Strong on the glass
Lainiers Roubaix win back 33.2 % of their misses. The league wins back 26.3 %. That is 1st of 14.
How we counted it
| Lainiers Roubaix: 127 ÷ (127 + 256) | 33.2 % |
|---|---|
| League mean, 14 clubs | 26.3 % |
| Rank, 14 clubs | 1st of 14 |
Watching Europe and South America 69 leagues
Founded 1932 in Roubaix
Salle du Canal, holding 2 500
The four factors
The four things that decide a basketball game, after Dean Oliver: shooting (effective field goal %, which counts a three as one and a half), turnovers (the share of trips thrown away), rebounds (the share of own misses won back) and free throws (tries per shot). The bars show each club against the other, and the club page shows it against the league.
They add up to the margin: the report's three cards are the factors that moved the score most, in points.
Work on the factor the card calls costly: ball handlers and the tempo for turnovers, bigs for rebounds, drivers for the line.
Lainiers Roubaix win back 33.2 % of their misses. The league wins back 26.3 %. That is 1st of 14.
| Lainiers Roubaix: 127 ÷ (127 + 256) | 33.2 % |
|---|---|
| League mean, 14 clubs | 26.3 % |
| Rank, 14 clubs | 1st of 14 |
Lainiers Roubaix give it away on 17.0 % of trips against the league's 16.2 %. Fewer is better: 10th of 14.
| Lainiers Roubaix: 137 ÷ 806 possessions | 17.0 % |
|---|---|
| League mean, 14 clubs | 16.2 % |
| Rank, 14 clubs | 10th of 14 |
Lainiers Roubaix score 111.2 points for every 100 trips. The league scores 108.3. That is 6th of 14.
| 100 × 896 points ÷ 806 possessions | 111.2 |
|---|---|
| League mean, 14 clubs | 108.3 |
| Rank, 14 clubs | 6th of 14 |
| Lainiers Roubaix: (338 + ½ × 101) ÷ 746 | 52.1 % |
|---|---|
| League mean, 14 clubs | 51.9 % |
| Rank, 14 clubs | 6th of 14 |
| Lainiers Roubaix: 137 ÷ 806 possessions | 17.0 % |
|---|---|
| League mean, 14 clubs | 16.2 % |
| Rank, 14 clubs | 10th of 14 |
| Lainiers Roubaix: 127 ÷ (127 + 256) | 33.2 % |
|---|---|
| League mean, 14 clubs | 26.3 % |
| Rank, 14 clubs | 1st of 14 |
| Lainiers Roubaix: 150 tries ÷ 746 shots | 20.1 % |
|---|---|
| League mean, 14 clubs | 21.8 % |
| Rank, 14 clubs | 8th of 14 |
Shot-making
Points scored from the floor minus the points those shots are worth. Above zero is shooting better than the league does from the same shots, below zero is worse. Free throws are not shots and are not in it.
Over a night it is mostly luck, and the page calls it that: a few points either way is as expected. Over a season it settles, and a man far from zero is either a real finisher or a man whose luck will turn.
Rest or sharpen the man if it is persistently below zero; do not rebuild the attack on one hot night.
Over 4 games Lainiers Roubaix's shots were worth 279.7 points and they scored 261 from the floor: 4.7 a game worse than the league would do from the same shots.
| Points: 2 × 115 + 31 | 261 |
|---|---|
| Expected points, the squad's shots added up | 279.7 |
| Shot-making | −18.7 |
| A game | −4.68 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 11.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 39 % of 808 | 10 | 0.77 | 7.7 |
| Mid-range · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 39 % of 808 | 3 | 0.77 | 2.3 |
| Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 39 % of 808 | 7 | 0.77 | 5.4 |
| Mid-range · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 39 % of 808 | 1 | 0.77 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 39 % of 808 | 9 | 0.77 | 7.0 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 39 % of 808 | 4 | 0.77 | 3.1 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 39 % of 808 | 3 | 0.77 | 2.3 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up39 % of 245 league shots | 15 | 0.78 | 11.6 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 333 | 4 | 0.76 | 3.0 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 333 | 4 | 0.76 | 3.1 |
| Rim · Drive63 % of 559 league shots | 42 | 1.25 | 52.6 |
| Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 64 % of 859 | 6 | 1.27 | 7.6 |
| Rim · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 64 % of 859 | 13 | 1.27 | 16.6 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 64 % of 859 | 3 | 1.27 | 3.8 |
| Rim · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 63 % of 1 204 | 15 | 1.26 | 18.9 |
| Rim · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 63 % of 1 204 | 1 | 1.26 | 1.3 |
| Rim · Post-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 63 % of 1 204 | 1 | 1.26 | 1.3 |
| Rim · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 63 % of 1 204 | 8 | 1.26 | 10.1 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 63 % of 1 204 | 1 | 1.26 | 1.3 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 63 % of 1 204 | 4 | 1.26 | 5.0 |
| Rim · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 63 % of 1 204 | 1 | 1.26 | 1.3 |
| Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 35 % of 1 566 | 3 | 1.05 | 3.2 |
| Three · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 35 % of 1 566 | 1 | 1.05 | 1.1 |
| Three · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 35 % of 1 566 | 2 | 1.05 | 2.1 |
| Three · Catch and shoot36 % of 898 league shots | 60 | 1.07 | 64.3 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 1 207 | 14 | 1.06 | 14.8 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 1 207 | 15 | 1.06 | 15.8 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 1 207 | 2 | 1.06 | 2.1 |
| Three · Pull-up34 % of 203 league shots | 6 | 1.03 | 6.2 |
| Three · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 34 % of 261 | 2 | 1.01 | 2.0 |
| Three · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 34 % of 261 | 1 | 1.01 | 1.0 |
| Three · Pull-up · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 34 % of 261 | 1 | 1.01 | 1.0 |
| Total adds up | 262 | 1.07 | 279.7 |
Shot quality is counted from the 4 games whose streams are stored, of 11 played.
Dots are games, the line is the five-game mean, the dashed line is the league. All 11 games are counted.
Lainiers Roubaix lean on post-ups: 9.5 % of its shots against the league's 6.8 %.
| Lainiers Roubaix: drives + post-ups + catch and shoot + pull-ups | 83 drives + 25 post-ups + 120 catch and shoot + 34 pull-ups = 262 |
|---|
Expected points
The points the league gets from shots like this one this season: the zone, the play, whether it came on the break and whether it came on a second chance. It does not know who was guarding or how far out he stood, because the game records neither. A club's expected points are the sum over its shots, and every figure opens to the kinds of shot it is made of.
It is a measure, not a rule: nothing in a match depends on it. It tells shot selection (how good the shots were) apart from shot-making (what the men did with them), so a bad night reads as bad luck or bad shots rather than just a bad night.
Take more of the shots the league scores most from, the rim and the open three, and fewer long pull-ups; the tactics page moves shots between them.
A man is listed from 50 shots.