Skip to content
Sign in Create account
Features Watch the league

Watching Europe and South America 69 leagues

Lalezar Edirne

Founded 1989 in Edirne

Meriç Salonu, holding 7 500

⁠
The season in three lines

The four factors

The four things that decide a basketball game, after Dean Oliver: shooting (effective field goal %, which counts a three as one and a half), turnovers (the share of trips thrown away), rebounds (the share of own misses won back) and free throws (tries per shot). The bars show each club against the other, and the club page shows it against the league.

They add up to the margin: the report's three cards are the factors that moved the score most, in points.

Work on the factor the card calls costly: ball handlers and the tempo for turnovers, bigs for rebounds, drivers for the line.

See all terms

Weakness

A thin attack

109.3

Lalezar Edirne score 109.3 points for every 100 trips. The league scores 114.1. That is 15th of 16.

LAE 109.3
League 114.1
How we counted it
100 × 1 164 points ÷ 1 065 possessions109.3
League mean, 16 clubs114.1
Rank, 16 clubs15th of 16
Weakness

A leaky defence

119.0

Lalezar Edirne let in 119.0 per 100 trips against the league's 114.1. Lower is better: 15th of 16.

LAE 119.0
League 114.1
How we counted it
100 × 1 272 allowed ÷ 1 069 possessions119.0
League mean, 16 clubs114.1
Rank, 16 clubs15th of 16
Weakness

Weak on the glass

23.5 %

Lalezar Edirne win back 23.5 % of their misses. The league wins back 26.6 %. That is 14th of 16.

LAE 23.5 %
League 26.6 %
How we counted it
Lalezar Edirne: 110 ÷ (110 + 358)23.5 %
League mean, 16 clubs26.6 %
Rank, 16 clubs14th of 16
Best shot-maker

Séverin Alvarenga

#37 · SF

25/51shots
59points
+2.9vs expected
How we counted it
25 made of 51, 9 of them threes25/51
Points: 2 × 25 + 959
His shots are worth (expected)56.1
Above expected59 − 56.1 = +2.9 adds up

Four factors

Shootingeffective field goal % · 13th of 16
LAE 54.3 %
League 55.9 %
How we counted it
Lalezar Edirne: (411 + ½ × 154) ÷ 89854.3 %
League mean, 16 clubs55.9 %
Rank, 16 clubs13th of 16
Turnoverstrips lost, fewer is better · 12th of 16
LAE 19.4 %
League 18.8 %
How we counted it
Lalezar Edirne: 207 ÷ 1 065 possessions19.4 %
League mean, 16 clubs18.8 %
Rank, 16 clubs12th of 16
Reboundsown misses won back · 14th of 16
LAE 23.5 %
League 26.6 %
How we counted it
Lalezar Edirne: 110 ÷ (110 + 358)23.5 %
League mean, 16 clubs26.6 %
Rank, 16 clubs14th of 16
Free throwstries per shot · 14th of 16
LAE 26.4 %
League 30.2 %
How we counted it
Lalezar Edirne: 237 tries ÷ 898 shots26.4 %
League mean, 16 clubs30.2 %
Rank, 16 clubs14th of 16

⁠
Lucky or unlucky?

Shot-making

Points scored from the floor minus the points those shots are worth. Above zero is shooting better than the league does from the same shots, below zero is worse. Free throws are not shots and are not in it.

Over a night it is mostly luck, and the page calls it that: a few points either way is as expected. Over a season it settles, and a man far from zero is either a real finisher or a man whose luck will turn.

Rest or sharpen the man if it is persistently below zero; do not rebuild the attack on one hot night.

See all terms

As expected

Right on what the shots are worth

−10.5

Over 6 games Lalezar Edirne's shots were worth 432.5 points and they scored 422 from the floor: 1.7 a game in line with what than the league would do from the same shots.

How we counted it
Points: 2 × 176 + 70422
Expected points, the squad's shots added up432.5
Shot-making−10.5
A game−1.74

Expected points are measured against league rates through round 14.

Lalezar Edirne
Kind of shotShotsWorthPoints
Mid-range · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 261140.7610.6
Mid-range · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 26120.761.5
Mid-range · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 26160.764.6
Mid-range · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 26110.760.8
Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 42 % of 1 21070.845.9
Mid-range · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 43 % of 258160.8513.7
Mid-range · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 43 % of 25830.852.6
Mid-range · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 43 % of 25850.854.3
Mid-range · Pull-up46 % of 393 league shots220.9120.0
Mid-range · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 45 % of 54240.913.6
Mid-range · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 45 % of 54250.914.5
Rim · Drive65 % of 931 league shots501.3065.0
Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 65 % of 1 451111.2914.2
Rim · Drive · fast break68 % of 326 league shots81.3610.9
Rim · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 65 % of 1 45151.296.5
Rim · Post-up63 % of 221 league shots111.2613.8
Rim · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 61 % of 29231.233.7
Rim · Catch and shoot62 % of 229 league shots101.2512.5
Rim · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 63 % of 36121.272.5
Rim · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 63 % of 36161.277.6
Rim · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 63 % of 36111.271.3
Rim · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 64 % of 2 27281.2810.2
Rim · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 64 % of 2 27231.283.8
Rim · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 64 % of 2 27211.281.3
Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 40 % of 212111.2013.2
Three · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 40 % of 21211.201.2
Three · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 40 % of 21221.202.4
Three · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 38 % of 2 57111.131.1
Three · Post-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 38 % of 2 57111.131.1
Three · Catch and shoot38 % of 1 387 league shots1031.15118.7
Three · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 1 878141.1516.2
Three · Catch and shoot · fast break38 % of 254 league shots141.1516.0
Three · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 1 87811.151.2
Three · Pull-up37 % of 336 league shots231.1225.7
Three · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 34 % of 46431.033.1
Three · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 34 % of 46461.036.2
Three · Pull-up · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 34 % of 46411.031.0
Total adds up3851.12432.5

Shot quality is counted from the 6 games whose streams are stored, of 14 played.

More statsTrends, shot mix, the squad's shooters

Trends

Net rating

league 0 Round 1: −5 Round 2: −13 Round 3: −5 Round 4: −10 Round 5: −23 Round 6: +12 Round 7: −4 Round 8: −22 Round 9: −21 Round 10: −12 Round 11: −24 Round 12: +9 Round 13: −12 Round 14: −4

Offence

league 114 Round 1: 117 Round 2: 95 Round 3: 115 Round 4: 94 Round 5: 100 Round 6: 110 Round 7: 110 Round 8: 110 Round 9: 96 Round 10: 99 Round 11: 109 Round 12: 124 Round 13: 119 Round 14: 135

Shooting %

league 56 Round 1: 61 Round 2: 49 Round 3: 60 Round 4: 45 Round 5: 54 Round 6: 51 Round 7: 57 Round 8: 56 Round 9: 52 Round 10: 44 Round 11: 56 Round 12: 60 Round 13: 53 Round 14: 66

Dots are games, the line is the five-game mean, the dashed line is the league. All 14 games are counted.

Where the shots came from

RimMid-rangeThree
Lalezar Edirne
31% 22% 47%
League
38% 20% 42%
DrivePost-upCatch and shootPull-up
Lalezar Edirne
29% 45% 20%
League
32% 41% 19%
How we counted it
Lalezar Edirne: drives + post-ups + catch and shoot + pull-ups111 drives + 23 post-ups + 175 catch and shoot + 76 pull-ups = 385

⁠
Best shot-makers

Expected points

The points the league gets from shots like this one this season: the zone, the play, whether it came on the break and whether it came on a second chance. It does not know who was guarding or how far out he stood, because the game records neither. A club's expected points are the sum over its shots, and every figure opens to the kinds of shot it is made of.

It is a measure, not a rule: nothing in a match depends on it. It tells shot selection (how good the shots were) apart from shot-making (what the men did with them), so a bad night reads as bad luck or bad shots rather than just a bad night.

Take more of the shots the league scores most from, the rim and the open three, and fewer long pull-ups; the tactics page moves shots between them.

See all terms

Séverin Alvarenga SF Small forward Squad number 37 21 y
More about Séverin Alvarenga Overall Strong61–80
Age
21
Potential
Strong (61–80)
Form
-0.2
Contract ends
End of season 3
25/51 shots 56.1 expected 59 scored ▲ +2.9
Harun Bernal PG Point guard Squad number 50 24 y
More about Harun Bernal Overall Strong61–80
Age
24
Potential
Strong (61–80)
Form
-0.1
Contract ends
End of season 3
28/59 shots 64.9 expected 66 scored ▲ +1.1
Chrysanthos Smiljanić SF Small forward Squad number 64 25 y
More about Chrysanthos Smiljanić Overall Strong61–80
Age
25
Potential
Elite (81–99)
Form
0.2
Contract ends
End of season 3
28/62 shots 70.0 expected 70 scored ▼ 0.0
Draško Mrđa SG Shooting guard Squad number 20 30 y
More about Draško Mrđa Overall Strong61–80
Age
30
Potential
Strong (61–80)
Form
0.0
Contract ends
End of season 3
24/58 shots 66.6 expected 56 scored ▼ −10.6

A man is listed from 50 shots.