank, 18 clubs14th of 18

⁠
Lucky or unlucky?

Shot-making

Points scored from the floor minus the points those shots are worth. Above zero is shooting better than the league does from the same shots, below zero is worse. Free throws are not shots and are not in it.

Over a night it is mostly luck, and the page calls it that: a few points either way is as expected. Over a season it settles, and a man far from zero is either a real finisher or a man whose luck will turn.

Rest or sharpen the man if it is persistently below zero; do not rebuild the attack on one hot night.

See all terms

As expected

Right on what the shots are worth

+3.1

Over 6 games Lahnfischer Gießen's shots were worth 391.9 points and they scored 395 from the floor: 0.5 a game in line with what than the league would do from the same shots.

How we counted it
Points: 2 × 166 + 63395
Expected points, the squad's shots added up391.9
Shot-making+3.1
A game+0.52

Expected points are measured against league rates through round 16.

Lahnfischer Gießen
Kind of shotShotsWorthPoints
Mid-range · Drive46 % of 230 league shots170.9215.7
Mid-range · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 44 % of 34020.881.8
Mid-range · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 44 % of 34030.882.6
Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 212150.7611.5
Mid-range · Post-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 21210.760.8
Mid-range · Post-up · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 21210.760.8
Mid-range · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 45 % of 27490.918.1
Mid-range · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 45 % of 27430.912.7
Mid-range · Pull-up36 % of 495 league shots230.7216.4
Mid-range · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 37 % of 65130.752.2
Mid-range · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 37 % of 65160.754.5
Rim · Drive61 % of 1 132 league shots501.2261.1
Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 62 % of 1 752111.2413.7
Rim · Drive · fast break65 % of 385 league shots221.3028.6
Rim · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 62 % of 1 75241.245.0
Rim · Post-up64 % of 228 league shots111.2814.1
Rim · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 62 % of 29521.252.5
Rim · Catch and shoot59 % of 261 league shots151.1717.6
Rim · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 63 % of 40911.271.3
Rim · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 63 % of 40931.273.8
Rim · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 63 % of 40921.272.5
Rim · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 62 % of 2 60431.253.7
Rim · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 62 % of 2 60421.252.5
Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 36 % of 2 87241.084.3
Three · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 36 % of 2 87211.081.1
Three · Catch and shoot37 % of 1 618 league shots901.12100.8
Three · Catch and shoot · second chance40 % of 224 league shots121.1914.3
Three · Catch and shoot · fast break36 % of 295 league shots171.0718.2
Three · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 37 % of 2 18021.112.2
Three · Pull-up31 % of 348 league shots200.9218.4
Three · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 30 % of 47920.911.8
Three · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 30 % of 47980.917.3
Total adds up3651.07391.9

Shot quality is counted from the 6 games whose streams are stored, of 16 played.

More statsTrends, shot mix, the squad's shooters

Trends

Net rating

league 0 Round 1: +32 Round 2: +12 Round 3: +12 Round 4: +16 Round 5: −24 Round 6: −24 Round 7: −35 Round 8: −9 Round 9: −11 Round 10: +12 Round 11: −7 Round 12: +6 Round 13: +17 Round 14: −8 Round 15: −18 Round 16: +20

Offence

league 109 Round 1: 123 Round 2: 96 Round 3: 121 Round 4: 117 Round 5: 89 Round 6: 100 Round 7: 100 Round 8: 103 Round 9: 120 Round 10: 128 Round 11: 110 Round 12: 101 Round 13: 108 Round 14: 116 Round 15: 79 Round 16: 125

Shooting %

league 53 Round 1: 59 Round 2: 44 Round 3: 63 Round 4: 57 Round 5: 51 Round 6: 52 Round 7: 56 Round 8: 54 Round 9: 55 Round 10: 70 Round 11: 52 Round 12: 53 Round 13: 58 Round 14: 58 Round 15: 42 Round 16: 60

Dots are games, the line is the five-game mean, the dashed line is the league. All 16 games are counted.

Where the shots came from

RimMid-rangeThree
Lahnfischer Gießen
35% 23% 43%
League
37% 21% 41%
DrivePost-upCatch and shootPull-up
Lahnfischer Gießen
31% 8% 42% 18%
League
33% 41% 18%
How we counted it
Lahnfischer Gießen: drives + post-ups + catch and shoot + pull-ups114 drives + 30 post-ups + 154 catch and shoot + 67 pull-ups = 365

⁠
Best shot-makers

Expected points

The points the league gets from shots like this one this season: the zone, the play, whether it came on the break and whether it came on a second chance. It does not know who was guarding or how far out he stood, because the game records neither. A club's expected points are the sum over its shots, and every figure opens to the kinds of shot it is made of.

It is a measure, not a rule: nothing in a match depends on it. It tells shot selection (how good the shots were) apart from shot-making (what the men did with them), so a bad night reads as bad luck or bad shots rather than just a bad night.

Take more of the shots the league scores most from, the rim and the open three, and fewer long pull-ups; the tactics page moves shots between them.

See all terms

Herbert Hummel SF Small forward Squad number 79 30 y
More about Herbert Hummel Overall Solid41–60
Age
30
Potential
Solid (41–60)
Form
0.4
Contract ends
End of season 3
33/58 shots 63.3 expected 81 scored ▲ +17.7
Roland Berndt SG Shooting guard Squad number 36 26 y
More about Roland Berndt Overall Strong61–80
Age
26
Potential
Strong (61–80)
Form
0.4
Contract ends
End of season 3
51/101 shots 111.2 expected 127 scored ▲ +15.8
Hagen Helm PG Point guard Squad number 81 30 y
More about Hagen Helm Overall Solid41–60
Age
30
Potential
Solid (41–60)
Form
-0.4
Contract ends
End of season 3
19/53 shots 56.2 expected 45 scored ▼ −11.2

A man is listed from 50 shots.