Skip to content
Sign in Create account
Features Watch the league

Watching Europe and South America 69 leagues

Lapachos Posadas

Founded 1938 in Posadas

Gimnasio de la Costanera Misionera, holding 7 000

⁠
The season in three lines

The four factors

The four things that decide a basketball game, after Dean Oliver: shooting (effective field goal %, which counts a three as one and a half), turnovers (the share of trips thrown away), rebounds (the share of own misses won back) and free throws (tries per shot). The bars show each club against the other, and the club page shows it against the league.

They add up to the margin: the report's three cards are the factors that moved the score most, in points.

Work on the factor the card calls costly: ball handlers and the tempo for turnovers, bigs for rebounds, drivers for the line.

See all terms

Strength

Strong on the glass

34.8 %

Lapachos Posadas win back 34.8 % of their misses. The league wins back 26.0 %. That is 1st of 16.

LPO 34.8 %
League 26.0 %
How we counted it
Lapachos Posadas: 178 ÷ (178 + 334)34.8 %
League mean, 16 clubs26.0 %
Rank, 16 clubs1st of 16
Strength

Plenty of trips to the line

32.2

Lapachos Posadas attempt 32.2 free throws per 100 shots. The league attempts 25.3, so 2nd of 16.

LPO 32.2 %
League 25.3 %
How we counted it
Lapachos Posadas: 299 tries ÷ 930 shots32.2 %
League mean, 16 clubs25.3 %
Rank, 16 clubs2nd of 16
Strength

A strong attack

116.1

Lapachos Posadas score 116.1 points for every 100 trips. The league scores 109.5. That is 3rd of 16.

LPO 116.1
League 109.5
How we counted it
100 × 1 210 points ÷ 1 042 possessions116.1
League mean, 16 clubs109.5
Rank, 16 clubs3rd of 16
Best shot-maker

Dante Fagundes

#28 · SF

30/61shots
77points
+10.2vs expected
How we counted it
30 made of 61, 17 of them threes30/61
Points: 2 × 30 + 1777
His shots are worth (expected)66.8
Above expected77 − 66.8 = +10.2 adds up

Four factors

Shootingeffective field goal % · 11th of 16
LPO 52.9 %
League 53.2 %
How we counted it
Lapachos Posadas: (413 + ½ × 158) ÷ 93052.9 %
League mean, 16 clubs53.2 %
Rank, 16 clubs11th of 16
Turnoverstrips lost, fewer is better · 10th of 16
LPO 18.0 %
League 17.6 %
How we counted it
Lapachos Posadas: 188 ÷ 1 042 possessions18.0 %
League mean, 16 clubs17.6 %
Rank, 16 clubs10th of 16
Reboundsown misses won back · 1st of 16
LPO 34.8 %
League 26.0 %
How we counted it
Lapachos Posadas: 178 ÷ (178 + 334)34.8 %
League mean, 16 clubs26.0 %
Rank, 16 clubs1st of 16
Free throwstries per shot · 2nd of 16
LPO 32.2 %
League 25.3 %
How we counted it
Lapachos Posadas: 299 tries ÷ 930 shots32.2 %
League mean, 16 clubs25.3 %
Rank, 16 clubs2nd of 16

⁠
Lucky or unlucky?

Shot-making

Points scored from the floor minus the points those shots are worth. Above zero is shooting better than the league does from the same shots, below zero is worse. Free throws are not shots and are not in it.

Over a night it is mostly luck, and the page calls it that: a few points either way is as expected. Over a season it settles, and a man far from zero is either a real finisher or a man whose luck will turn.

Rest or sharpen the man if it is persistently below zero; do not rebuild the attack on one hot night.

See all terms

As expected

Right on what the shots are worth

+2.5

Over 5 games Lapachos Posadas's shots were worth 345.5 points and they scored 348 from the floor: 0.5 a game in line with what than the league would do from the same shots.

How we counted it
Points: 2 × 145 + 58348
Expected points, the squad's shots added up345.5
Shot-making+2.5
A game+0.50

Expected points are measured against league rates through round 14.

Lapachos Posadas
Kind of shotShotsWorthPoints
Mid-range · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 40 % of 23770.795.6
Mid-range · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 40 % of 23720.791.6
Mid-range · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 40 % of 23720.791.6
Mid-range · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 40 % of 23710.790.8
Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 40 % of 1 05780.816.5
Mid-range · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 40 % of 1 05720.811.6
Mid-range · Post-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 40 % of 1 05710.810.8
Mid-range · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 42 % of 21340.843.3
Mid-range · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 42 % of 21330.842.5
Mid-range · Pull-up39 % of 330 league shots180.7814.1
Mid-range · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 39 % of 44740.783.1
Mid-range · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 39 % of 44710.780.8
Rim · Drive61 % of 797 league shots461.2256.3
Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 61 % of 1 24691.2210.9
Rim · Drive · fast break61 % of 290 league shots191.2123.1
Rim · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 64 % of 245141.2817.9
Rim · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 64 % of 24541.285.1
Rim · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 61 % of 288141.2217.0
Rim · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 61 % of 28841.224.9
Rim · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 61 % of 28851.226.1
Rim · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 61 % of 1 86911.211.2
Rim · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 61 % of 1 86911.211.2
Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 36 % of 2 39771.097.6
Three · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 36 % of 2 39711.091.1
Three · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 36 % of 2 39711.091.1
Three · Catch and shoot35 % of 1 363 league shots871.0490.6
Three · Catch and shoot · second chance30 % of 215 league shots150.8913.4
Three · Catch and shoot · fast break46 % of 216 league shots101.3813.8
Three · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 36 % of 1 82021.072.1
Three · Pull-up39 % of 272 league shots161.1618.5
Three · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 38851.135.6
Three · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 38831.133.4
Three · Pull-up · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 38821.132.3
Total adds up3191.08345.5

Shot quality is counted from the 5 games whose streams are stored, of 14 played.

More statsTrends, shot mix, the squad's shooters

Trends

Net rating

league 0 Round 1: +12 Round 2: −16 Round 3: +19 Round 4: −3 Round 5: +16 Round 6: +24 Round 7: −7 Round 8: +14 Round 9: −7 Round 10: +23 Round 11: +10 Round 12: +30 Round 13: −4 Round 14: +28

Offence

league 109 Round 1: 109 Round 2: 118 Round 3: 100 Round 4: 104 Round 5: 126 Round 6: 123 Round 7: 116 Round 8: 118 Round 9: 101 Round 10: 123 Round 11: 118 Round 12: 127 Round 13: 104 Round 14: 140

Shooting %

league 53 Round 1: 52 Round 2: 59 Round 3: 46 Round 4: 53 Round 5: 54 Round 6: 60 Round 7: 54 Round 8: 47 Round 9: 45 Round 10: 54 Round 11: 51 Round 12: 53 Round 13: 55 Round 14: 60

Dots are games, the line is the five-game mean, the dashed line is the league. All 14 games are counted.

Where the shots came from

RimMid-rangeThree
Lapachos Posadas
37% 17% 47%
League
35% 20% 45%
DrivePost-upCatch and shootPull-up
Lapachos Posadas
30% 9% 45% 16%
League
31% 44% 17%
How we counted it
Lapachos Posadas: drives + post-ups + catch and shoot + pull-ups95 drives + 29 post-ups + 144 catch and shoot + 51 pull-ups = 319

⁠
Best shot-makers

Expected points

The points the league gets from shots like this one this season: the zone, the play, whether it came on the break and whether it came on a second chance. It does not know who was guarding or how far out he stood, because the game records neither. A club's expected points are the sum over its shots, and every figure opens to the kinds of shot it is made of.

It is a measure, not a rule: nothing in a match depends on it. It tells shot selection (how good the shots were) apart from shot-making (what the men did with them), so a bad night reads as bad luck or bad shots rather than just a bad night.

Take more of the shots the league scores most from, the rim and the open three, and fewer long pull-ups; the tactics page moves shots between them.

See all terms

Dante Fagundes SF Small forward Squad number 28 27 y
More about Dante Fagundes Overall Strong61–80
Age
27
Potential
Strong (61–80)
Form
0.3
Contract ends
End of season 3
30/61 shots 66.8 expected 77 scored ▲ +10.2
Melchor Mota SG Shooting guard Squad number 45 22 y
More about Melchor Mota Overall Strong61–80
Age
22
Potential
Elite (81–99)
Form
0.1
Contract ends
End of season 3
21/54 shots 57.8 expected 51 scored ▼ −6.8

A man is listed from 50 shots.